AC Milan Tackles Stats 2026/2027

AC Milan Tackles Stats 2026/2027 - season overview

AC Milan are averaging 15.6 tackles per game in 2026/2027, with matches involving them seeing 34.4 total tackles on average. That puts them 6th of 20 for team tackles per match in their primary competition. Below you'll find player tackle-rate forecasts, the matchup read for the upcoming fixture against Atalanta, and a full match-by-match log.

AC Milan Tackles Questions

Which AC Milan players make the most tackles?

Strahinja Pavlović leads with 24 tackles across 10 qualifying appearances (2.4/g, 100% hit rate). The tackle-rate table on this page lists every AC Milan player with their tackles per qualifying appearance (≥20 minutes), six-game form mask and current Bet365 1+ tackles price for the next fixture.

How does AC Milan's tackle profile look this season?

AC Milan are averaging 15.6 tackles per game over 10 games and concede 18.8 for a match-total of 34.4. That ranks 6th of 20 for team tackles in their primary competition. They average 12 tackles per take-on attempted against them (opposition averages 1.44 take-ons/g).

How is the tackle matchup read calculated?

Tackle matchup blends the defender's tackles per game (50%), the opposition attacker's take-on rate (30%), and the defender's underlying tackle propensity (20%). For the upcoming fixture against Atalanta, the page's matchup read uses each opposition forward's last-season dribble rate to weight AC Milan's defenders.

Where do these tackle stats come from?

All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz - 10 AC Milan fixtures in the active window for 2026/2027. Player odds come from Bet365 player markets when priced. Pre-match lineups are predicted lineups until team news lands, then confirmed.

What counts as a qualifying appearance?

A player must have featured for at least 20 minutes in a fixture for that match to count toward their tackle rate and form. Cameo appearances are excluded so the rates aren't diluted by 5-minute substitutions.

Do tackles count attempted or only successful?

We count attempted tackles per Sportmonks' definition. That matches what Bet365 settles 1+ tackles markets on, so the page's hit-rate and the bookmaker's pricing are aligned.

AC Milan player tackles rates

Player Position Apps Tackles Per game 1+ hit rate
Strahinja Pavlovićdefender10242.4100%
Youssouf Fofanamidfielder221100%
Zachary Athekamedefender242100%
Francesco Camardaattacker111100%
Koni De Winterdefender8141.7588%
Mario Giladefender7111.5786%
Davide Bartesaghidefender6142.3383%
Alexis Saelemaekersmidfielder612283%
Pervis Estupiñándefender55180%
Adrien Rabiotmidfielder99178%
Fikayo Tomoridefender33167%
Luka Modrićmidfielder88163%
Gonçalo Ramosattacker891.1363%
Diego Moreiramidfielder540.860%
Samuel Chukwuezeattacker781.1457%
Christian Pulisicattacker640.6750%
Santiago Gimenezattacker210.550%
Christopher Nkunkuattacker210.550%
Omari Hutchinsonmidfielder210.550%
Ardon Jasharimidfielder520.440%
Yunus Musahmidfielder630.533%
Ruben Loftus-Cheekmidfielder681.3333%
Alphadjo Cissèmidfielder630.533%
Matteo Gabbiadefender310.3333%
Mike Maignangoalkeeper1010.110%

AC Milan tackles match by match

Date Competition Opponent Venue Score Team tackles Opposition tackles Match total Top player
15 Oct 2026Europa LeagueSalzburgAway0-4251843Ruben Loftus-Cheek (7)
11 Oct 2026Serie ASassuoloAway1-1172239Koni De Winter (3)
20 Sep 2026Serie ALecceHome3-0192948Alexis Saelemaekers (5)
16 Sep 2026Europa LeagueBenficaHome0-292332Gonçalo Ramos (2)
12 Sep 2026Serie ALazioAway2-281422Mario Gila (3)
6 Sep 2026Serie AJuventusAway1-1151530Strahinja Pavlović (4)
28 Aug 2026Serie AVeneziaHome2-0202444Strahinja Pavlović (5)
23 Aug 2026Serie ATorinoAway1-2141226Koni De Winter (5)
24 May 2026Serie ACagliariHome1-2151429Alexis Saelemaekers (3)
17 May 2026Serie AGenoaAway1-2141731Strahinja Pavlović (3)

AC Milan tackles 2026/2027: last 10 games

Tackles for per game
15.6
Tackles against per game
18.8
Match total tackles per game
34.4
Games
10
League rank for match tackles
2 of 20

AC Milan Tackles for 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 12.5 % Over 14.5 % Over 16.5 % Over 18.5 % Over 20.5 %
Home415.7575%75%50%50%0%
Away615.583%50%33%17%17%
Overall1015.680%60%40%30%10%

AC Milan Tackles against 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 12.5 % Over 14.5 % Over 16.5 % Over 18.5 % Over 20.5 %
Home422.5100%75%75%75%75%
Away616.3383%67%50%17%17%
Overall1018.890%70%60%40%40%

AC Milan Match total 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 26.5 % Over 30.5 % Over 32.5 % Over 34.5 % Over 38.5 %
Home438.25100%75%50%50%50%
Away631.8367%50%33%33%33%
Overall1034.480%60%40%40%40%

AC Milan Team tackles 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Team tackles Overall Home Away
Tackles / match15.615.7515.5
Tackles over 12.580%75%83%
Tackles over 14.560%75%50%
Tackles over 16.540%50%33%
Tackles over 18.530%50%17%
Tackles over 20.510%0%17%

AC Milan Tackles against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Tackles against Overall Home Away
Tackles against / match18.822.516.33
Tackles against over 12.590%100%83%
Tackles against over 14.570%75%67%
Tackles against over 16.560%75%50%
Tackles against over 18.540%75%17%
Tackles against over 20.540%75%17%

AC Milan Match tackles 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Match tackles Overall Home Away
Match tackles / match34.438.2531.83
Match tackles over 26.580%100%67%
Match tackles over 30.560%75%50%
Match tackles over 32.540%50%33%
Match tackles over 34.540%50%33%
Match tackles over 38.540%50%33%

AC Milan tackles match by match 2026/2027

Date Competition Opponent Score Tackles for Tackles against Match total 1st-half total
15 OctEuropa LeagueSalzburg (A)0-4251843-
11 OctSerie ASassuolo (A)1-1172239-
20 SepSerie ALecce (H)3-0192948-
16 SepEuropa LeagueBenfica (H)0-292332-
12 SepSerie ALazio (A)2-281422-
6 SepSerie AJuventus (A)1-1151530-
28 AugSerie AVenezia (H)2-0202444-
23 AugSerie ATorino (A)1-2141226-
24 MaySerie ACagliari (H)1-2151429-
17 MaySerie AGenoa (A)1-2141731-

Serie A tackles table 2026/2027: every team's tackles per game

# Team MP For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 32.5 %
1Lecce621.520.6742.17100%
2AC Milan615.519.3334.8350%
3Roma619.8314.8334.6750%
4Cagliari616.3318.3334.6767%
5Fiorentina61519.6734.6733%
6Frosinone619.8314.534.3350%
7Sassuolo616.6717.534.1733%
8Genoa618.515.3333.8350%
9Venezia615.517.8333.3350%
10Napoli615.6717.333350%
11Como617.3314.673267%
12Monza615.3316.531.8333%
13Bologna616.8313.6730.533%
14Inter617.1712.833033%
15Juventus614.3315.529.8317%
16Torino614.671529.6717%
17Parma612.515.8328.3333%
18Atalanta612.1715.832817%
19Lazio613.6714.1727.8317%
20Udinese614.1713.1727.3333%

AC Milan tackles against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027

Opponents Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 32.5 %
Vs top six1214.512.5827.0825%
Vs top half2015.0513.528.5520%
Vs bottom half2414.2916.530.7942%
Vs bottom six131515.4630.4638%

AC Milan tackles per game by competition, last three seasons

Competition Season Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 32.5 %
Serie A2026/2027615.519.3334.8350%
Europa League2026/202721720.537.550%
Serie A2025/20263814.514.4728.9729%
Coppa Italia2025/2026312.6712.33250%
Serie A2024/20253814.5815.7130.2932%
Champions League2024/20251015.11934.160%
Coppa Italia2024/2025412.516.7529.2525%

AC Milan next three opponents: tackles per game this season

Kick-off Opponent Their match total Their tackles for Their tackles against Match total at that venue For at that venue Against at that venue
Sun 18 Oct 16:00Atalanta (home)2812.1715.8323.510.513
Thu 22 Oct 19:00B'mouth (away)31.31615.332.215.616.6
Sun 25 Oct 19:45Udinese (away)27.3314.1713.1730.6716.3314.33

AC Milan players with the most games of 1+ tackles 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 1+ Apps Hit rate
1Strahinja Pavlovićdefender88100%
2Koni De Winterdefender7888%
3Mario Giladefender6786%
4Adrien Rabiotmidfielder6875%
5Pervis Estupiñándefender5683%

AC Milan players with the most games of 2+ tackles 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 2+ Apps Hit rate
1Strahinja Pavlovićdefender5863%
2Davide Bartesaghidefender3560%
3Mario Giladefender3743%
4Gonçalo Ramosattacker3838%
5Koni De Winterdefender3838%

AC Milan players with the most games of 3+ tackles 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 3+ Apps Hit rate
1Strahinja Pavlovićdefender4850%
2Davide Bartesaghidefender2540%
3Mario Giladefender2729%
4Samuel Chukwuezeattacker2729%
5Koni De Winterdefender2825%

Atalanta tackles match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)

Date Competition Opponent Score Tackles for Tackles against Match total 1st-half total
15 OctEuropa Conference LeaguePafos FC (H)3-171017-
12 OctSerie AVenezia (H)3-1111324-
20 SepSerie AJuventus (A)2-081119-
12 SepSerie ACagliari (H)1-2172441-
5 SepSerie ARoma (A)2-1131528-
31 AugSerie ABologna (H)1-081826-
27 AugEuropa Conference LeagueHapoel TA (A)0-1131932-
23 AugSerie ASassuolo (H)2-1161430-
20 AugEuropa Conference LeagueHapoel TA (H)0-091625-
22 MaySerie AFiorentina (A)1-18816-

Explore tackles on Statz

  • Fouls and tackles betting guide
  • Tackles in the Statz Bet Builder
  • Atalanta tackles
  • AC Milan stats hub

AC Milan stats & bet builder pages

  • AC Milan Team Stats
  • AC Milan Shots On Target
  • AC Milan Shots
  • AC Milan Fouls Committed
  • AC Milan Goals
  • AC Milan Assists
  • AC Milan Fouls Drawn
  • AC Milan Yellow Cards
  • AC Milan Corners
  • AC Milan Expected Goals (xG)
  • AC Milan Big Chances Missed
  • AC Milan Offsides
  • AC Milan Chances Created
  • AC Milan Through Balls
  • AC Milan Accurate Through Balls
  • AC Milan Passes
  • AC Milan Accurate Passes
  • AC Milan Total Crosses
  • AC Milan Accurate Crosses
  • AC Milan Long Balls
  • AC Milan Accurate Long Balls
  • AC Milan Dribble Attempts
  • AC Milan Successful Dribbles
  • AC Milan Touches
  • AC Milan Interceptions
  • AC Milan Aerials Won
  • AC Milan Duels Won
  • AC Milan Clearances
  • AC Milan Blocked Shots
  • AC Milan Ball Recoveries
  • AC Milan Tackles Won

AC Milan recent matches

  • AC Milan 4-0 Salzburg: match stats
  • Salzburg stats
  • Europa League stats & standings
  • AC Milan 1-1 Sassuolo: match stats
  • Sassuolo stats
  • Serie A stats & standings
  • AC Milan 3-0 Lecce: match stats
  • Lecce stats
  • AC Milan 0-2 Benfica: match stats
  • Benfica stats
  • AC Milan 2-2 Lazio: match stats
  • Lazio stats
  • AC Milan 1-1 Juventus: match stats
  • Juventus stats

AC Milan next match

  • AC Milan vs Atalanta - match preview, projections & bet builder

Football

  • World Cup 2026
  • Premier League stats
  • Champions League stats
  • La Liga stats
  • Bundesliga stats
  • Serie A stats
  • Ligue 1 stats
  • All football leagues

Tools

  • Bet Builder
  • Team Bet Builder
  • Acca Builder
  • Same Game Parlay builder
  • Player prop projections
  • Form edges
  • Football news & analysis
  • Statz Pro

Company

  • About Statz
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of service

18+. BeGambleAware.org