Athletic Club Shots Stats 2026/2027

Athletic Club Shots Stats 2026/2027 - season overview

Athletic Club are averaging 14 shots per game in 2026/2027, with matches involving them seeing 22.5 total shots on average. That puts them 6th of 20 for team shots per match in their primary competition. Below you'll find player shot-rate forecasts, the matchup read for the upcoming fixture against Valencia, and a full match-by-match log.

Athletic Club Shots Questions

Which Athletic Club players take the most shots?

Iñaki Williams leads with 21 shots across 9 qualifying appearances (2.33/g, 78% hit rate). The shot-rate table below lists every Athletic Club player with their shots per qualifying appearance (≥20 minutes), six-game form mask and current Bet365 1+ shots price for the next fixture.

How does Athletic Club's shot profile look this season?

Athletic Club are averaging 14 shots per game over 10 games and concede 8.5 for a match-total of 22.5. That ranks 6th of 20 for team shots in their primary competition.

How is the shots matchup read calculated?

Shots matchup blends our attackers' shot rate (50%) with the opposition's shots conceded per game (50%). For the upcoming fixture against Valencia, the page weights each Athletic Club attacker against the opposition's last-season shots-conceded rate.

Where do these shot stats come from?

All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz - 10 Athletic Club fixtures in the active window for 2026/2027. Player odds come from Bet365 player markets when priced.

What counts as a qualifying appearance?

A player must have featured for at least 20 minutes in a fixture for that match to count toward their shot rate and form. Cameo appearances are excluded so the rates aren't diluted.

Why is possession shown alongside shots?

Possession share, key passes per game and shot accuracy are the strongest underlying drivers of shot volume. The context panel surfaces those drivers so you can read the number, not just take it at face value.

Athletic Club player shots rates

Player Position Apps Shots Per game 1+ hit rate
Oihan Sancetmidfielder6172.83100%
Nico Williamsattacker5102100%
Álex Berenguerattacker791.2986%
Yuri Berchichedefender5132.680%
Iñaki Williamsattacker9212.3378%
Gorka Guruzetaattacker612267%
Unai Gómezmidfielder382.6767%
Robert Navarroattacker8101.2563%
Mikel Jauregizarmidfielder870.8850%
Dani Viviandefender210.550%
Yeray Álvarezdefender740.5743%
Iñigo Ruiz de Galarretamidfielder750.7143%
Jesús Aresodefender620.3333%
Adama Boirodefender310.3333%
Peio Canalesmidfielder33133%
Aymeric Laportedefender830.3825%
Johaneko Louis Jeandefender410.2525%
Aitor Paredesdefender510.220%
Beñat Gerenabarrenamidfielder510.220%
Unai Simóngoalkeeper8000%
Alejandro Regomidfielder2000%
Andoni Gorosabeldefender2000%
Maroan Sannadiattacker2000%
Iñigo Lekuedefender1000%
Álex Padillagoalkeeper1000%

Athletic Club shots match by match

Date Competition Opponent Venue Score Team shots Opposition shots Match total Top player
10 Oct 2026La LigaRayo VallecanoAway0-0000
19 Sep 2026La LigaDeportivo AlavésHome0-024226Yuri Berchiche (4)
12 Sep 2026La LigaElcheHome1-119322Oihan Sancet (4)
5 Sep 2026La LigaAtlético MadridHome3-0111526Oihan Sancet (3)
30 Aug 2026La LigaCelta de VigoAway0-217825Oihan Sancet (3)
27 Aug 2026La LigaFC BarcelonaAway2-052227Oihan Sancet (2)
22 Aug 2026La LigaSevillaHome1-318725Oihan Sancet (3)
23 May 2026La LigaReal MadridAway4-281321Gorka Guruzeta (4)
17 May 2026La LigaCelta de VigoHome1-127330Iñaki Williams (7)
13 May 2026La LigaEspanyolAway2-0111223Unai Gómez (3)

Athletic Club shots 2026/2027: last 10 games

Shots for per game
15.56
Shots against per game
9.44
Match total shots per game
25
Games
9
League rank for match shots
15 of 20

Athletic Club Shots for 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 8.5 % Over 10.5 % Over 12.5 % Over 14.5 % Over 16.5 %
Home519.8100%100%80%80%80%
Away410.2550%50%25%25%25%
Overall915.5678%78%56%56%56%

Athletic Club Shots against 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 8.5 % Over 10.5 % Over 12.5 % Over 14.5 % Over 16.5 %
Home5620%20%20%20%0%
Away413.7575%75%50%25%25%
Overall99.4444%44%33%22%11%

Athletic Club Match total 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 18.5 % Over 20.5 % Over 22.5 % Over 24.5 % Over 26.5 %
Home525.8100%100%80%80%20%
Away424100%100%75%50%25%
Overall925100%100%78%67%22%

Athletic Club Team shots 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Team shots Overall Home Away
Shots / match15.5619.810.25
Shots on target / match4.7863.25
Shots off target / match10.7813.87
Shot conversion7%6%10%
Shots per goal1416.510.3
Shots on target per goal4.353.3
Shots over 8.578%100%50%
Shots over 10.578%100%50%
Shots over 12.556%80%25%
Shots over 14.556%80%25%
Shots over 16.556%80%25%

Athletic Club Shots against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Shots against Overall Home Away
Shots against / match9.44613.75
Shots against over 8.544%20%75%
Shots against over 10.544%20%75%
Shots against over 12.533%20%50%
Shots against over 14.522%20%25%
Shots against over 16.511%0%25%

Athletic Club Match shots 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Match shots Overall Home Away
Match shots / match2525.824
Match shots over 18.5100%100%100%
Match shots over 20.5100%100%100%
Match shots over 22.578%80%75%
Match shots over 24.567%80%50%
Match shots over 26.522%20%25%

Athletic Club 1st-half shots for 2026/2027 (from 4 of 9 games)

Scope Games Average Over 3.5 % Over 5.5 % Over 7.5 %
Home210.5100%100%100%
Away25.550%50%50%
Overall4875%75%75%

Athletic Club 1st-half shots against 2026/2027 (from 4 of 9 games)

Scope Games Average Over 3.5 % Over 5.5 % Over 7.5 %
Home23.550%0%0%
Away26.5100%50%50%
Overall4575%25%25%

Athletic Club 1st-half match total 2026/2027 (from 4 of 9 games)

Scope Games Average Over 7.5 % Over 9.5 % Over 11.5 % Over 13.5 %
Home214100%100%100%50%
Away212100%50%50%50%
Overall413100%75%75%50%

Athletic Club shots match by match 2026/2027

Date Competition Opponent Score Shots for Shots against Match total 1st-half total
19 SepLa LigaAlaves (H)0-024226-
12 SepLa LigaElche (H)1-119322-
5 SepLa LigaAtlético (H)3-0111526-
30 AugLa LigaCelta (A)0-217825-
27 AugLa LigaBarcelona (A)2-052227-
22 AugLa LigaSevilla (H)1-31872513
23 MayLa LigaReal Madrid (A)4-2813218
17 MayLa LigaCelta (H)1-12733015
13 MayLa LigaEspanyol (A)2-011122316

La Liga shots table 2026/2027: every team's shots per game

# Team MP For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 22.5 %
1Real Betis817.7515.1332.88100%
2Real Madrid817.881330.88100%
3Rayo Vallecano713.4316.573086%
4Real Sociedad813.2516.529.7588%
5FC Barcelona821.636.8828.588%
6Villarreal815.8812.6328.588%
7Levante71215.5727.5771%
8Racing Santander811.515.8827.3888%
9Atlético Madrid817.59.52775%
10Valencia810.515.8826.3875%
11Elche811.514.2525.7550%
12Espanyol81312.3825.3863%
13Deportivo Alavés811.8813.3825.2588%
14Getafe810.7514.525.2575%
15Athletic Club615.679.525.1783%
16Málaga810.6314.1324.7550%
17Sevilla811.8812.3824.2550%
18Deportivo La Coruña811.512.7524.2563%
19Osasuna89.6313.6323.2550%
20Celta de Vigo89.8812.522.3863%

Athletic Club shots against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027

Opponents Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 22.5 %
Vs top six1513.410.8724.2753%
Vs top half2513.129.9623.0852%
Vs bottom half1915.168.6823.8463%
Vs bottom six1316.158.4624.6262%

Athletic Club shots per game by competition, last three seasons

Competition Season Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 22.5 %
La Liga2026/2027615.679.525.1783%
La Liga2025/20263813.749.3923.1353%
Champions League2025/2026810.511.2521.7525%
Copa Del Rey2025/2026516.811.828.6100%
La Liga2024/20253812.349.0521.3945%
Europa League2024/20251315.467.6923.1554%
Copa Del Rey2024/2025220.56.52750%

Athletic Club next three opponents: shots per game this season

Kick-off Opponent Their match total Their shots for Their shots against Match total at that venue For at that venue Against at that venue
Sat 17 Oct 19:00Valencia (away)26.3810.515.8829.2512.2517
Wed 21 Oct 18:00Levante (away)27.571215.573417.3316.67
Sun 25 Oct 13:00Getafe (home)25.2510.7514.525.57.2518.25

Athletic Club players with the most games of 1+ shots 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 1+ Apps Hit rate
1Nico Williamsattacker66100%
2Oihan Sancetmidfielder66100%
3Iñaki Williamsattacker5683%
4Robert Navarroattacker4580%
5Álex Berenguerattacker4667%

Athletic Club players with the most games of 2+ shots 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 2+ Apps Hit rate
1Oihan Sancetmidfielder66100%
2Iñaki Williamsattacker5683%
3Nico Williamsattacker4667%
4Robert Navarroattacker3560%
5Yuri Berchichedefender3560%

Athletic Club players with the most games of 3+ shots 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 3+ Apps Hit rate
1Oihan Sancetmidfielder4667%
2Yuri Berchichedefender3560%
3Iñaki Williamsattacker2633%
4Nico Williamsattacker2633%
5Peio Canalesmidfielder1425%

Valencia shots match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)

Date Competition Opponent Score Shots for Shots against Match total 1st-half total
11 OctLa LigaRacing (A)2-2102030-
20 SepLa LigaSociedad (H)2-3222143-
15 SepLa LigaAlaves (A)0-1101525-
11 SepLa LigaSevilla (A)1-031316-
6 SepLa LigaBarcelona (H)0-532528-
30 AugLa LigaDeportivo (A)3-1121123-
25 AugLa LigaBetis (H)0-116153113
22 AugLa LigaCelta (H)0-0871510
23 MayLa LigaBarcelona (H)3-119113016
17 MayLa LigaSociedad (A)3-4138219

Explore shots on Statz

  • Shots betting guide
  • Shots in the Statz Bet Builder
  • Valencia shots
  • Athletic Club stats hub

Athletic Club stats & bet builder pages

  • Athletic Club Team Stats
  • Athletic Club Shots On Target
  • Athletic Club Fouls Committed
  • Athletic Club Tackles
  • Athletic Club Goals
  • Athletic Club Assists
  • Athletic Club Fouls Drawn
  • Athletic Club Yellow Cards
  • Athletic Club Corners
  • Athletic Club Expected Goals (xG)
  • Athletic Club Big Chances Missed
  • Athletic Club Offsides
  • Athletic Club Chances Created
  • Athletic Club Through Balls
  • Athletic Club Accurate Through Balls
  • Athletic Club Passes
  • Athletic Club Accurate Passes
  • Athletic Club Total Crosses
  • Athletic Club Accurate Crosses
  • Athletic Club Long Balls
  • Athletic Club Accurate Long Balls
  • Athletic Club Dribble Attempts
  • Athletic Club Successful Dribbles
  • Athletic Club Touches
  • Athletic Club Interceptions
  • Athletic Club Aerials Won
  • Athletic Club Duels Won
  • Athletic Club Clearances
  • Athletic Club Blocked Shots
  • Athletic Club Ball Recoveries
  • Athletic Club Tackles Won

Athletic Club recent matches

  • Athletic Club 0-0 Rayo: match stats
  • Rayo stats
  • La Liga stats & standings
  • Athletic Club 0-0 Alaves: match stats
  • Alaves stats
  • Athletic Club 1-1 Elche: match stats
  • Elche stats
  • Athletic Club 3-0 Atlético: match stats
  • Atlético stats
  • Athletic Club 2-0 Celta: match stats
  • Celta stats
  • Athletic Club 0-2 Barcelona: match stats
  • Barcelona stats

Athletic Club next match

  • Valencia vs Athletic Club - match preview, projections & bet builder

Football

  • World Cup 2026
  • Premier League stats
  • Champions League stats
  • La Liga stats
  • Bundesliga stats
  • Serie A stats
  • Ligue 1 stats
  • All football leagues

Tools

  • Bet Builder
  • Team Bet Builder
  • Acca Builder
  • Same Game Parlay builder
  • Player prop projections
  • Form edges
  • Football news & analysis
  • Statz Pro

Company

  • About Statz
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of service

18+. BeGambleAware.org