Sporting Interceptions Stats 2026/2027
Sporting Interceptions Stats 2026/2027
Sporting have recorded 60 interceptions across 8 Liga Portugal games in 2026/2027, averaging 7.5 per match. S. Altimira leads the squad with 17 interceptions - 2.83 per game. I. Doumbia is next with 7.
Sporting Interceptions: Form & Insights
Over their last 10 games, Sporting are averaging 7.5 interceptions per match - S. Altimira leads that period with 17. Use the match-by-match table above to compare interceptions game by game, with home and away filters ahead of Sporting vs Lens on 13.10.2026.
Frequently Asked Questions
How many interceptions do Sporting average per game?
Sporting average 7.5 interceptions per Liga Portugal game in 2026/2027, based on 8 matches. Over their last 10 games that figure is 7.5 per match.
Who leads Sporting for interceptions?
S. Altimira leads Sporting for interceptions in 2026/2027 with 17 in Liga Portugal - an average of 2.83 per game. I. Doumbia is second with 7.
How do Sporting's interceptions break down home vs away?
Use the Home / Away filter above the data table to compare Sporting's interceptions totals and per-game averages split by venue across 2026/2027.
Sporting player interceptions rates
| Player |
Position |
Apps |
Interceptions |
Per game |
1+ hit rate |
| Sergi Altimira | midfielder | 9 | 22 | 2.44 | 78% |
| Gonçalo Inácio | defender | 9 | 10 | 1.11 | 78% |
| Issa Doumbia | midfielder | 9 | 8 | 0.89 | 78% |
| Georgios Vagiannidis | defender | 5 | 7 | 1.4 | 80% |
| Iván Fresneda | defender | 6 | 5 | 0.83 | 67% |
| Maxi Araújo | defender | 9 | 4 | 0.44 | 33% |
| Eduardo Quaresma | defender | 6 | 4 | 0.67 | 50% |
| LuÃs Guilherme | attacker | 6 | 3 | 0.5 | 50% |
| Ibrahima Ba | defender | 1 | 3 | 3 | 100% |
| Geny Catamo | attacker | 10 | 2 | 0.2 | 20% |
| Rodrigo Zalazar | midfielder | 9 | 2 | 0.22 | 22% |
| Zeno Debast | defender | 5 | 2 | 0.4 | 40% |
| Rui Silva | goalkeeper | 10 | 1 | 0.1 | 10% |
| Luis Suárez | attacker | 10 | 1 | 0.1 | 10% |
| Flávio Gonçalves | midfielder | 7 | 1 | 0.14 | 14% |
| Fotis Ioannidis | attacker | 6 | 1 | 0.17 | 17% |
| Nestory Irankunda | attacker | 4 | 1 | 0.25 | 25% |
| Silas Andersen | midfielder | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Francisco Trincão | midfielder | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Morten Hjulmand | midfielder | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Pedro Gonçalves | attacker | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Hidemasa Morita | midfielder | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Rodrigo Dias | defender | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Sporting interceptions match by match
| Date |
Competition |
Opponent |
Venue |
Score |
Team interceptions |
Opposition interceptions |
Match total |
Top player |
| 9 Oct 2026 | Liga Portugal | Braga | Away | 1-3 | 7 | | | |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Liga Portugal | Arouca | Home | 2-2 | 6 | | | |
| 13 Sep 2026 | Liga Portugal | Famalicão | Away | 1-1 | 8 | | | |
| 9 Sep 2026 | Champions League | Galatasaray | Home | 3-1 | 12 | | | |
| 5 Sep 2026 | Liga Portugal | Nacional | Home | 2-0 | 2 | | | |
| 28 Aug 2026 | Liga Portugal | Rio Ave | Away | 0-4 | 7 | | | |
| 22 Aug 2026 | Liga Portugal | Alverca | Home | 3-1 | 12 | | | |
| 14 Aug 2026 | Liga Portugal | Vitória SC | Home | 3-2 | 9 | | | |
| 8 Aug 2026 | Liga Portugal | Estrela | Away | 2-2 | 9 | | | |
| 16 May 2026 | Liga Portugal | Gil Vicente | Home | 3-0 | 7 | | | |
Sporting interceptions 2026/2027: last 10 games
- Interceptions for per game
- 7.7
- Interceptions against per game
- 9.1
- Match total interceptions per game
- 16.8
- Games
- 10
- League rank for match interceptions
- 9 of 18
Sporting Interceptions for 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 5.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
Over 7.5 % |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 9.5 % |
| Home | 6 | 8.33 | 83% | 67% | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Away | 4 | 6.75 | 100% | 75% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Overall | 10 | 7.7 | 90% | 70% | 30% | 30% | 30% |
Sporting Interceptions against 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 5.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
Over 7.5 % |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 9.5 % |
| Home | 6 | 9 | 83% | 67% | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Away | 4 | 9.25 | 100% | 50% | 50% | 25% | 25% |
| Overall | 10 | 9.1 | 90% | 60% | 50% | 40% | 40% |
Sporting Match total 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 12.5 % |
Over 14.5 % |
Over 16.5 % |
Over 18.5 % |
Over 20.5 % |
| Home | 6 | 17.33 | 83% | 67% | 67% | 33% | 17% |
| Away | 4 | 16 | 75% | 50% | 25% | 25% | 25% |
| Overall | 10 | 16.8 | 80% | 60% | 50% | 30% | 20% |
Sporting Team interceptions 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Team interceptions |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Interceptions / match | 7.7 | 8.33 | 6.75 |
| Interceptions over 5.5 | 90% | 83% | 100% |
| Interceptions over 6.5 | 70% | 67% | 75% |
| Interceptions over 7.5 | 30% | 50% | 0% |
| Interceptions over 8.5 | 30% | 50% | 0% |
| Interceptions over 9.5 | 30% | 50% | 0% |
Sporting Interceptions against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Interceptions against |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Interceptions against / match | 9.1 | 9 | 9.25 |
| Interceptions against over 5.5 | 90% | 83% | 100% |
| Interceptions against over 6.5 | 60% | 67% | 50% |
| Interceptions against over 7.5 | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Interceptions against over 8.5 | 40% | 50% | 25% |
| Interceptions against over 9.5 | 40% | 50% | 25% |
Sporting Match interceptions 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Match interceptions |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Match interceptions / match | 16.8 | 17.33 | 16 |
| Match interceptions over 12.5 | 80% | 83% | 75% |
| Match interceptions over 14.5 | 60% | 67% | 50% |
| Match interceptions over 16.5 | 50% | 67% | 25% |
| Match interceptions over 18.5 | 30% | 33% | 25% |
| Match interceptions over 20.5 | 20% | 17% | 25% |
Sporting interceptions match by match 2026/2027
Liga Portugal interceptions table 2026/2027: every team's interceptions per game
Sporting interceptions against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027
| Opponents |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 16.5 % |
| Vs top six | 11 | 8 | 9.45 | 17.45 | 64% |
| Vs top half | 19 | 7.79 | 8.79 | 16.58 | 58% |
| Vs bottom half | 23 | 5.78 | 10.52 | 16.3 | 52% |
| Vs bottom six | 16 | 5.63 | 11.06 | 16.69 | 50% |
Sporting interceptions per game by competition, last three seasons
| Competition |
Season |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 16.5 % |
| Liga Portugal | 2026/2027 | 8 | 7.25 | 9.25 | 16.5 | 50% |
| Champions League | 2026/2027 | 1 | 12 | 12 | 24 | 100% |
| Liga Portugal | 2025/2026 | 34 | 6.56 | 9.85 | 16.41 | 56% |
| Champions League | 2025/2026 | 12 | 9.33 | 9.25 | 18.58 | 67% |
| Liga Portugal | 2024/2025 | 34 | 7.41 | 9.5 | 16.91 | 47% |
| Champions League | 2024/2025 | 10 | 8.7 | 7.4 | 16.1 | 30% |
Sporting next three opponents: interceptions per game this season
| Kick-off |
Opponent |
Their match total |
Their interceptions for |
Their interceptions against |
Match total at that venue |
For at that venue |
Against at that venue |
| Tue 13 Oct 16:45 | Lens (away) | 20.5 | 10.4 | 10.1 | 22.2 | 11.2 | 11 |
| Wed 21 Oct 19:00 | LASK Linz (home) | 21.67 | 11.67 | 10 | 17.5 | 7.5 | 10 |
| Sun 25 Oct 20:30 | Ac. Viseu (home) | 15.13 | 8.25 | 6.88 | 14.25 | 9 | 5.25 |
Sporting players with the most games of 1+ interceptions 2026/2027
Lens interceptions match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)
Explore Sporting stats on Statz
Sporting stats & bet builder pages
Sporting recent matches
Sporting next match