Athletic Club Tackles Stats 2026/2027
Athletic Club Tackles Stats 2026/2027 - season overview
Athletic Club are averaging 12.8 tackles per game in 2026/2027, with matches involving them seeing 26.4 total tackles on average. That puts them 18th of 20 for team tackles per match in their primary competition. Below you'll find player tackle-rate forecasts, the matchup read for the upcoming fixture against Valencia, and a full match-by-match log.
Athletic Club Tackles Questions
Which Athletic Club players make the most tackles?
Mikel Jauregizar leads with 15 tackles across 8 qualifying appearances (1.88/g, 75% hit rate). The tackle-rate table on this page lists every Athletic Club player with their tackles per qualifying appearance (≥20 minutes), six-game form mask and current Bet365 1+ tackles price for the next fixture.
How does Athletic Club's tackle profile look this season?
Athletic Club are averaging 12.8 tackles per game over 10 games and concede 13.6 for a match-total of 26.4. That ranks 18th of 20 for team tackles in their primary competition. They average 21.33 tackles per take-on attempted against them (opposition averages 0.75 take-ons/g).
How is the tackle matchup read calculated?
Tackle matchup blends the defender's tackles per game (50%), the opposition attacker's take-on rate (30%), and the defender's underlying tackle propensity (20%). For the upcoming fixture against Valencia, the page's matchup read uses each opposition forward's last-season dribble rate to weight Athletic Club's defenders.
Where do these tackle stats come from?
All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz - 10 Athletic Club fixtures in the active window for 2026/2027. Player odds come from Bet365 player markets when priced. Pre-match lineups are predicted lineups until team news lands, then confirmed.
What counts as a qualifying appearance?
A player must have featured for at least 20 minutes in a fixture for that match to count toward their tackle rate and form. Cameo appearances are excluded so the rates aren't diluted by 5-minute substitutions.
Do tackles count attempted or only successful?
We count attempted tackles per Sportmonks' definition. That matches what Bet365 settles 1+ tackles markets on, so the page's hit-rate and the bookmaker's pricing are aligned.
Athletic Club player tackles rates
| Player |
Position |
Apps |
Tackles |
Per game |
1+ hit rate |
| Álex Berenguer | attacker | 7 | 10 | 1.43 | 100% |
| Hugo Rincón | defender | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| Aitor Paredes | defender | 5 | 7 | 1.4 | 80% |
| Nico Williams | attacker | 5 | 6 | 1.2 | 80% |
| Beñat Gerenabarrena | midfielder | 5 | 10 | 2 | 80% |
| Mikel Jauregizar | midfielder | 8 | 15 | 1.88 | 75% |
| Johaneko Louis Jean | defender | 4 | 5 | 1.25 | 75% |
| Iñaki Williams | attacker | 9 | 6 | 0.67 | 67% |
| Jesús Areso | defender | 6 | 9 | 1.5 | 67% |
| Aymeric Laporte | defender | 8 | 11 | 1.38 | 63% |
| Yuri Berchiche | defender | 5 | 9 | 1.8 | 60% |
| Oihan Sancet | midfielder | 6 | 3 | 0.5 | 50% |
| Dani Vivian | defender | 2 | 3 | 1.5 | 50% |
| Alejandro Rego | midfielder | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 50% |
| Andoni Gorosabel | defender | 2 | 2 | 1 | 50% |
| Yeray Álvarez | defender | 7 | 5 | 0.71 | 43% |
| Iñigo Ruiz de Galarreta | midfielder | 7 | 6 | 0.86 | 43% |
| Adama Boiro | defender | 3 | 3 | 1 | 33% |
| Unai Gómez | midfielder | 3 | 1 | 0.33 | 33% |
| Peio Canales | midfielder | 3 | 2 | 0.67 | 33% |
| Robert Navarro | attacker | 8 | 5 | 0.63 | 25% |
| Gorka Guruzeta | attacker | 6 | 1 | 0.17 | 17% |
| Unai Simón | goalkeeper | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Maroan Sannadi | attacker | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Iñigo Lekue | defender | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Athletic Club tackles match by match
| Date |
Competition |
Opponent |
Venue |
Score |
Team tackles |
Opposition tackles |
Match total |
Top player |
| 10 Oct 2026 | La Liga | Rayo Vallecano | Away | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 19 Sep 2026 | La Liga | Deportivo Alavés | Home | 0-0 | 23 | 18 | 41 | Yuri Berchiche (6) |
| 12 Sep 2026 | La Liga | Elche | Home | 1-1 | 13 | 20 | 33 | Yeray Álvarez (3) |
| 5 Sep 2026 | La Liga | Atlético Madrid | Home | 3-0 | 21 | 8 | 29 | Jesús Areso (4) |
| 30 Aug 2026 | La Liga | Celta de Vigo | Away | 0-2 | 11 | 17 | 28 | Beñat Gerenabarrena (3) |
| 27 Aug 2026 | La Liga | FC Barcelona | Away | 2-0 | 16 | 14 | 30 | Mikel Jauregizar (4) |
| 22 Aug 2026 | La Liga | Sevilla | Home | 1-3 | 14 | 24 | 38 | Aitor Paredes (3) |
| 23 May 2026 | La Liga | Real Madrid | Away | 4-2 | 7 | 2 | 9 | Mikel Jauregizar (4) |
| 17 May 2026 | La Liga | Celta de Vigo | Home | 1-1 | 9 | 18 | 27 | Andoni Gorosabel (2) |
| 13 May 2026 | La Liga | Espanyol | Away | 2-0 | 14 | 15 | 29 | Álex Berenguer (4) |
Athletic Club tackles 2026/2027: last 10 games
- Tackles for per game
- 14.22
- Tackles against per game
- 15.11
- Match total tackles per game
- 29.33
- Games
- 9
- League rank for match tackles
- 12 of 20
Athletic Club Tackles for 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 12.5 % |
Over 14.5 % |
Over 16.5 % |
Over 18.5 % |
Over 20.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 16 | 80% | 40% | 40% | 40% | 40% |
| Away | 4 | 12 | 50% | 25% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Overall | 9 | 14.22 | 67% | 33% | 22% | 22% | 22% |
Athletic Club Tackles against 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 12.5 % |
Over 14.5 % |
Over 16.5 % |
Over 18.5 % |
Over 20.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 17.6 | 80% | 80% | 80% | 40% | 20% |
| Away | 4 | 12 | 75% | 50% | 25% | 0% | 0% |
| Overall | 9 | 15.11 | 78% | 67% | 56% | 22% | 11% |
Athletic Club Match total 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 26.5 % |
Over 30.5 % |
Over 32.5 % |
Over 34.5 % |
Over 38.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 33.6 | 100% | 60% | 60% | 40% | 20% |
| Away | 4 | 24 | 75% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Overall | 9 | 29.33 | 89% | 33% | 33% | 22% | 11% |
Athletic Club Team tackles 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Team tackles |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Tackles / match | 14.22 | 16 | 12 |
| Tackles over 12.5 | 67% | 80% | 50% |
| Tackles over 14.5 | 33% | 40% | 25% |
| Tackles over 16.5 | 22% | 40% | 0% |
| Tackles over 18.5 | 22% | 40% | 0% |
| Tackles over 20.5 | 22% | 40% | 0% |
Athletic Club Tackles against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Tackles against |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Tackles against / match | 15.11 | 17.6 | 12 |
| Tackles against over 12.5 | 78% | 80% | 75% |
| Tackles against over 14.5 | 67% | 80% | 50% |
| Tackles against over 16.5 | 56% | 80% | 25% |
| Tackles against over 18.5 | 22% | 40% | 0% |
| Tackles against over 20.5 | 11% | 20% | 0% |
Athletic Club Match tackles 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Match tackles |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Match tackles / match | 29.33 | 33.6 | 24 |
| Match tackles over 26.5 | 89% | 100% | 75% |
| Match tackles over 30.5 | 33% | 60% | 0% |
| Match tackles over 32.5 | 33% | 60% | 0% |
| Match tackles over 34.5 | 22% | 40% | 0% |
| Match tackles over 38.5 | 11% | 20% | 0% |
Athletic Club tackles match by match 2026/2027
La Liga tackles table 2026/2027: every team's tackles per game
Athletic Club tackles against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027
| Opponents |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 32.5 % |
| Vs top six | 15 | 14.87 | 18.2 | 33.07 | 67% |
| Vs top half | 25 | 15.08 | 19.08 | 34.16 | 68% |
| Vs bottom half | 19 | 15.32 | 17 | 32.32 | 42% |
| Vs bottom six | 13 | 14.69 | 16 | 30.69 | 31% |
Athletic Club tackles per game by competition, last three seasons
| Competition |
Season |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 32.5 % |
| La Liga | 2026/2027 | 6 | 16.33 | 16.83 | 33.17 | 50% |
| La Liga | 2025/2026 | 38 | 15 | 18.39 | 33.39 | 58% |
| Champions League | 2025/2026 | 8 | 21.13 | 19.25 | 40.38 | 100% |
| Copa Del Rey | 2025/2026 | 5 | 21.6 | 19.6 | 41.2 | 80% |
| La Liga | 2024/2025 | 38 | 15.11 | 20.82 | 35.92 | 63% |
| Europa League | 2024/2025 | 13 | 17.15 | 19.38 | 36.54 | 62% |
| Copa Del Rey | 2024/2025 | 2 | 22 | 30.5 | 52.5 | 100% |
Athletic Club next three opponents: tackles per game this season
| Kick-off |
Opponent |
Their match total |
Their tackles for |
Their tackles against |
Match total at that venue |
For at that venue |
Against at that venue |
| Sat 17 Oct 19:00 | Valencia (away) | 33.38 | 16.88 | 16.5 | 30.5 | 15.5 | 15 |
| Wed 21 Oct 18:00 | Levante (away) | 35.71 | 19.29 | 16.43 | 38.33 | 17 | 21.33 |
| Sun 25 Oct 13:00 | Getafe (home) | 30.63 | 12.63 | 18 | 31.5 | 13.25 | 18.25 |
Athletic Club players with the most games of 1+ tackles 2026/2027
Athletic Club players with the most games of 2+ tackles 2026/2027
Athletic Club players with the most games of 3+ tackles 2026/2027
Valencia tackles match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)
Explore tackles on Statz
Athletic Club stats & bet builder pages
Athletic Club recent matches
Athletic Club next match