No, Levante have taken 30 points over their last 20 La Liga games, within 2.09 of the 27.91 expected points (xPts) their chances were worth, so their results match their performances.
Levante create 1.54 expected goals (xG) per game over their last 20 La Liga games, 30.84 in all, and have scored 32 goals from those chances, 1.16 more than that xG would expect.
Levante allow 1.55 expected goals against (xGA) per game over their last 20 La Liga games, 30.92 in all, and have conceded 32 goals from those chances, 1.08 more than that xGA would expect.
Carlos Espí has the most expected goals (xG) for Levante over their last 20 La Liga games, 6.73 xG in 13 appearances, and has scored 10 goals; Iván Romero is next with 5.04 xG.
Levante's results and their chances agree, within 2.1 points of xPts over 20 games. There is no regression case either way. What the table says is roughly what they have earned.
| Window | Games | xG | Goals | Goals minus xG | xGA | Conceded | xGA minus conceded | xPts | Points | Points minus xPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Last 20 | 20 | 30.84 | 32 | +1.16 | 30.92 | 32 | -1.08 | 27.91 | 30 | +2.09 |
| Last 10 | 10 | 14.82 | 17 | +2.18 | 17.95 | 19 | -1.05 | 12.37 | 12 | -0.37 |
| Last 5 | 5 | 8.04 | 11 | +2.96 | 11.75 | 12 | -0.25 | 5.12 | 5 | -0.12 |
| Home | 10 | 21.17 | 25 | +3.83 | 12.80 | 14 | -1.20 | 18.66 | 23 | +4.34 |
| Away | 10 | 9.67 | 7 | -2.67 | 18.12 | 18 | +0.12 | 9.25 | 7 | -2.25 |
| Date | Competition | Opponent | Score | xG | xGA | xPts | Points | Deserved result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Oct | La Liga | Sevilla (H) | 3-3 | 2.01 | 2.94 | 0.94 | 1 | L |
| 20 Sep | La Liga | Villarreal (A) | 3-1 | 0.73 | 3.26 | 0.25 | 0 | L |
| 13 Sep | La Liga | Barcelona (H) | 2-4 | 1.97 | 2.30 | 1.21 | 0 | L |
| 6 Sep | La Liga | Málaga (A) | 0-0 | 0.89 | 1.55 | 0.90 | 1 | L |
| 29 Aug | La Liga | Betis (H) | 5-2 | 2.44 | 1.70 | 1.82 | 3 | W |
| 24 Aug | La Liga | Osasuna (A) | 0-0 | 0.85 | 0.68 | 1.47 | 1 | W |
| 16 Aug | La Liga | Espanyol (A) | 3-0 | 0.23 | 2.05 | 0.26 | 0 | L |
| 23 May | La Liga | Betis (A) | 2-1 | 1.89 | 1.24 | 1.80 | 0 | W |
| 17 May | La Liga | Mallorca (H) | 2-0 | 2.38 | 0.36 | 2.61 | 3 | W |
| 12 May | La Liga | Celta (A) | 2-3 | 1.43 | 1.87 | 1.11 | 3 | L |
| 8 May | La Liga | Osasuna (H) | 3-2 | 3.22 | 0.35 | 2.78 | 3 | W |
| 2 May | La Liga | Villarreal (A) | 5-1 | 0.84 | 2.07 | 0.62 | 0 | L |
| 27 Apr | La Liga | Espanyol (A) | 0-0 | 0.88 | 0.92 | 1.30 | 1 | L |
| 23 Apr | La Liga | Sevilla (H) | 2-0 | 1.31 | 0.29 | 2.18 | 3 | W |
| 13 Apr | La Liga | Getafe (H) | 1-0 | 2.86 | 0.35 | 2.73 | 3 | W |
| 4 Apr | La Liga | Sociedad (A) | 2-0 | 0.43 | 2.94 | 0.19 | 0 | L |
| 21 Mar | La Liga | Oviedo (H) | 4-2 | 2.07 | 1.32 | 1.85 | 3 | W |
| 16 Mar | La Liga | Rayo (A) | 1-1 | 1.50 | 1.54 | 1.35 | 1 | L |
| 7 Mar | La Liga | Girona (H) | 1-1 | 0.89 | 1.70 | 0.83 | 1 | L |
| 27 Feb | La Liga | Alaves (H) | 2-0 | 2.02 | 1.49 | 1.71 | 3 | W |
| Player | Position | Apps | Minutes | xG | Goals | Goals minus xG | xG per 90 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carlos Espí | attacker | 13 | 1038 | 6.73 | 10 | +3.27 | 0.58 |
| Kervin Arriaga | midfielder | 10 | 419 | 0.79 | 2 | +1.21 | 0.17 |
| Iván Romero | attacker | 18 | 1132 | 5.04 | 6 | +0.96 | 0.40 |
| Enzo Bardeli | midfielder | 6 | 379 | 0.07 | 1 | +0.93 | 0.02 |
| Ifeanyi Ndukwe | defender | 3 | 136 | 0.19 | 1 | +0.81 | 0.13 |
| Iker Losada | attacker | 9 | 403 | 0.30 | 1 | +0.70 | 0.07 |
| Adrián Dela | defender | 18 | 1587 | 2.78 | 3 | +0.22 | 0.16 |
| Víctor García | defender | 15 | 862 | 2.07 | 2 | -0.07 | 0.22 |
| Roger Brugué | attacker | 10 | 640 | 4.29 | 4 | -0.29 | 0.60 |
| Karl Etta Eyong | attacker | 13 | 186 | 1.39 | 1 | -0.39 | 0.67 |
| Matías Moreno | defender | 12 | 1036 | 0.51 | 0 | -0.51 | 0.04 |
| Carlos Álvarez | midfielder | 6 | 205 | 0.54 | 0 | -0.54 | 0.24 |
| Jeremy Toljan | defender | 20 | 1456 | 0.57 | 0 | -0.57 | 0.04 |
| Alan Matturro | defender | 7 | 343 | 0.59 | 0 | -0.59 | 0.15 |
| Nacho Pérez Gómez | defender | 7 | 377 | 0.64 | 0 | -0.64 | 0.15 |
| Jon Ander Olasagasti | midfielder | 19 | 1593 | 1.80 | 1 | -0.80 | 0.10 |
| Kareem Tunde | attacker | 13 | 589 | 0.86 | 0 | -0.86 | 0.13 |
| # | Team | MP | xG | Goals | xGA | Conceded | xPts | Points | Points minus xPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Real Betis | 8 | 14 | 14 | 12.9 | 9 | 11.9 | 19 | +7.1 |
| 2 | Real Sociedad | 8 | 9.4 | 12 | 14.4 | 15 | 8.3 | 13 | +4.7 |
| 3 | Atlético Madrid | 8 | 14.1 | 18 | 8.5 | 8 | 14.4 | 19 | +4.6 |
| 4 | FC Barcelona | 8 | 27.9 | 34 | 7.1 | 7 | 19.7 | 24 | +4.3 |
| 5 | Sevilla | 8 | 10.3 | 13 | 12 | 12 | 10.6 | 14 | +3.4 |
| 6 | Real Madrid | 8 | 18 | 19 | 9.2 | 8 | 16 | 18 | +2 |
| 7 | Deportivo Alavés | 8 | 9.1 | 12 | 10.6 | 8 | 10.3 | 11 | +0.7 |
| 8 | Rayo Vallecano | 7 | 9.2 | 11 | 13.3 | 16 | 7.6 | 8 | +0.4 |
| 9 | Getafe | 8 | 6.8 | 4 | 11.8 | 10 | 7.9 | 8 | +0.1 |
| 10 | Racing Santander | 8 | 10.6 | 13 | 17 | 23 | 8.7 | 8 | -0.7 |
| 11 | Levante | 7 | 9.1 | 11 | 14.5 | 15 | 6.8 | 6 | -0.8 |
| 12 | Deportivo La Coruña | 8 | 10.2 | 12 | 9.6 | 11 | 10.9 | 10 | -0.9 |
| 13 | Celta de Vigo | 8 | 7.3 | 8 | 9.6 | 6 | 9.4 | 8 | -1.4 |
| 14 | Osasuna | 8 | 9.8 | 8 | 12.2 | 18 | 10 | 8 | -2 |
| 15 | Athletic Club | 6 | 9.4 | 7 | 7.8 | 6 | 10.1 | 8 | -2.1 |
| 16 | Málaga | 8 | 7 | 4 | 14.2 | 13 | 7 | 4 | -3 |
| 17 | Valencia | 8 | 7.9 | 6 | 12.3 | 15 | 8.8 | 5 | -3.8 |
| 18 | Elche | 8 | 10.6 | 11 | 12.2 | 17 | 10.6 | 6 | -4.6 |
| 19 | Espanyol | 8 | 11.4 | 11 | 9.3 | 11 | 12.7 | 8 | -4.7 |
| 20 | Villarreal | 8 | 17.1 | 13 | 10.5 | 13 | 14.4 | 8 | -6.4 |