Porto Dribble Attempts Stats 2026/2027
Porto Dribble Attempts Stats 2026/2027
Porto have recorded 118 dribble attempts across 8 Liga Portugal games in 2026/2027, averaging 14.8 per match. W. Gomes leads the squad with 17 dribble attempts - 2.43 per game. G. Veiga is next with 16.
Porto Dribble Attempts: Form & Insights
Over their last 10 games, Porto are averaging 14.8 dribble attempts per match - W. Gomes leads that period with 17. Use the match-by-match table above to compare dribble attempts game by game, with home and away filters ahead of Porto vs Betis on 14.10.2026.
Frequently Asked Questions
How many dribble attempts do Porto average per game?
Porto average 14.8 dribble attempts per Liga Portugal game in 2026/2027, based on 8 matches. Over their last 10 games that figure is 14.8 per match.
Who leads Porto for dribble attempts?
W. Gomes leads Porto for dribble attempts in 2026/2027 with 17 in Liga Portugal - an average of 2.43 per game. G. Veiga is second with 16.
How do Porto's dribble attempts break down home vs away?
Use the Home / Away filter above the data table to compare Porto's dribble attempts totals and per-game averages split by venue across 2026/2027.
Porto player dribble attempts rates
| Player |
Position |
Apps |
Dribble attempts |
Per game |
1+ hit rate |
| Gabri Veiga | midfielder | 10 | 23 | 2.3 | 90% |
| William Gomes | attacker | 10 | 20 | 2 | 90% |
| Alberto Costa | defender | 9 | 19 | 2.11 | 78% |
| Pepê | attacker | 9 | 18 | 2 | 67% |
| Victor Froholdt | midfielder | 8 | 17 | 2.13 | 100% |
| Pablo Rosario | midfielder | 9 | 9 | 1 | 67% |
| André Silva | attacker | 9 | 7 | 0.78 | 67% |
| Martim Fernandes | defender | 5 | 6 | 1.2 | 80% |
| Borja Sainz | attacker | 8 | 5 | 0.63 | 25% |
| In-beom Hwang | midfielder | 7 | 4 | 0.57 | 57% |
| Zaidu Sanusi | defender | 3 | 4 | 1.33 | 100% |
| Nehuén Pérez | defender | 3 | 3 | 1 | 100% |
| Rodrigo Mora | midfielder | 1 | 3 | 3 | 100% |
| Diogo Costa | goalkeeper | 10 | 1 | 0.1 | 10% |
| Jakub Kiwior | defender | 10 | 1 | 0.1 | 10% |
| Francisco Moura | defender | 5 | 1 | 0.2 | 20% |
| Alan Varela | midfielder | 5 | 1 | 0.2 | 20% |
| Samu Aghehowa | attacker | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| Jan Bednarek | defender | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Deniz Gül | attacker | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Santiago Gimenez | attacker | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Oskar Pietuszewski | attacker | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Porto dribble attempts match by match
| Date |
Competition |
Opponent |
Venue |
Score |
Team dribble attempts |
Opposition dribble attempts |
Match total |
Top player |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Liga Portugal | MarÃtimo | Away | 1-2 | 21 | | | |
| 20 Sep 2026 | Liga Portugal | Benfica | Home | 3-1 | 11 | | | |
| 12 Sep 2026 | Liga Portugal | Casa Pia | Away | 1-4 | 11 | | | |
| 8 Sep 2026 | Champions League | Man City | Home | 0-2 | 13 | | | |
| 4 Sep 2026 | Liga Portugal | Moreirense | Home | 2-1 | 17 | | | |
| 29 Aug 2026 | Liga Portugal | Ac. Viseu | Away | 0-3 | 9 | | | |
| 23 Aug 2026 | Liga Portugal | Arouca | Home | 2-0 | 13 | | | |
| 15 Aug 2026 | Liga Portugal | Rio Ave | Away | 0-2 | 18 | | | |
| 9 Aug 2026 | Liga Portugal | Alverca | Home | 2-0 | 18 | | | |
| 16 May 2026 | Liga Portugal | Santa Clara | Home | 1-0 | 20 | | | |
Porto dribble attempts 2026/2027: last 10 games
- Dribble attempts for per game
- 15
- Dribble attempts against per game
- 12.5
- Match total dribble attempts per game
- 27.5
- Games
- 10
- League rank for match dribble attempts
- 16 of 18
Porto Dribble attempts for 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
Over 14.5 % |
Over 16.5 % |
Over 18.5 % |
| Home | 6 | 15.17 | 100% | 83% | 50% | 33% | 17% |
| Away | 4 | 14.75 | 75% | 50% | 50% | 50% | 25% |
| Overall | 10 | 15 | 90% | 70% | 50% | 40% | 20% |
Porto Dribble attempts against 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
Over 14.5 % |
Over 16.5 % |
Over 18.5 % |
| Home | 6 | 12.17 | 83% | 33% | 17% | 0% | 0% |
| Away | 4 | 13 | 75% | 50% | 25% | 25% | 0% |
| Overall | 10 | 12.5 | 80% | 40% | 20% | 10% | 0% |
Porto Match total 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 15.5 % |
Over 20.5 % |
Over 25.5 % |
Over 30.5 % |
Over 35.5 % |
| Home | 6 | 27.33 | 100% | 100% | 50% | 33% | 0% |
| Away | 4 | 27.75 | 100% | 100% | 75% | 25% | 0% |
| Overall | 10 | 27.5 | 100% | 100% | 60% | 30% | 0% |
Porto Team dribble attempts 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Team dribble attempts |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Dribble attempts / match | 15 | 15.17 | 14.75 |
| Dribble attempts over 10.5 | 90% | 100% | 75% |
| Dribble attempts over 12.5 | 70% | 83% | 50% |
| Dribble attempts over 14.5 | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Dribble attempts over 16.5 | 40% | 33% | 50% |
| Dribble attempts over 18.5 | 20% | 17% | 25% |
Porto Dribble attempts against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Dribble attempts against |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Dribble attempts against / match | 12.5 | 12.17 | 13 |
| Dribble attempts against over 10.5 | 80% | 83% | 75% |
| Dribble attempts against over 12.5 | 40% | 33% | 50% |
| Dribble attempts against over 14.5 | 20% | 17% | 25% |
| Dribble attempts against over 16.5 | 10% | 0% | 25% |
| Dribble attempts against over 18.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Porto Match dribble attempts 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Match dribble attempts |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Match dribble attempts / match | 27.5 | 27.33 | 27.75 |
| Match dribble attempts over 15.5 | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Match dribble attempts over 20.5 | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Match dribble attempts over 25.5 | 60% | 50% | 75% |
| Match dribble attempts over 30.5 | 30% | 33% | 25% |
| Match dribble attempts over 35.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Porto dribble attempts match by match 2026/2027
Liga Portugal dribble attempts table 2026/2027: every team's dribble attempts per game
Porto dribble attempts against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027
| Opponents |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 25.5 % |
| Vs top six | 13 | 14.38 | 14.85 | 29.23 | 62% |
| Vs top half | 20 | 14.9 | 14.2 | 29.1 | 65% |
| Vs bottom half | 22 | 19.64 | 14.27 | 33.91 | 86% |
| Vs bottom six | 14 | 19.5 | 13.14 | 32.64 | 86% |
Porto dribble attempts per game by competition, last three seasons
| Competition |
Season |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 25.5 % |
| Liga Portugal | 2026/2027 | 8 | 14.63 | 12.75 | 27.38 | 63% |
| Champions League | 2026/2027 | 1 | 13 | 11 | 24 | 0% |
| Liga Portugal | 2025/2026 | 34 | 18.03 | 14.59 | 32.62 | 79% |
| Europa League | 2025/2026 | 12 | 15.83 | 13.75 | 29.58 | 83% |
| FIFA Club World Cup | 2025 | 3 | 20 | 13.33 | 33.33 | 100% |
Porto next three opponents: dribble attempts per game this season
| Kick-off |
Opponent |
Their match total |
Their dribble attempts for |
Their dribble attempts against |
Match total at that venue |
For at that venue |
Against at that venue |
| Wed 14 Oct 19:00 | Betis (away) | 30.2 | 13.5 | 16.7 | 29.8 | 13 | 16.8 |
| Tue 20 Oct 19:00 | PSV (home) | 29.6 | 17.9 | 11.7 | 28.5 | 17.75 | 10.75 |
| Sat 24 Oct 19:30 | Gil Vicente (away) | 27.86 | 13.71 | 14.14 | 23.75 | 14.75 | 9 |
Porto players with the most games of 1+ dribble attempts 2026/2027
Porto players with the most games of 2+ dribble attempts 2026/2027
Betis dribble attempts match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)
Explore Porto stats on Statz
Porto stats & bet builder pages
Porto recent matches
Porto next match