Sporting Passes Stats 2026/2027
Sporting Passes Stats 2026/2027
Sporting have completed 4411 passes across 8 Liga Portugal games in 2026/2027, averaging 551.4 per match. G. Inácio leads the squad with 612 passes this season - 87.43 per game - featuring in 7/7 appearances (100%). S. Altimira follows with 600 passes at 75 per game.
Sporting Passes: Form & Betting Insights
Over their last 10 games, Sporting are averaging 551.4 passes per match - G. Inácio leads that period with 612 (87.43 per game).
Passing volume is increasingly available as a bet builder market. G. Inácio's average of 87.43 passes per game makes them the most viable option for pass-based lines - use the match-by-match table above to check how their output varies by opponent and venue ahead of Sporting vs Lens on 13.10.2026.
Frequently Asked Questions
How many passes does Sporting complete per game?
Sporting average 551.4 passes per Liga Portugal game in 2026/2027 across 8 matches. Their last 10 game average is 551.4.
Who completes the most passes for Sporting?
G. Inácio leads Sporting for passes in 2026/2027 with 612 across Liga Portugal - 87.43 per game. S. Altimira is second with 600 passes.
Are pass totals available as a bet builder market?
Player passes are available as a bet builder market on several major bookmakers. G. Inácio's season average of 87.43 per game gives a solid baseline - use the match-by-match data above to check how that varies against different opposition.
Do Sporting pass more at home or away?
Use the Home / Away filter above the data table to compare Sporting's passing volumes split by venue across 2026/2027.
Sporting player passes rates
| Player |
Position |
Apps |
Passes |
Per game |
1+ hit rate |
| Gonçalo Inácio | defender | 9 | 764 | 84.89 | 100% |
| Sergi Altimira | midfielder | 9 | 648 | 72 | 100% |
| Zeno Debast | defender | 5 | 437 | 87.4 | 100% |
| Eduardo Quaresma | defender | 6 | 369 | 61.5 | 100% |
| Iván Fresneda | defender | 6 | 361 | 60.17 | 100% |
| Issa Doumbia | midfielder | 9 | 342 | 38 | 100% |
| Rui Silva | goalkeeper | 10 | 330 | 33 | 100% |
| Maxi Araújo | defender | 9 | 319 | 35.44 | 100% |
| Geny Catamo | attacker | 10 | 309 | 30.9 | 100% |
| Rodrigo Zalazar | midfielder | 9 | 272 | 30.22 | 100% |
| Flávio Gonçalves | midfielder | 7 | 168 | 24 | 100% |
| Luis Suárez | attacker | 10 | 167 | 16.7 | 100% |
| Georgios Vagiannidis | defender | 5 | 165 | 33 | 100% |
| LuÃs Guilherme | attacker | 6 | 102 | 17 | 100% |
| Ibrahima Ba | defender | 1 | 83 | 83 | 100% |
| Silas Andersen | midfielder | 4 | 62 | 15.5 | 100% |
| Nestory Irankunda | attacker | 4 | 60 | 15 | 100% |
| Morten Hjulmand | midfielder | 1 | 58 | 58 | 100% |
| Hidemasa Morita | midfielder | 1 | 48 | 48 | 100% |
| Rodrigo Dias | defender | 1 | 46 | 46 | 100% |
| Fotis Ioannidis | attacker | 6 | 42 | 7 | 100% |
| Francisco Trincão | midfielder | 1 | 39 | 39 | 100% |
| Pedro Gonçalves | attacker | 1 | 27 | 27 | 100% |
Sporting passes match by match
| Date |
Competition |
Opponent |
Venue |
Score |
Team passes |
Opposition passes |
Match total |
Top player |
| 9 Oct 2026 | Liga Portugal | Braga | Away | 1-3 | 461 | | | |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Liga Portugal | Arouca | Home | 2-2 | 480 | | | |
| 13 Sep 2026 | Liga Portugal | Famalicão | Away | 1-1 | 633 | | | |
| 9 Sep 2026 | Champions League | Galatasaray | Home | 3-1 | 368 | | | |
| 5 Sep 2026 | Liga Portugal | Nacional | Home | 2-0 | 660 | | | |
| 28 Aug 2026 | Liga Portugal | Rio Ave | Away | 0-4 | 613 | | | |
| 22 Aug 2026 | Liga Portugal | Alverca | Home | 3-1 | 610 | | | |
| 14 Aug 2026 | Liga Portugal | Vitória SC | Home | 3-2 | 510 | | | |
| 8 Aug 2026 | Liga Portugal | Estrela | Away | 2-2 | 444 | | | |
| 16 May 2026 | Liga Portugal | Gil Vicente | Home | 3-0 | 579 | | | |
Sporting passes 2026/2027: last 10 games
- Passes for per game
- 536
- Passes against per game
- 392.8
- Match total passes per game
- 928.8
- Games
- 10
- League rank for match passes
- 2 of 18
Sporting Passes for 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 475.5 % |
Over 500.5 % |
Over 525.5 % |
Over 550.5 % |
Over 575.5 % |
| Home | 6 | 534.5 | 83% | 67% | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Away | 4 | 538.25 | 50% | 50% | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Overall | 10 | 536 | 70% | 60% | 50% | 50% | 50% |
Sporting Passes against 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 475.5 % |
Over 500.5 % |
Over 525.5 % |
Over 550.5 % |
Over 575.5 % |
| Home | 6 | 408.83 | 17% | 17% | 17% | 17% | 17% |
| Away | 4 | 368.75 | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Overall | 10 | 392.8 | 10% | 10% | 10% | 10% | 10% |
Sporting Match total 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 875.5 % |
Over 900.5 % |
Over 925.5 % |
Over 950.5 % |
Over 975.5 % |
| Home | 6 | 943.33 | 83% | 83% | 67% | 33% | 33% |
| Away | 4 | 907 | 75% | 50% | 50% | 25% | 25% |
| Overall | 10 | 928.8 | 80% | 70% | 60% | 30% | 30% |
Sporting Team passes 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Team passes |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Passes / match | 536 | 534.5 | 538.25 |
| Passes over 475.5 | 70% | 83% | 50% |
| Passes over 500.5 | 60% | 67% | 50% |
| Passes over 525.5 | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Passes over 550.5 | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Passes over 575.5 | 50% | 50% | 50% |
Sporting Passes against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Passes against |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Passes against / match | 392.8 | 408.83 | 368.75 |
| Passes against over 475.5 | 10% | 17% | 0% |
| Passes against over 500.5 | 10% | 17% | 0% |
| Passes against over 525.5 | 10% | 17% | 0% |
| Passes against over 550.5 | 10% | 17% | 0% |
| Passes against over 575.5 | 10% | 17% | 0% |
Sporting Match passes 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Match passes |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Match passes / match | 928.8 | 943.33 | 907 |
| Match passes over 875.5 | 80% | 83% | 75% |
| Match passes over 900.5 | 70% | 83% | 50% |
| Match passes over 925.5 | 60% | 67% | 50% |
| Match passes over 950.5 | 30% | 33% | 25% |
| Match passes over 975.5 | 30% | 33% | 25% |
Sporting passes match by match 2026/2027
Liga Portugal passes table 2026/2027: every team's passes per game
Sporting passes against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027
| Opponents |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 925.5 % |
| Vs top six | 11 | 480.64 | 379.91 | 860.55 | 27% |
| Vs top half | 19 | 506.58 | 383.21 | 889.79 | 47% |
| Vs bottom half | 23 | 577.96 | 314.83 | 892.78 | 43% |
| Vs bottom six | 16 | 579.31 | 295.13 | 874.44 | 31% |
Sporting passes per game by competition, last three seasons
| Competition |
Season |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 925.5 % |
| Liga Portugal | 2026/2027 | 8 | 551.63 | 374.25 | 925.88 | 50% |
| Champions League | 2026/2027 | 1 | 368 | 579 | 947 | 100% |
| Liga Portugal | 2025/2026 | 34 | 544.26 | 339.06 | 883.32 | 44% |
| Champions League | 2025/2026 | 12 | 490 | 485.83 | 975.83 | 50% |
| Liga Portugal | 2024/2025 | 34 | 520.79 | 335.62 | 856.41 | 21% |
| Champions League | 2024/2025 | 10 | 468 | 484.8 | 952.8 | 70% |
Sporting next three opponents: passes per game this season
| Kick-off |
Opponent |
Their match total |
Their passes for |
Their passes against |
Match total at that venue |
For at that venue |
Against at that venue |
| Tue 13 Oct 16:45 | Lens (away) | 911.2 | 459.2 | 452 | 945.8 | 478.4 | 467.4 |
| Wed 21 Oct 19:00 | LASK Linz (home) | 1022 | 451.33 | 570.67 | 922 | 390 | 532 |
| Sun 25 Oct 20:30 | Ac. Viseu (home) | 821.75 | 392.13 | 429.63 | 817.5 | 340 | 477.5 |
Sporting players with the most games of 30+ passes 2026/2027
Sporting players with the most games of 46+ passes 2026/2027
Sporting players with the most games of 72+ passes 2026/2027
Lens passes match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)
Explore Sporting stats on Statz
Sporting stats & bet builder pages
Sporting recent matches
Sporting next match