How many fouls Southend commit, and who fouls most.
Updated 31 October 2026, after the last game
Southend commit 10.6 fouls per game in the National League in 2026/2027, the 2nd fewest of the 24 clubs and below the league average of 12.5, across 15 league games, while Sutton United commit the most with 17.6.
No, Southend win more fouls than they commit: over their 17 games in 2026/2027 opponents fouled them 11.2 times a game and they committed 9.4, 1.9 fewer a game, across all competitions.
Southend committed 17 fouls away at Woking on 31 August, their most in a game in 2026/2027, against an average of 9.4 across their 17 games, and their fewest was none at home to Berkhamsted on 17 October.
Vontae Daley-Campbell and Kyle McAdam have committed the most fouls for Southend in 2026/2027, 18 each, Vontae Daley-Campbell in 15 appearances and Kyle McAdam in 15, ahead of Harry Cardwell with 13, across all competitions.
Vontae Daley-Campbell is the Southend player most likely to commit a foul, with at least one foul in 12 of their 15 games in 2026/2027, 80%, ahead of Kyle McAdam on 73% and Promise Omochere on 73%.
Southend have committed over 10.5 fouls in eight of their 17 games in 2026/2027, 47%, averaging 9.4 a game, with six of nine away and two of eight at home, across all competitions.
Southend games have averaged 20.6 fouls in all over their 17 games in 2026/2027, both sides counted, from zero to 34 a game, and nine of those 17 went over 22.5 fouls.
Southend commit more fouls away from home, 11.1 a game in their last 10 away games against 8.1 in their last 10 at home, and went over 10.5 fouls in seven of those away games.
| Player | Apps | Fouls | Per game | Games with 1+ | Games with 2+ | Games with 3+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vontae Daley-Campbell | 15 | 18 | 1.20 | 12 | 5 | 1 |
| Kyle McAdam | 15 | 18 | 1.20 | 11 | 6 | 1 |
| Harry Cardwell | 12 | 13 | 1.08 | 8 | 2 | 2 |
| Darren Oldaker | 15 | 12 | 0.80 | 7 | 5 | 0 |
| Daniel Cox | 10 | 11 | 1.10 | 6 | 3 | 1 |
| Promise Omochere | 11 | 11 | 1.00 | 8 | 3 | 0 |
| Ben Goodliffe | 13 | 9 | 0.69 | 7 | 1 | 1 |
| Oliver Coker | 14 | 9 | 0.64 | 6 | 3 | 0 |
| Zavier Massiah-Edwards | 9 | 8 | 0.89 | 4 | 4 | 0 |
| Anthony Hartigan | 14 | 7 | 0.50 | 5 | 2 | 0 |
| Leon Chambers-Parillon | 16 | 7 | 0.44 | 5 | 2 | 0 |
| Rayan Oyebade | 8 | 4 | 0.50 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Sahid Kamara | 11 | 4 | 0.36 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Tyreece Simpson | 2 | 3 | 1.50 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Ryan Colclough | 13 | 3 | 0.23 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Josh Popoola | 13 | 3 | 0.23 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Ryan Battrum | 1 | 2 | 2.00 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Ashley Palmer | 3 | 2 | 0.67 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Charley Kendall | 5 | 2 | 0.40 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Harry Taylor | 7 | 2 | 0.29 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Lewys Twamley | 9 | 2 | 0.22 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Sam Austin | 12 | 2 | 0.17 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Ephraim Yeboah | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Omari Patrick | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Jack Sims | 3 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Joseph Duncan | 12 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Date | Opponent | Competition | Score | Southend | Opponent | Total | Southend first half |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2026 | Wealdstone (A) | National League | 3-2 | 16 | 15 | 31 | |
| 27 Oct 2026 | Worthing (A) | National League | 3-3 | 13 | 17 | 30 | 4 |
| 24 Oct 2026 | Halifax Town (H) | National League | 2-2 | 10 | 15 | 25 | 6 |
| 17 Oct 2026 | Berkhamsted (H) | FA Cup | 1-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Boston United (A) | National League | 1-2 | 8 | 8 | 16 | 3 |
| 3 Oct 2026 | Fylde (H) | National League | 3-1 | 7 | 10 | 17 | |
| 30 Sep 2026 | Eastleigh (A) | National League | 1-1 | 12 | 12 | 24 | |
| 26 Sep 2026 | Barrow (H) | National League | 2-4 | 8 | 26 | 34 | |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Gateshead (A) | National League | 1-6 | 13 | 14 | 27 | |
| 15 Sep 2026 | Tamworth (H) | National League | 3-1 | 6 | 9 | 15 | |
| 12 Sep 2026 | Carlisle United (A) | National League | 2-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 5 Sep 2026 | Yeovil Town (H) | National League | 3-2 | 9 | 9 | 18 | 2 |
| 31 Aug 2026 | Woking (A) | National League | 1-1 | 17 | 10 | 27 | |
| 28 Aug 2026 | Kidderminster Harriers (H) | National League | 1-3 | 12 | 12 | 24 | |
| 22 Aug 2026 | Solihull Moors (A) | National League | 1-3 | 11 | 9 | 20 | 4 |
| 15 Aug 2026 | Scunthorpe United (H) | National League | 1-0 | 11 | 15 | 26 | 4 |
| 8 Aug 2026 | Altrincham (A) | National League | 1-3 | 6 | 10 | 16 |
| Line | Games over | Hit rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Southend fouls | Over 9.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Southend fouls | Over 10.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Southend fouls | Over 11.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Southend fouls | Over 12.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Southend fouls | Over 13.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Opponent fouls | Over 9.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Opponent fouls | Over 10.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Opponent fouls | Over 11.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Opponent fouls | Over 12.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Opponent fouls | Over 13.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Total fouls | Over 18.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Total fouls | Over 20.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Total fouls | Over 22.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Total fouls | Over 24.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Total fouls | Over 26.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |