Girona are currently 7th in the La Liga 2 after 9 games in 2026/2027, with recent form reading L W W D D. They are averaging 1.7 goals per game this season while conceding 1. With 51.3% average possession and 457.3 passes per game, Girona are one of the balanced sides in the division.
Girona are generating 14.8 shots per game in 2026/2027, with 5 on target - a shot accuracy of 33.8%. They have scored in 89% of La Liga 2 games this season, with over 2.5 goals (either team) occurring in 44% of matches. Both teams have scored in 67% of Girona's games, and they have kept 33% clean sheets.
Defensively, Girona average 16.9 tackles and 11.1 fouls committed per game. They pick up 2.9 yellow cards per match on average - use the stat breakdown pages in the left sidebar to explore which players are driving those numbers. Girona's goals against average of 1 per game suggests a solid if inconsistent defensive record.
Girona's season averages provide a useful baseline across several popular bet builder markets. At 3.9 corners per game, corner total lines are worth assessing against the opposition average. Their 44% over 2.5 goals rate and 67% BTTS rate give context for goals markets. For player-level markets - tackles, shots, fouls, yellow cards - use the individual stat pages linked in the sidebar to find per-player averages and game-by-game frequency data ahead of Girona's next fixture against FC Andorra on 18.10.2026.
Girona's home and away form has been balanced so far in 2026/2027. Across 5 home games they've averaged 1.8 goals scored and 1 conceded per match, with both teams scoring in 60% of fixtures. On the road, they've averaged 1.5 scored and 1 conceded across 4 away games. Use the Home / Away filter above the stat table to drill into player-level splits for Bet Builder markets that move with venue.
Girona are averaging 1.24 xG for and 1.46 xG against per game in 2026/2027 — an xG difference of -0.22. Their 1.7 actual goals per game sits above expected output, pointing to strong finishing and reflecting clinical finishing above expected output. Recent form shows an stable trend, with 1.24 xG for and 1.46 xG against across their last ten games — useful context for shot-based and team-total Bet Builder markets.
Girona currently sit 7 of 22 in the La Liga 2 table. For headline Bet Builder stats they rank 5 of 22 for shots, 12 for tackles and 19 for fouls — useful context when comparing their lines to the league baseline. They rank in the top six for shots, a useful baseline when reading Bet Builder lines on this stat. They sit bottom-five in fouls, worth flagging on opposing Bet Builder markets.
Girona average 1.7 goals per La Liga 2 game in 2026/2027 across 9 matches, conceding 1 per game.
Girona's last five results are L W W D D. They are currently 7th in the La Liga 2 after 9 games this season.
Girona average 14.8 shots per game in 2026/2027, with 5 on target - a shot accuracy of 33.8%.
Girona average 3.9 corners, 16.9 tackles, 11.1 fouls and 2.9 yellow cards per game in 2026/2027. Over 2.5 goals has landed in 44% of their La Liga 2 games, BTTS in 67%. Use the stat breakdown pages in the sidebar for player-level averages across each market.
Use the Home / Away filter above the data table to compare Girona's stats split by venue across all categories in 2026/2027.
| Scope | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG | BTTS % | Over 2.5 % | Clean sheet % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 9 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 15 | 9 | +6 | 15 | 1.67 | 67% | 44% | 33% |
| Home | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 5 | +4 | 8 | 1.6 | 60% | 40% | 40% |
| Away | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 4 | +2 | 7 | 1.75 | 75% | 50% | 25% |
| Pos | Team | P | Pts | Girona home | Girona away |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Almería | 9 | 21 | 8 Nov | 23 May |
| 2 | SD Eibar | 9 | 21 | 22 Nov | 6 Jun |
| 3 | Castellón | 9 | 20 | 1-2 (L) | 21 Feb |
| 4 | Mallorca | 9 | 17 | 0-0 (D) | 4 Apr |
| 5 | Sabadell | 9 | 16 | 3 Jan | 2 May |
| 6 | Sporting Gijón | 9 | 16 | 28 Feb | 0-2 (W) |
| 7 | Girona | 9 | 15 | - | - |
| 8 | Burgos | 9 | 14 | 14 Mar | 20 Dec |
| 9 | Real Oviedo | 9 | 14 | 24 Jan | 15 Nov |
| 10 | Granada | 9 | 14 | 11 Apr | 13 Dec |
| 11 | Real Valladolid | 9 | 12 | 6 Dec | 18 Apr |
| 12 | Tenerife | 9 | 12 | 25 Apr | 1-1 (D) |
| 13 | Celta Fortuna | 9 | 11 | 24 Oct | 7 Feb |
| 14 | Eldense | 9 | 11 | 16 May | 29 Nov |
| 15 | Las Palmas | 9 | 11 | 5-2 (W) | 17 Jan |
| 16 | Leganés | 9 | 11 | 1-1 (D) | 21 Mar |
| 17 | FC Andorra | 9 | 10 | 18 Oct | 7 Mar |
| 18 | Córdoba | 9 | 9 | 14 Feb | 2-1 (L) |
| 19 | Real Sociedad II | 9 | 8 | 31 Jan | 31 Oct |
| 20 | Cádiz | 9 | 7 | 28 Mar | 1-2 (W) |
| 21 | Ceuta | 9 | 5 | 30 May | 10 Jan |
| 22 | Albacete | 9 | 1 | 2-0 (W) | 9 May |
| # | Player | Position | Goals | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Yáser Asprilla | attacker | 5 | 7 | 0.71 |
| 2 | Abel Ruiz | attacker | 2 | 8 | 0.25 |
| 3 | Carles Pérez | attacker | 2 | 6 | 0.33 |
| 4 | Donny van de Beek | midfielder | 1 | 6 | 0.17 |
| 5 | Fran Beltrán | midfielder | 1 | 8 | 0.13 |
| # | Player | Position | Assists | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Álex Moreno | defender | 2 | 9 | 0.22 |
| 2 | Paulo Gazzaniga | goalkeeper | 1 | 9 | 0.11 |
| 3 | Fran Beltrán | midfielder | 1 | 8 | 0.13 |
| 4 | Abel Ruiz | attacker | 1 | 8 | 0.13 |
| 5 | Carles Pérez | attacker | 1 | 6 | 0.17 |
| # | Player | Position | Shots | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Abel Ruiz | attacker | 15 | 8 | 1.88 |
| 2 | Yáser Asprilla | attacker | 14 | 7 | 2 |
| 3 | Bryan Gil | attacker | 12 | 7 | 1.71 |
| 4 | Carles Pérez | attacker | 11 | 6 | 1.83 |
| 5 | Javier Sarasa | attacker | 9 | 3 | 3 |
| # | Player | Position | Shots on target | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Yáser Asprilla | attacker | 8 | 7 | 1.14 |
| 2 | Abel Ruiz | attacker | 5 | 8 | 0.63 |
| 3 | Álex Moreno | defender | 4 | 9 | 0.44 |
| 4 | Fran Beltrán | midfielder | 4 | 8 | 0.5 |
| 5 | Vladyslav Vanat | attacker | 4 | 5 | 0.8 |
| # | Player | Position | Fouls | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Izan González | midfielder | 14 | 9 | 1.56 |
| 2 | Carles Pérez | attacker | 12 | 6 | 2 |
| 3 | Holmes Zamorano | defender | 9 | 7 | 1.29 |
| 4 | Álex Moreno | defender | 7 | 9 | 0.78 |
| 5 | Javier Boñar | defender | 7 | 7 | 1 |
| # | Player | Position | Tackles | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alejandro Francés | defender | 27 | 9 | 3 |
| 2 | Álex Moreno | defender | 22 | 9 | 2.44 |
| 3 | Izan González | midfielder | 21 | 9 | 2.33 |
| 4 | Javier Boñar | defender | 12 | 7 | 1.71 |
| 5 | Iván Morante | midfielder | 11 | 7 | 1.57 |
| # | Player | Position | Fouls drawn | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Izan González | midfielder | 17 | 9 | 1.89 |
| 2 | Carles Pérez | attacker | 12 | 6 | 2 |
| 3 | Álex Moreno | defender | 11 | 9 | 1.22 |
| 4 | Fran Beltrán | midfielder | 9 | 8 | 1.13 |
| 5 | Holmes Zamorano | defender | 9 | 7 | 1.29 |
| # | Player | Position | Yellow cards | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Álex Moreno | defender | 3 | 9 | 0.33 |
| 2 | Izan González | midfielder | 3 | 9 | 0.33 |
| 3 | Fran Beltrán | midfielder | 2 | 8 | 0.25 |
| 4 | Holmes Zamorano | defender | 2 | 7 | 0.29 |
| # | Player | Position | Key passes | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Álex Moreno | defender | 12 | 9 | 1.33 |
| 2 | Yáser Asprilla | attacker | 12 | 7 | 1.71 |
| 3 | Izan González | midfielder | 11 | 9 | 1.22 |
| 4 | Abel Ruiz | attacker | 10 | 8 | 1.25 |
| 5 | Fran Beltrán | midfielder | 8 | 8 | 1 |