Accrington Interceptions Stats 2026/2027
Accrington Interceptions Stats 2026/2027
Accrington have recorded 86 interceptions across 10 League Two games in 2026/2027, averaging 8.6 per match. D. Matthews leads the squad with 13 interceptions - 1.63 per game. J. Anderson is next with 12.
Accrington Interceptions: Form & Insights
Over their last 10 games, Accrington are averaging 8.6 interceptions per match - D. Matthews leads that period with 13. Use the match-by-match table above to compare interceptions game by game, with home and away filters ahead of Accrington vs Gillingham on 17.10.2026.
Accrington Interceptions Questions
How many interceptions do Accrington average per game?
Accrington average 8.6 interceptions per League Two game in 2026/2027, based on 10 matches. Over their last 10 games that figure is 8.6 per match.
Who leads Accrington for interceptions?
D. Matthews leads Accrington for interceptions in 2026/2027 with 13 in League Two - an average of 1.63 per game. J. Anderson is second with 12.
How do Accrington's interceptions break down home vs away?
Use the Home / Away filter above the data table to compare Accrington's interceptions totals and per-game averages split by venue across 2026/2027.
Accrington player interceptions rates
| Player |
Position |
Apps |
Interceptions |
Per game |
1+ hit rate |
| Devon Matthews | defender | 9 | 13 | 1.44 | 89% |
| Joe Anderson | defender | 10 | 12 | 1.2 | 60% |
| Donald Love | defender | 9 | 11 | 1.22 | 78% |
| David Tutonda | defender | 7 | 8 | 1.14 | 86% |
| Liam Coyle | midfielder | 6 | 8 | 1.33 | 67% |
| Seamus Conneely | midfielder | 6 | 6 | 1 | 83% |
| Farrend Rawson | defender | 5 | 6 | 1.2 | 80% |
| Tom Moore | defender | 3 | 6 | 2 | 67% |
| Shaun Whalley | attacker | 6 | 3 | 0.5 | 50% |
| Stefan Mols | midfielder | 6 | 3 | 0.5 | 50% |
| Alex Henderson | midfielder | 6 | 3 | 0.5 | 33% |
| Aidan Borland | midfielder | 3 | 3 | 1 | 33% |
| Josh Woods | attacker | 9 | 2 | 0.22 | 22% |
| Connor O'Brien | defender | 7 | 2 | 0.29 | 29% |
| Louie Moulden | goalkeeper | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Tyler Walton | midfielder | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Charlie Caton | attacker | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Charlie Warren | attacker | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Cole Stockton | attacker | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Conor Grant | midfielder | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Joel Catesby | attacker | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Oliver Smith | defender | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Accrington interceptions match by match
| Date |
Competition |
Opponent |
Venue |
Score |
Team interceptions |
Opposition interceptions |
Match total |
Top player |
| 10 Oct 2026 | League Two | Oldham | Away | 0-0 | 4 | | | |
| 3 Oct 2026 | League Two | Cheltenham | Home | 2-0 | 7 | | | |
| 26 Sep 2026 | League Two | Swindon | Away | 1-1 | 9 | | | |
| 19 Sep 2026 | League Two | Newport | Home | 0-0 | 4 | | | |
| 12 Sep 2026 | League Two | Barnet | Away | 2-1 | 5 | | | |
| 5 Sep 2026 | League Two | Crawley | Home | 3-2 | 11 | | | |
| 1 Sep 2026 | League Two | Grimsby | Home | 2-2 | 11 | | | |
| 29 Aug 2026 | League Two | Walsall | Away | 3-2 | 21 | | | |
| 22 Aug 2026 | League Two | Exeter City | Away | 2-0 | 7 | | | |
| 15 Aug 2026 | League Two | Colchester | Home | 2-2 | 7 | | | |
Accrington interceptions 2026/2027: last 10 games
- Interceptions for per game
- 8.5
- Interceptions against per game
- 7.5
- Match total interceptions per game
- 16
- Games
- 10
- League rank for match interceptions
- 13 of 24
Accrington Interceptions for 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 4.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 7.8 | 80% | 80% | 40% | 20% | 0% |
| Away | 5 | 9.2 | 80% | 60% | 40% | 20% | 20% |
| Overall | 10 | 8.5 | 80% | 70% | 40% | 20% | 10% |
Accrington Interceptions against 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 4.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 7.6 | 80% | 40% | 20% | 20% | 20% |
| Away | 5 | 7.4 | 100% | 60% | 40% | 20% | 0% |
| Overall | 10 | 7.5 | 90% | 50% | 30% | 20% | 10% |
Accrington Match total 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 12.5 % |
Over 14.5 % |
Over 16.5 % |
Over 18.5 % |
Over 20.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 15.4 | 60% | 40% | 40% | 20% | 20% |
| Away | 5 | 16.6 | 60% | 40% | 40% | 40% | 20% |
| Overall | 10 | 16 | 60% | 40% | 40% | 30% | 20% |
Accrington Team interceptions 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Team interceptions |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Interceptions / match | 8.5 | 7.8 | 9.2 |
| Interceptions over 4.5 | 80% | 80% | 80% |
| Interceptions over 6.5 | 70% | 80% | 60% |
| Interceptions over 8.5 | 40% | 40% | 40% |
| Interceptions over 10.5 | 20% | 20% | 20% |
| Interceptions over 12.5 | 10% | 0% | 20% |
Accrington Interceptions against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Interceptions against |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Interceptions against / match | 7.5 | 7.6 | 7.4 |
| Interceptions against over 4.5 | 90% | 80% | 100% |
| Interceptions against over 6.5 | 50% | 40% | 60% |
| Interceptions against over 8.5 | 30% | 20% | 40% |
| Interceptions against over 10.5 | 20% | 20% | 20% |
| Interceptions against over 12.5 | 10% | 20% | 0% |
Accrington Match interceptions 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Match interceptions |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Match interceptions / match | 16 | 15.4 | 16.6 |
| Match interceptions over 12.5 | 60% | 60% | 60% |
| Match interceptions over 14.5 | 40% | 40% | 40% |
| Match interceptions over 16.5 | 40% | 40% | 40% |
| Match interceptions over 18.5 | 30% | 20% | 40% |
| Match interceptions over 20.5 | 20% | 20% | 20% |
Accrington interceptions match by match 2026/2027
League Two interceptions table 2026/2027: every team's interceptions per game
Accrington interceptions against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027
| Opponents |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 16.5 % |
| Vs top six | 14 | 9.14 | 6 | 15.14 | 29% |
| Vs top half | 29 | 9.21 | 6.41 | 15.62 | 38% |
| Vs bottom half | 27 | 8.3 | 6.56 | 14.85 | 33% |
| Vs bottom six | 15 | 8.93 | 6 | 14.93 | 33% |
Accrington interceptions per game by competition, last three seasons
| Competition |
Season |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 16.5 % |
| League Two | 2026/2027 | 10 | 8.5 | 7.5 | 16 | 40% |
| Carabao Cup | 2026/2027 | 1 | 6 | 8 | 14 | 0% |
| League Two | 2025/2026 | 46 | 8.83 | 6.26 | 15.09 | 35% |
| Carabao Cup | 2025/2026 | 3 | 11.33 | 4.33 | 15.67 | 33% |
| FA Cup | 2025/2026 | 1 | 10 | 13 | 23 | 100% |
| League Two | 2024/2025 | 46 | 9.46 | 6.96 | 16.41 | 50% |
| Carabao Cup | 2024/2025 | 1 | 8 | 10 | 18 | 100% |
| FA Cup | 2024/2025 | 1 | 6 | 3 | 9 | 0% |
Accrington next three opponents: interceptions per game this season
| Kick-off |
Opponent |
Their match total |
Their interceptions for |
Their interceptions against |
Match total at that venue |
For at that venue |
Against at that venue |
| Sat 17 Oct 14:00 | Gillingham (home) | 18.4 | 10.3 | 8.1 | 18 | 12.4 | 5.6 |
| Tue 20 Oct 18:45 | York (away) | 15.22 | 7 | 8.22 | 12.6 | 4.6 | 8 |
| Sat 24 Oct 14:00 | Rochdale (away) | 13.2 | 5.4 | 7.8 | 12.8 | 4.8 | 8 |
Accrington players with the most games of 1+ interceptions 2026/2027
Gillingham interceptions match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)
Explore Accrington stats on Statz
Accrington stats & bet builder pages
Accrington recent matches
Accrington next match