Sporting Dribble Attempts Stats 2026/2027
Sporting Dribble Attempts Stats 2026/2027
Sporting have recorded 177 dribble attempts across 8 Liga Portugal games in 2026/2027, averaging 22.1 per match. G. Catamo leads the squad with 41 dribble attempts - 5.13 per game. M. Araújo is next with 17.
Sporting Dribble Attempts: Form & Insights
Over their last 10 games, Sporting are averaging 22.1 dribble attempts per match - G. Catamo leads that period with 41. Use the match-by-match table above to compare dribble attempts game by game, with home and away filters ahead of Sporting vs Lens on 13.10.2026.
Frequently Asked Questions
How many dribble attempts do Sporting average per game?
Sporting average 22.1 dribble attempts per Liga Portugal game in 2026/2027, based on 8 matches. Over their last 10 games that figure is 22.1 per match.
Who leads Sporting for dribble attempts?
G. Catamo leads Sporting for dribble attempts in 2026/2027 with 41 in Liga Portugal - an average of 5.13 per game. M. Araújo is second with 17.
How do Sporting's dribble attempts break down home vs away?
Use the Home / Away filter above the data table to compare Sporting's dribble attempts totals and per-game averages split by venue across 2026/2027.
Sporting player dribble attempts rates
| Player |
Position |
Apps |
Dribble attempts |
Per game |
1+ hit rate |
| Geny Catamo | attacker | 10 | 46 | 4.6 | 100% |
| Maxi Araújo | defender | 9 | 19 | 2.11 | 89% |
| Luis Suárez | attacker | 10 | 18 | 1.8 | 90% |
| Issa Doumbia | midfielder | 9 | 18 | 2 | 89% |
| Rodrigo Zalazar | midfielder | 9 | 17 | 1.89 | 89% |
| Sergi Altimira | midfielder | 9 | 11 | 1.22 | 78% |
| Eduardo Quaresma | defender | 6 | 9 | 1.5 | 83% |
| Iván Fresneda | defender | 6 | 9 | 1.5 | 67% |
| LuÃs Guilherme | attacker | 6 | 9 | 1.5 | 50% |
| Nestory Irankunda | attacker | 4 | 8 | 2 | 50% |
| Flávio Gonçalves | midfielder | 7 | 7 | 1 | 71% |
| Fotis Ioannidis | attacker | 6 | 6 | 1 | 50% |
| Francisco Trincão | midfielder | 1 | 5 | 5 | 100% |
| Georgios Vagiannidis | defender | 5 | 4 | 0.8 | 40% |
| Zeno Debast | defender | 5 | 4 | 0.8 | 60% |
| Rodrigo Dias | defender | 1 | 4 | 4 | 100% |
| Gonçalo Inácio | defender | 9 | 2 | 0.22 | 11% |
| Silas Andersen | midfielder | 4 | 2 | 0.5 | 50% |
| Morten Hjulmand | midfielder | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| Pedro Gonçalves | attacker | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| Hidemasa Morita | midfielder | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| Rui Silva | goalkeeper | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Ibrahima Ba | defender | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Sporting dribble attempts match by match
| Date |
Competition |
Opponent |
Venue |
Score |
Team dribble attempts |
Opposition dribble attempts |
Match total |
Top player |
| 9 Oct 2026 | Liga Portugal | Braga | Away | 1-3 | 28 | | | |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Liga Portugal | Arouca | Home | 2-2 | 27 | | | |
| 13 Sep 2026 | Liga Portugal | Famalicão | Away | 1-1 | 25 | | | |
| 9 Sep 2026 | Champions League | Galatasaray | Home | 3-1 | 15 | | | |
| 5 Sep 2026 | Liga Portugal | Nacional | Home | 2-0 | 18 | | | |
| 28 Aug 2026 | Liga Portugal | Rio Ave | Away | 0-4 | 20 | | | |
| 22 Aug 2026 | Liga Portugal | Alverca | Home | 3-1 | 17 | | | |
| 14 Aug 2026 | Liga Portugal | Vitória SC | Home | 3-2 | 16 | | | |
| 8 Aug 2026 | Liga Portugal | Estrela | Away | 2-2 | 26 | | | |
| 16 May 2026 | Liga Portugal | Gil Vicente | Home | 3-0 | 21 | | | |
Sporting dribble attempts 2026/2027: last 10 games
- Dribble attempts for per game
- 21.7
- Dribble attempts against per game
- 14.6
- Match total dribble attempts per game
- 36.3
- Games
- 10
- League rank for match dribble attempts
- 1 of 18
Sporting Dribble attempts for 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 16.5 % |
Over 18.5 % |
Over 20.5 % |
Over 22.5 % |
Over 24.5 % |
| Home | 6 | 19.67 | 83% | 50% | 33% | 17% | 17% |
| Away | 4 | 24.75 | 100% | 100% | 75% | 75% | 75% |
| Overall | 10 | 21.7 | 90% | 70% | 50% | 40% | 40% |
Sporting Dribble attempts against 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 16.5 % |
Over 18.5 % |
Over 20.5 % |
Over 22.5 % |
Over 24.5 % |
| Home | 6 | 12.83 | 17% | 17% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Away | 4 | 17.25 | 75% | 25% | 25% | 25% | 0% |
| Overall | 10 | 14.6 | 40% | 20% | 10% | 10% | 0% |
Sporting Match total 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 25.5 % |
Over 30.5 % |
Over 35.5 % |
Over 40.5 % |
Over 45.5 % |
| Home | 6 | 32.5 | 100% | 50% | 33% | 0% | 0% |
| Away | 4 | 42 | 100% | 100% | 100% | 50% | 25% |
| Overall | 10 | 36.3 | 100% | 70% | 60% | 20% | 10% |
Sporting Team dribble attempts 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Team dribble attempts |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Dribble attempts / match | 21.7 | 19.67 | 24.75 |
| Dribble attempts over 16.5 | 90% | 83% | 100% |
| Dribble attempts over 18.5 | 70% | 50% | 100% |
| Dribble attempts over 20.5 | 50% | 33% | 75% |
| Dribble attempts over 22.5 | 40% | 17% | 75% |
| Dribble attempts over 24.5 | 40% | 17% | 75% |
Sporting Dribble attempts against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Dribble attempts against |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Dribble attempts against / match | 14.6 | 12.83 | 17.25 |
| Dribble attempts against over 16.5 | 40% | 17% | 75% |
| Dribble attempts against over 18.5 | 20% | 17% | 25% |
| Dribble attempts against over 20.5 | 10% | 0% | 25% |
| Dribble attempts against over 22.5 | 10% | 0% | 25% |
| Dribble attempts against over 24.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Sporting Match dribble attempts 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Match dribble attempts |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Match dribble attempts / match | 36.3 | 32.5 | 42 |
| Match dribble attempts over 25.5 | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Match dribble attempts over 30.5 | 70% | 50% | 100% |
| Match dribble attempts over 35.5 | 60% | 33% | 100% |
| Match dribble attempts over 40.5 | 20% | 0% | 50% |
| Match dribble attempts over 45.5 | 10% | 0% | 25% |
Sporting dribble attempts match by match 2026/2027
Liga Portugal dribble attempts table 2026/2027: every team's dribble attempts per game
Sporting dribble attempts against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027
| Opponents |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 35.5 % |
| Vs top six | 11 | 20.27 | 12.91 | 33.18 | 45% |
| Vs top half | 19 | 20 | 13.16 | 33.16 | 42% |
| Vs bottom half | 23 | 19.83 | 15.52 | 35.35 | 48% |
| Vs bottom six | 16 | 20.63 | 14.25 | 34.88 | 56% |
Sporting dribble attempts per game by competition, last three seasons
| Competition |
Season |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 35.5 % |
| Liga Portugal | 2026/2027 | 8 | 22.63 | 15.13 | 37.75 | 75% |
| Champions League | 2026/2027 | 1 | 15 | 16 | 31 | 0% |
| Liga Portugal | 2025/2026 | 34 | 19.26 | 14.29 | 33.56 | 38% |
| Champions League | 2025/2026 | 12 | 19.25 | 13.33 | 32.58 | 50% |
| Liga Portugal | 2024/2025 | 34 | 21.53 | 13.65 | 35.18 | 44% |
| Champions League | 2024/2025 | 10 | 17 | 16.5 | 33.5 | 50% |
Sporting next three opponents: dribble attempts per game this season
| Kick-off |
Opponent |
Their match total |
Their dribble attempts for |
Their dribble attempts against |
Match total at that venue |
For at that venue |
Against at that venue |
| Tue 13 Oct 16:45 | Lens (away) | 30.5 | 14.5 | 16 | 31.4 | 13.4 | 18 |
| Wed 21 Oct 19:00 | LASK Linz (home) | 40.67 | 15.67 | 25 | 40.5 | 12.5 | 28 |
| Sun 25 Oct 20:30 | Ac. Viseu (home) | 28.88 | 14.5 | 14.38 | 27.75 | 12.25 | 15.5 |
Sporting players with the most games of 1+ dribble attempts 2026/2027
Sporting players with the most games of 2+ dribble attempts 2026/2027
Sporting players with the most games of 4+ dribble attempts 2026/2027
Lens dribble attempts match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)
Explore Sporting stats on Statz
Sporting stats & bet builder pages
Sporting recent matches
Sporting next match