Yes, Girona have taken 15 points over their last 9 La Liga 2 games, 2.98 more than the 12.02 expected points (xPts) their chances were worth, so their results are running ahead of their performances.
Girona create 1.24 expected goals (xG) per game over their last 9 La Liga 2 games, 11.17 in all, and have scored 15 goals from those chances, 3.83 more than that xG would expect.
Girona allow 1.46 expected goals against (xGA) per game over their last 9 La Liga 2 games, 13.11 in all, and have conceded 9 goals from those chances, 4.11 fewer than that xGA would expect.
Abel Ruiz has the most expected goals (xG) for Girona over their last 9 La Liga 2 games, 1.10 xG in 8 appearances, and has scored 2 goals; Carles Pérez is next with 0.18 xG.
Girona have taken 3.0 points more than their chances warranted over 9 games: +3.8 goals against their xG, and +4.1 on the goals their xGA expected them to concede. Finishing and goalkeeping at that level rarely hold, so the table is the optimistic reading of this side.
| Window | Games | xG | Goals | Goals minus xG | xGA | Conceded | xGA minus conceded | xPts | Points | Points minus xPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Last 9 | 9 | 11.17 | 15 | +3.83 | 13.11 | 9 | +4.11 | 12.02 | 15 | +2.98 |
| Last 5 | 5 | 5.98 | 6 | +0.02 | 7.93 | 4 | +3.93 | 6.32 | 8 | +1.68 |
| Home | 5 | 7.50 | 9 | +1.50 | 7.20 | 5 | +2.20 | 7.91 | 8 | +0.09 |
| Away | 4 | 3.67 | 6 | +2.33 | 5.91 | 4 | +1.91 | 4.11 | 7 | +2.89 |
| Date | Competition | Opponent | Score | xG | xGA | xPts | Points | Deserved result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Oct | La Liga 2 | Tenerife (A) | 1-1 | 1.17 | 0.88 | 1.57 | 1 | W |
| 4 Oct | La Liga 2 | Mallorca (H) | 0-0 | 1.37 | 0.37 | 2.15 | 1 | W |
| 25 Sep | La Liga 2 | Albacete (H) | 2-0 | 2.02 | 2.65 | 1.07 | 3 | L |
| 19 Sep | La Liga 2 | Cádiz (A) | 1-2 | 0.89 | 0.88 | 1.34 | 3 | W |
| 12 Sep | La Liga 2 | Castellón (H) | 1-2 | 0.53 | 3.15 | 0.19 | 0 | L |
| 5 Sep | La Liga 2 | Gijon (A) | 0-2 | 0.93 | 2.27 | 0.60 | 3 | L |
| 29 Aug | La Liga 2 | Las Palmas (H) | 5-2 | 1.54 | 0.62 | 2.04 | 3 | W |
| 21 Aug | La Liga 2 | Córdoba (A) | 2-1 | 0.68 | 1.88 | 0.60 | 0 | L |
| 16 Aug | La Liga 2 | Leganés (H) | 1-1 | 2.04 | 0.41 | 2.46 | 1 | W |
| Player | Position | Apps | Minutes | xG | Goals | Goals minus xG | xG per 90 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yáser Asprilla | attacker | 7 | 335 | 0.15 | 5 | +4.85 | 0.04 |
| Carles Pérez | attacker | 6 | 425 | 0.18 | 2 | +1.82 | 0.04 |
| Holmes Zamorano | defender | 7 | 620 | 0.03 | 1 | +0.97 | 0.00 |
| Izan González | midfielder | 9 | 674 | 0.05 | 1 | +0.95 | 0.01 |
| Fran Beltrán | midfielder | 8 | 626 | 0.06 | 1 | +0.94 | 0.01 |
| Donny van de Beek | midfielder | 6 | 259 | 0.06 | 1 | +0.94 | 0.02 |
| Vladyslav Vanat | attacker | 5 | 356 | 0.06 | 1 | +0.94 | 0.01 |
| Abel Ruiz | attacker | 8 | 490 | 1.10 | 2 | +0.90 | 0.20 |
| # | Team | MP | xG | Goals | xGA | Conceded | xPts | Points | Points minus xPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | SD Eibar | 9 | 10.6 | 19 | 9.9 | 10 | 12.7 | 21 | +8.3 |
| 2 | AlmerÃa | 9 | 13.9 | 16 | 10.4 | 5 | 14.3 | 21 | +6.7 |
| 3 | Mallorca | 9 | 9.9 | 11 | 9.3 | 4 | 12.6 | 17 | +4.4 |
| 4 | Castellón | 9 | 16.8 | 15 | 10.3 | 4 | 15.9 | 20 | +4.1 |
| 5 | Sporting Gijón | 9 | 9.5 | 9 | 9.8 | 8 | 12 | 16 | +4 |
| 6 | Burgos | 9 | 10.7 | 12 | 13.1 | 10 | 10.5 | 14 | +3.5 |
| 7 | Girona | 9 | 11.2 | 15 | 13.1 | 9 | 12 | 15 | +3 |
| 8 | Leganés | 9 | 9.3 | 6 | 15.8 | 14 | 8.8 | 11 | +2.2 |
| 9 | Real Oviedo | 9 | 12.2 | 11 | 11.9 | 9 | 12.7 | 14 | +1.3 |
| 10 | Tenerife | 9 | 8.7 | 11 | 11.2 | 13 | 10.9 | 12 | +1.1 |
| 11 | Celta Fortuna | 9 | 11.6 | 14 | 15.3 | 15 | 10.1 | 11 | +0.9 |
| 12 | Las Palmas | 9 | 8.4 | 13 | 10.4 | 16 | 10.6 | 11 | +0.4 |
| 13 | Granada | 9 | 15.7 | 14 | 12.3 | 13 | 14 | 14 | -0 |
| 14 | Sabadell | 9 | 13.8 | 10 | 8.3 | 7 | 16.2 | 16 | -0.2 |
| 15 | Real Sociedad II | 9 | 11.3 | 12 | 15.7 | 17 | 9.7 | 8 | -1.7 |
| 16 | Real Valladolid | 9 | 12.8 | 13 | 9.6 | 11 | 13.9 | 12 | -1.9 |
| 17 | Eldense | 9 | 13.1 | 10 | 11.8 | 11 | 13.2 | 11 | -2.2 |
| 18 | FC Andorra | 9 | 15.1 | 13 | 11.2 | 15 | 14.5 | 10 | -4.5 |
| 19 | Córdoba | 9 | 16.1 | 14 | 14.8 | 20 | 13.7 | 9 | -4.7 |
| 20 | Cádiz | 9 | 10.5 | 11 | 10.7 | 11 | 12 | 7 | -5 |
| 21 | Ceuta | 9 | 11.8 | 8 | 13.7 | 20 | 11.7 | 5 | -6.7 |
| 22 | Albacete | 9 | 11.2 | 5 | 15.7 | 20 | 10.3 | 1 | -9.3 |