Leverkusen Shots Stats 2026/2027

Leverkusen Shots Stats 2026/2027 - season overview

Leverkusen are averaging 19.47 shots per game in 2026/2027, with matches involving them seeing 32.73 total shots on average. That puts them 2nd of 18 for team shots per match in their primary competition. Below you'll find player shot-rate forecasts, the matchup read for the upcoming fixture against OFI, and a full match-by-match log.

Leverkusen Shots Questions

Which Leverkusen players take the most shots?

Patrik Schick leads with 53 shots across 15 qualifying appearances (3.53/g, 93% hit rate). The shot-rate table below lists every Leverkusen player with their shots per qualifying appearance (≥20 minutes), six-game form mask and current Bet365 1+ shots price for the next fixture.

How does Leverkusen's shot profile look this season?

Leverkusen are averaging 19.47 shots per game over 15 games and concede 13.27 for a match-total of 32.73. That ranks 2nd of 18 for team shots in their primary competition.

How is the shots matchup read calculated?

Shots matchup blends our attackers' shot rate (50%) with the opposition's shots conceded per game (50%). For the upcoming fixture against OFI, the page weights each Leverkusen attacker against the opposition's last-season shots-conceded rate.

Where do these shot stats come from?

All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz - 15 Leverkusen fixtures in the active window for 2026/2027. Player odds come from Bet365 player markets when priced.

What counts as a qualifying appearance?

A player must have featured for at least 20 minutes in a fixture for that match to count toward their shot rate and form. Cameo appearances are excluded so the rates aren't diluted.

Why is possession shown alongside shots?

Possession share, key passes per game and shot accuracy are the strongest underlying drivers of shot volume. The context panel surfaces those drivers so you can read the number, not just take it at face value.

Leverkusen player shots rates

Player Position Apps Shots Per game 1+ hit rate
Alejandro Grimaldodefender7213100%
Nathan Tellaattacker7192.71100%
Christian Kofaneattacker6122100%
Jonas Hofmannmidfielder221100%
Martin Terrierattacker242100%
Eliesse Ben Seghirattacker111100%
Patrik Schickattacker15533.5393%
Ibrahim Mazamidfielder14433.0793%
Malik Tillmanmidfielder791.2986%
Afonso Moreiraattacker7131.8686%
Robert Andrichmidfielder9101.1167%
Aleix Garcíamidfielder14171.2164%
Montrell Culbreathattacker760.8657%
Moussa Diabyattacker7121.7157%
Edmond Tapsobadefender15110.7353%
Jarell Quansahdefender12100.8350%
Ezequiel Fernándezmidfielder860.7550%
Facundo Medinadefender850.6350%
Loïc Badédefender640.6750%
Lucas Vázquezdefender420.550%
Exequiel Palaciosmidfielder740.5743%
Miguel Gutiérrezdefender77143%
Mark Flekkengoalkeeper14000%
Arthurdefender2000%
Janis Blaswichgoalkeeper1000%

Leverkusen shots match by match

Date Competition Opponent Venue Score Team shots Opposition shots Match total Top player
18 Oct 2026BundesligaSC FreiburgHome2-1121123Patrik Schick (5)
15 Oct 2026Europa LeagueLech PoznańAway0-4221032Malik Tillman (4)
10 Oct 2026BundesligaFSV Mainz 05Away3-4162339Miguel Gutiérrez (3)
20 Sep 2026BundesligaRB LeipzigHome2-0181230Patrik Schick (4)
16 Sep 2026Europa LeagueCeljeHome2-017522Aleix García (4)
12 Sep 2026BundesligaFC AugsburgAway2-230838Moussa Diaby (6)
5 Sep 2026BundesligaFC Union BerlinHome4-021526Ibrahim Maza (5)
29 Aug 2026BundesligaElversbergAway3-2211132Patrik Schick (5)
16 May 2026BundesligaHamburger SVHome1-1261945Ibrahim Maza (7)
9 May 2026BundesligaVfB StuttgartAway3-162026Malik Tillman (1)
2 May 2026BundesligaRB LeipzigHome4-1231437Patrik Schick (9)
25 Apr 2026BundesligaFC KölnAway1-282533Patrik Schick (3)

Leverkusen shots 2026/2027: last 15 games

Shots for per game
19.47
Shots against per game
13.27
Match total shots per game
32.73
Games
15
League rank for match shots
11 of 18

Leverkusen Shots for 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 11.5 % Over 12.5 % Over 13.5 % Over 14.5 % Over 15.5 %
Home822.25100%88%88%88%88%
Away716.2957%57%57%57%57%
Overall1519.4780%73%73%73%73%

Leverkusen Shots against 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 11.5 % Over 12.5 % Over 13.5 % Over 14.5 % Over 15.5 %
Home81138%25%25%13%13%
Away715.8657%57%57%43%43%
Overall1513.2747%40%40%27%27%

Leverkusen Match total 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 23.5 % Over 25.5 % Over 27.5 % Over 29.5 % Over 31.5 %
Home833.2575%75%63%63%50%
Away732.14100%86%71%71%71%
Overall1532.7387%80%67%67%60%

Leverkusen Team shots 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 15 games)

Team shots Overall Home Away
Shots / match19.4722.2516.29
Shots on target / match78.385.43
Shots off target / match12.4713.8710.86
Shot conversion13%12%14%
Shots per goal7.78.17.1
Shots on target per goal2.832.4
Shots over 11.580%100%57%
Shots over 12.573%88%57%
Shots over 13.573%88%57%
Shots over 14.573%88%57%
Shots over 15.573%88%57%

Leverkusen Shots against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 15 games)

Shots against Overall Home Away
Shots against / match13.271115.86
Shots against over 11.547%38%57%
Shots against over 12.540%25%57%
Shots against over 13.540%25%57%
Shots against over 14.527%13%43%
Shots against over 15.527%13%43%

Leverkusen Match shots 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 15 games)

Match shots Overall Home Away
Match shots / match32.7333.2532.14
Match shots over 23.587%75%100%
Match shots over 25.580%75%86%
Match shots over 27.567%63%71%
Match shots over 29.567%63%71%
Match shots over 31.560%50%71%

Leverkusen 1st-half shots for 2026/2027 (from 15 of 15 games)

Scope Games Average Over 4.5 % Over 5.5 % Over 6.5 % Over 7.5 % Over 8.5 %
Home89.8888%88%75%75%75%
Away7771%57%29%29%29%
Overall158.5380%73%53%53%53%

Leverkusen 1st-half shots against 2026/2027 (from 15 of 15 games)

Scope Games Average Over 4.5 % Over 5.5 % Over 6.5 % Over 7.5 % Over 8.5 %
Home85.7563%63%50%25%13%
Away78.5786%86%71%57%43%
Overall157.0773%73%60%40%27%

Leverkusen 1st-half match total 2026/2027 (from 15 of 15 games)

Scope Games Average Over 11.5 % Over 12.5 % Over 13.5 % Over 14.5 % Over 15.5 %
Home815.6388%88%75%63%38%
Away715.57100%100%86%57%43%
Overall1515.693%93%80%60%40%

Leverkusen shots match by match 2026/2027

Date Competition Opponent Score Shots for Shots against Match total 1st-half total
18 OctBundesligaFreiburg (H)2-11211236
15 OctEuropa LeagueLech Poznań (A)0-422103217
10 OctBundesligaMainz (A)3-416233918
20 SepBundesligaRB Leipzig (H)2-018123014
16 SepEuropa LeagueCelje (H)2-01752215
12 SepBundesligaAugsburg (A)2-23083815
5 SepBundesligaU Berlin (H)4-02152613
29 AugBundesligaElversberg (A)3-221113214
16 MayBundesligaHamburg (H)1-126194520
9 MayBundesligaStuttgart (A)3-16202618
2 MayBundesligaRB Leipzig (H)4-123143721
25 AprBundesligaKoln (A)1-28253314
18 AprBundesligaAugsburg (H)1-236114721
11 AprBundesligaDortmund (A)0-111142513
4 AprBundesligaWolfsburg (H)6-325113615

Bundesliga shots table 2026/2027: every team's shots per game

# Team MP For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 22.5 %
1FC Augsburg616.172238.17100%
2VfB Stuttgart617.1718.1735.33100%
3RB Leipzig617.831734.83100%
4Elversberg611.1722.533.67100%
5Borussia Mönchengladbach615.171833.17100%
6FC Bayern München624.337.8332.1783%
7Eintracht Frankfurt614.6717.532.17100%
8Paderborn613.6718.3332100%
9FC Köln61615.6731.67100%
10TSG Hoffenheim617.8313.6731.5100%
11Bayer 04 Leverkusen619.6711.6731.33100%
12Hamburger SV611.1719.1730.33100%
13FSV Mainz 05617.6712.530.1783%
14Werder Bremen61415.3329.33100%
15FC Union Berlin61315.3328.3383%
16Borussia Dortmund614.8311.6726.583%
17SC Freiburg616.179.1725.3383%
18Schalke 04610.1715.1725.3350%

Leverkusen shots against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027

Opponents Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 22.5 %
Vs top six1313.6214.382885%
Vs top half2015.813.929.785%
Vs bottom half2015.911.3527.2575%
Vs bottom six1315.1512.2327.3877%

Leverkusen shots per game by competition, last three seasons

Competition Season Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 22.5 %
Bundesliga2026/2027619.6711.6731.33100%
Europa League2026/2027219.57.52750%
Bundesliga2025/20263415.1812.7927.9776%
Champions League2025/2026121112.7523.7558%
Bundesliga2024/20253414.829.7924.6262%
Champions League2024/20251015.212.127.370%

Leverkusen next three opponents: shots per game this season

Kick-off Opponent Their match total Their shots for Their shots against Match total at that venue For at that venue Against at that venue
Thu 22 Oct 16:45OFI (away)27.58.2519.25247.516.5
Sun 25 Oct 14:30Hoffenheim (away)31.517.8313.6732.3318.3314
Sat 31 Oct 14:30Stuttgart (home)35.3317.1718.173717.2519.75

Leverkusen players with the most games of 1+ shots 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 1+ Apps Hit rate
1Patrik Schickattacker88100%
2Ibrahim Mazamidfielder77100%
3Afonso Moreiraattacker7888%
4Malik Tillmanmidfielder6786%
5Aleix Garcíamidfielder5863%

Leverkusen players with the most games of 2+ shots 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 2+ Apps Hit rate
1Patrik Schickattacker7888%
2Ibrahim Mazamidfielder6786%
3Afonso Moreiraattacker6875%
4Aleix Garcíamidfielder5863%
5Christian Kofaneattacker4580%

Leverkusen players with the most games of 3+ shots 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 3+ Apps Hit rate
1Patrik Schickattacker6875%
2Ibrahim Mazamidfielder5771%
3Afonso Moreiraattacker3838%
4Miguel Gutiérrezdefender2729%
5Moussa Diabyattacker2729%

OFI shots match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)

Date Competition Opponent Score Shots for Shots against Match total 1st-half total
15 OctEuropa LeagueRennes (A)2-12252711
17 SepEuropa LeagueHoffenheim (H)2-09213014
27 AugEuropa LeagueCSKA Sofia (A)0-216193518
20 AugEuropa LeagueCSKA Sofia (H)3-0612187

Explore shots on Statz

  • Shots betting guide
  • Shots in the Statz Bet Builder
  • OFI shots
  • Leverkusen stats hub

Leverkusen stats & bet builder pages

  • Leverkusen Team Stats
  • Leverkusen Shots On Target
  • Leverkusen Fouls Committed
  • Leverkusen Tackles
  • Leverkusen Goals
  • Leverkusen Assists
  • Leverkusen Fouls Drawn
  • Leverkusen Yellow Cards
  • Leverkusen Corners
  • Leverkusen Expected Goals (xG)
  • Leverkusen Big Chances Missed
  • Leverkusen Offsides
  • Leverkusen Chances Created
  • Leverkusen Through Balls
  • Leverkusen Accurate Through Balls
  • Leverkusen Passes
  • Leverkusen Accurate Passes
  • Leverkusen Total Crosses
  • Leverkusen Accurate Crosses
  • Leverkusen Long Balls
  • Leverkusen Accurate Long Balls
  • Leverkusen Dribble Attempts
  • Leverkusen Successful Dribbles
  • Leverkusen Touches
  • Leverkusen Interceptions
  • Leverkusen Aerials Won
  • Leverkusen Duels Won
  • Leverkusen Clearances
  • Leverkusen Blocked Shots
  • Leverkusen Ball Recoveries
  • Leverkusen Tackles Won

Leverkusen recent matches

  • Leverkusen 2-1 Freiburg: match stats
  • Freiburg stats
  • Bundesliga stats & standings
  • Leverkusen 4-0 Lech PoznaÅ„: match stats
  • Lech PoznaÅ„ stats
  • Europa League stats & standings
  • Leverkusen 4-3 Mainz: match stats
  • Mainz stats
  • Leverkusen 2-0 RB Leipzig: match stats
  • RB Leipzig stats
  • Leverkusen 2-0 Celje: match stats
  • Celje stats
  • Leverkusen 2-2 Augsburg: match stats
  • Augsburg stats

Leverkusen next match

  • OFI vs Bayer 04 Leverkusen - match preview, projections & bet builder

Football

  • World Cup 2026
  • Premier League stats
  • Champions League stats
  • La Liga stats
  • Bundesliga stats
  • Serie A stats
  • Ligue 1 stats
  • All football leagues

Tools

  • Bet Builder
  • Team Bet Builder
  • Acca Builder
  • Same Game Parlay builder
  • Player prop projections
  • Form edges
  • Football news & analysis
  • Statz Pro

Company

  • About Statz
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of service

18+. BeGambleAware.org