How many interceptions Leverkusen make, and who makes most.
Updated 5 November 2026, after the last game
Leverkusen make 8.0 interceptions per game in the Bundesliga in 2026/2027, the 2nd fewest of the 18 clubs and below the league average of 10.4, across eight league games, while Paderborn make the most with 13.3.
Aleix GarcÃa has made the most interceptions for Leverkusen in 2026/2027, 13 in 12 appearances, 1.08 a game, ahead of Malik Tillman with 11 and Loïc Badé with 10, across all competitions.
Leverkusen make more interceptions away from home, 8.4 a game in their last 10 away games against 6.2 in their last 10 at home.
Leverkusen made 13 interceptions away at Lech Poznań on 15 October, their most in a game in 2026/2027, against an average of 8.1 across their 12 games, and their fewest was three at home to Marseille on 5 November.
| Player | Apps | Interceptions | Per game | Games with 1+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aleix GarcÃa | 12 | 13 | 1.08 | 7 |
| Malik Tillman | 11 | 11 | 1.00 | 6 |
| Loïc Badé | 6 | 10 | 1.67 | 4 |
| Facundo Medina | 12 | 9 | 0.75 | 7 |
| Robert Andrich | 8 | 8 | 1.00 | 4 |
| Ezequiel Fernández | 12 | 8 | 0.67 | 7 |
| Ibrahim Maza | 11 | 7 | 0.64 | 5 |
| Edmond Tapsoba | 12 | 7 | 0.58 | 5 |
| Miguel Gutiérrez | 11 | 5 | 0.45 | 5 |
| Patrik Schick | 12 | 4 | 0.33 | 3 |
| Afonso Moreira | 12 | 4 | 0.33 | 3 |
| Jarell Quansah | 11 | 3 | 0.27 | 3 |
| Lucas Vázquez | 9 | 2 | 0.22 | 2 |
| Moussa Diaby | 9 | 2 | 0.22 | 2 |
| Montrell Culbreath | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | 1 |
| Martin Terrier | 4 | 1 | 0.25 | 1 |
| Nathan Tella | 5 | 1 | 0.20 | 1 |
| Jonas Hofmann | 7 | 1 | 0.14 | 1 |
| Eliesse Ben Seghir | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Janis Blaswich | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Guela Doué | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Victor Boniface | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Christian Kofane | 5 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Mark Flekken | 11 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Date | Opponent | Competition | Score | Leverkusen | Opponent | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 Nov 2026 | Marseille (H) | Europa League | 0-1 | 3 | 10 | 13 |
| 31 Oct 2026 | Stuttgart (H) | Bundesliga | 2-4 | 6 | 14 | 20 |
| 25 Oct 2026 | Hoffenheim (A) | Bundesliga | 3-0 | 11 | 16 | 27 |
| 22 Oct 2026 | OFI (A) | Europa League | 0-2 | 9 | 12 | 21 |
| 18 Oct 2026 | Freiburg (H) | Bundesliga | 2-1 | 4 | 12 | 16 |
| 15 Oct 2026 | Lech Poznań (A) | Europa League | 0-4 | 13 | 3 | 16 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Mainz (A) | Bundesliga | 3-4 | 10 | 12 | 22 |
| 20 Sep 2026 | RB Leipzig (H) | Bundesliga | 2-0 | 9 | 10 | 19 |
| 16 Sep 2026 | Celje (H) | Europa League | 2-0 | 8 | 17 | 25 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | Augsburg (A) | Bundesliga | 2-2 | 8 | 12 | 20 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | U Berlin (H) | Bundesliga | 4-0 | 5 | 9 | 14 |
| 29 Aug 2026 | Elversberg (A) | Bundesliga | 3-2 | 11 | 12 | 23 |
| Line | Games over | Hit rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leverkusen interceptions | Over 4.5 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Leverkusen interceptions | Over 6.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Leverkusen interceptions | Over 8.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Leverkusen interceptions | Over 10.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Leverkusen interceptions | Over 12.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Opponent interceptions | Over 4.5 | 9 of 10 | 90% |
| Opponent interceptions | Over 6.5 | 9 of 10 | 90% |
| Opponent interceptions | Over 8.5 | 9 of 10 | 90% |
| Opponent interceptions | Over 10.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Opponent interceptions | Over 12.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Total interceptions | Over 14.5 | 9 of 10 | 90% |
| Total interceptions | Over 16.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Total interceptions | Over 18.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Total interceptions | Over 20.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Total interceptions | Over 22.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |