Bremen Tackles Stats 2026/2027
Bremen Tackles Stats 2026/2027 - season overview
Bremen are averaging 20.4 tackles per game in 2026/2027, with matches involving them seeing 32.9 total tackles on average. That puts them 2nd of 18 for team tackles per match in their primary competition. Below you'll find player tackle-rate forecasts, the matchup read for the upcoming fixture against Paderborn, and a full match-by-match log.
Bremen Tackles Questions
Which Bremen players make the most tackles?
Olivier Deman leads with 36 tackles across 10 qualifying appearances (3.6/g, 100% hit rate). The tackle-rate table on this page lists every Bremen player with their tackles per qualifying appearance (≥20 minutes), six-game form mask and current Bet365 1+ tackles price for the next fixture.
How does Bremen's tackle profile look this season?
Bremen are averaging 20.4 tackles per game over 10 games and concede 12.5 for a match-total of 32.9. That ranks 2nd of 18 for team tackles in their primary competition. They average 12 tackles per take-on attempted against them (opposition averages 1.7 take-ons/g).
How is the tackle matchup read calculated?
Tackle matchup blends the defender's tackles per game (50%), the opposition attacker's take-on rate (30%), and the defender's underlying tackle propensity (20%). For the upcoming fixture against Paderborn, the page's matchup read uses each opposition forward's last-season dribble rate to weight Bremen's defenders.
Where do these tackle stats come from?
All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz - 10 Bremen fixtures in the active window for 2026/2027. Player odds come from Bet365 player markets when priced. Pre-match lineups are predicted lineups until team news lands, then confirmed.
What counts as a qualifying appearance?
A player must have featured for at least 20 minutes in a fixture for that match to count toward their tackle rate and form. Cameo appearances are excluded so the rates aren't diluted by 5-minute substitutions.
Do tackles count attempted or only successful?
We count attempted tackles per Sportmonks' definition. That matches what Bet365 settles 1+ tackles markets on, so the page's hit-rate and the bookmaker's pricing are aligned.
Bremen player tackles rates
| Player |
Position |
Apps |
Tackles |
Per game |
1+ hit rate |
| Olivier Deman | defender | 10 | 36 | 3.6 | 100% |
| Cameron Puertas | midfielder | 5 | 9 | 1.8 | 100% |
| Youri Regeer | midfielder | 4 | 11 | 2.75 | 100% |
| Yukinari Sugawara | defender | 3 | 5 | 1.67 | 100% |
| Isaac Schmidt | defender | 2 | 4 | 2 | 100% |
| Mick Schmetgens | defender | 2 | 3 | 1.5 | 100% |
| Niklas Stark | defender | 1 | 2 | 2 | 100% |
| Maximilian Wöber | defender | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| Patrice Covic | midfielder | 1 | 2 | 2 | 100% |
| Paul Erevbenagie | attacker | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| Cedric Itten | attacker | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| Senne Lynen | midfielder | 6 | 18 | 3 | 83% |
| Romano Schmid | midfielder | 5 | 9 | 1.8 | 80% |
| Niclas Füllkrug | attacker | 5 | 7 | 1.4 | 80% |
| Ludovit Reis | midfielder | 5 | 15 | 3 | 80% |
| Chuki | midfielder | 5 | 7 | 1.4 | 80% |
| Amos Pieper | defender | 9 | 13 | 1.44 | 78% |
| Arthur | defender | 4 | 6 | 1.5 | 75% |
| Salim Musah | attacker | 3 | 3 | 1 | 67% |
| Dariusz Stalmach | midfielder | 3 | 5 | 1.67 | 67% |
| Marco Friedl | defender | 8 | 5 | 0.63 | 63% |
| Jens Stage | midfielder | 5 | 5 | 1 | 60% |
| Marco Grüll | attacker | 7 | 18 | 2.57 | 57% |
| Justin Njinmah | attacker | 6 | 5 | 0.83 | 50% |
| Karim Coulibaly | defender | 4 | 3 | 0.75 | 50% |
Bremen tackles match by match
| Date |
Competition |
Opponent |
Venue |
Score |
Team tackles |
Opposition tackles |
Match total |
Top player |
| 9 Oct 2026 | Bundesliga | Borussia Dortmund | Away | 2-2 | 20 | 14 | 34 | Marco Grüll (4) |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Bundesliga | FC Augsburg | Home | 3-2 | 8 | 15 | 23 | Youri Regeer (4) |
| 12 Sep 2026 | Bundesliga | FC Köln | Away | 1-1 | 19 | 12 | 31 | Olivier Deman (3) |
| 5 Sep 2026 | Bundesliga | RB Leipzig | Home | 3-1 | 37 | 8 | 45 | Olivier Deman (10) |
| 30 Aug 2026 | Bundesliga | SC Freiburg | Away | 4-1 | 29 | 8 | 37 | Ludovit Reis (7) |
| 16 May 2026 | Bundesliga | Borussia Dortmund | Home | 0-2 | 19 | 11 | 30 | Olivier Deman (4) |
| 9 May 2026 | Bundesliga | TSG Hoffenheim | Away | 1-0 | 16 | 9 | 25 | Senne Lynen (5) |
| 2 May 2026 | Bundesliga | FC Augsburg | Home | 1-3 | 13 | 15 | 28 | Senne Lynen (4) |
| 26 Apr 2026 | Bundesliga | VfB Stuttgart | Away | 1-1 | 21 | 13 | 34 | Olivier Deman (5) |
| 18 Apr 2026 | Bundesliga | Hamburger SV | Home | 3-1 | 22 | 20 | 42 | Olivier Deman (5) |
Bremen tackles 2026/2027: last 10 games
- Tackles for per game
- 20.4
- Tackles against per game
- 12.5
- Match total tackles per game
- 32.9
- Games
- 10
- League rank for match tackles
- 6 of 18
Bremen Tackles for 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 12.5 % |
Over 14.5 % |
Over 16.5 % |
Over 18.5 % |
Over 20.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 19.8 | 80% | 60% | 60% | 60% | 40% |
| Away | 5 | 21 | 100% | 100% | 80% | 80% | 40% |
| Overall | 10 | 20.4 | 90% | 80% | 70% | 70% | 40% |
Bremen Tackles against 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 12.5 % |
Over 14.5 % |
Over 16.5 % |
Over 18.5 % |
Over 20.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 13.8 | 60% | 60% | 20% | 20% | 0% |
| Away | 5 | 11.2 | 40% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Overall | 10 | 12.5 | 50% | 30% | 10% | 10% | 0% |
Bremen Match total 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 26.5 % |
Over 30.5 % |
Over 32.5 % |
Over 34.5 % |
Over 38.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 33.6 | 80% | 40% | 40% | 40% | 40% |
| Away | 5 | 32.2 | 80% | 80% | 60% | 20% | 0% |
| Overall | 10 | 32.9 | 80% | 60% | 50% | 30% | 20% |
Bremen Team tackles 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Team tackles |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Tackles / match | 20.4 | 19.8 | 21 |
| Tackles over 12.5 | 90% | 80% | 100% |
| Tackles over 14.5 | 80% | 60% | 100% |
| Tackles over 16.5 | 70% | 60% | 80% |
| Tackles over 18.5 | 70% | 60% | 80% |
| Tackles over 20.5 | 40% | 40% | 40% |
Bremen Tackles against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Tackles against |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Tackles against / match | 12.5 | 13.8 | 11.2 |
| Tackles against over 12.5 | 50% | 60% | 40% |
| Tackles against over 14.5 | 30% | 60% | 0% |
| Tackles against over 16.5 | 10% | 20% | 0% |
| Tackles against over 18.5 | 10% | 20% | 0% |
| Tackles against over 20.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Bremen Match tackles 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Match tackles |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Match tackles / match | 32.9 | 33.6 | 32.2 |
| Match tackles over 26.5 | 80% | 80% | 80% |
| Match tackles over 30.5 | 60% | 40% | 80% |
| Match tackles over 32.5 | 50% | 40% | 60% |
| Match tackles over 34.5 | 30% | 40% | 20% |
| Match tackles over 38.5 | 20% | 40% | 0% |
Bremen tackles match by match 2026/2027
Bundesliga tackles table 2026/2027: every team's tackles per game
Bremen tackles against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027
| Opponents |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 32.5 % |
| Vs top six | 16 | 19.94 | 13.13 | 33.06 | 50% |
| Vs top half | 22 | 18.95 | 13.91 | 32.86 | 50% |
| Vs bottom half | 17 | 16.29 | 14.41 | 30.71 | 35% |
| Vs bottom six | 10 | 16.4 | 14.5 | 30.9 | 30% |
Bremen tackles per game by competition, last three seasons
| Competition |
Season |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 32.5 % |
| Bundesliga | 2026/2027 | 5 | 22.6 | 11.4 | 34 | 60% |
| Bundesliga | 2025/2026 | 34 | 17.09 | 14.53 | 31.62 | 41% |
| Bundesliga | 2024/2025 | 34 | 16.09 | 14.79 | 30.88 | 38% |
Bremen next three opponents: tackles per game this season
| Kick-off |
Opponent |
Their match total |
Their tackles for |
Their tackles against |
Match total at that venue |
For at that venue |
Against at that venue |
| Sat 17 Oct 13:30 | Paderborn (home) | 38.4 | 18 | 20.4 | 37 | 14.5 | 22.5 |
| Sat 24 Oct 13:30 | Mainz (away) | 34 | 17.2 | 16.8 | 37 | 19 | 18 |
| Sat 31 Oct 14:30 | Hoffenheim (home) | 32.4 | 15.2 | 17.2 | 35 | 15 | 20 |
Bremen players with the most games of 1+ tackles 2026/2027
Bremen players with the most games of 2+ tackles 2026/2027
Bremen players with the most games of 3+ tackles 2026/2027
Paderborn tackles match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)
Explore tackles on Statz
Bremen stats & bet builder pages
Bremen recent matches
Bremen next match