WSG Tirol Interceptions Stats 2026/2027
WSG Tirol Interceptions Stats 2026/2027
WSG Tirol have recorded 71 interceptions across 8 Austrian Bundesliga games in 2026/2027, averaging 8.9 per match. M. Boras leads the squad with 11 interceptions - 1.83 per game. D. Murray is next with 11.
WSG Tirol Interceptions: Form & Insights
Over their last 10 games, WSG Tirol are averaging 8.9 interceptions per match - M. Boras leads that period with 11. Use the match-by-match table above to compare interceptions game by game, with home and away filters ahead of WSG Tirol vs Górnik on 18.10.2026.
WSG Tirol Interceptions Questions
How many interceptions do WSG Tirol average per game?
WSG Tirol average 8.9 interceptions per Austrian Bundesliga game in 2026/2027, based on 8 matches. Over their last 10 games that figure is 8.9 per match.
Who leads WSG Tirol for interceptions?
M. Boras leads WSG Tirol for interceptions in 2026/2027 with 11 in Austrian Bundesliga - an average of 1.83 per game. D. Murray is second with 11.
How do WSG Tirol's interceptions break down home vs away?
Use the Home / Away filter above the data table to compare WSG Tirol's interceptions totals and per-game averages split by venue across 2026/2027.
WSG Tirol player interceptions rates
| Player |
Position |
Apps |
Interceptions |
Per game |
1+ hit rate |
| Marco Boras | defender | 9 | 14 | 1.56 | 78% |
| Drew Murray | defender | 8 | 11 | 1.38 | 88% |
| Marc Striednig | midfielder | 6 | 9 | 1.5 | 83% |
| David Gugganig | defender | 6 | 8 | 1.33 | 67% |
| David Kubatta | defender | 5 | 7 | 1.4 | 80% |
| Valentino Müller | midfielder | 2 | 7 | 3.5 | 100% |
| Michael Olakigbe | attacker | 8 | 5 | 0.63 | 50% |
| Murat Satin | midfielder | 6 | 5 | 0.83 | 67% |
| Moritz Oswald | midfielder | 5 | 4 | 0.8 | 60% |
| Johannes Naschberger | defender | 2 | 4 | 2 | 50% |
| N. Frederiksen | attacker | 9 | 2 | 0.22 | 22% |
| Matthäus Taferner | midfielder | 5 | 2 | 0.4 | 20% |
| Moritz Wels | attacker | 5 | 2 | 0.4 | 40% |
| Raphael Gschösser | midfielder | 3 | 2 | 0.67 | 67% |
| Thomas Geris | defender | 1 | 2 | 2 | 100% |
| Thomas Goiginger | attacker | 7 | 1 | 0.14 | 14% |
| Lukas Hinterseer | attacker | 6 | 1 | 0.17 | 17% |
| Nemanja Čelić | midfielder | 4 | 1 | 0.25 | 25% |
| Lukas Sulzbacher | defender | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 50% |
| Jamie Lawrence | defender | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 50% |
| Ademola Ola-Adebomi | attacker | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 50% |
| Husein Balic | midfielder | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Salko Hamzic | goalkeeper | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Adam Stejskal | goalkeeper | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Thomas Sabitzer | attacker | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
WSG Tirol interceptions match by match
| Date |
Competition |
Opponent |
Venue |
Score |
Team interceptions |
Opposition interceptions |
Match total |
Top player |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Austrian Bundesliga | Ried | Home | 1-2 | 12 | | | |
| 18 Sep 2026 | Austrian Bundesliga | SK Rapid | Away | 3-0 | 10 | | | |
| 13 Sep 2026 | Austrian Bundesliga | Hartberg | Home | 2-2 | 7 | | | |
| 2 Sep 2026 | Austrian Bundesliga | Austria Wien | Away | 0-1 | 8 | | | |
| 28 Aug 2026 | Austrian Bundesliga | Lustenau | Away | 0-4 | 11 | | | |
| 16 Aug 2026 | Austrian Bundesliga | Salzburg | Home | 0-3 | 11 | | | |
| 7 Aug 2026 | Austrian Bundesliga | Altach | Away | 3-1 | 2 | | | |
| 1 Aug 2026 | Austrian Bundesliga | Sturm Graz | Home | 1-1 | 10 | | | |
| 16 May 2026 | Austrian Bundesliga | Górnik | Away | 2-0 | 12 | | | |
| 9 May 2026 | Austrian Bundesliga | Blau-Weiß Linz | Home | 1-1 | 11 | | | |
WSG Tirol interceptions 2026/2027: last 10 games
- Interceptions for per game
- 9.2
- Interceptions against per game
- 8.8
- Match total interceptions per game
- 18
- Games
- 10
- League rank for match interceptions
- 4 of 12
WSG Tirol Interceptions for 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 4.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 10 | 100% | 100% | 80% | 60% | 0% |
| Away | 5 | 8.4 | 80% | 80% | 60% | 40% | 0% |
| Overall | 10 | 9.2 | 90% | 90% | 70% | 50% | 0% |
WSG Tirol Interceptions against 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 4.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 9.8 | 100% | 80% | 60% | 40% | 20% |
| Away | 5 | 7.8 | 80% | 80% | 40% | 20% | 0% |
| Overall | 10 | 8.8 | 90% | 80% | 50% | 30% | 10% |
WSG Tirol Match total 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 14.5 % |
Over 16.5 % |
Over 18.5 % |
Over 20.5 % |
Over 22.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 19.8 | 100% | 60% | 40% | 40% | 20% |
| Away | 5 | 16.2 | 80% | 80% | 60% | 0% | 0% |
| Overall | 10 | 18 | 90% | 70% | 50% | 20% | 10% |
WSG Tirol Team interceptions 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Team interceptions |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Interceptions / match | 9.2 | 10 | 8.4 |
| Interceptions over 4.5 | 90% | 100% | 80% |
| Interceptions over 6.5 | 90% | 100% | 80% |
| Interceptions over 8.5 | 70% | 80% | 60% |
| Interceptions over 10.5 | 50% | 60% | 40% |
| Interceptions over 12.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
WSG Tirol Interceptions against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Interceptions against |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Interceptions against / match | 8.8 | 9.8 | 7.8 |
| Interceptions against over 4.5 | 90% | 100% | 80% |
| Interceptions against over 6.5 | 80% | 80% | 80% |
| Interceptions against over 8.5 | 50% | 60% | 40% |
| Interceptions against over 10.5 | 30% | 40% | 20% |
| Interceptions against over 12.5 | 10% | 20% | 0% |
WSG Tirol Match interceptions 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Match interceptions |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Match interceptions / match | 18 | 19.8 | 16.2 |
| Match interceptions over 14.5 | 90% | 100% | 80% |
| Match interceptions over 16.5 | 70% | 60% | 80% |
| Match interceptions over 18.5 | 50% | 40% | 60% |
| Match interceptions over 20.5 | 20% | 40% | 0% |
| Match interceptions over 22.5 | 10% | 20% | 0% |
WSG Tirol interceptions match by match 2026/2027
Austrian Bundesliga interceptions table 2026/2027: every team's interceptions per game
WSG Tirol interceptions against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027
| Opponents |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 18.5 % |
| Vs top six | 17 | 9.76 | 9.24 | 19 | 53% |
| Vs top half | 17 | 9.76 | 9.24 | 19 | 53% |
| Vs bottom half | 23 | 7.39 | 7.83 | 15.22 | 22% |
| Vs bottom six | 23 | 7.39 | 7.83 | 15.22 | 22% |
WSG Tirol interceptions per game by competition, last three seasons
| Competition |
Season |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 18.5 % |
| Austrian Bundesliga | 2026/2027 | 8 | 8.63 | 9.5 | 18.13 | 50% |
| Austrian Bundesliga | 2025/2026 | 32 | 8.34 | 8.16 | 16.5 | 31% |
| Austrian Bundesliga | 2024/2025 | 32 | 9.44 | 10 | 19.44 | 47% |
WSG Tirol next three opponents: interceptions per game this season
| Kick-off |
Opponent |
Their match total |
Their interceptions for |
Their interceptions against |
Match total at that venue |
For at that venue |
Against at that venue |
| Sun 18 Oct 12:30 | Górnik (away) | 13.75 | 8.13 | 5.63 | 13.25 | 8 | 5.25 |
| Sat 24 Oct 15:00 | Grazer AK (home) | 16.5 | 9.5 | 7 | 17 | 9.25 | 7.75 |
| Sat 31 Oct 18:30 | LASK Linz (away) | 17 | 8.5 | 8.5 | 18.25 | 11 | 7.25 |
WSG Tirol players with the most games of 1+ interceptions 2026/2027
WSG Tirol players with the most games of 2+ interceptions 2026/2027
Górnik interceptions match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)
Explore WSG Tirol stats on Statz
WSG Tirol stats & bet builder pages
WSG Tirol recent matches
WSG Tirol next match