No, WSG Tirol have taken 23 points over their last 20 Austrian Bundesliga games, 2.97 fewer than the 25.97 expected points (xPts) their chances were worth, so their performances deserve better than their results.
WSG Tirol create 1.26 expected goals (xG) per game over their last 20 Austrian Bundesliga games, 25.22 in all, and have scored 24 goals from those chances, 1.22 fewer than that xG would expect.
WSG Tirol allow 1.49 expected goals against (xGA) per game over their last 20 Austrian Bundesliga games, 29.77 in all, and have conceded 38 goals from those chances, 8.23 more than that xGA would expect.
N. Frederiksen has the most expected goals (xG) for WSG Tirol over their last 20 Austrian Bundesliga games, 5.01 xG in 20 appearances, and has scored 8 goals; Lukas Hinterseer is next with 3.61 xG.
WSG Tirol have taken 3.0 points fewer than their chances warranted over 20 games: -1.2 goals against their xG, and -8.2 on the goals their xGA expected them to concede. The performances are better than the results, which is the side of this table where prices tend to be generous.
| Window | Games | xG | Goals | Goals minus xG | xGA | Conceded | xGA minus conceded | xPts | Points | Points minus xPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Last 20 | 20 | 25.22 | 24 | -1.22 | 29.77 | 38 | -8.23 | 25.97 | 23 | -2.97 |
| Last 10 | 10 | 14.82 | 11 | -3.82 | 14.43 | 17 | -2.57 | 14.14 | 9 | -5.14 |
| Last 5 | 5 | 7.84 | 8 | +0.16 | 5.40 | 7 | -1.60 | 8.59 | 7 | -1.59 |
| Home | 10 | 15.67 | 14 | -1.67 | 15.83 | 17 | -1.17 | 14.32 | 13 | -1.32 |
| Away | 10 | 9.55 | 10 | +0.45 | 13.94 | 21 | -7.06 | 11.65 | 10 | -1.65 |
| Date | Competition | Opponent | Score | xG | xGA | xPts | Points | Deserved result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Oct | Austrian Bundesliga | Ried (H) | 1-2 | 1.51 | 1.65 | 1.29 | 0 | L |
| 18 Sep | Austrian Bundesliga | SK Rapid (A) | 3-0 | 0.39 | 2.08 | 0.34 | 0 | L |
| 13 Sep | Austrian Bundesliga | Hartberg (H) | 2-2 | 1.77 | 0.59 | 2.21 | 1 | W |
| 2 Sep | Austrian Bundesliga | Austria Wien (A) | 0-1 | 1.76 | 0.49 | 2.27 | 3 | W |
| 28 Aug | Austrian Bundesliga | Lustenau (A) | 0-4 | 2.41 | 0.59 | 2.48 | 3 | W |
| 16 Aug | Austrian Bundesliga | Salzburg (H) | 0-3 | 3.51 | 3.86 | 1.24 | 0 | L |
| 7 Aug | Austrian Bundesliga | Altach (A) | 3-1 | 1.36 | 1.01 | 1.62 | 0 | W |
| 1 Aug | Austrian Bundesliga | Sturm Graz (H) | 1-1 | 1.03 | 2.22 | 0.69 | 1 | L |
| 16 May | Austrian Bundesliga | Górnik (A) | 2-0 | 0.23 | 1.34 | 0.46 | 0 | L |
| 9 May | Austrian Bundesliga | Blau-Weiß Linz (H) | 1-1 | 0.85 | 0.60 | 1.54 | 1 | W |
| 2 May | Austrian Bundesliga | Grazer AK (A) | 4-0 | 0.48 | 0.91 | 0.94 | 0 | L |
| 25 Apr | Austrian Bundesliga | Ried (H) | 1-0 | 1.64 | 1.05 | 1.78 | 3 | W |
| 21 Apr | Austrian Bundesliga | Altach (A) | 0-0 | 0.71 | 0.46 | 1.53 | 1 | D |
| 18 Apr | Austrian Bundesliga | Altach (H) | 2-2 | 1.21 | 1.25 | 1.33 | 1 | L |
| 11 Apr | Austrian Bundesliga | Blau-Weiß Linz (A) | 5-0 | 0.21 | 3.09 | 0.10 | 0 | L |
| 4 Apr | Austrian Bundesliga | Górnik (H) | 3-1 | 2.70 | 0.97 | 2.36 | 3 | W |
| 21 Mar | Austrian Bundesliga | Grazer AK (H) | 1-5 | 0.35 | 3.01 | 0.15 | 0 | L |
| 14 Mar | Austrian Bundesliga | Ried (A) | 2-1 | 0.78 | 3.10 | 0.30 | 0 | L |
| 8 Mar | Austrian Bundesliga | Grazer AK (H) | 2-0 | 1.10 | 0.63 | 1.73 | 3 | W |
| 1 Mar | Austrian Bundesliga | Blau-Weiß Linz (A) | 2-3 | 1.22 | 0.87 | 1.61 | 3 | W |
| Player | Position | Apps | Minutes | xG | Goals | Goals minus xG | xG per 90 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| N. Frederiksen | attacker | 20 | 1456 | 5.01 | 8 | +2.99 | 0.31 |
| Ademola Ola-Adebomi | attacker | 11 | 553 | 0.94 | 3 | +2.06 | 0.15 |
| Husein Balic | midfielder | 8 | 531 | 0.54 | 1 | +0.46 | 0.09 |
| Marco Boras | defender | 19 | 1682 | 0.62 | 1 | +0.38 | 0.03 |
| Michael Olakigbe | attacker | 8 | 668 | 1.64 | 2 | +0.36 | 0.22 |
| David Kubatta | defender | 16 | 873 | 0.65 | 1 | +0.35 | 0.07 |
| Drew Murray | defender | 8 | 717 | 0.98 | 1 | +0.02 | 0.12 |
| Marc Striednig | midfielder | 7 | 527 | 1.06 | 1 | -0.06 | 0.18 |
| Murat Satin | midfielder | 8 | 428 | 1.17 | 1 | -0.17 | 0.25 |
| Thomas Goiginger | attacker | 8 | 501 | 0.51 | 0 | -0.51 | 0.09 |
| Valentino Müller | midfielder | 11 | 990 | 1.55 | 1 | -0.55 | 0.14 |
| Jamie Lawrence | defender | 12 | 1052 | 0.70 | 0 | -0.70 | 0.06 |
| Matthäus Taferner | midfielder | 11 | 903 | 0.79 | 0 | -0.79 | 0.08 |
| Moritz Wels | attacker | 14 | 1042 | 2.29 | 1 | -1.29 | 0.20 |
| Lukas Hinterseer | attacker | 20 | 868 | 3.61 | 2 | -1.61 | 0.37 |
| # | Team | MP | xG | Goals | xGA | Conceded | xPts | Points | Points minus xPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | SK Rapid | 8 | 17.3 | 23 | 8.4 | 7 | 15.1 | 21 | +5.9 |
| 2 | Hartberg | 8 | 8.6 | 14 | 14.7 | 16 | 7.7 | 11 | +3.3 |
| 3 | Salzburg | 8 | 17.5 | 18 | 9.3 | 4 | 15.5 | 18 | +2.5 |
| 4 | Sturm Graz | 8 | 12.9 | 10 | 12.3 | 9 | 11.5 | 14 | +2.5 |
| 5 | Austria Lustenau | 8 | 10 | 11 | 15 | 15 | 8 | 8 | -0 |
| 6 | Ried | 8 | 14.3 | 13 | 12.5 | 13 | 11.4 | 11 | -0.4 |
| 7 | LASK Linz | 8 | 16.1 | 19 | 7.1 | 9 | 16.7 | 16 | -0.7 |
| 8 | Austria Wien | 8 | 7.4 | 7 | 12.9 | 15 | 7.8 | 7 | -0.8 |
| 9 | Grazer AK | 8 | 8.6 | 6 | 13 | 16 | 9.9 | 9 | -0.9 |
| 10 | Wolfsberger AC | 8 | 7.6 | 7 | 16.9 | 16 | 6.1 | 5 | -1.1 |
| 11 | WSG Tirol | 8 | 13.7 | 10 | 12.5 | 14 | 12.1 | 8 | -4.1 |
| 12 | Rheindorf Altach | 8 | 9.8 | 8 | 9.2 | 12 | 11.7 | 6 | -5.7 |