Newport Tackles Won Stats 2026/2027
Newport Tackles Won Stats 2026/2027
Newport have recorded 58 tackles won across 10 League Two games in 2026/2027, averaging 5.8 per match. C. Brennan leads the squad with 7 tackles won - 1.4 per game. M. Jacob is next with 5.
Newport Tackles Won: Form & Insights
Over their last 10 games, Newport are averaging 5.8 tackles won per match - M. Dibley-Dias leads that period with 10. Use the match-by-match table above to compare tackles won game by game, with home and away filters ahead of Newport vs York on 17.10.2026.
Newport Tackles Won Questions
How many tackles won do Newport average per game?
Newport average 5.8 tackles won per League Two game in 2026/2027, based on 10 matches. Over their last 10 games that figure is 5.8 per match.
Who leads Newport for tackles won?
C. Brennan leads Newport for tackles won in 2026/2027 with 7 in League Two - an average of 1.4 per game. M. Jacob is second with 5.
How do Newport's tackles won break down home vs away?
Use the Home / Away filter above the data table to compare Newport's tackles won totals and per-game averages split by venue across 2026/2027.
Newport player tackles won rates
| Player |
Position |
Apps |
Tackles won |
Per game |
1+ hit rate |
| Matthew Max Dibley-Dias | midfielder | 7 | 10 | 1.43 | 57% |
| Kyle Cameron | defender | 10 | 7 | 0.7 | 40% |
| Ciaran Brennan | defender | 10 | 7 | 0.7 | 50% |
| Lee Jenkins | defender | 10 | 6 | 0.6 | 30% |
| Cameron Norman | defender | 10 | 5 | 0.5 | 30% |
| Matty Jacob | defender | 6 | 5 | 0.83 | 83% |
| Michael Adu-Poku | attacker | 5 | 5 | 1 | 40% |
| Harrison Biggins | midfielder | 10 | 3 | 0.3 | 30% |
| Shaquille Gwengwe | attacker | 8 | 3 | 0.38 | 25% |
| Kieron Evans | midfielder | 3 | 3 | 1 | 67% |
| Christian Doidge | attacker | 7 | 1 | 0.14 | 14% |
| Joe Thomas | defender | 4 | 1 | 0.25 | 25% |
| Jordan Wright | goalkeeper | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Yahya Bamba | attacker | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Cameron Evans | defender | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Alfie Merritt | defender | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Tom Davies | defender | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Gerard Garner | attacker | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Dan Sassi | defender | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Tanatswa Nyakuhwa | attacker | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Cole Jarvis | attacker | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Newport tackles won match by match
| Date |
Competition |
Opponent |
Venue |
Score |
Team tackles won |
Opposition tackles won |
Match total |
Top player |
| 10 Oct 2026 | League Two | Colchester | Home | 1-0 | 9 | | | |
| 3 Oct 2026 | League Two | Gillingham | Away | 0-0 | 8 | | | |
| 26 Sep 2026 | League Two | Grimsby | Home | 2-1 | 9 | | | |
| 19 Sep 2026 | League Two | Accrington | Away | 0-0 | 7 | | | |
| 12 Sep 2026 | League Two | Fleetwood | Home | 1-1 | 25 | | | |
| 5 Sep 2026 | League Two | Northampton | Away | 1-0 | 0 | | | |
| 1 Sep 2026 | League Two | Salford | Away | 2-1 | 0 | | | |
| 29 Aug 2026 | League Two | Tranmere | Home | 2-2 | 0 | | | |
| 22 Aug 2026 | League Two | Bristol Rovers | Away | 5-3 | 0 | | | |
| 15 Aug 2026 | League Two | Rochdale | Home | 3-0 | 0 | | | |
Newport tackles won 2026/2027: last 10 games
- Tackles won for per game
- 11.14
- Tackles won against per game
- 8
- Match total tackles won per game
- 19.14
- Games
- 7
- League rank for match tackles won
- 5 of 24
Newport Tackles won for 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 6.5 % |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
Over 14.5 % |
| Home | 3 | 14.33 | 100% | 100% | 33% | 33% | 33% |
| Away | 4 | 8.75 | 100% | 25% | 25% | 25% | 0% |
| Overall | 7 | 11.14 | 100% | 57% | 29% | 29% | 14% |
Newport Tackles won against 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 6.5 % |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
Over 14.5 % |
| Home | 3 | 12 | 100% | 100% | 33% | 33% | 33% |
| Away | 4 | 5 | 25% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Overall | 7 | 8 | 57% | 43% | 14% | 14% | 14% |
Newport Match total 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 14.5 % |
Over 16.5 % |
Over 18.5 % |
Over 20.5 % |
Over 22.5 % |
| Home | 3 | 26.33 | 100% | 100% | 33% | 33% | 33% |
| Away | 4 | 13.75 | 25% | 25% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Overall | 7 | 19.14 | 57% | 57% | 14% | 14% | 14% |
Newport Team tackles won 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Team tackles won |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Tackles won / match | 11.14 | 14.33 | 8.75 |
| Tackles won over 6.5 | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Tackles won over 8.5 | 57% | 100% | 25% |
| Tackles won over 10.5 | 29% | 33% | 25% |
| Tackles won over 12.5 | 29% | 33% | 25% |
| Tackles won over 14.5 | 14% | 33% | 0% |
Newport Tackles won against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Tackles won against |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Tackles won against / match | 8 | 12 | 5 |
| Tackles won against over 6.5 | 57% | 100% | 25% |
| Tackles won against over 8.5 | 43% | 100% | 0% |
| Tackles won against over 10.5 | 14% | 33% | 0% |
| Tackles won against over 12.5 | 14% | 33% | 0% |
| Tackles won against over 14.5 | 14% | 33% | 0% |
Newport Match tackles won 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Match tackles won |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Match tackles won / match | 19.14 | 26.33 | 13.75 |
| Match tackles won over 14.5 | 57% | 100% | 25% |
| Match tackles won over 16.5 | 57% | 100% | 25% |
| Match tackles won over 18.5 | 14% | 33% | 0% |
| Match tackles won over 20.5 | 14% | 33% | 0% |
| Match tackles won over 22.5 | 14% | 33% | 0% |
Newport tackles won match by match 2026/2027
League Two tackles won table 2026/2027: every team's tackles won per game
Newport tackles won against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027
| Opponents |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 18.5 % |
| Vs top six | 2 | 10.5 | 4 | 14.5 | 0% |
| Vs top half | 3 | 10 | 5.67 | 15.67 | 0% |
| Vs bottom half | 4 | 12 | 9.75 | 21.75 | 25% |
| Vs bottom six | 2 | 8 | 7 | 15 | 0% |
Newport tackles won per game by competition, last three seasons
| Competition |
Season |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 18.5 % |
| League Two | 2026/2027 | 7 | 11.14 | 8 | 19.14 | 14% |
Newport next three opponents: tackles won per game this season
| Kick-off |
Opponent |
Their match total |
Their tackles won for |
Their tackles won against |
Match total at that venue |
For at that venue |
Against at that venue |
| Sat 17 Oct 14:00 | York (home) | 17.17 | 8.83 | 8.33 | 16 | 7.67 | 8.33 |
| Tue 20 Oct 18:45 | Rotherham (away) | 13.14 | 7.14 | 6 | 12.33 | 8 | 4.33 |
| Sat 24 Oct 11:30 | Cheltenham (away) | 16.14 | 7.57 | 8.57 | 14.25 | 7 | 7.25 |
Newport players with the most games of 1+ tackles won 2026/2027
York tackles won match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)
Explore Newport stats on Statz
Newport stats & bet builder pages
Newport recent matches
Newport next match