No, Athletic Club have taken 22 points over their last 20 La Liga games, 8.69 fewer than the 30.69 expected points (xPts) their chances were worth, so their performances deserve better than their results.
Athletic Club create 1.39 expected goals (xG) per game over their last 20 La Liga games, 27.76 in all, and have scored 23 goals from those chances, 4.76 fewer than that xG would expect.
Athletic Club allow 1.13 expected goals against (xGA) per game over their last 20 La Liga games, 22.59 in all, and have conceded 30 goals from those chances, 7.41 more than that xGA would expect.
Iñaki Williams has the most expected goals (xG) for Athletic Club over their last 20 La Liga games, 6.66 xG in 20 appearances, and has scored 3 goals; Oihan Sancet is next with 4.84 xG.
Athletic Club have taken 8.7 points fewer than their chances warranted over 20 games: -4.8 goals against their xG, and -7.4 on the goals their xGA expected them to concede. The performances are better than the results, which is the side of this table where prices tend to be generous.
| Window | Games | xG | Goals | Goals minus xG | xGA | Conceded | xGA minus conceded | xPts | Points | Points minus xPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Last 20 | 20 | 27.76 | 23 | -4.76 | 22.59 | 30 | -7.41 | 30.69 | 22 | -8.69 |
| Last 10 | 10 | 15.74 | 10 | -5.74 | 11.58 | 14 | -2.42 | 16.68 | 9 | -7.68 |
| Last 5 | 5 | 7.81 | 6 | -1.81 | 6.96 | 3 | +3.96 | 8.18 | 8 | -0.18 |
| Home | 11 | 18.51 | 12 | -6.51 | 9.67 | 11 | -1.33 | 20.30 | 15 | -5.30 |
| Away | 9 | 9.25 | 11 | +1.75 | 12.92 | 19 | -6.08 | 10.39 | 7 | -3.39 |
| Date | Competition | Opponent | Score | xG | xGA | xPts | Points | Deserved result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Sep | La Liga | Alaves (H) | 0-0 | 1.92 | 0.06 | 2.66 | 1 | W |
| 12 Sep | La Liga | Elche (H) | 1-1 | 2.05 | 1.79 | 1.55 | 1 | W |
| 5 Sep | La Liga | Atlético (H) | 3-0 | 1.24 | 0.93 | 1.59 | 3 | W |
| 30 Aug | La Liga | Celta (A) | 0-2 | 2.25 | 0.82 | 2.27 | 3 | W |
| 27 Aug | La Liga | Barcelona (A) | 2-0 | 0.35 | 3.36 | 0.11 | 0 | L |
| 22 Aug | La Liga | Sevilla (H) | 1-3 | 1.59 | 0.79 | 1.94 | 0 | W |
| 23 May | La Liga | Real Madrid (A) | 4-2 | 1.00 | 1.50 | 1.01 | 0 | L |
| 17 May | La Liga | Celta (H) | 1-1 | 3.19 | 0.17 | 2.85 | 1 | W |
| 13 May | La Liga | Espanyol (A) | 2-0 | 0.96 | 0.90 | 1.39 | 0 | W |
| 10 May | La Liga | Valencia (H) | 0-1 | 1.19 | 1.26 | 1.31 | 0 | L |
| 2 May | La Liga | Alaves (A) | 2-4 | 0.84 | 0.50 | 1.62 | 3 | W |
| 25 Apr | La Liga | Atlético (A) | 3-2 | 0.73 | 1.57 | 0.77 | 0 | L |
| 21 Apr | La Liga | Osasuna (H) | 1-0 | 0.63 | 1.29 | 0.84 | 3 | L |
| 12 Apr | La Liga | Villarreal (H) | 1-2 | 1.55 | 1.36 | 1.51 | 0 | W |
| 5 Apr | La Liga | Getafe (A) | 2-0 | 0.44 | 1.54 | 0.56 | 0 | L |
| 22 Mar | La Liga | Betis (H) | 2-1 | 1.48 | 0.77 | 1.88 | 3 | W |
| 14 Mar | La Liga | Girona (A) | 3-0 | 1.81 | 1.47 | 1.60 | 0 | W |
| 7 Mar | La Liga | Barcelona (H) | 0-1 | 0.84 | 0.44 | 1.68 | 0 | W |
| 28 Feb | La Liga | Rayo (A) | 1-1 | 0.87 | 1.26 | 1.06 | 1 | L |
| 20 Feb | La Liga | Elche (H) | 2-1 | 2.83 | 0.81 | 2.49 | 3 | W |
| Player | Position | Apps | Minutes | xG | Goals | Goals minus xG | xG per 90 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aitor Paredes | defender | 6 | 478 | 0.17 | 2 | +1.83 | 0.03 |
| Nico Williams | attacker | 12 | 734 | 1.71 | 3 | +1.29 | 0.21 |
| Gorka Guruzeta | attacker | 18 | 1165 | 4.81 | 6 | +1.19 | 0.37 |
| Dani Vivian | defender | 12 | 915 | 0.25 | 1 | +0.75 | 0.02 |
| Robert Navarro | attacker | 17 | 888 | 2.32 | 3 | +0.68 | 0.23 |
| Mikel Jauregizar | midfielder | 17 | 1031 | 0.53 | 0 | -0.53 | 0.05 |
| Yuri Berchiche | defender | 16 | 1321 | 0.54 | 0 | -0.54 | 0.04 |
| Alejandro Rego | midfielder | 13 | 741 | 0.59 | 0 | -0.59 | 0.07 |
| Álex Berenguer | attacker | 17 | 986 | 1.71 | 1 | -0.71 | 0.16 |
| Unai Gómez | midfielder | 10 | 457 | 0.86 | 0 | -0.86 | 0.17 |
| Aymeric Laporte | defender | 18 | 1503 | 1.79 | 0 | -1.79 | 0.11 |
| Oihan Sancet | midfielder | 17 | 1164 | 4.84 | 3 | -1.84 | 0.37 |
| Iñaki Williams | attacker | 20 | 1471 | 6.66 | 3 | -3.66 | 0.41 |
| # | Team | MP | xG | Goals | xGA | Conceded | xPts | Points | Points minus xPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Real Betis | 8 | 14 | 14 | 12.9 | 9 | 11.9 | 19 | +7.1 |
| 2 | Real Sociedad | 8 | 9.4 | 12 | 14.4 | 15 | 8.3 | 13 | +4.7 |
| 3 | Atlético Madrid | 8 | 14.1 | 18 | 8.5 | 8 | 14.4 | 19 | +4.6 |
| 4 | FC Barcelona | 8 | 27.9 | 34 | 7.1 | 7 | 19.7 | 24 | +4.3 |
| 5 | Sevilla | 8 | 10.3 | 13 | 12 | 12 | 10.6 | 14 | +3.4 |
| 6 | Real Madrid | 8 | 18 | 19 | 9.2 | 8 | 16 | 18 | +2 |
| 7 | Deportivo Alavés | 8 | 9.1 | 12 | 10.6 | 8 | 10.3 | 11 | +0.7 |
| 8 | Rayo Vallecano | 7 | 9.2 | 11 | 13.3 | 16 | 7.6 | 8 | +0.4 |
| 9 | Getafe | 8 | 6.8 | 4 | 11.8 | 10 | 7.9 | 8 | +0.1 |
| 10 | Racing Santander | 8 | 10.6 | 13 | 17 | 23 | 8.7 | 8 | -0.7 |
| 11 | Levante | 7 | 9.1 | 11 | 14.5 | 15 | 6.8 | 6 | -0.8 |
| 12 | Deportivo La Coruña | 8 | 10.2 | 12 | 9.6 | 11 | 10.9 | 10 | -0.9 |
| 13 | Celta de Vigo | 8 | 7.3 | 8 | 9.6 | 6 | 9.4 | 8 | -1.4 |
| 14 | Osasuna | 8 | 9.8 | 8 | 12.2 | 18 | 10 | 8 | -2 |
| 15 | Athletic Club | 6 | 9.4 | 7 | 7.8 | 6 | 10.1 | 8 | -2.1 |
| 16 | Málaga | 8 | 7 | 4 | 14.2 | 13 | 7 | 4 | -3 |
| 17 | Valencia | 8 | 7.9 | 6 | 12.3 | 15 | 8.8 | 5 | -3.8 |
| 18 | Elche | 8 | 10.6 | 11 | 12.2 | 17 | 10.6 | 6 | -4.6 |
| 19 | Espanyol | 8 | 11.4 | 11 | 9.3 | 11 | 12.7 | 8 | -4.7 |
| 20 | Villarreal | 8 | 17.1 | 13 | 10.5 | 13 | 14.4 | 8 | -6.4 |