Coventry Fouls Stats 2026/2027
Coventry Fouls Stats 2026/2027 - season overview
Coventry are averaging 10.33 fouls per game in 2026/2027, with matches involving them seeing 23.07 total fouls on average. That puts them 17th of 20 for team fouls per match in their primary competition. Below you'll find player foul-rate forecasts, the matchup read for the upcoming fixture against Spurs, a profile of referee Andy Madley, and a full match-by-match log.
Coventry Fouls Questions
Which Coventry players commit the most fouls?
Caleb Yirenkyi leads with 17 fouls across 7 qualifying appearances (2.43/g, 86% hit rate). Sort the foul-rate table to compare every Coventry player by fouls per qualifying appearance (≥20 minutes), hit-rate over six matches and the current Bet365 1+ fouls price.
How does Coventry's foul profile look this season?
Coventry are averaging 10.33 fouls per game over 15 games and concede 12.73 for a match-total of 23.07. That ranks 17th of 20 for team fouls in their primary competition. On average Coventry pick up one yellow card every 0.103 fouls.
How is the foul matchup read calculated?
Foul matchup blends the defender's fouls per game (40%), the opposition attacker's fouls drawn per game (40%), and the team's underlying foul propensity (20%). For the upcoming fixture against Spurs the page weights each Coventry defender against the opposition's last-season fouls-drawn rate.
Where do these foul stats come from?
All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz - 15 Coventry fixtures in the active window for 2026/2027. Player odds come from Bet365 player markets when priced.
What counts as a qualifying appearance?
A player must have featured for at least 20 minutes in a fixture for that match to count toward their foul rate and form. Cameo appearances are excluded so the rates aren't diluted.
Does the referee affect foul counts?
Andy Madley is the referee for this fixture - they average 21 fouls and 4 yellow cards per match this season. The referee profile module above shows their full season trend.
Coventry player fouls rates
| Player |
Position |
Apps |
Fouls |
Per game |
1+ hit rate |
| Frank Onyeka | midfielder | 10 | 15 | 1.5 | 100% |
| Aurèle Amenda | defender | 5 | 7 | 1.4 | 100% |
| Stephen Mfuni | defender | 2 | 3 | 1.5 | 100% |
| Kaine Kesler-Hayden | defender | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| Yann Gboho | attacker | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| Caleb Yirenkyi | midfielder | 7 | 17 | 2.43 | 86% |
| Joel Latibeaudiere | defender | 6 | 6 | 1 | 83% |
| Taiwo Awoniyi | attacker | 5 | 4 | 0.8 | 80% |
| Josh Eccles | midfielder | 4 | 4 | 1 | 75% |
| Ellis Simms | attacker | 7 | 6 | 0.86 | 71% |
| Liam Kitching | defender | 7 | 9 | 1.29 | 71% |
| Ephron Mason-Clark | midfielder | 13 | 17 | 1.31 | 69% |
| Tatsuhiro Sakamoto | attacker | 6 | 6 | 1 | 67% |
| Haji Wright | attacker | 6 | 3 | 0.5 | 50% |
| Gustavo Hamer | midfielder | 2 | 2 | 1 | 50% |
| Brandon Thomas-Asante | attacker | 9 | 5 | 0.56 | 44% |
| Victor Torp | midfielder | 7 | 4 | 0.57 | 43% |
| Bobby Thomas | defender | 12 | 6 | 0.5 | 42% |
| Milan van Ewijk | defender | 12 | 8 | 0.67 | 42% |
| Matt Grimes | midfielder | 13 | 7 | 0.54 | 38% |
| Jay Dasilva | defender | 12 | 5 | 0.42 | 33% |
| Jack Rudoni | midfielder | 12 | 6 | 0.5 | 33% |
| Jake Bidwell | defender | 3 | 1 | 0.33 | 33% |
| Romain Esse | attacker | 5 | 3 | 0.6 | 20% |
| Ethan Pinnock | defender | 5 | 1 | 0.2 | 20% |
Coventry fouls match by match
| Date |
Competition |
Opponent |
Venue |
Score |
Team fouls |
Opposition fouls |
Match total |
Top player |
| 12 Oct 2026 | Premier League | Newcastle United | Home | 4-1 | 3 | 10 | 13 | Matt Grimes (2) |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Premier League | Nottingham Forest | Away | 0-1 | 10 | 12 | 22 | Caleb Yirenkyi (5) |
| 16 Sep 2026 | Carabao Cup | Aston Villa | Home | 1-3 | 17 | 12 | 29 | Caleb Yirenkyi (6) |
| 13 Sep 2026 | Premier League | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | 0-5 | 9 | 15 | 24 | Jack Rudoni (2) |
| 5 Sep 2026 | Premier League | Manchester City | Away | 1-0 | 16 | 7 | 23 | Ephron Mason-Clark (3) |
| 29 Aug 2026 | Premier League | Hull City | Home | 0-1 | 11 | 8 | 19 | Ephron Mason-Clark (2) |
| 25 Aug 2026 | Carabao Cup | Plymouth Argyle | Away | 2-4 | 13 | 22 | 35 | Tatsuhiro Sakamoto (2) |
| 21 Aug 2026 | Premier League | Arsenal | Away | 3-0 | 13 | 10 | 23 | Frank Onyeka (3) |
| 2 May 2026 | Championship | Watford | Away | 0-4 | 10 | 16 | 26 | Romain Esse (3) |
| 26 Apr 2026 | Championship | Wrexham | Home | 3-1 | 6 | 18 | 24 | Ephron Mason-Clark (1) |
| 21 Apr 2026 | Championship | Portsmouth | Home | 5-1 | 4 | 10 | 14 | Ephron Mason-Clark (1) |
| 17 Apr 2026 | Championship | Blackburn Rovers | Away | 1-1 | 9 | 10 | 19 | Ephron Mason-Clark (2) |
Coventry fouls 2026/2027: last 15 games
- Fouls for per game
- 10.33
- Fouls against per game
- 12.73
- Match total fouls per game
- 23.07
- Games
- 15
- League rank for match fouls
- 14 of 20
Coventry Fouls for 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 9.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 11.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
| Home | 8 | 9 | 63% | 50% | 38% | 25% | 13% |
| Away | 7 | 11.86 | 100% | 86% | 57% | 57% | 43% |
| Overall | 15 | 10.33 | 80% | 67% | 47% | 40% | 27% |
Coventry Fouls against 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 9.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 11.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
| Home | 8 | 13 | 88% | 88% | 63% | 63% | 50% |
| Away | 7 | 12.43 | 86% | 86% | 43% | 43% | 29% |
| Overall | 15 | 12.73 | 87% | 87% | 53% | 53% | 40% |
Coventry Match total 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 18.5 % |
Over 20.5 % |
Over 22.5 % |
Over 24.5 % |
Over 26.5 % |
| Home | 8 | 22 | 75% | 63% | 63% | 38% | 25% |
| Away | 7 | 24.29 | 100% | 86% | 57% | 29% | 14% |
| Overall | 15 | 23.07 | 87% | 73% | 60% | 33% | 20% |
Coventry Team fouls 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 15 games)
| Team fouls |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Fouls / match | 10.33 | 9 | 11.86 |
| Yellow cards / match | 1.14 | 1 | 1.29 |
| Fouls per yellow card | 9.1 | 9 | 9.2 |
| Cards per foul | 11% | 11% | 11% |
| Fouls over 8.5 | 80% | 63% | 100% |
| Fouls over 9.5 | 67% | 50% | 86% |
| Fouls over 10.5 | 47% | 38% | 57% |
| Fouls over 11.5 | 40% | 25% | 57% |
| Fouls over 12.5 | 27% | 13% | 43% |
Coventry Fouls against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 15 games)
| Fouls against |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Fouls against / match | 12.73 | 13 | 12.43 |
| Fouls against over 8.5 | 87% | 88% | 86% |
| Fouls against over 9.5 | 87% | 88% | 86% |
| Fouls against over 10.5 | 53% | 63% | 43% |
| Fouls against over 11.5 | 53% | 63% | 43% |
| Fouls against over 12.5 | 40% | 50% | 29% |
Coventry Match fouls 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 15 games)
| Match fouls |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Match fouls / match | 23.07 | 22 | 24.29 |
| Match fouls over 18.5 | 87% | 75% | 100% |
| Match fouls over 20.5 | 73% | 63% | 86% |
| Match fouls over 22.5 | 60% | 63% | 57% |
| Match fouls over 24.5 | 33% | 38% | 29% |
| Match fouls over 26.5 | 20% | 25% | 14% |
Coventry 1st-half fouls for 2026/2027 (from 9 of 15 games)
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 3.5 % |
Over 4.5 % |
Over 5.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
| Home | 4 | 3 | 50% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Away | 5 | 6 | 100% | 100% | 60% | 40% |
| Overall | 9 | 4.67 | 78% | 56% | 33% | 22% |
Coventry 1st-half fouls against 2026/2027 (from 9 of 15 games)
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 3.5 % |
Over 4.5 % |
Over 5.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
| Home | 4 | 7.25 | 100% | 100% | 75% | 50% |
| Away | 5 | 6.6 | 100% | 100% | 80% | 40% |
| Overall | 9 | 6.89 | 100% | 100% | 78% | 44% |
Coventry 1st-half match total 2026/2027 (from 9 of 15 games)
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 9.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 11.5 % |
| Home | 4 | 10.25 | 75% | 50% | 50% | 25% |
| Away | 5 | 12.6 | 100% | 100% | 100% | 80% |
| Overall | 9 | 11.56 | 89% | 78% | 78% | 56% |
Coventry fouls match by match 2026/2027
Premier League fouls table 2026/2027: every team's fouls per game
Coventry fouls against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027
| Opponents |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 21.5 % |
| Vs top six | 3 | 12.67 | 10.67 | 23.33 | 100% |
| Vs top half | 4 | 12.25 | 10 | 22.25 | 75% |
| Vs bottom half | 2 | 6.5 | 11 | 17.5 | 50% |
| Vs bottom six | 1 | 10 | 12 | 22 | 100% |
Coventry fouls per game by competition, last three seasons
| Competition |
Season |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 21.5 % |
| Premier League | 2026/2027 | 6 | 10.33 | 10.33 | 20.67 | 67% |
| Carabao Cup | 2026/2027 | 2 | 15 | 17 | 32 | 100% |
| Championship | 2025/2026 | 46 | 9.63 | 11.2 | 20.83 | 43% |
| Carabao Cup | 2025/2026 | 2 | 7 | 11.5 | 18.5 | 0% |
| FA Cup | 2025/2026 | 1 | 13 | 19 | 32 | 100% |
| Championship | 2024/2025 | 48 | 10.67 | 10.13 | 20.79 | 44% |
| Carabao Cup | 2024/2025 | 3 | 9 | 10.67 | 19.67 | 33% |
| FA Cup | 2024/2025 | 2 | 9 | 9 | 18 | 50% |
Coventry next three opponents: fouls per game this season
| Kick-off |
Opponent |
Their match total |
Their fouls for |
Their fouls against |
Match total at that venue |
For at that venue |
Against at that venue |
| Mon 19 Oct 19:00 | Spurs (away) | 26.83 | 13.5 | 13.33 | 22.67 | 12.67 | 10 |
| Sat 24 Oct 14:00 | Fulham (home) | 17.83 | 9.83 | 8 | 20.67 | 11 | 9.67 |
| Sat 31 Oct 15:00 | Sunderland (home) | 26 | 12.17 | 13.83 | 27.33 | 12.33 | 15 |
Coventry players with the most games of 1+ fouls 2026/2027
Coventry players with the most games of 2+ fouls 2026/2027
Coventry players with the most games of 3+ fouls 2026/2027
Spurs fouls match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)
Explore fouls on Statz
Coventry FPL stats
Coventry stats & bet builder pages
Coventry recent matches
Coventry next match