Girona Shots Stats 2026/2027

Girona Shots Stats 2026/2027 - season overview

Girona are averaging 14.3 shots per game in 2026/2027, with matches involving them seeing 26.4 total shots on average. That puts them 4th of 22 for team shots per match in their primary competition. Below you'll find player shot-rate forecasts, the matchup read for the upcoming fixture against FC Andorra, and a full match-by-match log.

Girona Shots Questions

Which Girona players take the most shots?

Abel Ruiz leads with 15 shots across 8 qualifying appearances (1.88/g, 75% hit rate). The shot-rate table below lists every Girona player with their shots per qualifying appearance (≥20 minutes), six-game form mask and current Bet365 1+ shots price for the next fixture.

How does Girona's shot profile look this season?

Girona are averaging 14.3 shots per game over 10 games and concede 12.1 for a match-total of 26.4. That ranks 4th of 22 for team shots in their primary competition.

How is the shots matchup read calculated?

Shots matchup blends our attackers' shot rate (50%) with the opposition's shots conceded per game (50%). For the upcoming fixture against FC Andorra, the page weights each Girona attacker against the opposition's last-season shots-conceded rate.

Where do these shot stats come from?

All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz - 10 Girona fixtures in the active window for 2026/2027. Player odds come from Bet365 player markets when priced.

What counts as a qualifying appearance?

A player must have featured for at least 20 minutes in a fixture for that match to count toward their shot rate and form. Cameo appearances are excluded so the rates aren't diluted.

Why is possession shown alongside shots?

Possession share, key passes per game and shot accuracy are the strongest underlying drivers of shot volume. The context panel surfaces those drivers so you can read the number, not just take it at face value.

Girona player shots rates

Player Position Apps Shots Per game 1+ hit rate
Yáser Asprillaattacker7142100%
Bryan Gilattacker6122100%
Vladyslav Vanatattacker571.4100%
Cristhian Stuaniattacker263100%
Dawda Camaraattacker221100%
Min-su Kimattacker252.5100%
Joel Rocaattacker111100%
Claudio Echeverrimidfielder111100%
Viktor Tsygankovattacker111100%
Azzedine Ounahimidfielder111100%
Javier Boñardefender55180%
Abel Ruizattacker8151.8875%
Oleksandr Pyshchurattacker44175%
Holmes Zamoranodefender760.8671%
Fran Beltránmidfielder960.6767%
Carles Pérezattacker6111.8367%
Arnau Martínezdefender341.3367%
Javier Sarasaattacker39367%
Álex Morenodefender1070.750%
Izan Gonzálezmidfielder850.6350%
Donny van de Beekmidfielder430.7550%
Iván Martínmidfielder210.550%
Jastin Garciaattacker210.550%
Iván Morantemidfielder520.440%
Alejandro Francésdefender830.3825%

Girona shots match by match

Date Competition Opponent Venue Score Team shots Opposition shots Match total Top player
12 Oct 2026La Liga 2TenerifeAway1-1121325Abel Ruiz (2)
4 Oct 2026La Liga 2MallorcaHome0-016925Abel Ruiz (4)
25 Sep 2026La Liga 2AlbaceteHome2-0182038Javier Sarasa (6)
19 Sep 2026La Liga 2CádizAway1-2151530Carles Pérez (5)
12 Sep 2026La Liga 2CastellónHome1-281826Holmes Zamorano (2)
5 Sep 2026La Liga 2Sporting GijónAway0-2102232Yáser Asprilla (4)
29 Aug 2026La Liga 2Las PalmasHome5-217522Bryan Gil (3)
21 Aug 2026La Liga 2CórdobaAway2-1101121Alejandro Francés (2)
16 Aug 2026La Liga 2LeganésHome1-127532Bryan Gil (4)
23 May 2026La LigaElcheHome1-110313Cristhian Stuani (3)

Girona shots 2026/2027: last 10 games

Shots for per game
14.3
Shots against per game
12.1
Match total shots per game
26.4
Games
10
League rank for match shots
5 of 22

Girona Shots for 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 8.5 % Over 10.5 % Over 12.5 % Over 14.5 % Over 16.5 %
Home61683%67%67%67%50%
Away411.75100%50%25%25%0%
Overall1014.390%60%50%50%30%

Girona Shots against 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 8.5 % Over 10.5 % Over 12.5 % Over 14.5 % Over 16.5 %
Home61050%33%33%33%33%
Away415.25100%100%75%50%25%
Overall1012.170%60%50%40%30%

Girona Match total 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 18.5 % Over 20.5 % Over 22.5 % Over 24.5 % Over 26.5 %
Home62683%83%67%67%33%
Away427100%100%75%75%50%
Overall1026.490%90%70%70%40%

Girona Team shots 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Team shots Overall Home Away
Shots / match14.31611.75
Shots on target / match5.25.834.25
Shots off target / match9.110.177.5
Shot conversion11%10%13%
Shots per goal8.99.67.8
Shots on target per goal3.33.52.8
Shots over 8.590%83%100%
Shots over 10.560%67%50%
Shots over 12.550%67%25%
Shots over 14.550%67%25%
Shots over 16.530%50%0%

Girona Shots against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Shots against Overall Home Away
Shots against / match12.11015.25
Shots against over 8.570%50%100%
Shots against over 10.560%33%100%
Shots against over 12.550%33%75%
Shots against over 14.540%33%50%
Shots against over 16.530%33%25%

Girona Match shots 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Match shots Overall Home Away
Match shots / match26.42627
Match shots over 18.590%83%100%
Match shots over 20.590%83%100%
Match shots over 22.570%67%75%
Match shots over 24.570%67%75%
Match shots over 26.540%33%50%

Girona 1st-half shots for 2026/2027 (from 3 of 10 games)

Scope Games Average Over 3.5 % Over 5.5 % Over 7.5 %
Home2450%50%0%
Away15100%0%0%
Overall34.3367%33%0%

Girona 1st-half shots against 2026/2027 (from 3 of 10 games)

Scope Games Average Over 3.5 % Over 5.5 % Over 7.5 %
Home210%0%0%
Away15100%0%0%
Overall32.3333%0%0%

Girona 1st-half match total 2026/2027 (from 3 of 10 games)

Scope Games Average Over 7.5 % Over 9.5 % Over 11.5 % Over 13.5 %
Home250%0%0%0%
Away110100%100%0%0%
Overall36.6733%33%0%0%

Girona shots match by match 2026/2027

Date Competition Opponent Score Shots for Shots against Match total 1st-half total
12 OctLa Liga 2Tenerife (A)1-1121325-
4 OctLa Liga 2Mallorca (H)0-016925-
25 SepLa Liga 2Albacete (H)2-0182038-
19 SepLa Liga 2Cádiz (A)1-2151530-
12 SepLa Liga 2Castellón (H)1-281826-
5 SepLa Liga 2Gijon (A)0-2102232-
29 AugLa Liga 2Las Palmas (H)5-217522-
21 AugLa Liga 2Córdoba (A)2-110112110
16 AugLa Liga 2Leganés (H)1-1275327
23 MayLa LigaElche (H)1-1103133

La Liga 2 shots table 2026/2027: every team's shots per game

# Team MP For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 22.5 %
1Granada915.8914.2230.1178%
2SD Eibar9121830100%
3Leganés910.6718.5629.2278%
4Córdoba915.3312.5627.8989%
5Girona914.7813.1127.8978%
6FC Andorra916.1111.5627.6778%
7Real Sociedad II912.1115.5627.6767%
8Real Oviedo914.7812.7827.5678%
9Celta Fortuna912.1115.4427.5678%
10Albacete912.7814.222778%
11Almería913.8912.2226.1189%
12Burgos911.2214.8926.1156%
13Ceuta91411.7825.7878%
14Castellón914.5610.7825.3367%
15Sabadell914.899.8924.7878%
16Real Valladolid912.7811.5624.3378%
17Cádiz911.6712.6724.3344%
18Eldense913.2210.8924.1156%
19Mallorca912.2210.782344%
20Las Palmas99.8913.112356%
21Sporting Gijón911.2211.1122.3344%
22Tenerife910.3310.7821.1144%

Girona shots against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027

Opponents Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 22.5 %
Vs top six311.3316.3327.67100%
Vs top half311.3316.3327.67100%
Vs bottom half616.511.52867%
Vs bottom six314.3315.3329.6767%

Girona shots per game by competition, last three seasons

Competition Season Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 22.5 %
La Liga 22026/2027914.7813.1127.8978%
La Liga2025/20263811.1814.5325.7163%
Copa Del Rey2025/2026221.51132.5100%
La Liga2024/20253810.5511.9722.5353%
Champions League2024/202589.8815.132563%
Copa Del Rey2024/20252188.526.5100%

Girona next three opponents: shots per game this season

Kick-off Opponent Their match total Their shots for Their shots against Match total at that venue For at that venue Against at that venue
Sun 18 Oct 16:30FC Andorra (home)27.6716.1111.5625.251015.25
Sat 24 Oct 16:30Celta Fortuna (home)27.5612.1115.4427.511.516
Tue 27 Oct 17:30Cuarte Industrial (away)241311241311

Girona players with the most games of 1+ shots 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 1+ Apps Hit rate
1Yáser Asprillaattacker77100%
2Bryan Gilattacker6786%
3Abel Ruizattacker6875%
4Fran Beltránmidfielder6875%
5Vladyslav Vanatattacker55100%

Girona players with the most games of 2+ shots 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 2+ Apps Hit rate
1Abel Ruizattacker5863%
2Carles Pérezattacker4667%
3Yáser Asprillaattacker4757%
4Oleksandr Pyshchurattacker3650%
5Bryan Gilattacker3743%

Girona players with the most games of 3+ shots 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 3+ Apps Hit rate
1Abel Ruizattacker3838%
2Javier Sarasaattacker2367%
3Bryan Gilattacker2729%
4Yáser Asprillaattacker2729%
5Arnau Martínezdefender1250%

FC Andorra shots match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)

Date Competition Opponent Score Shots for Shots against Match total 1st-half total
11 OctLa Liga 2Castellón (H)1-0161228-
4 OctLa Liga 2Sabadell (A)0-041923-
26 SepLa Liga 2Granada (A)2-362329-
19 SepLa Liga 2Gijon (H)1-313720-
12 SepLa Liga 2Real Sociedad II (H)1-3231538-
5 SepLa Liga 2Valladolid (A)1-013922-
30 AugLa Liga 2Eibar (H)0-128432-
24 AugLa Liga 2Celta Fortuna (A)4-21710278
15 AugLa Liga 2Ceuta (H)5-12553018
31 MayLa Liga 2Burgos (A)1-013112412

Explore shots on Statz

  • Shots betting guide
  • Shots in the Statz Bet Builder
  • FC Andorra shots
  • Girona stats hub

Girona stats & bet builder pages

  • Girona Team Stats
  • Girona Shots On Target
  • Girona Fouls Committed
  • Girona Tackles
  • Girona Goals
  • Girona Assists
  • Girona Fouls Drawn
  • Girona Yellow Cards
  • Girona Corners
  • Girona Expected Goals (xG)
  • Girona Big Chances Missed
  • Girona Offsides
  • Girona Chances Created
  • Girona Through Balls
  • Girona Accurate Through Balls
  • Girona Passes
  • Girona Accurate Passes
  • Girona Total Crosses
  • Girona Accurate Crosses
  • Girona Long Balls
  • Girona Accurate Long Balls
  • Girona Dribble Attempts
  • Girona Successful Dribbles
  • Girona Touches
  • Girona Interceptions
  • Girona Aerials Won
  • Girona Duels Won
  • Girona Clearances
  • Girona Blocked Shots
  • Girona Ball Recoveries
  • Girona Tackles Won

Girona recent matches

  • Girona 1-1 Tenerife: match stats
  • Tenerife stats
  • La Liga 2 stats & standings
  • Girona 0-0 Mallorca: match stats
  • Mallorca stats
  • Girona 2-0 Albacete: match stats
  • Albacete stats
  • Girona 2-1 Cádiz: match stats
  • Cádiz stats
  • Girona 1-2 Castellón: match stats
  • Castellón stats
  • Girona 2-0 Gijon: match stats
  • Gijon stats

Girona next match

  • Girona vs FC Andorra - match preview, projections & bet builder

Football

  • World Cup 2026
  • Premier League stats
  • Champions League stats
  • La Liga stats
  • Bundesliga stats
  • Serie A stats
  • Ligue 1 stats
  • All football leagues

Tools

  • Bet Builder
  • Team Bet Builder
  • Acca Builder
  • Same Game Parlay builder
  • Player prop projections
  • Form edges
  • Football news & analysis
  • Statz Pro

Company

  • About Statz
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of service

18+. BeGambleAware.org