Sporting Duels Won Stats 2026/2027
Sporting Duels Won Stats 2026/2027
Sporting have recorded 364 duels won across 8 Liga Portugal games in 2026/2027, averaging 45.5 per match. S. Altimira leads the squad with 52 duels won - 6.5 per game. G. Catamo is next with 37.
Sporting Duels Won: Form & Insights
Over their last 10 games, Sporting are averaging 45.5 duels won per match - S. Altimira leads that period with 52. Use the match-by-match table above to compare duels won game by game, with home and away filters ahead of Sporting vs Lens on 13.10.2026.
Frequently Asked Questions
How many duels won do Sporting average per game?
Sporting average 45.5 duels won per Liga Portugal game in 2026/2027, based on 8 matches. Over their last 10 games that figure is 45.5 per match.
Who leads Sporting for duels won?
S. Altimira leads Sporting for duels won in 2026/2027 with 52 in Liga Portugal - an average of 6.5 per game. G. Catamo is second with 37.
How do Sporting's duels won break down home vs away?
Use the Home / Away filter above the data table to compare Sporting's duels won totals and per-game averages split by venue across 2026/2027.
Sporting player duels won rates
| Player |
Position |
Apps |
Duels won |
Per game |
1+ hit rate |
| Sergi Altimira | midfielder | 9 | 54 | 6 | 100% |
| Geny Catamo | attacker | 10 | 41 | 4.1 | 90% |
| Maxi Araújo | defender | 9 | 40 | 4.44 | 89% |
| Eduardo Quaresma | defender | 6 | 38 | 6.33 | 83% |
| Luis Suárez | attacker | 10 | 30 | 3 | 80% |
| Gonçalo Inácio | defender | 9 | 28 | 3.11 | 100% |
| Issa Doumbia | midfielder | 9 | 27 | 3 | 100% |
| Rodrigo Zalazar | midfielder | 9 | 26 | 2.89 | 100% |
| Flávio Gonçalves | midfielder | 7 | 26 | 3.71 | 86% |
| Iván Fresneda | defender | 6 | 22 | 3.67 | 100% |
| Zeno Debast | defender | 5 | 15 | 3 | 100% |
| Georgios Vagiannidis | defender | 5 | 13 | 2.6 | 100% |
| Rodrigo Dias | defender | 1 | 12 | 12 | 100% |
| Fotis Ioannidis | attacker | 6 | 11 | 1.83 | 67% |
| LuÃs Guilherme | attacker | 6 | 10 | 1.67 | 100% |
| Silas Andersen | midfielder | 4 | 10 | 2.5 | 75% |
| Nestory Irankunda | attacker | 4 | 9 | 2.25 | 100% |
| Morten Hjulmand | midfielder | 1 | 6 | 6 | 100% |
| Francisco Trincão | midfielder | 1 | 3 | 3 | 100% |
| Pedro Gonçalves | attacker | 1 | 3 | 3 | 100% |
| Hidemasa Morita | midfielder | 1 | 3 | 3 | 100% |
| Ibrahima Ba | defender | 1 | 3 | 3 | 100% |
| Rui Silva | goalkeeper | 10 | 1 | 0.1 | 10% |
Sporting duels won match by match
| Date |
Competition |
Opponent |
Venue |
Score |
Team duels won |
Opposition duels won |
Match total |
Top player |
| 9 Oct 2026 | Liga Portugal | Braga | Away | 1-3 | 50 | | | |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Liga Portugal | Arouca | Home | 2-2 | 56 | | | |
| 13 Sep 2026 | Liga Portugal | Famalicão | Away | 1-1 | 44 | | | |
| 9 Sep 2026 | Champions League | Galatasaray | Home | 3-1 | 42 | | | |
| 5 Sep 2026 | Liga Portugal | Nacional | Home | 2-0 | 43 | | | |
| 28 Aug 2026 | Liga Portugal | Rio Ave | Away | 0-4 | 37 | | | |
| 22 Aug 2026 | Liga Portugal | Alverca | Home | 3-1 | 46 | | | |
| 14 Aug 2026 | Liga Portugal | Vitória SC | Home | 3-2 | 24 | | | |
| 8 Aug 2026 | Liga Portugal | Estrela | Away | 2-2 | 64 | | | |
| 16 May 2026 | Liga Portugal | Gil Vicente | Home | 3-0 | 51 | | | |
Sporting duels won 2026/2027: last 10 games
- Duels won for per game
- 48.9
- Duels won against per game
- 45.4
- Match total duels won per game
- 94.3
- Games
- 10
- League rank for match duels won
- 10 of 18
Sporting Duels won for 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 35.5 % |
Over 40.5 % |
Over 45.5 % |
Over 50.5 % |
Over 55.5 % |
| Home | 6 | 49 | 100% | 100% | 67% | 50% | 33% |
| Away | 4 | 48.75 | 100% | 75% | 50% | 25% | 25% |
| Overall | 10 | 48.9 | 100% | 90% | 60% | 40% | 30% |
Sporting Duels won against 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 35.5 % |
Over 40.5 % |
Over 45.5 % |
Over 50.5 % |
Over 55.5 % |
| Home | 6 | 42.17 | 83% | 50% | 17% | 17% | 0% |
| Away | 4 | 50.25 | 100% | 100% | 100% | 25% | 0% |
| Overall | 10 | 45.4 | 90% | 70% | 50% | 20% | 0% |
Sporting Match total 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 70.5 % |
Over 80.5 % |
Over 90.5 % |
Over 100.5 % |
Over 110.5 % |
| Home | 6 | 91.17 | 100% | 100% | 50% | 17% | 0% |
| Away | 4 | 99 | 100% | 100% | 75% | 25% | 25% |
| Overall | 10 | 94.3 | 100% | 100% | 60% | 20% | 10% |
Sporting Team duels won 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Team duels won |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Duels won / match | 48.9 | 49 | 48.75 |
| Duels won over 35.5 | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Duels won over 40.5 | 90% | 100% | 75% |
| Duels won over 45.5 | 60% | 67% | 50% |
| Duels won over 50.5 | 40% | 50% | 25% |
| Duels won over 55.5 | 30% | 33% | 25% |
Sporting Duels won against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Duels won against |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Duels won against / match | 45.4 | 42.17 | 50.25 |
| Duels won against over 35.5 | 90% | 83% | 100% |
| Duels won against over 40.5 | 70% | 50% | 100% |
| Duels won against over 45.5 | 50% | 17% | 100% |
| Duels won against over 50.5 | 20% | 17% | 25% |
| Duels won against over 55.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Sporting Match duels won 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Match duels won |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Match duels won / match | 94.3 | 91.17 | 99 |
| Match duels won over 70.5 | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Match duels won over 80.5 | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Match duels won over 90.5 | 60% | 50% | 75% |
| Match duels won over 100.5 | 20% | 17% | 25% |
| Match duels won over 110.5 | 10% | 0% | 25% |
Sporting duels won match by match 2026/2027
Liga Portugal duels won table 2026/2027: every team's duels won per game
Sporting duels won against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027
| Opponents |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 90.5 % |
| Vs top six | 8 | 55.13 | 49.25 | 104.38 | 100% |
| Vs top half | 15 | 51.67 | 46.33 | 98 | 73% |
| Vs bottom half | 20 | 48.25 | 46.8 | 95.05 | 65% |
| Vs bottom six | 15 | 48.73 | 47.13 | 95.87 | 67% |
Sporting duels won per game by competition, last three seasons
| Competition |
Season |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 90.5 % |
| Liga Portugal | 2026/2027 | 8 | 49.5 | 46.25 | 95.75 | 63% |
| Champions League | 2026/2027 | 1 | 42 | 39 | 81 | 0% |
| Liga Portugal | 2025/2026 | 27 | 49.78 | 46.7 | 96.48 | 70% |
| Champions League | 2025/2026 | 12 | 47.33 | 45.42 | 92.75 | 42% |
| Liga Portugal | 2024/2025 | 21 | 51.1 | 46.67 | 97.76 | 62% |
| Champions League | 2024/2025 | 4 | 50.25 | 45.5 | 95.75 | 75% |
Sporting next three opponents: duels won per game this season
| Kick-off |
Opponent |
Their match total |
Their duels won for |
Their duels won against |
Match total at that venue |
For at that venue |
Against at that venue |
| Tue 13 Oct 16:45 | Lens (away) | 90.4 | 46.5 | 43.9 | 94 | 48.2 | 45.8 |
| Wed 21 Oct 19:00 | LASK Linz (home) | 111.33 | 50.67 | 60.67 | 93 | 40.5 | 52.5 |
| Sun 25 Oct 20:30 | Ac. Viseu (home) | 95.63 | 44.88 | 50.75 | 93 | 42.75 | 50.25 |
Sporting players with the most games of 3+ duels won 2026/2027
Sporting players with the most games of 6+ duels won 2026/2027
Lens duels won match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)
Explore Sporting stats on Statz
Sporting stats & bet builder pages
Sporting recent matches
Sporting next match