Leeds Yellow Cards Stats 2026/2027
Leeds Yellow Cards Stats 2026/2027 - season overview
Leeds are averaging 1.8 yellow cards per game in 2026/2027, with matches involving them seeing 3.8 cards on average. That puts them 9th of 20 for total cards per match in their primary competition. Below you'll find player booking-rate forecasts, the matchup risk read for the upcoming fixture against Man Utd, a profile of referee Darren England, and a full match-by-match log.
Leeds Yellow Cards Questions
Which Leeds players get booked most often?
Use the booking-rate table on this page to see each Leeds player's yellow cards per qualifying appearance (≥20 minutes), plus their hit-rate over the last six appearances and current bookmaker odds to be carded.
How is the matchup risk score calculated?
Matchup risk blends the defender's fouls per game (40%), the opposition attacker's fouls drawn per game (40%), and the defender's underlying card rate (20%). Scores above 0.7 are flagged high risk, 0.4–0.7 medium and below 0.4 low.
Where do these yellow card stats come from?
All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz. Player odds are taken from Bet365 player markets when priced. Pre-match lineups are predicted lineups until team news lands, then confirmed.
What counts as a qualifying appearance?
A player must have featured for at least 20 minutes in a fixture for that match to count toward their booking rate and form. Cameo appearances are excluded so the rates aren't diluted.
How accurate are these predictions?
Yellow cards are inherently noisy - we surface signal (form, matchup, referee profile, market price), not certainties. Use the booking-rate table and matchup risk as inputs, not guarantees.
Does the referee affect the chance of a yellow card?
Yes. The referee profile module shows the assigned official's average yellows per match this season alongside their season fouls and red-card rate so you can adjust expectations for the upcoming fixture.
Leeds player yellow cards rates
| Player |
Position |
Apps |
Yellow cards |
Per game |
1+ hit rate |
| Dominic Calvert-Lewin | attacker | 9 | 4 | 0.44 | 44% |
| Ao Tanaka | midfielder | 9 | 3 | 0.33 | 33% |
| Sean Longstaff | midfielder | 3 | 1 | 0.33 | 33% |
| Ethan Ampadu | midfielder | 10 | 3 | 0.3 | 30% |
| Jayden Bogle | defender | 7 | 2 | 0.29 | 29% |
| Jaka Bijol | defender | 6 | 1 | 0.17 | 17% |
| Brenden Aaronson | midfielder | 8 | 1 | 0.13 | 13% |
| Tarik Muharemović | defender | 8 | 1 | 0.13 | 13% |
| James Justin | defender | 10 | 1 | 0.1 | 10% |
| Anton Stach | midfielder | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Noah Okafor | attacker | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| James Trafford | goalkeeper | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Daniel James | attacker | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Nico Elvedi | defender | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Joe Rodon | defender | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Lukas Nmecha | attacker | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Gabriel Gudmundsson | defender | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Harry Wilson | attacker | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Karl Darlow | goalkeeper | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Wilfried Gnonto | attacker | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Sebastiaan Bornauw | defender | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Pascal Struijk | defender | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Michael Zetterer | goalkeeper | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Melvin Bard | defender | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Leeds yellow cards match by match
| Date |
Competition |
Opponent |
Venue |
Score |
Team yellow cards |
Opposition yellow cards |
Match total |
Top player |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Premier League | Arsenal | Away | 2-1 | 4 | 1 | 5 | |
| 20 Sep 2026 | Premier League | Crystal Palace | Home | 0-0 | 2 | 3 | 5 | |
| 14 Sep 2026 | Premier League | Newcastle United | Home | 4-1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | |
| 9 Sep 2026 | Carabao Cup | Chelsea | Away | 6-3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| 5 Sep 2026 | Premier League | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | 1-1 | 3 | 3 | 6 | |
| 30 Aug 2026 | Premier League | Brentford | Home | 1-1 | 0 | 4 | 4 | |
| 25 Aug 2026 | Carabao Cup | Nottingham Forest | Away | 0-2 | 3 | 4 | 7 | |
| 22 Aug 2026 | Premier League | Nottingham Forest | Away | 0-1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | |
| 24 May 2026 | Premier League | West Ham United | Away | 3-0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | |
| 17 May 2026 | Premier League | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | 1-0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Leeds cards 2026/2027: last 10 games
- Cards for per game
- 1.8
- Cards against per game
- 2
- Match total cards per game
- 3.8
- Games
- 10
- League rank for match cards
- 10 of 20
Leeds Cards for 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 0.5 % |
Over 1.5 % |
Over 2.5 % |
Over 3.5 % |
Over 4.5 % |
| Home | 4 | 1 | 75% | 25% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Away | 6 | 2.33 | 83% | 67% | 67% | 17% | 0% |
| Overall | 10 | 1.8 | 80% | 50% | 40% | 10% | 0% |
Leeds Cards against 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 0.5 % |
Over 1.5 % |
Over 2.5 % |
Over 3.5 % |
Over 4.5 % |
| Home | 4 | 2.25 | 75% | 75% | 50% | 25% | 0% |
| Away | 6 | 1.83 | 83% | 50% | 33% | 17% | 0% |
| Overall | 10 | 2 | 80% | 60% | 40% | 20% | 0% |
Leeds Match total 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 2.5 % |
Over 3.5 % |
Over 4.5 % |
Over 5.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
| Home | 4 | 3.25 | 75% | 50% | 25% | 0% | 0% |
| Away | 6 | 4.17 | 83% | 50% | 50% | 33% | 17% |
| Overall | 10 | 3.8 | 80% | 50% | 40% | 20% | 10% |
Leeds Team cards 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Team cards |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Cards / match | 1.8 | 1 | 2.33 |
| Fouls / match | 11.7 | 8 | 14.17 |
| Fouls per yellow card | 6.5 | 8 | 6.1 |
| Cards over 0.5 | 80% | 75% | 83% |
| Cards over 1.5 | 50% | 25% | 67% |
| Cards over 2.5 | 40% | 0% | 67% |
| Cards over 3.5 | 10% | 0% | 17% |
| Cards over 4.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Leeds Cards against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Cards against |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Cards against / match | 2 | 2.25 | 1.83 |
| Cards against over 0.5 | 80% | 75% | 83% |
| Cards against over 1.5 | 60% | 75% | 50% |
| Cards against over 2.5 | 40% | 50% | 33% |
| Cards against over 3.5 | 20% | 25% | 17% |
| Cards against over 4.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Leeds Match cards 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Match cards |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Match cards / match | 3.8 | 3.25 | 4.17 |
| Match cards over 2.5 | 80% | 75% | 83% |
| Match cards over 3.5 | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Match cards over 4.5 | 40% | 25% | 50% |
| Match cards over 5.5 | 20% | 0% | 33% |
| Match cards over 6.5 | 10% | 0% | 17% |
Leeds 1st-half cards for 2026/2027 (from 3 of 10 games)
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 0.5 % |
Over 1.5 % |
Over 2.5 % |
| Home | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| Away | 3 | 1.33 | 100% | 33% | 0% |
| Overall | 3 | 1.33 | 100% | 33% | 0% |
Leeds 1st-half cards against 2026/2027 (from 3 of 10 games)
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 0.5 % |
Over 1.5 % |
Over 2.5 % |
| Home | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| Away | 3 | 0.33 | 33% | 0% | 0% |
| Overall | 3 | 0.33 | 33% | 0% | 0% |
Leeds 1st-half match total 2026/2027 (from 3 of 10 games)
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 0.5 % |
Over 1.5 % |
Over 2.5 % |
Over 3.5 % |
| Home | 0 | - | - | - | - | - |
| Away | 3 | 1.67 | 100% | 67% | 0% | 0% |
| Overall | 3 | 1.67 | 100% | 67% | 0% | 0% |
Leeds cards match by match 2026/2027
Premier League cards table 2026/2027: every team's cards per game
Leeds cards against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027
| Opponents |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 4.5 % |
| Vs top six | 15 | 1.93 | 2 | 3.93 | 47% |
| Vs top half | 22 | 1.77 | 1.77 | 3.55 | 36% |
| Vs bottom half | 21 | 1.71 | 2.05 | 3.76 | 33% |
| Vs bottom six | 13 | 1.85 | 2 | 3.85 | 31% |
Leeds cards per game by competition, last three seasons
| Competition |
Season |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 4.5 % |
| Premier League | 2026/2027 | 6 | 1.83 | 2.5 | 4.33 | 50% |
| Carabao Cup | 2026/2027 | 2 | 1.5 | 2.5 | 4 | 50% |
| Premier League | 2025/2026 | 37 | 1.73 | 1.81 | 3.54 | 32% |
| FA Cup | 2025/2026 | 5 | 2 | 2.4 | 4.4 | 60% |
| Carabao Cup | 2025/2026 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0% |
| Championship | 2024/2025 | 43 | 1.63 | 1.98 | 3.6 | 26% |
| FA Cup | 2024/2025 | 2 | 1.5 | 2 | 3.5 | 0% |
| Carabao Cup | 2024/2025 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 100% |
Leeds next three opponents: cards per game this season
| Kick-off |
Opponent |
Their match total |
Their cards for |
Their cards against |
Match total at that venue |
For at that venue |
Against at that venue |
| Sun 18 Oct 13:00 | Man Utd (home) | 4.33 | 1.67 | 2.67 | 4 | 1.33 | 2.67 |
| Sun 25 Oct 16:30 | Sunderland (away) | 3.33 | 2 | 1.33 | 3.67 | 2 | 1.67 |
| Sat 31 Oct 15:00 | B'mouth (away) | 4.33 | 3 | 1.33 | 4.67 | 3 | 1.67 |
Leeds players with the most games of 1+ cards 2026/2027
Man Utd yellow cards match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)
Explore cards on Statz
Leeds FPL stats
Leeds stats & bet builder pages
Leeds recent matches
Leeds next match