Bremen Fouls Stats 2026/2027
Bremen Fouls Stats 2026/2027 - season overview
Bremen are averaging 10.13 fouls per game in 2026/2027, with matches involving them seeing 19.87 total fouls on average. That puts them 8th of 18 for team fouls per match in their primary competition. Below you'll find player foul-rate forecasts, the matchup read for the upcoming fixture against Paderborn, a profile of referee Robert Schröder, and a full match-by-match log.
Bremen Fouls Questions
Which Bremen players commit the most fouls?
Marco Grüll leads with 16 fouls across 12 qualifying appearances (1.33/g, 92% hit rate). Sort the foul-rate table to compare every Bremen player by fouls per qualifying appearance (≥20 minutes), hit-rate over six matches and the current Bet365 1+ fouls price.
How does Bremen's foul profile look this season?
Bremen are averaging 10.13 fouls per game over 15 games and concede 9.73 for a match-total of 19.87. That ranks 8th of 18 for team fouls in their primary competition. On average Bremen pick up one yellow card every 0.151 fouls.
How is the foul matchup read calculated?
Foul matchup blends the defender's fouls per game (40%), the opposition attacker's fouls drawn per game (40%), and the team's underlying foul propensity (20%). For the upcoming fixture against Paderborn the page weights each Bremen defender against the opposition's last-season fouls-drawn rate.
Where do these foul stats come from?
All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz - 15 Bremen fixtures in the active window for 2026/2027. Player odds come from Bet365 player markets when priced.
What counts as a qualifying appearance?
A player must have featured for at least 20 minutes in a fixture for that match to count toward their foul rate and form. Cameo appearances are excluded so the rates aren't diluted.
Does the referee affect foul counts?
Robert Schröder is the referee for this fixture - they average 19.5 fouls and 4.5 yellow cards per match this season. The referee profile module above shows their full season trend.
Bremen player fouls rates
| Player |
Position |
Apps |
Fouls |
Per game |
1+ hit rate |
| Dariusz Stalmach | midfielder | 3 | 4 | 1.33 | 100% |
| Keke Topp | attacker | 2 | 4 | 2 | 100% |
| Maximilian Wöber | defender | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| Oskar Wojcik | defender | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| Paul Erevbenagie | attacker | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| Marco Grüll | attacker | 12 | 16 | 1.33 | 92% |
| Jens Stage | midfielder | 7 | 11 | 1.57 | 86% |
| Niclas Füllkrug | attacker | 5 | 13 | 2.6 | 80% |
| Cameron Puertas | midfielder | 9 | 14 | 1.56 | 78% |
| Marco Friedl | defender | 13 | 14 | 1.08 | 69% |
| Mick Schmetgens | defender | 3 | 3 | 1 | 67% |
| Jovan Milosevic | attacker | 3 | 2 | 0.67 | 67% |
| Yukinari Sugawara | defender | 8 | 6 | 0.75 | 63% |
| Olivier Deman | defender | 15 | 13 | 0.87 | 60% |
| Ludovit Reis | midfielder | 5 | 5 | 1 | 60% |
| Senne Lynen | midfielder | 9 | 9 | 1 | 56% |
| Leonardo Bittencourt | midfielder | 6 | 3 | 0.5 | 50% |
| Salim Musah | attacker | 4 | 2 | 0.5 | 50% |
| Youri Regeer | midfielder | 4 | 3 | 0.75 | 50% |
| Julián Malatini | defender | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 50% |
| Chuki | midfielder | 5 | 4 | 0.8 | 40% |
| Amos Pieper | defender | 11 | 4 | 0.36 | 36% |
| Niklas Stark | defender | 3 | 1 | 0.33 | 33% |
| Isaac Schmidt | defender | 3 | 1 | 0.33 | 33% |
| Patrice Covic | midfielder | 3 | 1 | 0.33 | 33% |
Bremen fouls match by match
| Date |
Competition |
Opponent |
Venue |
Score |
Team fouls |
Opposition fouls |
Match total |
Top player |
| 9 Oct 2026 | Bundesliga | Borussia Dortmund | Away | 2-2 | 10 | 10 | 20 | Niclas Füllkrug (3) |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Bundesliga | FC Augsburg | Home | 3-2 | 10 | 11 | 21 | Marco Friedl (3) |
| 12 Sep 2026 | Bundesliga | FC Köln | Away | 1-1 | 12 | 11 | 23 | Niclas Füllkrug (3) |
| 5 Sep 2026 | Bundesliga | RB Leipzig | Home | 3-1 | 12 | 8 | 20 | Niclas Füllkrug (3) |
| 30 Aug 2026 | Bundesliga | SC Freiburg | Away | 4-1 | 16 | 13 | 29 | Niclas Füllkrug (4) |
| 16 May 2026 | Bundesliga | Borussia Dortmund | Home | 0-2 | 8 | 5 | 13 | Jens Stage (2) |
| 9 May 2026 | Bundesliga | TSG Hoffenheim | Away | 1-0 | 3 | 4 | 7 | Yukinari Sugawara (1) |
| 2 May 2026 | Bundesliga | FC Augsburg | Home | 1-3 | 11 | 4 | 15 | Jens Stage (2) |
| 26 Apr 2026 | Bundesliga | VfB Stuttgart | Away | 1-1 | 10 | 8 | 18 | Cameron Puertas (3) |
| 18 Apr 2026 | Bundesliga | Hamburger SV | Home | 3-1 | 14 | 14 | 28 | Senne Lynen (4) |
| 12 Apr 2026 | Bundesliga | FC Köln | Away | 3-1 | 7 | 16 | 23 | Olivier Deman (2) |
| 4 Apr 2026 | Bundesliga | RB Leipzig | Home | 1-2 | 13 | 14 | 27 | Cameron Puertas (4) |
Bremen fouls 2026/2027: last 15 games
- Fouls for per game
- 10.13
- Fouls against per game
- 9.73
- Match total fouls per game
- 19.87
- Games
- 15
- League rank for match fouls
- 8 of 18
Bremen Fouls for 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 9.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 11.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
| Home | 7 | 10.71 | 71% | 71% | 57% | 43% | 29% |
| Away | 8 | 9.63 | 63% | 63% | 38% | 38% | 25% |
| Overall | 15 | 10.13 | 67% | 67% | 47% | 40% | 27% |
Bremen Fouls against 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 9.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 11.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
| Home | 7 | 9 | 43% | 43% | 43% | 29% | 29% |
| Away | 8 | 10.38 | 63% | 63% | 50% | 38% | 38% |
| Overall | 15 | 9.73 | 53% | 53% | 47% | 33% | 33% |
Bremen Match total 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 18.5 % |
Over 20.5 % |
Over 22.5 % |
Over 24.5 % |
Over 26.5 % |
| Home | 7 | 19.71 | 57% | 43% | 29% | 29% | 29% |
| Away | 8 | 20 | 63% | 50% | 38% | 13% | 13% |
| Overall | 15 | 19.87 | 60% | 47% | 33% | 20% | 20% |
Bremen Team fouls 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 15 games)
| Team fouls |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Fouls / match | 10.13 | 10.71 | 9.63 |
| Yellow cards / match | 1.64 | 2 | 1.38 |
| Fouls per yellow card | 6.2 | 5.4 | 7 |
| Cards per foul | 16% | 19% | 14% |
| Fouls over 8.5 | 67% | 71% | 63% |
| Fouls over 9.5 | 67% | 71% | 63% |
| Fouls over 10.5 | 47% | 57% | 38% |
| Fouls over 11.5 | 40% | 43% | 38% |
| Fouls over 12.5 | 27% | 29% | 25% |
Bremen Fouls against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 15 games)
| Fouls against |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Fouls against / match | 9.73 | 9 | 10.38 |
| Fouls against over 8.5 | 53% | 43% | 63% |
| Fouls against over 9.5 | 53% | 43% | 63% |
| Fouls against over 10.5 | 47% | 43% | 50% |
| Fouls against over 11.5 | 33% | 29% | 38% |
| Fouls against over 12.5 | 33% | 29% | 38% |
Bremen Match fouls 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 15 games)
| Match fouls |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Match fouls / match | 19.87 | 19.71 | 20 |
| Match fouls over 18.5 | 60% | 57% | 63% |
| Match fouls over 20.5 | 47% | 43% | 50% |
| Match fouls over 22.5 | 33% | 29% | 38% |
| Match fouls over 24.5 | 20% | 29% | 13% |
| Match fouls over 26.5 | 20% | 29% | 13% |
Bremen 1st-half fouls for 2026/2027 (from 10 of 15 games)
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 3.5 % |
Over 4.5 % |
Over 5.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 4.4 | 60% | 20% | 20% | 20% |
| Away | 5 | 4.6 | 60% | 40% | 20% | 20% |
| Overall | 10 | 4.5 | 60% | 30% | 20% | 20% |
Bremen 1st-half fouls against 2026/2027 (from 10 of 15 games)
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 3.5 % |
Over 4.5 % |
Over 5.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 4.2 | 60% | 60% | 40% | 0% |
| Away | 5 | 3.4 | 40% | 20% | 20% | 20% |
| Overall | 10 | 3.8 | 50% | 40% | 30% | 10% |
Bremen 1st-half match total 2026/2027 (from 10 of 15 games)
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 9.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 11.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 8.6 | 40% | 40% | 20% | 20% |
| Away | 5 | 8 | 60% | 40% | 40% | 20% |
| Overall | 10 | 8.3 | 50% | 40% | 30% | 20% |
Bremen fouls match by match 2026/2027
Bundesliga fouls table 2026/2027: every team's fouls per game
Bremen fouls against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027
| Opponents |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 21.5 % |
| Vs top six | 16 | 9.31 | 8.69 | 18 | 19% |
| Vs top half | 22 | 10.09 | 8.77 | 18.86 | 23% |
| Vs bottom half | 17 | 10.29 | 11 | 21.29 | 47% |
| Vs bottom six | 10 | 10.7 | 10.6 | 21.3 | 50% |
Bremen fouls per game by competition, last three seasons
| Competition |
Season |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 21.5 % |
| Bundesliga | 2026/2027 | 5 | 12 | 10.6 | 22.6 | 40% |
| Bundesliga | 2025/2026 | 34 | 9.91 | 9.62 | 19.53 | 32% |
| Bundesliga | 2024/2025 | 34 | 9.76 | 12.38 | 22.15 | 59% |
Bremen next three opponents: fouls per game this season
| Kick-off |
Opponent |
Their match total |
Their fouls for |
Their fouls against |
Match total at that venue |
For at that venue |
Against at that venue |
| Sat 17 Oct 13:30 | Paderborn (home) | 20 | 9.2 | 10.8 | 18 | 8.5 | 9.5 |
| Sat 24 Oct 13:30 | Mainz (away) | 22 | 11.2 | 10.8 | 19.67 | 10 | 9.67 |
| Sat 31 Oct 14:30 | Hoffenheim (home) | 22.6 | 13.2 | 9.4 | 22.5 | 14 | 8.5 |
Bremen players with the most games of 1+ fouls 2026/2027
Bremen players with the most games of 2+ fouls 2026/2027
Bremen players with the most games of 3+ fouls 2026/2027
Paderborn fouls match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)
Explore fouls on Statz
Bremen stats & bet builder pages
Bremen recent matches
Bremen next match