Accrington Duels Won Stats 2026/2027

Accrington Duels Won Stats 2026/2027

Accrington have recorded 624 duels won across 10 League Two games in 2026/2027, averaging 62.4 per match. D. Matthews leads the squad with 80 duels won - 8.89 per game. J. Woods is next with 65.

Accrington Duels Won: Form & Insights

Over their last 10 games, Accrington are averaging 62.4 duels won per match - D. Matthews leads that period with 80. Use the match-by-match table above to compare duels won game by game, with home and away filters ahead of Accrington vs Gillingham on 17.10.2026.

Accrington Duels Won Questions

How many duels won do Accrington average per game?

Accrington average 62.4 duels won per League Two game in 2026/2027, based on 10 matches. Over their last 10 games that figure is 62.4 per match.

Who leads Accrington for duels won?

D. Matthews leads Accrington for duels won in 2026/2027 with 80 in League Two - an average of 8.89 per game. J. Woods is second with 65.

How do Accrington's duels won break down home vs away?

Use the Home / Away filter above the data table to compare Accrington's duels won totals and per-game averages split by venue across 2026/2027.

Accrington player duels won rates

Player Position Apps Duels won Per game 1+ hit rate
Devon Matthewsdefender9808.89100%
Josh Woodsattacker9657.22100%
Joe Andersondefender10575.7100%
Tyler Waltonmidfielder8496.13100%
David Tutondadefender7375.29100%
Donald Lovedefender9364100%
Connor O'Briendefender7365.14100%
Seamus Conneelymidfielder6366100%
Stefan Molsmidfielder6366100%
Farrend Rawsondefender5346.8100%
Liam Coylemidfielder6325.33100%
Charlie Catonattacker7284100%
Shaun Whalleyattacker6203.3383%
Alex Hendersonmidfielder6162.67100%
Tom Mooredefender3155100%
Louie Mouldengoalkeeper1010150%
Charlie Warrenattacker5102100%
Aidan Borlandmidfielder382.67100%
Conor Grantmidfielder122100%
Joel Catesbyattacker122100%
Cole Stocktonattacker310.3333%
Oliver Smithdefender1000%

Accrington duels won match by match

Date Competition Opponent Venue Score Team duels won Opposition duels won Match total Top player
10 Oct 2026League TwoOldhamAway0-060
3 Oct 2026League TwoCheltenhamHome2-065
26 Sep 2026League TwoSwindonAway1-149
19 Sep 2026League TwoNewportHome0-061
12 Sep 2026League TwoBarnetAway2-172
5 Sep 2026League TwoCrawleyHome3-255
1 Sep 2026League TwoGrimsbyHome2-268
29 Aug 2026League TwoWalsallAway3-257
22 Aug 2026League TwoExeter CityAway2-061
15 Aug 2026League TwoColchesterHome2-276

Accrington duels won 2026/2027: last 10 games

Duels won for per game
62.3
Duels won against per game
67.1
Match total duels won per game
129.4
Games
10
League rank for match duels won
1 of 24

Accrington Duels won for 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 40.5 % Over 50.5 % Over 60.5 % Over 70.5 % Over 80.5 %
Home565100%100%80%20%0%
Away559.6100%80%40%20%0%
Overall1062.3100%90%60%20%0%

Accrington Duels won against 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 40.5 % Over 50.5 % Over 60.5 % Over 70.5 % Over 80.5 %
Home569.6100%80%60%40%40%
Away564.6100%100%100%0%0%
Overall1067.1100%90%80%20%20%

Accrington Match total 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 100.5 % Over 110.5 % Over 120.5 % Over 130.5 % Over 140.5 %
Home5134.6100%100%60%40%40%
Away5124.2100%80%60%20%0%
Overall10129.4100%90%60%30%20%

Accrington Team duels won 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Team duels won Overall Home Away
Duels won / match62.36559.6
Duels won over 40.5100%100%100%
Duels won over 50.590%100%80%
Duels won over 60.560%80%40%
Duels won over 70.520%20%20%
Duels won over 80.50%0%0%

Accrington Duels won against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Duels won against Overall Home Away
Duels won against / match67.169.664.6
Duels won against over 40.5100%100%100%
Duels won against over 50.590%80%100%
Duels won against over 60.580%60%100%
Duels won against over 70.520%40%0%
Duels won against over 80.520%40%0%

Accrington Match duels won 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Match duels won Overall Home Away
Match duels won / match129.4134.6124.2
Match duels won over 100.5100%100%100%
Match duels won over 110.590%100%80%
Match duels won over 120.560%60%60%
Match duels won over 130.530%40%20%
Match duels won over 140.520%40%0%

Accrington duels won match by match 2026/2027

Date Competition Opponent Score Duels won for Duels won against Match total 1st-half total
10 OctLeague TwoOldham (A)0-05968127-
3 OctLeague TwoCheltenham (H)2-06549114-
26 SepLeague TwoSwindon (A)1-14961110-
19 SepLeague TwoNewport (H)0-06167128-
12 SepLeague TwoBarnet (A)2-17263135-
5 SepLeague TwoCrawley (H)3-25557112-
1 SepLeague TwoGrimsby (H)2-26893161-
29 AugLeague TwoWalsall (A)3-25763120-
22 AugLeague TwoExeter City (A)2-06168129-
15 AugLeague TwoColchester (H)2-27682158-

League Two duels won table 2026/2027: every team's duels won per game

# Team MP For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 120.5 %
1Accrington Stanley1062.367.1129.460%
2Newport County1065.659.2124.870%
3Barnet864.7559123.7575%
4Grimsby Town1064.558.7123.240%
5Port Vale857.1365.25122.3850%
6Exeter City1062.958.8121.760%
7Shrewsbury Town1059.361.3120.650%
8Fleetwood Town1054.562.8117.340%
9Tranmere Rovers1062.753.9116.650%
10Walsall958.3356.6711544%
11Colchester United959.8953.78113.6722%
12Bristol Rovers1057.155112.130%
13Crewe Alexandra1054.457.5111.930%
14Swindon Town1056.255111.220%
15Oldham Athletic955.3355.6711133%
16Northampton Town854.2556.38110.6325%
17Salford City1058.651.5110.140%
18Cheltenham Town1048.456.5104.910%
19Crawley Town85448.88102.880%
20Chesterfield105151.6102.610%
21Gillingham1050.152.2102.310%
22Rotherham United1048.353.8102.110%
23Rochdale1040.847.688.40%
24York City942.2243.78860%

Accrington duels won against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027

Opponents Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 120.5 %
Vs top six967.2262.56129.7867%
Vs top half2263.9565.14129.0959%
Vs bottom half2366.3567133.3574%
Vs bottom six1269.4265.5134.9275%

Accrington duels won per game by competition, last three seasons

Competition Season Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 120.5 %
League Two2026/20271062.367.1129.460%
Carabao Cup2026/2027148721200%
League Two2025/2026356665.8131.869%
Carabao Cup2025/202636760.33127.3367%
FA Cup2025/2026167521190%
League Two2024/20252765.9365.96131.8974%
FA Cup2024/202514048880%

Accrington next three opponents: duels won per game this season

Kick-off Opponent Their match total Their duels won for Their duels won against Match total at that venue For at that venue Against at that venue
Sat 17 Oct 14:00Gillingham (home)102.350.152.291.646.445.2
Tue 20 Oct 18:45York (away)8642.2243.7884.241.842.4
Sat 24 Oct 14:00Rochdale (away)88.440.847.687.639.448.2

Accrington players with the most games of 3+ duels won 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 3+ Apps Hit rate
1Joe Andersondefender1111100%
2Devon Matthewsdefender91090%
3Josh Woodsattacker91090%
4Connor O'Briendefender88100%
5Tyler Waltonmidfielder7888%

Accrington players with the most games of 5+ duels won 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 5+ Apps Hit rate
1Devon Matthewsdefender81080%
2Seamus Conneelymidfielder7978%
3Josh Woodsattacker71070%
4Connor O'Briendefender6875%
5Tyler Waltonmidfielder6875%

Accrington players with the most games of 7+ duels won 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 7+ Apps Hit rate
1Devon Matthewsdefender71070%
2Josh Woodsattacker51050%
3Farrend Rawsondefender3650%
4Liam Coylemidfielder3838%
5Tyler Waltonmidfielder3838%

Gillingham duels won match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)

Date Competition Opponent Score Duels won for Duels won against Match total 1st-half total
10 OctLeague TwoRotherham (A)1-4394887-
3 OctLeague TwoNewport (H)0-04761108-
26 SepLeague TwoYork (A)3-0325385-
19 SepLeague TwoBristol Rovers (H)3-04957106-
12 SepLeague TwoTranmere (H)2-04560105-
5 SepLeague TwoRochdale (A)1-4512879-
1 SepLeague TwoChesterfield (A)1-1504999-
29 AugLeague TwoNorthampton (H)1-17047117-
22 AugLeague TwoFleetwood (A)0-06048108-
15 AugLeague TwoWalsall (H)0-35871129-

Explore Accrington stats on Statz

  • Gillingham duels won
  • Accrington stats hub
  • Statz Bet Builder

Accrington stats & bet builder pages

  • Accrington Team Stats
  • Accrington Shots On Target
  • Accrington Shots
  • Accrington Fouls Committed
  • Accrington Tackles
  • Accrington Goals
  • Accrington Assists
  • Accrington Fouls Drawn
  • Accrington Yellow Cards
  • Accrington Corners
  • Accrington Expected Goals (xG)
  • Accrington Big Chances Missed
  • Accrington Offsides
  • Accrington Chances Created
  • Accrington Through Balls
  • Accrington Accurate Through Balls
  • Accrington Passes
  • Accrington Accurate Passes
  • Accrington Total Crosses
  • Accrington Accurate Crosses
  • Accrington Long Balls
  • Accrington Accurate Long Balls
  • Accrington Dribble Attempts
  • Accrington Successful Dribbles
  • Accrington Touches
  • Accrington Interceptions
  • Accrington Aerials Won
  • Accrington Clearances
  • Accrington Blocked Shots
  • Accrington Ball Recoveries
  • Accrington Tackles Won

Accrington recent matches

  • Accrington 0-0 Oldham: match stats
  • Oldham stats
  • League Two stats & standings
  • Accrington 2-0 Cheltenham: match stats
  • Cheltenham stats
  • Accrington 1-1 Swindon: match stats
  • Swindon stats
  • Accrington 0-0 Newport: match stats
  • Newport stats
  • Accrington 1-2 Barnet: match stats
  • Barnet stats
  • Accrington 3-2 Crawley: match stats
  • Crawley stats

Accrington next match

  • Accrington Stanley vs Gillingham - match preview, projections & bet builder

Football

  • World Cup 2026
  • Premier League stats
  • Champions League stats
  • La Liga stats
  • Bundesliga stats
  • Serie A stats
  • Ligue 1 stats
  • All football leagues

Tools

  • Bet Builder
  • Team Bet Builder
  • Acca Builder
  • Same Game Parlay builder
  • Player prop projections
  • Form edges
  • Football news & analysis
  • Statz Pro

Company

  • About Statz
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of service

18+. BeGambleAware.org