Accrington Fouls Stats 2026/2027
Accrington Fouls Stats 2026/2027 - season overview
Accrington are averaging 13.53 fouls per game in 2026/2027, with matches involving them seeing 23.8 total fouls on average. That puts them 1st of 24 for team fouls per match in their primary competition. Below you'll find player foul-rate forecasts, the matchup read for the upcoming fixture against Gillingham, a profile of referee Will Finnie, and a full match-by-match log.
Accrington Fouls Questions
Which Accrington players commit the most fouls?
Devon Matthews leads with 26 fouls across 14 qualifying appearances (1.86/g, 100% hit rate). Sort the foul-rate table to compare every Accrington player by fouls per qualifying appearance (≥20 minutes), hit-rate over six matches and the current Bet365 1+ fouls price.
How does Accrington's foul profile look this season?
Accrington are averaging 13.53 fouls per game over 15 games and concede 10.27 for a match-total of 23.8. That ranks 1st of 24 for team fouls in their primary competition. On average Accrington pick up one yellow card every 0.172 fouls.
How is the foul matchup read calculated?
Foul matchup blends the defender's fouls per game (40%), the opposition attacker's fouls drawn per game (40%), and the team's underlying foul propensity (20%). For the upcoming fixture against Gillingham the page weights each Accrington defender against the opposition's last-season fouls-drawn rate.
Where do these foul stats come from?
All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz - 15 Accrington fixtures in the active window for 2026/2027. Player odds come from Bet365 player markets when priced.
What counts as a qualifying appearance?
A player must have featured for at least 20 minutes in a fixture for that match to count toward their foul rate and form. Cameo appearances are excluded so the rates aren't diluted.
Does the referee affect foul counts?
Will Finnie is the referee for this fixture - they average 20.75 fouls and 2.5 yellow cards per match this season. The referee profile module above shows their full season trend.
Accrington player fouls rates
| Player |
Position |
Apps |
Fouls |
Per game |
1+ hit rate |
| Devon Matthews | defender | 14 | 26 | 1.86 | 100% |
| Josh Woods | attacker | 14 | 20 | 1.43 | 86% |
| Tyler Walton | midfielder | 10 | 25 | 2.5 | 80% |
| David Tutonda | defender | 8 | 12 | 1.5 | 75% |
| Tom Moore | defender | 4 | 3 | 0.75 | 75% |
| Joe Anderson | defender | 11 | 15 | 1.36 | 73% |
| Liam Coyle | midfielder | 10 | 10 | 1 | 70% |
| Farrend Rawson | defender | 9 | 10 | 1.11 | 67% |
| Charlie Caton | attacker | 8 | 6 | 0.75 | 63% |
| Donald Love | defender | 13 | 16 | 1.23 | 62% |
| Shaun Whalley | attacker | 10 | 12 | 1.2 | 60% |
| Alex Henderson | midfielder | 7 | 7 | 1 | 57% |
| Stefan Mols | midfielder | 7 | 7 | 1 | 57% |
| Connor O'Brien | defender | 12 | 11 | 0.92 | 50% |
| Seamus Conneely | midfielder | 8 | 5 | 0.63 | 50% |
| Isaac Sinclair | midfielder | 4 | 2 | 0.5 | 50% |
| Cole Stockton | attacker | 4 | 2 | 0.5 | 50% |
| Freddie Sass | defender | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 50% |
| Charlie Brown | attacker | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 50% |
| Aidan Borland | midfielder | 3 | 2 | 0.67 | 33% |
| Luke Butterfield | midfielder | 4 | 1 | 0.25 | 25% |
| Charlie Warren | attacker | 5 | 1 | 0.2 | 20% |
| Louie Moulden | goalkeeper | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Oliver Wright | goalkeeper | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Conor Grant | midfielder | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Accrington fouls match by match
| Date |
Competition |
Opponent |
Venue |
Score |
Team fouls |
Opposition fouls |
Match total |
Top player |
| 10 Oct 2026 | League Two | Oldham Athletic | Away | 0-0 | 12 | 12 | 24 | Tyler Walton (3) |
| 3 Oct 2026 | League Two | Cheltenham Town | Home | 2-0 | 15 | 11 | 26 | Donald Love (3) |
| 26 Sep 2026 | League Two | Swindon Town | Away | 1-1 | 6 | 6 | 12 | Alex Henderson (1) |
| 19 Sep 2026 | League Two | Newport County | Home | 0-0 | 21 | 11 | 32 | Tyler Walton (6) |
| 12 Sep 2026 | League Two | Barnet | Away | 2-1 | 19 | 9 | 28 | Devon Matthews (3) |
| 5 Sep 2026 | League Two | Crawley Town | Home | 3-2 | 21 | 8 | 29 | Shaun Whalley (3) |
| 1 Sep 2026 | League Two | Grimsby Town | Home | 2-2 | 9 | 10 | 19 | Liam Coyle (2) |
| 29 Aug 2026 | League Two | Walsall | Away | 3-2 | 18 | 8 | 26 | Donald Love (3) |
| 22 Aug 2026 | League Two | Exeter City | Away | 2-0 | 12 | 13 | 25 | Shaun Whalley (2) |
| 15 Aug 2026 | League Two | Colchester United | Home | 2-2 | 20 | 10 | 30 | Connor O'Brien (5) |
| 8 Aug 2026 | Carabao Cup | Crewe Alexandra | Away | 2-1 | 13 | 15 | 28 | Farrend Rawson (3) |
| 2 May 2026 | League Two | Oldham Athletic | Away | 3-0 | 11 | 14 | 25 | Donald Love (3) |
Accrington fouls 2026/2027: last 15 games
- Fouls for per game
- 13.53
- Fouls against per game
- 10.27
- Match total fouls per game
- 23.8
- Games
- 15
- League rank for match fouls
- 8 of 24
Accrington Fouls for 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 9.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 11.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
| Home | 6 | 16.17 | 100% | 83% | 83% | 67% | 67% |
| Away | 9 | 11.78 | 78% | 67% | 67% | 56% | 33% |
| Overall | 15 | 13.53 | 87% | 73% | 73% | 60% | 47% |
Accrington Fouls against 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 9.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 11.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
| Home | 6 | 10 | 83% | 83% | 33% | 0% | 0% |
| Away | 9 | 10.44 | 67% | 56% | 44% | 44% | 33% |
| Overall | 15 | 10.27 | 73% | 67% | 40% | 27% | 20% |
Accrington Match total 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 18.5 % |
Over 20.5 % |
Over 22.5 % |
Over 24.5 % |
Over 26.5 % |
| Home | 6 | 26.17 | 100% | 83% | 67% | 67% | 50% |
| Away | 9 | 22.22 | 78% | 67% | 67% | 56% | 22% |
| Overall | 15 | 23.8 | 87% | 73% | 67% | 60% | 33% |
Accrington Team fouls 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 15 games)
| Team fouls |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Fouls / match | 13.53 | 16.17 | 11.78 |
| Yellow cards / match | 2.33 | 2.5 | 2.22 |
| Fouls per yellow card | 5.8 | 6.5 | 5.3 |
| Cards per foul | 17% | 15% | 19% |
| Fouls over 8.5 | 87% | 100% | 78% |
| Fouls over 9.5 | 73% | 83% | 67% |
| Fouls over 10.5 | 73% | 83% | 67% |
| Fouls over 11.5 | 60% | 67% | 56% |
| Fouls over 12.5 | 47% | 67% | 33% |
Accrington Fouls against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 15 games)
| Fouls against |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Fouls against / match | 10.27 | 10 | 10.44 |
| Fouls against over 8.5 | 73% | 83% | 67% |
| Fouls against over 9.5 | 67% | 83% | 56% |
| Fouls against over 10.5 | 40% | 33% | 44% |
| Fouls against over 11.5 | 27% | 0% | 44% |
| Fouls against over 12.5 | 20% | 0% | 33% |
Accrington Match fouls 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 15 games)
| Match fouls |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Match fouls / match | 23.8 | 26.17 | 22.22 |
| Match fouls over 18.5 | 87% | 100% | 78% |
| Match fouls over 20.5 | 73% | 83% | 67% |
| Match fouls over 22.5 | 67% | 67% | 67% |
| Match fouls over 24.5 | 60% | 67% | 56% |
| Match fouls over 26.5 | 33% | 50% | 22% |
Accrington 1st-half fouls for 2026/2027 (from 7 of 15 games)
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 3.5 % |
Over 4.5 % |
Over 5.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
| Home | 2 | 8.5 | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Away | 5 | 5.6 | 60% | 60% | 60% | 40% |
| Overall | 7 | 6.43 | 71% | 71% | 71% | 57% |
Accrington 1st-half fouls against 2026/2027 (from 7 of 15 games)
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 3.5 % |
Over 4.5 % |
Over 5.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
| Home | 2 | 2 | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Away | 5 | 5.4 | 100% | 80% | 60% | 0% |
| Overall | 7 | 4.43 | 71% | 57% | 43% | 0% |
Accrington 1st-half match total 2026/2027 (from 7 of 15 games)
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 9.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 11.5 % |
| Home | 2 | 10.5 | 100% | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Away | 5 | 11 | 60% | 60% | 60% | 60% |
| Overall | 7 | 10.86 | 71% | 57% | 57% | 57% |
Accrington fouls match by match 2026/2027
League Two fouls table 2026/2027: every team's fouls per game
Accrington fouls against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027
| Opponents |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 21.5 % |
| Vs top six | 14 | 10.79 | 10.64 | 21.43 | 50% |
| Vs top half | 29 | 12.07 | 10.34 | 22.41 | 52% |
| Vs bottom half | 27 | 12 | 10.93 | 22.93 | 56% |
| Vs bottom six | 15 | 11.6 | 9.93 | 21.53 | 33% |
Accrington fouls per game by competition, last three seasons
| Competition |
Season |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 21.5 % |
| League Two | 2026/2027 | 10 | 15.3 | 9.8 | 25.1 | 80% |
| Carabao Cup | 2026/2027 | 1 | 13 | 15 | 28 | 100% |
| League Two | 2025/2026 | 46 | 11.33 | 10.8 | 22.13 | 48% |
| Carabao Cup | 2025/2026 | 3 | 12 | 13.67 | 25.67 | 67% |
| FA Cup | 2025/2026 | 2 | 12 | 14 | 26 | 100% |
| League Two | 2024/2025 | 46 | 14.33 | 10.46 | 24.78 | 76% |
| FA Cup | 2024/2025 | 2 | 14.5 | 8.5 | 23 | 50% |
| Carabao Cup | 2024/2025 | 1 | 12 | 9 | 21 | 0% |
Accrington next three opponents: fouls per game this season
| Kick-off |
Opponent |
Their match total |
Their fouls for |
Their fouls against |
Match total at that venue |
For at that venue |
Against at that venue |
| Sat 17 Oct 14:00 | Gillingham (home) | 22 | 11.8 | 10.2 | 22.2 | 12.6 | 9.6 |
| Tue 20 Oct 18:45 | York (away) | 19.89 | 8 | 11.89 | 21.4 | 8.4 | 13 |
| Sat 24 Oct 14:00 | Rochdale (away) | 22.6 | 11.1 | 11.5 | 23.2 | 10.2 | 13 |
Accrington players with the most games of 1+ fouls 2026/2027
Accrington players with the most games of 2+ fouls 2026/2027
Accrington players with the most games of 3+ fouls 2026/2027
Gillingham fouls match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)
Explore fouls on Statz
Accrington stats & bet builder pages
Accrington recent matches
Accrington next match