How many interceptions Worthing make, and who makes most.
Updated 31 October 2026, after the last game
Worthing make 13.4 interceptions per game in the National League in 2026/2027, the joint 10th most of the 24 clubs and above the league average of 12.9, across 10 league games, while Aldershot Town make the most with 16.2.
Joe Cook has made the most interceptions for Worthing in 2026/2027, 19 in 11 appearances, 1.73 a game, ahead of Jayden Moore with 14 and Jack Wadham with 12, across all competitions.
Worthing make more interceptions at home, 6.4 a game in their last 10 home games against 4.5 in their last 10 away.
Worthing made 20 interceptions at home to Boreham Wood on 31 August, their most in a game in 2026/2027, against an average of 6.4 across their 17 games, and their fewest was none at home to Sutton on 31 October.
| Player | Apps | Interceptions | Per game | Games with 1+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joe Cook | 11 | 19 | 1.73 | 5 |
| Jayden Moore | 16 | 14 | 0.88 | 6 |
| Jack Wadham | 15 | 12 | 0.80 | 4 |
| Charlie Waller | 10 | 11 | 1.10 | 6 |
| Joel Colbran | 16 | 10 | 0.63 | 5 |
| Ricky Aguiar | 16 | 9 | 0.56 | 6 |
| Razzaq Coleman De-Graft | 16 | 9 | 0.56 | 6 |
| Sam Packham | 8 | 6 | 0.75 | 3 |
| Cory Adjetey-Brew | 15 | 6 | 0.40 | 4 |
| Jordan Young | 9 | 5 | 0.56 | 4 |
| Harry Ransom | 6 | 4 | 0.67 | 3 |
| Charley Kendall | 10 | 2 | 0.20 | 2 |
| Remiero Moulton | 3 | 1 | 0.33 | 1 |
| Bailey Smith | 5 | 1 | 0.20 | 1 |
| Wiktor Makowski | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Harvey Griffiths | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Harrison Foulkes | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Oliver Godziemski | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Teddy Jenks | 4 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Dominic Johnson-Fisher | 5 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Jose Marquez | 5 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Ramell Carter | 5 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Ashley Nathaniel-George | 6 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Emmerson Sutton | 7 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Dom Hutchinson | 9 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Taylor Seymour | 13 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Date | Opponent | Competition | Score | Worthing | Opponent | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2026 | Sutton (H) | National League | 0-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 Oct 2026 | Southend (H) | National League | 3-3 | 6 | 10 | 16 |
| 24 Oct 2026 | Kidderminster Harriers (A) | National League | 1-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 17 Oct 2026 | Wealdstone (A) | FA Cup | 3-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Solihull Moors (H) | National League | 5-0 | 16 | 11 | 27 |
| 3 Oct 2026 | Gateshead (A) | National League | 1-2 | 17 | 16 | 33 |
| 29 Sep 2026 | Yeovil (A) | National League | 1-1 | 16 | 11 | 27 |
| 26 Sep 2026 | Halifax Town (H) | National League | 2-1 | 9 | 14 | 23 |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Hartlepool (A) | National League | 1-3 | 12 | 12 | 24 |
| 15 Sep 2026 | AFC Hornchurch (H) | National League | 1-0 | 13 | 7 | 20 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | Barrow (H) | National League | 2-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | Fylde (A) | National League | 2-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 31 Aug 2026 | Boreham Wood (H) | National League | 2-3 | 20 | 4 | 24 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | Tamworth (A) | National League | 3-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | Wealdstone (H) | National League | 1-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 15 Aug 2026 | Forest Green (H) | National League | 1-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 Aug 2026 | Carlisle (A) | National League | 2-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Line | Games over | Hit rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Worthing interceptions | Over 8.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Worthing interceptions | Over 10.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Worthing interceptions | Over 12.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Worthing interceptions | Over 14.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Worthing interceptions | Over 16.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Opponent interceptions | Over 8.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Opponent interceptions | Over 10.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Opponent interceptions | Over 12.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Opponent interceptions | Over 14.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Opponent interceptions | Over 16.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Total interceptions | Over 20.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Total interceptions | Over 22.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Total interceptions | Over 24.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Total interceptions | Over 26.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Total interceptions | Over 28.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |