Coventry Shots on Target Stats 2026/2027

Coventry Shots on Target Stats 2026/2027 - season overview

Coventry are averaging 4.5 shots on target per game in 2026/2027, with matches involving them seeing 9.3 total SOT on average. That puts them 18th of 20 for team SOT per match in their primary competition. Below you'll find player SOT-rate forecasts, the matchup read for the upcoming fixture against Spurs, and a full match-by-match log.

Coventry Shots on Target Questions

Which Coventry players hit the most shots on target?

Jack Rudoni leads with 5 shots on target across 7 qualifying appearances (0.71/g, 71% hit rate). The SOT-rate table below ranks every Coventry player by SOT per qualifying appearance (≥20 minutes), six-game form mask and current Bet365 1+ SOT price.

How does Coventry's SOT profile look this season?

Coventry are averaging 4.5 shots on target per game over 10 games and concede 4.8 for a match-total of 9.3. That ranks 18th of 20 for team SOT in their primary competition. They take 12 shots per game and create 8.5 key passes per game.

How is the SOT matchup read calculated?

SOT matchup blends our attackers' on-target rate (50%) with the opposition's SOT conceded per game (50%). For the upcoming fixture against Spurs, the page weights each Coventry attacker against the opposition's last-season SOT-conceded rate.

What's the difference between shots and shots on target?

Coventry take 12 shots per game and put 4.5 on target. Players who shoot speculatively often have a low SOT-per-shot ratio; the context panel surfaces the shots/g funnel so you can see the conversion rate.

Where do these SOT stats come from?

All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz - 10 Coventry fixtures in the active window for 2026/2027. Player odds come from Bet365 player markets when priced.

How is conversion (Goals/SOT) useful?

Coventry are currently converting 38% of their shots on target into goals. A high conversion rate means finishing well; a low one means SOT volume but not yet goals. Pair this with the shots/g funnel to read how the goals number is built.

Coventry player shots on target rates

Player Position Apps Shots on target Per game 1+ hit rate
Haji Wrightattacker111100%
Yann Gbohoattacker111100%
Victor Torpmidfielder44175%
Jack Rudonimidfielder750.7171%
Loum Tchaounaattacker530.660%
Sidiki Chérifattacker430.7550%
Jake Bidwelldefender210.550%
Jay Dasilvadefender730.4343%
Taiwo Awoniyiattacker530.640%
Ephron Mason-Clarkmidfielder840.538%
Josh Ecclesmidfielder320.6733%
Ellis Simmsattacker33133%
Joel Latibeaudieredefender310.3333%
Brandon Thomas-Asanteattacker720.2929%
Frank Onyekamidfielder510.220%
Bobby Thomasdefender9000%
Matt Grimesmidfielder8000%
Carl Rushworthgoalkeeper8000%
Milan van Ewijkdefender7000%
Caleb Yirenkyimidfielder7000%
Ethan Pinnockdefender5000%
Aurèle Amendadefender5000%
Tatsuhiro Sakamotoattacker4000%
Liam Kitchingdefender2000%
Stephen Mfunidefender2000%

Coventry shots on target match by match

Date Competition Opponent Venue Score Team shots on target Opposition shots on target Match total Top player
12 Oct 2026Premier LeagueNewcastle UnitedHome4-16612Stephen Mfuni (2)
19 Sep 2026Premier LeagueNottingham ForestAway0-1336Jay Dasilva (1)
16 Sep 2026Carabao CupAston VillaHome1-35914Victor Torp (2)
13 Sep 2026Premier LeagueBrighton & Hove AlbionHome0-56713Ephron Mason-Clark (2)
5 Sep 2026Premier LeagueManchester CityAway1-0347Jack Rudoni (1)
29 Aug 2026Premier LeagueHull CityHome0-1325Taiwo Awoniyi (2)
25 Aug 2026Carabao CupPlymouth ArgyleAway2-45510Jack Rudoni (1)
21 Aug 2026Premier LeagueArsenalAway3-0167Jack Rudoni (1)
2 May 2026ChampionshipWatfordAway0-47411Ellis Simms (3)
26 Apr 2026ChampionshipWrexhamHome3-1628Jay Dasilva (1)

Coventry shots on target 2026/2027: last 10 games

Shots on target for per game
4.5
Shots on target against per game
4.8
Match total shots on target per game
9.3
Games
10
League rank for match shots on target
15 of 20

Coventry Shots on target for 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 % Over 4.5 % Over 5.5 % Over 6.5 %
Home55.2100%80%80%60%0%
Away53.880%40%40%20%20%
Overall104.590%60%60%40%10%

Coventry Shots on target against 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 % Over 4.5 % Over 5.5 % Over 6.5 %
Home55.260%60%60%60%40%
Away54.4100%80%40%20%0%
Overall104.880%70%50%40%20%

Coventry Match total 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 6.5 % Over 7.5 % Over 8.5 % Over 9.5 % Over 10.5 %
Home510.480%80%60%60%60%
Away58.280%40%40%40%20%
Overall109.380%60%50%50%40%

Coventry Team shots on target 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Team shots on target Overall Home Away
Shots on target / match4.55.23.8
Total shots / match1212.811.2
Share of shots on target38%41%34%
Goals per shot on target38%31%47%
Shots on target per goal2.63.32.1
Shots on target over 2.590%100%80%
Shots on target over 3.560%80%40%
Shots on target over 4.560%80%40%
Shots on target over 5.540%60%20%
Shots on target over 6.510%0%20%

Coventry Shots on target against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Shots on target against Overall Home Away
Shots on target against / match4.85.24.4
Shots on target against over 2.580%60%100%
Shots on target against over 3.570%60%80%
Shots on target against over 4.550%60%40%
Shots on target against over 5.540%60%20%
Shots on target against over 6.520%40%0%

Coventry Match shots on target 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Match shots on target Overall Home Away
Match shots on target / match9.310.48.2
Match shots on target over 6.580%80%80%
Match shots on target over 7.560%80%40%
Match shots on target over 8.550%60%40%
Match shots on target over 9.550%60%40%
Match shots on target over 10.540%60%20%

Coventry 1st-half shots on target for 2026/2027 (from 4 of 10 games)

Scope Games Average Over 1.5 % Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 %
Home110%0%0%
Away31.6767%33%0%
Overall41.550%25%0%

Coventry 1st-half shots on target against 2026/2027 (from 4 of 10 games)

Scope Games Average Over 1.5 % Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 %
Home110%0%0%
Away32.67100%67%0%
Overall42.2575%50%0%

Coventry 1st-half match total 2026/2027 (from 4 of 10 games)

Scope Games Average Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 % Over 4.5 % Over 5.5 %
Home120%0%0%0%
Away34.33100%67%67%0%
Overall43.7575%50%50%0%

Coventry shots on target match by match 2026/2027

Date Competition Opponent Score Shots on target for Shots on target against Match total 1st-half total
12 OctPremier LeagueNewcastle (H)4-16612-
19 SepPremier LeagueForest (A)0-1336-
16 SepCarabao CupVilla (H)1-35914-
13 SepPremier LeagueBrighton (H)0-56713-
5 SepPremier LeagueMan City (A)1-0347-
29 AugPremier LeagueHull (H)0-1325-
25 AugCarabao CupPlymouth (A)2-455105
21 AugPremier LeagueArsenal (A)3-01673
2 MayChampionshipWatford (A)0-474115
26 AprChampionshipWrexham (H)3-16282

Premier League shots on target table 2026/2027: every team's shots on target per game

# Team MP For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 8.5 %
1Chelsea65.33611.3383%
2Ipswich Town64.675.510.1767%
3Crystal Palace64.175.679.8383%
4Manchester United65.334.339.6767%
5Newcastle United645.679.6767%
6Manchester City65.174.339.567%
7Brentford64.559.550%
8AFC Bournemouth654.339.3367%
9Fulham64.54.839.3367%
10Brighton & Hove Albion65.53.679.1750%
11Everton653.838.8367%
12Liverpool653.678.6750%
13Hull City644.678.6767%
14Leeds United63.834.58.3350%
15Coventry City63.674.678.3333%
16Arsenal653.178.1733%
17Aston Villa63.1758.1750%
18Sunderland64.673.33817%
19Tottenham Hotspur63.674.177.8333%
20Nottingham Forest63.833.677.533%

Coventry shots on target against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027

Opponents Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 8.5 %
Vs top six33.335.67933%
Vs top half43.254.75825%
Vs bottom half24.54.5950%
Vs bottom six13360%

Coventry shots on target per game by competition, last three seasons

Competition Season Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 8.5 %
Premier League2026/202763.674.678.3333%
Carabao Cup2026/202725712100%
Championship2025/2026465.573.659.2265%
Carabao Cup2025/2026241.55.50%
FA Cup2025/202611340%
Championship2024/2025484.233.798.0246%
Carabao Cup2024/202534.673.33867%
FA Cup2024/202525.5510.5100%

Coventry next three opponents: shots on target per game this season

Kick-off Opponent Their match total Their shots on target for Their shots on target against Match total at that venue For at that venue Against at that venue
Mon 19 Oct 19:00Spurs (away)7.833.674.178.6753.67
Sat 24 Oct 14:00Fulham (home)9.334.54.83734
Sat 31 Oct 15:00Sunderland (home)84.673.339.6763.67

Coventry players with the most games of 1+ shots on target 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 1+ Apps Hit rate
1Jack Rudonimidfielder5771%
2Loum Tchaounaattacker3560%
3Sidiki Chérifattacker2450%
4Ellis Simmsattacker2540%
5Taiwo Awoniyiattacker2540%

Coventry players with the most games of 2+ shots on target 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 2+ Apps Hit rate
1Stephen Mfunidefender1333%
2Sidiki Chérifattacker1425%
3Taiwo Awoniyiattacker1520%
4Ephron Mason-Clarkmidfielder1617%
5Victor Torpmidfielder1617%

Spurs shots on target match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)

Date Competition Opponent Score Shots on target for Shots on target against Match total 1st-half total
10 OctPremier LeagueMan Utd (A)1-1347-
19 SepPremier LeagueVilla (H)2-37613-
15 SepCarabao CupLiverpool (A)3-16511-
12 SepPremier LeagueEverton (H)0-0235-
5 SepPremier LeagueForest (A)0-0022-
29 AugPremier LeagueNewcastle (H)0-2628-
26 AugCarabao CupCharlton (H)5-111415-
22 AugPremier LeagueBrentford (A)3-048123
24 MayPremier LeagueEverton (H)1-02131
19 MayPremier LeagueChelsea (A)2-13472

Explore shots on target on Statz

  • Shots on target betting guide
  • Shots on Target in the Statz Bet Builder
  • Spurs shots on target
  • Coventry stats hub

Coventry FPL stats

  • Coventry player FPL stats, prices & points

Coventry stats & bet builder pages

  • Coventry Team Stats
  • Coventry Shots
  • Coventry Fouls Committed
  • Coventry Tackles
  • Coventry Goals
  • Coventry Assists
  • Coventry Fouls Drawn
  • Coventry Yellow Cards
  • Coventry Corners
  • Coventry Expected Goals (xG)
  • Coventry Big Chances Missed
  • Coventry Offsides
  • Coventry Chances Created
  • Coventry Through Balls
  • Coventry Accurate Through Balls
  • Coventry Passes
  • Coventry Accurate Passes
  • Coventry Total Crosses
  • Coventry Accurate Crosses
  • Coventry Long Balls
  • Coventry Accurate Long Balls
  • Coventry Dribble Attempts
  • Coventry Successful Dribbles
  • Coventry Touches
  • Coventry Interceptions
  • Coventry Aerials Won
  • Coventry Duels Won
  • Coventry Clearances
  • Coventry Blocked Shots
  • Coventry Ball Recoveries
  • Coventry Tackles Won

Coventry recent matches

  • Coventry 4-1 Newcastle: match stats
  • Newcastle stats
  • Premier League stats & standings
  • Coventry 1-0 Forest: match stats
  • Forest stats
  • Coventry 1-3 Villa: match stats
  • Villa stats
  • Carabao Cup stats & standings
  • Coventry 0-5 Brighton: match stats
  • Brighton stats
  • Coventry 0-1 Man City: match stats
  • Man City stats
  • Coventry 0-1 Hull: match stats
  • Hull stats

Coventry next match

  • Tottenham Hotspur vs Coventry City - match preview, projections & bet builder

Football

  • World Cup 2026
  • Premier League stats
  • Champions League stats
  • La Liga stats
  • Bundesliga stats
  • Serie A stats
  • Ligue 1 stats
  • All football leagues

Tools

  • Bet Builder
  • Team Bet Builder
  • Acca Builder
  • Same Game Parlay builder
  • Player prop projections
  • Form edges
  • Football news & analysis
  • Statz Pro

Company

  • About Statz
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of service

18+. BeGambleAware.org