How many interceptions Stuttgart make, and who makes most.
Updated 7 November 2026, after the last game
Stuttgart make 9.6 interceptions per game in the Bundesliga in 2026/2027, the 7th fewest of the 18 clubs and below the league average of 10.4, across nine league games, while Paderborn make the most with 13.1.
Maximilian Mittelstädt has made the most interceptions for Stuttgart in 2026/2027, 23 in 11 appearances, 2.09 a game, ahead of Jeff Chabot with 17 and Ramon Hendriks with 10, across all competitions.
Stuttgart make more interceptions away from home, 9.6 a game in their last 10 away games against 8.1 in their last 10 at home.
Stuttgart made 15 interceptions away at Galatasaray on 3 November, their most in a game in 2026/2027, against an average of 9.6 across their 13 games, and their fewest was six away at Slovan on 14 October.
| Player | Apps | Interceptions | Per game | Games with 1+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maximilian Mittelstädt | 11 | 23 | 2.09 | 11 |
| Jeff Chabot | 13 | 17 | 1.31 | 9 |
| Ramon Hendriks | 12 | 10 | 0.83 | 9 |
| Angelo Stiller | 10 | 9 | 0.90 | 5 |
| Grischa Prömel | 13 | 9 | 0.69 | 3 |
| Atakan Karazor | 7 | 8 | 1.14 | 3 |
| Josha Vagnoman | 9 | 7 | 0.78 | 5 |
| Finn Jeltsch | 11 | 6 | 0.55 | 5 |
| Jamie Leweling | 13 | 6 | 0.46 | 5 |
| Ermedin Demirovic | 13 | 6 | 0.46 | 4 |
| Yanik Spalt | 4 | 5 | 1.25 | 3 |
| Lorenz Assignon | 5 | 4 | 0.80 | 3 |
| Chris Führich | 12 | 4 | 0.33 | 3 |
| Deniz Undav | 13 | 3 | 0.23 | 3 |
| Luca Jaquez | 2 | 2 | 1.00 | 2 |
| Dzenan Pejcinovic | 12 | 2 | 0.17 | 2 |
| Chema Andrés | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | 1 |
| Ameen Al-Dakhil | 2 | 1 | 0.50 | 1 |
| Nikolas Nartey | 4 | 1 | 0.25 | 1 |
| Bilal El Khannouss | 13 | 1 | 0.08 | 1 |
| Leonidas Stergiou | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Tiago Tomás | 3 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Dennis Seimen | 6 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Fabian Bredlow | 7 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Leo Sauer | 9 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Date | Opponent | Competition | Score | Stuttgart | Opponent | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 2026 | Bremen (H) | Bundesliga | 1-0 | 11 | 11 | 22 |
| 3 Nov 2026 | Galatasaray (A) | Champions League | 2-0 | 15 | 11 | 26 |
| 31 Oct 2026 | Leverkusen (A) | Bundesliga | 2-4 | 14 | 6 | 20 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | Gladbach (H) | Bundesliga | 2-3 | 10 | 17 | 27 |
| 20 Oct 2026 | Atlético (H) | Champions League | 1-1 | 7 | 5 | 12 |
| 17 Oct 2026 | Hamburg (A) | Bundesliga | 1-0 | 7 | 8 | 15 |
| 14 Oct 2026 | Slovan (A) | Champions League | 0-3 | 6 | 13 | 19 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Paderborn (A) | Bundesliga | 0-2 | 10 | 15 | 25 |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Dortmund (H) | Bundesliga | 0-1 | 6 | 8 | 14 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | Hoffenheim (A) | Bundesliga | 2-1 | 8 | 18 | 26 |
| 9 Sep 2026 | Viking (H) | Champions League | 3-1 | 11 | 6 | 17 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | Koln (H) | Bundesliga | 4-1 | 7 | 10 | 17 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | Bayern (A) | Bundesliga | 5-1 | 13 | 13 | 26 |
| Line | Games over | Hit rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stuttgart interceptions | Over 4.5 | 10 of 10 | 100% |
| Stuttgart interceptions | Over 6.5 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Stuttgart interceptions | Over 8.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Stuttgart interceptions | Over 10.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Stuttgart interceptions | Over 12.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Opponent interceptions | Over 4.5 | 10 of 10 | 100% |
| Opponent interceptions | Over 6.5 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Opponent interceptions | Over 8.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Opponent interceptions | Over 10.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Opponent interceptions | Over 12.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Total interceptions | Over 16.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Total interceptions | Over 18.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Total interceptions | Over 20.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Total interceptions | Over 22.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Total interceptions | Over 24.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |