Player Shots Betting: Tips & Stats

Updated 2 November 2026, after the last game

Player Shots Betting: Tips & Stats

Betting on players to have shots means knowing their shot volume, role and the matchup. This guide pairs the strategy with the live Statz player shots data to check before you back a line.

Premier League player shots on target leaders 2026/27

Through Matchweek 9 of the 2026/27 season, Premier League players have 0.31 shots on target per appearance across 2,251 appearances of 20 minutes or more, and Erling Haaland of Manchester City leads on 1.8 per game. The table counts players with 4 or more of those appearances.

Most shots on target per game - Premier League 2026/27

Player Club Apps Shots on target Per game 1+ shots on target 2+ shots on target
Erling HaalandManchester City9161.8100%56%
Pedro NetoChelsea8121.588%50%
Thierno BarryEverton8121.588%38%
Marcus TavernierAFC Bournemouth9131.467%44%
Bukayo SakaArsenal7101.486%29%
Bryan MbeumoManchester United9121.3100%33%
João PedroChelsea681.383%50%
Alexander IsakLiverpool891.188%25%
Nicolas JacksonAston Villa891.163%50%
Josh KingFulham9101.167%44%
RayanAFC Bournemouth9101.167%33%
Dominic Calvert-LewinLeeds United9101.178%22%
Julio EncisoIpswich Town99167%33%
Cole PalmerChelsea99167%33%
Brian BrobbeySunderland77143%29%
Reece JamesChelsea44175%25%
Charalampos KostoulasBrighton & Hove Albion980.967%22%
Diego GómezBrighton & Hove Albion980.967%22%
Kai HavertzArsenal980.978%11%
Justin KluivertAFC Bournemouth760.943%29%
Jørgen Strand LarsenCrystal Palace760.957%29%
Johan ManzambiAston Villa650.867%17%
Víctor MuñozLiverpool650.867%17%
Malick YalcouyéBrighton & Hove Albion540.840%40%
Marcus RashfordManchester United540.840%40%
Morgan RogersChelsea970.867%11%
Kevin SchadeBrentford970.856%22%
Rayan CherkiManchester City860.850%13%
Yasin AyariBrighton & Hove Albion860.850%25%
Bruno FernandesManchester United860.850%13%
Matheus CunhaManchester United860.863%13%
Harvey BarnesNewcastle United860.863%13%
Kiernan Dewsbury-HallEverton860.863%13%
Mohamed-Ali ChoHull City430.875%0%
Amad DialloManchester United430.850%25%
Jordan HendersonChelsea430.850%25%
SavinhoTottenham Hotspur430.825%25%
Igor JesusNottingham Forest430.875%0%
Dominik SzoboszlaiLiverpool750.743%14%
Iliman NdiayeEverton960.744%22%

Build this bet

  • Use the Statz Bet Builder for player shots markets

Frequently Asked Questions

Which Premier League player has the most shots on target per game in 2026/27?

Erling Haaland of Manchester City has the most shots on target per game in the 2026/27 Premier League season, 1.8 a game across 9 appearances, ahead of Pedro Neto (1.5) and Thierno Barry (1.5), among players with 4 or more appearances of 20 minutes.

How often does Erling Haaland have 1+ shots on target in a Premier League game?

Erling Haaland has had 1+ shots on target in 100% of 9 Premier League appearances of 20 minutes or more in 2026/27, and 2+ in 56%, with 16 in total, the highest rate per game of any player on the Statz table this season.

How many shots on target does a Premier League player have per game in 2026/27?

A Premier League player has 0.31 shots on target per appearance on average in the 2026/27 season, across 2,251 appearances of 20 minutes or more through Matchweek 9, while all 40 players on the Statz table average 0.7 or more.

What does "player shots on target 1+" mean in betting?

Player shots on target 1+ is a bet that a named player will have at least one shot that forces a save or results in a goal during the match. Blocked shots, posts, and off-target shots do not count.

What counts as a shot on target in football betting?

A shot on target must be heading towards the goal and either saved by the goalkeeper, cleared off the line, or resulting in a goal. Shots that miss, shots blocked by outfield players, and shots hitting the post do not count.

What is "1 shot on target" on Bet365?

On Bet365, player shots on target in the bet builder is a market where you back a player to register at least 1 shot on target. The market settles on shots taken in regular time.

How does xG relate to shots?

Teams with high xG take better shots, more of them from close range and more of them on target, which makes them reliable sources of shots on target bets. xG counts the quality of each chance, not just the number of shots.

Can shots on target go in a bet builder?

Yes — player shots on target is widely available in bet builders on Bet365, Betway, Sky Bet and Ladbrokes. It combines well with BTTS, player to score, and match result.

More betting guides & tools

  • Shots on target betting guide
  • Shots outside the box betting guide
  • Goals betting guide
  • Shots created betting guide
  • Bet Builder tools & guides
  • Best online bookmakers

Football

  • World Cup 2026
  • Premier League stats
  • Champions League stats
  • La Liga stats
  • Bundesliga stats
  • Serie A stats
  • Ligue 1 stats
  • All football leagues

Tools

  • Bet Builder
  • Team Bet Builder
  • Acca Builder
  • Same Game Parlay builder
  • Player prop projections
  • Form edges
  • Football news & analysis
  • Statz Pro

Company

  • About Statz
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of service

18+. BeGambleAware.org