Athletic Club Shots on Target Stats 2026/2027

Athletic Club Shots on Target Stats 2026/2027 - season overview

Athletic Club are averaging 4.3 shots on target per game in 2026/2027, with matches involving them seeing 8 total SOT on average. That puts them 7th of 20 for team SOT per match in their primary competition. Below you'll find player SOT-rate forecasts, the matchup read for the upcoming fixture against Valencia, and a full match-by-match log.

Athletic Club Shots on Target Questions

Which Athletic Club players hit the most shots on target?

Iñaki Williams leads with 9 shots on target across 9 qualifying appearances (1/g, 56% hit rate). The SOT-rate table below ranks every Athletic Club player by SOT per qualifying appearance (≥20 minutes), six-game form mask and current Bet365 1+ SOT price.

How does Athletic Club's SOT profile look this season?

Athletic Club are averaging 4.3 shots on target per game over 10 games and concede 3.7 for a match-total of 8. That ranks 7th of 20 for team SOT in their primary competition. They take 14 shots per game and create 10.1 key passes per game.

How is the SOT matchup read calculated?

SOT matchup blends our attackers' on-target rate (50%) with the opposition's SOT conceded per game (50%). For the upcoming fixture against Valencia, the page weights each Athletic Club attacker against the opposition's last-season SOT-conceded rate.

What's the difference between shots and shots on target?

Athletic Club take 14 shots per game and put 4.3 on target. Players who shoot speculatively often have a low SOT-per-shot ratio; the context panel surfaces the shots/g funnel so you can see the conversion rate.

Where do these SOT stats come from?

All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz - 10 Athletic Club fixtures in the active window for 2026/2027. Player odds come from Bet365 player markets when priced.

How is conversion (Goals/SOT) useful?

Athletic Club are currently converting 23% of their shots on target into goals. A high conversion rate means finishing well; a low one means SOT volume but not yet goals. Pair this with the shots/g funnel to read how the goals number is built.

Athletic Club player shots on target rates

Player Position Apps Shots on target Per game 1+ hit rate
Oihan Sancetmidfielder650.8367%
Iñaki Williamsattacker99156%
Dani Viviandefender210.550%
Álex Berenguerattacker730.4343%
Nico Williamsattacker520.440%
Mikel Jauregizarmidfielder840.538%
Robert Navarroattacker850.6338%
Gorka Guruzetaattacker620.3333%
Unai Gómezmidfielder33133%
Peio Canalesmidfielder320.6733%
Yuri Berchichedefender510.220%
Aitor Paredesdefender510.220%
Beñat Gerenabarrenamidfielder510.220%
Jesús Aresodefender610.1717%
Unai Simóngoalkeeper8000%
Aymeric Laportedefender8000%
Yeray Álvarezdefender7000%
Iñigo Ruiz de Galarretamidfielder7000%
Johaneko Louis Jeandefender4000%
Adama Boirodefender3000%
Alejandro Regomidfielder2000%
Andoni Gorosabeldefender2000%
Maroan Sannadiattacker2000%
Iñigo Lekuedefender1000%
Álex Padillagoalkeeper1000%

Athletic Club shots on target match by match

Date Competition Opponent Venue Score Team shots on target Opposition shots on target Match total Top player
10 Oct 2026La LigaRayo VallecanoAway0-0000
19 Sep 2026La LigaDeportivo AlavésHome0-0606Robert Navarro (2)
12 Sep 2026La LigaElcheHome1-1314Iñaki Williams (1)
5 Sep 2026La LigaAtlético MadridHome3-0459Oihan Sancet (1)
30 Aug 2026La LigaCelta de VigoAway0-2729Oihan Sancet (2)
27 Aug 2026La LigaFC BarcelonaAway2-001010
22 Aug 2026La LigaSevillaHome1-38412Iñaki Williams (2)
23 May 2026La LigaReal MadridAway4-22810Gorka Guruzeta (1)
17 May 2026La LigaCelta de VigoHome1-19211Iñaki Williams (3)
13 May 2026La LigaEspanyolAway2-0459Dani Vivian (1)

Athletic Club shots on target 2026/2027: last 10 games

Shots on target for per game
4.78
Shots on target against per game
4.11
Match total shots on target per game
8.89
Games
9
League rank for match shots on target
15 of 20

Athletic Club Shots on target for 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 % Over 4.5 % Over 5.5 % Over 6.5 %
Home56100%80%60%60%40%
Away43.2550%50%25%25%25%
Overall94.7878%67%44%44%33%

Athletic Club Shots on target against 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 % Over 4.5 % Over 5.5 % Over 6.5 %
Home52.440%40%20%0%0%
Away46.2575%75%75%50%50%
Overall94.1156%56%44%22%22%

Athletic Club Match total 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 6.5 % Over 7.5 % Over 8.5 % Over 9.5 % Over 10.5 %
Home58.460%60%60%40%40%
Away49.5100%100%100%50%0%
Overall98.8978%78%78%44%22%

Athletic Club Team shots on target 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Team shots on target Overall Home Away
Shots on target / match4.7863.25
Total shots / match15.5619.810.25
Share of shots on target31%30%32%
Goals per shot on target23%20%31%
Shots on target per goal4.353.3
Shots on target over 2.578%100%50%
Shots on target over 3.567%80%50%
Shots on target over 4.544%60%25%
Shots on target over 5.544%60%25%
Shots on target over 6.533%40%25%

Athletic Club Shots on target against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Shots on target against Overall Home Away
Shots on target against / match4.112.46.25
Shots on target against over 2.556%40%75%
Shots on target against over 3.556%40%75%
Shots on target against over 4.544%20%75%
Shots on target against over 5.522%0%50%
Shots on target against over 6.522%0%50%

Athletic Club Match shots on target 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Match shots on target Overall Home Away
Match shots on target / match8.898.49.5
Match shots on target over 6.578%60%100%
Match shots on target over 7.578%60%100%
Match shots on target over 8.578%60%100%
Match shots on target over 9.544%40%50%
Match shots on target over 10.522%40%0%

Athletic Club 1st-half shots on target for 2026/2027 (from 4 of 9 games)

Scope Games Average Over 1.5 % Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 %
Home24.5100%100%50%
Away2250%50%0%
Overall43.2575%75%25%

Athletic Club 1st-half shots on target against 2026/2027 (from 4 of 9 games)

Scope Games Average Over 1.5 % Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 %
Home22100%0%0%
Away22.5100%50%0%
Overall42.25100%25%0%

Athletic Club 1st-half match total 2026/2027 (from 4 of 9 games)

Scope Games Average Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 % Over 4.5 % Over 5.5 %
Home26.5100%100%100%50%
Away24.5100%100%50%0%
Overall45.5100%100%75%25%

Athletic Club shots on target match by match 2026/2027

Date Competition Opponent Score Shots on target for Shots on target against Match total 1st-half total
19 SepLa LigaAlaves (H)0-0606-
12 SepLa LigaElche (H)1-1314-
5 SepLa LigaAtlético (H)3-0459-
30 AugLa LigaCelta (A)0-2729-
27 AugLa LigaBarcelona (A)2-001010-
22 AugLa LigaSevilla (H)1-384125
23 MayLa LigaReal Madrid (A)4-228104
17 MayLa LigaCelta (H)1-192118
13 MayLa LigaEspanyol (A)2-04595

La Liga shots on target table 2026/2027: every team's shots on target per game

# Team MP For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 8.5 %
1Real Betis86.55.7512.2588%
2Real Madrid87.134.3811.575%
3Racing Santander84.886.6311.588%
4Real Sociedad856.2511.2575%
5FC Barcelona88.252.8811.13100%
6Rayo Vallecano74.575.5710.1443%
7Villarreal86.253.751038%
8Levante74.295.711043%
9Atlético Madrid86.53.259.7575%
10Sevilla84.254.638.8863%
11Espanyol83.8858.8850%
12Elche84.634.138.7563%
13Deportivo Alavés84.254.58.7550%
14Deportivo La Coruña84.254.388.6350%
15Athletic Club64.673.678.3367%
16Osasuna844.258.2538%
17Valencia82.635.58.1338%
18Málaga82.635.58.1338%
19Getafe82.54.887.3850%
20Celta de Vigo83.253.75725%

Athletic Club shots on target against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027

Opponents Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 8.5 %
Vs top six154.24.738.9367%
Vs top half254.124.368.4860%
Vs bottom half195.113.89953%
Vs bottom six135.623.469.0846%

Athletic Club shots on target per game by competition, last three seasons

Competition Season Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 8.5 %
La Liga2026/202764.673.678.3367%
La Liga2025/2026384.534.248.7655%
Champions League2025/202683.1358.1338%
Copa Del Rey2025/202654.43.88.240%
La Liga2024/2025384.0537.0524%
Europa League2024/2025134.462.857.3146%
Copa Del Rey2024/20252731050%

Athletic Club next three opponents: shots on target per game this season

Kick-off Opponent Their match total Their shots on target for Their shots on target against Match total at that venue For at that venue Against at that venue
Sat 17 Oct 19:00Valencia (away)8.132.635.58.535.5
Wed 21 Oct 18:00Levante (away)104.295.71148.335.67
Sun 25 Oct 13:00Getafe (home)7.382.54.8881.56.5

Athletic Club players with the most games of 1+ shots on target 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 1+ Apps Hit rate
1Oihan Sancetmidfielder4667%
2Robert Navarroattacker3560%
3Iñaki Williamsattacker3650%
4Mikel Jauregizarmidfielder2540%
5Nico Williamsattacker2633%

Athletic Club players with the most games of 2+ shots on target 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 2+ Apps Hit rate
1Robert Navarroattacker2540%
2Iñaki Williamsattacker2633%
3Peio Canalesmidfielder1425%
4Oihan Sancetmidfielder1617%

Valencia shots on target match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)

Date Competition Opponent Score Shots on target for Shots on target against Match total 1st-half total
11 OctLa LigaRacing (A)2-221113-
20 SepLa LigaSociedad (H)2-35611-
15 SepLa LigaAlaves (A)0-1336-
11 SepLa LigaSevilla (A)1-0044-
6 SepLa LigaBarcelona (H)0-521012-
30 AugLa LigaDeportivo (A)3-1448-
25 AugLa LigaBetis (H)0-13362
22 AugLa LigaCelta (H)0-02353
23 MayLa LigaBarcelona (H)3-164103
17 MayLa LigaSociedad (A)3-46394

Explore shots on target on Statz

  • Shots on target betting guide
  • Shots on Target in the Statz Bet Builder
  • Valencia shots on target
  • Athletic Club stats hub

Athletic Club stats & bet builder pages

  • Athletic Club Team Stats
  • Athletic Club Shots
  • Athletic Club Fouls Committed
  • Athletic Club Tackles
  • Athletic Club Goals
  • Athletic Club Assists
  • Athletic Club Fouls Drawn
  • Athletic Club Yellow Cards
  • Athletic Club Corners
  • Athletic Club Expected Goals (xG)
  • Athletic Club Big Chances Missed
  • Athletic Club Offsides
  • Athletic Club Chances Created
  • Athletic Club Through Balls
  • Athletic Club Accurate Through Balls
  • Athletic Club Passes
  • Athletic Club Accurate Passes
  • Athletic Club Total Crosses
  • Athletic Club Accurate Crosses
  • Athletic Club Long Balls
  • Athletic Club Accurate Long Balls
  • Athletic Club Dribble Attempts
  • Athletic Club Successful Dribbles
  • Athletic Club Touches
  • Athletic Club Interceptions
  • Athletic Club Aerials Won
  • Athletic Club Duels Won
  • Athletic Club Clearances
  • Athletic Club Blocked Shots
  • Athletic Club Ball Recoveries
  • Athletic Club Tackles Won

Athletic Club recent matches

  • Athletic Club 0-0 Rayo: match stats
  • Rayo stats
  • La Liga stats & standings
  • Athletic Club 0-0 Alaves: match stats
  • Alaves stats
  • Athletic Club 1-1 Elche: match stats
  • Elche stats
  • Athletic Club 3-0 Atlético: match stats
  • Atlético stats
  • Athletic Club 2-0 Celta: match stats
  • Celta stats
  • Athletic Club 0-2 Barcelona: match stats
  • Barcelona stats

Athletic Club next match

  • Valencia vs Athletic Club - match preview, projections & bet builder

Football

  • World Cup 2026
  • Premier League stats
  • Champions League stats
  • La Liga stats
  • Bundesliga stats
  • Serie A stats
  • Ligue 1 stats
  • All football leagues

Tools

  • Bet Builder
  • Team Bet Builder
  • Acca Builder
  • Same Game Parlay builder
  • Player prop projections
  • Form edges
  • Football news & analysis
  • Statz Pro

Company

  • About Statz
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of service

18+. BeGambleAware.org