How many interceptions Morecambe make, and who makes most.
Updated 17 October 2026, after the last game
Morecambe make more interceptions away from home, 6.7 a game in their last 10 away games against 5.3 in their last 10 at home.
Morecambe made none interceptions away at AFC Rushden & Diamonds on 17 October, their joint most in a game in 2026/2027, against an average of 0.0 across their three games, and their fewest was none away at AFC Rushden & Diamonds on 17 October.
| Player | Apps | Interceptions | Per game | Games with 1+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liam Hogan | 7 | 19 | 2.71 | 5 |
| Gwion Edwards | 7 | 17 | 2.43 | 6 |
| Kyle Jameson | 5 | 9 | 1.80 | 3 |
| Yann Songo'o | 6 | 9 | 1.50 | 4 |
| Myles Boney | 4 | 6 | 1.50 | 3 |
| Tom Fogarty | 3 | 5 | 1.67 | 2 |
| Lewis Payne | 5 | 5 | 1.00 | 3 |
| Miguel Azeez | 5 | 4 | 0.80 | 3 |
| Harlee Dean | 5 | 4 | 0.80 | 2 |
| Jack Nolan | 7 | 4 | 0.57 | 3 |
| Paul Lewis | 7 | 4 | 0.57 | 4 |
| J. Blackman | 3 | 3 | 1.00 | 2 |
| Timothy Akindileni | 5 | 3 | 0.60 | 2 |
| Mo Sangare | 4 | 2 | 0.50 | 2 |
| Chris Popov | 5 | 2 | 0.40 | 2 |
| Jake Cain | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | 1 |
| Adam Fairclough | 2 | 1 | 0.50 | 1 |
| George Thomas | 4 | 1 | 0.25 | 1 |
| Raheem Conte | 4 | 1 | 0.25 | 1 |
| M. Bogle-Campbell | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Ben Tollitt | 6 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Daniel Ogwuru | 7 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Date | Opponent | Competition | Score | Morecambe | Opponent | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Oct 2026 | AFC Rushden & Diamonds (A) | FA Cup | 2-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 3 Oct 2026 | Darlington (H) | FA Cup | 3-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Southport (H) | FA Cup | 2-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 Apr 2026 | Forest Green (A) | National League | 5-0 | 14 | 12 | 26 |
| 18 Apr 2026 | Boreham Wood (H) | National League | 0-3 | 17 | 10 | 27 |
| 11 Apr 2026 | Woking (A) | National League | 5-1 | 8 | 7 | 15 |
| 6 Apr 2026 | Carlisle (H) | National League | 2-2 | 23 | 18 | 41 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | Rochdale (A) | National League | 2-4 | 25 | 12 | 37 |
| 28 Mar 2026 | Aldershot (H) | National League | 0-2 | 13 | 10 | 23 |
| 25 Mar 2026 | Hartlepool (H) | National League | 2-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Line | Games over | Hit rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Morecambe interceptions | Over 12.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Morecambe interceptions | Over 14.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Morecambe interceptions | Over 16.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Morecambe interceptions | Over 18.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Morecambe interceptions | Over 20.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Opponent interceptions | Over 12.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Opponent interceptions | Over 14.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Opponent interceptions | Over 16.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Opponent interceptions | Over 18.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Opponent interceptions | Over 20.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Total interceptions | Over 15.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Total interceptions | Over 20.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Total interceptions | Over 25.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Total interceptions | Over 30.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Total interceptions | Over 35.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |