How many shots on target Morecambe have, and who hits the target most.
Updated 17 October 2026, after the last game
Morecambe have had over 4.5 shots on target in four of their last 10 games, 40%, averaging 4.0 a game, with two of four away and two of six at home, across all competitions.
Morecambe games have averaged 9.8 shots on target in all over their last 10 games, both sides counted, from zero to 18 a game, and seven of those 10 went over 8.5 shots on target.
Morecambe have more shots on target away from home, 5.1 a game in their last 10 away games against 3.6 in their last 10 at home, and went over 4.5 shots on target in five of those away games.
Morecambe had 10 shots on target away at AFC Rushden & Diamonds on 17 October, their most in a game in 2026/2027, against an average of 4.7 across their three games, and their fewest was none at home to Southport on 19 September.
| Player | Apps | Shots on target | Per game | Games with 1+ | Games with 2+ | Games with 3+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jack Nolan | 7 | 6 | 0.86 | 4 | 2 | 0 |
| Gwion Edwards | 7 | 5 | 0.71 | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Miguel Azeez | 5 | 2 | 0.40 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Lewis Payne | 5 | 2 | 0.40 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Ben Tollitt | 6 | 2 | 0.33 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Raheem Conte | 4 | 1 | 0.25 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Chris Popov | 5 | 1 | 0.20 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Kyle Jameson | 5 | 1 | 0.20 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Daniel Ogwuru | 7 | 1 | 0.14 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Liam Hogan | 7 | 1 | 0.14 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jake Cain | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| M. Bogle-Campbell | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Adam Fairclough | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| J. Blackman | 3 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Tom Fogarty | 3 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| George Thomas | 4 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Mo Sangare | 4 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Myles Boney | 4 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Harlee Dean | 5 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Timothy Akindileni | 5 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Yann Songo'o | 6 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Paul Lewis | 7 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Date | Opponent | Competition | Score | Morecambe | Opponent | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Oct 2026 | AFC Rushden & Diamonds (A) | FA Cup | 2-1 | 10 | 8 | 18 |
| 3 Oct 2026 | Darlington (H) | FA Cup | 3-0 | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Southport (H) | FA Cup | 2-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 Apr 2026 | Forest Green Rovers (A) | National League | 5-0 | 3 | 12 | 15 |
| 18 Apr 2026 | Boreham Wood (H) | National League | 0-3 | 1 | 8 | 9 |
| 11 Apr 2026 | Woking (A) | National League | 5-1 | 3 | 6 | 9 |
| 6 Apr 2026 | Carlisle United (H) | National League | 2-2 | 5 | 3 | 8 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | Rochdale (A) | National League | 2-4 | 5 | 4 | 9 |
| 28 Mar 2026 | Aldershot Town (H) | National League | 0-2 | 5 | 9 | 14 |
| 25 Mar 2026 | Hartlepool United (H) | National League | 2-3 | 4 | 8 | 12 |
| Line | Games over | Hit rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Morecambe shots on target | Over 2.5 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Morecambe shots on target | Over 3.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Morecambe shots on target | Over 4.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Morecambe shots on target | Over 5.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Morecambe shots on target | Over 6.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Shots on target conceded | Over 2.5 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Shots on target conceded | Over 3.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Shots on target conceded | Over 4.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Shots on target conceded | Over 5.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Shots on target conceded | Over 6.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Total shots on target | Over 6.5 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Total shots on target | Over 7.5 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Total shots on target | Over 8.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Total shots on target | Over 9.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Total shots on target | Over 10.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |