No, Nice have taken 18 points over their last 20 Ligue 1 games, 5.49 fewer than the 23.49 expected points (xPts) their chances were worth, so their performances deserve better than their results.
Nice create 1.16 expected goals (xG) per game over their last 20 Ligue 1 games, 23.27 in all, and have scored 15 goals from those chances, 8.27 fewer than that xG would expect.
Nice allow 1.52 expected goals against (xGA) per game over their last 20 Ligue 1 games, 30.31 in all, and have conceded 29 goals from those chances, 1.31 fewer than that xGA would expect.
Elye Wahi has the most expected goals (xG) for Nice over their last 20 Ligue 1 games, 3.28 xG in 15 appearances, and has scored 3 goals; Sofiane Diop is next with 3.01 xG.
Nice have taken 5.5 points fewer than their chances warranted over 20 games: -8.3 goals against their xG, and +1.3 on the goals their xGA expected them to concede. The performances are better than the results, which is the side of this table where prices tend to be generous.
| Window | Games | xG | Goals | Goals minus xG | xGA | Conceded | xGA minus conceded | xPts | Points | Points minus xPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Last 20 | 20 | 23.27 | 15 | -8.27 | 30.31 | 29 | +1.31 | 23.49 | 18 | -5.49 |
| Last 10 | 10 | 11.54 | 8 | -3.54 | 12.62 | 11 | +1.62 | 13.13 | 11 | -2.13 |
| Last 5 | 5 | 4.86 | 5 | +0.14 | 6.83 | 7 | -0.17 | 5.64 | 7 | +1.36 |
| Home | 11 | 14.11 | 10 | -4.11 | 16.64 | 16 | +0.64 | 13.73 | 13 | -0.73 |
| Away | 9 | 9.16 | 5 | -4.16 | 13.67 | 13 | +0.67 | 9.76 | 5 | -4.76 |
| Date | Competition | Opponent | Score | xG | xGA | xPts | Points | Deserved result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Oct | Ligue 1 | Strasbourg (H) | 2-1 | 1.12 | 0.80 | 1.60 | 3 | W |
| 20 Sep | Ligue 1 | Lille (H) | 2-1 | 1.21 | 1.65 | 1.08 | 3 | L |
| 12 Sep | Ligue 1 | Auxerre (A) | 1-0 | 1.00 | 1.23 | 1.18 | 0 | L |
| 5 Sep | Ligue 1 | Le Mans (H) | 1-1 | 0.65 | 0.68 | 1.27 | 1 | D |
| 30 Aug | Ligue 1 | Paris (A) | 3-0 | 0.88 | 2.47 | 0.51 | 0 | L |
| 22 Aug | Ligue 1 | Lorient (H) | 0-0 | 1.07 | 1.33 | 1.17 | 1 | L |
| 17 May | Ligue 1 | Metz (H) | 0-0 | 1.89 | 1.07 | 1.92 | 1 | W |
| 10 May | Ligue 1 | Auxerre (A) | 2-1 | 1.34 | 0.89 | 1.70 | 0 | W |
| 2 May | Ligue 1 | Lens (H) | 1-1 | 1.00 | 0.69 | 1.59 | 1 | W |
| 26 Apr | Ligue 1 | Marseille (A) | 1-1 | 1.38 | 1.81 | 1.11 | 1 | L |
| 18 Apr | Ligue 1 | Lille (A) | 0-0 | 0.18 | 0.70 | 0.73 | 1 | D |
| 12 Apr | Ligue 1 | Le Havre (H) | 1-1 | 2.28 | 2.11 | 1.49 | 1 | W |
| 4 Apr | Ligue 1 | Strasbourg (A) | 3-1 | 0.56 | 3.08 | 0.21 | 0 | L |
| 21 Mar | Ligue 1 | PSG (H) | 0-4 | 0.46 | 2.69 | 0.24 | 0 | L |
| 14 Mar | Ligue 1 | Angers (A) | 0-2 | 1.28 | 0.98 | 1.58 | 3 | W |
| 8 Mar | Ligue 1 | Rennes (H) | 0-4 | 1.52 | 1.91 | 1.15 | 0 | L |
| 1 Mar | Ligue 1 | Paris (A) | 1-0 | 1.10 | 1.20 | 1.28 | 0 | L |
| 22 Feb | Ligue 1 | Lorient (H) | 3-3 | 2.13 | 2.52 | 1.19 | 1 | L |
| 15 Feb | Ligue 1 | Lyon (A) | 2-0 | 1.44 | 1.31 | 1.46 | 0 | W |
| 8 Feb | Ligue 1 | Monaco (H) | 0-0 | 0.78 | 1.19 | 1.03 | 1 | L |
| Player | Position | Apps | Minutes | xG | Goals | Goals minus xG | xG per 90 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Melvin Bard | defender | 13 | 1058 | 0.51 | 1 | +0.49 | 0.04 |
| Ali Abdi | defender | 13 | 566 | 1.85 | 2 | +0.15 | 0.29 |
| Mohamed Amoura | attacker | 4 | 278 | 0.99 | 1 | +0.01 | 0.32 |
| Antoine Mendy | defender | 14 | 990 | 1.02 | 1 | -0.02 | 0.09 |
| Tom Louchet | midfielder | 12 | 628 | 2.08 | 2 | -0.08 | 0.30 |
| Elye Wahi | attacker | 15 | 1000 | 3.28 | 3 | -0.28 | 0.30 |
| Kaïl Boudache | attacker | 12 | 488 | 1.53 | 1 | -0.53 | 0.28 |
| Axel Witsel | midfielder | 5 | 408 | 0.54 | 0 | -0.54 | 0.12 |
| Gauthier Hein | attacker | 6 | 471 | 0.56 | 0 | -0.56 | 0.11 |
| Jonathan Clauss | defender | 19 | 1623 | 1.72 | 1 | -0.72 | 0.10 |
| Morgan Sanson | midfielder | 13 | 1046 | 0.86 | 0 | -0.86 | 0.07 |
| Kevin Carlos | attacker | 11 | 276 | 1.07 | 0 | -1.07 | 0.35 |
| Mohamed-Ali Cho | attacker | 12 | 797 | 1.54 | 0 | -1.54 | 0.17 |
| Sofiane Diop | attacker | 20 | 1179 | 3.01 | 1 | -2.01 | 0.23 |
| # | Team | MP | xG | Goals | xGA | Conceded | xPts | Points | Points minus xPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Monaco | 6 | 7.2 | 10 | 8.8 | 5 | 7.3 | 14 | +6.7 |
| 2 | LOSC Lille | 6 | 7.2 | 9 | 10 | 4 | 6.8 | 13 | +6.2 |
| 3 | Rennes | 6 | 11 | 12 | 11.1 | 10 | 8.4 | 13 | +4.6 |
| 4 | Strasbourg | 6 | 7.4 | 11 | 11.6 | 12 | 5.5 | 7 | +1.5 |
| 5 | Nice | 6 | 5.9 | 5 | 8.2 | 7 | 6.8 | 8 | +1.2 |
| 6 | Lorient | 6 | 6.5 | 6 | 8 | 6 | 7.2 | 8 | +0.8 |
| 7 | Olympique Lyonnais | 6 | 10.7 | 11 | 6.5 | 4 | 10.6 | 11 | +0.4 |
| 8 | Paris | 6 | 9.5 | 8 | 5 | 4 | 11.1 | 11 | -0.1 |
| 9 | Angers SCO | 6 | 9.3 | 7 | 10.9 | 10 | 7.4 | 7 | -0.4 |
| 10 | Auxerre | 6 | 7.6 | 8 | 11.8 | 16 | 6.5 | 6 | -0.5 |
| 11 | Le Mans | 6 | 9.7 | 10 | 12.6 | 12 | 7.2 | 6 | -1.2 |
| 12 | Paris Saint Germain | 6 | 14.7 | 11 | 6.6 | 8 | 12.3 | 11 | -1.3 |
| 13 | Olympique Marseille | 6 | 9.3 | 9 | 11.6 | 8 | 7.7 | 6 | -1.7 |
| 14 | Lens | 6 | 11.9 | 11 | 10.9 | 10 | 8.9 | 7 | -1.9 |
| 15 | Toulouse | 6 | 10.9 | 9 | 10.6 | 11 | 8.9 | 6 | -2.9 |
| 16 | Troyes | 6 | 8.4 | 4 | 10 | 13 | 7 | 4 | -3 |
| 17 | Brest | 6 | 13.2 | 12 | 7.1 | 9 | 11.2 | 8 | -3.2 |
| 18 | Le Havre | 6 | 9.9 | 4 | 9.5 | 8 | 8.6 | 2 | -6.6 |