How many shots on target Southend have, and who hits the target most.
Updated 31 October 2026, after the last game
Southend have 6.7 shots on target per game in the National League in 2026/2027, the most of the 24 clubs and above the league average of 4.6, across 16 league games, ahead of Carlisle United, the next highest with 6.6.
Southend concede 4.3 shots on target per game in the National League in 2026/2027, the 8th fewest of the 24 clubs and below the league average of 4.6, across 16 league games, while Solihull Moors concede the most with 6.7.
Leon Chambers-Parillon has had the most shots on target for Southend in 2026/2027, 13 in 16 appearances, 0.81 a game, ahead of Harry Cardwell with 11 and Ryan Colclough with 11, across all competitions.
Promise Omochere is the Southend player most likely to have a shot on target, with at least one shot on target in seven of their 11 games in 2026/2027, 64%, ahead of Harry Cardwell on 58% and Leon Chambers-Parillon on 56%.
Southend have had over 4.5 shots on target in 14 of their 17 games in 2026/2027, 82%, averaging 6.8 a game, with six of nine away and eight of eight at home, across all competitions.
Southend games have averaged 11.1 shots on target in all over their 17 games in 2026/2027, both sides counted, from seven to 16 a game, and 14 of those 17 went over 8.5 shots on target.
Southend have more shots on target at home, 6.9 a game in their last 10 home games against 6.0 in their last 10 away, and went over 4.5 shots on target in 10 of those home games.
Southend had 11 shots on target away at Gateshead on 19 September, their most in a game in 2026/2027, against an average of 6.8 across their 17 games, and their fewest was three away at Carlisle United on 12 September.
| Player | Apps | Shots on target | Per game | Games with 1+ | Games with 2+ | Games with 3+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leon Chambers-Parillon | 16 | 13 | 0.81 | 9 | 4 | 0 |
| Harry Cardwell | 12 | 11 | 0.92 | 7 | 3 | 1 |
| Ryan Colclough | 13 | 11 | 0.85 | 7 | 3 | 1 |
| Promise Omochere | 11 | 10 | 0.91 | 7 | 2 | 1 |
| Omari Patrick | 2 | 7 | 3.50 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Sahid Kamara | 11 | 6 | 0.55 | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Oliver Coker | 14 | 6 | 0.43 | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| Darren Oldaker | 15 | 6 | 0.40 | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Sam Austin | 12 | 5 | 0.42 | 3 | 1 | 1 |
| Josh Popoola | 13 | 4 | 0.31 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Lewys Twamley | 9 | 3 | 0.33 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Ben Goodliffe | 13 | 3 | 0.23 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Tyreece Simpson | 2 | 2 | 1.00 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Vontae Daley-Campbell | 15 | 2 | 0.13 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Kyle McAdam | 15 | 2 | 0.13 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Ryan Battrum | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ashley Palmer | 3 | 1 | 0.33 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Charley Kendall | 5 | 1 | 0.20 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Zavier Massiah-Edwards | 9 | 1 | 0.11 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ephraim Yeboah | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Jack Sims | 3 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Harry Taylor | 7 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Rayan Oyebade | 8 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Daniel Cox | 10 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Joseph Duncan | 12 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Anthony Hartigan | 14 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Date | Opponent | Competition | Score | Southend | Opponent | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2026 | Wealdstone (A) | National League | 3-2 | 8 | 5 | 13 |
| 27 Oct 2026 | Worthing (A) | National League | 3-3 | 9 | 7 | 16 |
| 24 Oct 2026 | Halifax Town (H) | National League | 2-2 | 8 | 3 | 11 |
| 17 Oct 2026 | Berkhamsted (H) | FA Cup | 1-2 | 8 | 5 | 13 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Boston United (A) | National League | 1-2 | 7 | 4 | 11 |
| 3 Oct 2026 | Fylde (H) | National League | 3-1 | 6 | 2 | 8 |
| 30 Sep 2026 | Eastleigh (A) | National League | 1-1 | 4 | 3 | 7 |
| 26 Sep 2026 | Barrow (H) | National League | 2-4 | 5 | 6 | 11 |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Gateshead (A) | National League | 1-6 | 11 | 3 | 14 |
| 15 Sep 2026 | Tamworth (H) | National League | 3-1 | 8 | 2 | 10 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | Carlisle United (A) | National League | 2-2 | 3 | 11 | 14 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | Yeovil Town (H) | National League | 3-2 | 8 | 2 | 10 |
| 31 Aug 2026 | Woking (A) | National League | 1-1 | 4 | 5 | 9 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | Kidderminster Harriers (H) | National League | 1-3 | 7 | 4 | 11 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | Solihull Moors (A) | National League | 1-3 | 5 | 7 | 12 |
| 15 Aug 2026 | Scunthorpe United (H) | National League | 1-0 | 7 | 1 | 8 |
| 8 Aug 2026 | Altrincham (A) | National League | 1-3 | 7 | 4 | 11 |
| Line | Games over | Hit rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Southend shots on target | Over 2.5 | 10 of 10 | 100% |
| Southend shots on target | Over 3.5 | 10 of 10 | 100% |
| Southend shots on target | Over 4.5 | 9 of 10 | 90% |
| Southend shots on target | Over 5.5 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Southend shots on target | Over 6.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Shots on target conceded | Over 2.5 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Shots on target conceded | Over 3.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Shots on target conceded | Over 4.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Shots on target conceded | Over 5.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Shots on target conceded | Over 6.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Total shots on target | Over 6.5 | 10 of 10 | 100% |
| Total shots on target | Over 7.5 | 9 of 10 | 90% |
| Total shots on target | Over 8.5 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Total shots on target | Over 9.5 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Total shots on target | Over 10.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |