How many fouls Morecambe commit, and who fouls most.
Updated 17 October 2026, after the last game
Yes, Morecambe commit more fouls than they win: over their last 10 games they committed 6.1 a game and opponents fouled them 4.7 times, 1.4 more a game, across all competitions.
Morecambe committed none fouls away at AFC Rushden & Diamonds on 17 October, their joint most in a game in 2026/2027, against an average of 0.0 across their three games, and their fewest was none away at AFC Rushden & Diamonds on 17 October.
Morecambe have committed over 10.5 fouls in three of their last 10 games, 30%, averaging 6.1 a game, with one of four away and two of six at home, across all competitions.
Morecambe games have averaged 10.8 fouls in all over their last 10 games, both sides counted, from zero to 23 a game, and one of those 10 went over 22.5 fouls.
Morecambe commit more fouls away from home, 4.8 a game in their last 10 away games against 3.3 in their last 10 at home, and went over 10.5 fouls in one of those away games.
| Player | Apps | Fouls | Per game | Games with 1+ | Games with 2+ | Games with 3+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Lewis | 7 | 10 | 1.43 | 5 | 4 | 1 |
| Yann Songo'o | 6 | 8 | 1.33 | 5 | 3 | 0 |
| Gwion Edwards | 7 | 5 | 0.71 | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Jack Nolan | 7 | 5 | 0.71 | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| Lewis Payne | 5 | 4 | 0.80 | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Chris Popov | 5 | 4 | 0.80 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Liam Hogan | 7 | 4 | 0.57 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Miguel Azeez | 5 | 3 | 0.60 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Mo Sangare | 4 | 2 | 0.50 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Raheem Conte | 4 | 2 | 0.50 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Timothy Akindileni | 5 | 2 | 0.40 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Harlee Dean | 5 | 2 | 0.40 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Kyle Jameson | 5 | 2 | 0.40 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Daniel Ogwuru | 7 | 2 | 0.29 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Jake Cain | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ben Tollitt | 6 | 1 | 0.17 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| M. Bogle-Campbell | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Adam Fairclough | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| J. Blackman | 3 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Tom Fogarty | 3 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| George Thomas | 4 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Myles Boney | 4 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Date | Opponent | Competition | Score | Morecambe | Opponent | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Oct 2026 | AFC Rushden & Diamonds (A) | FA Cup | 2-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 3 Oct 2026 | Darlington (H) | FA Cup | 3-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Southport (H) | FA Cup | 2-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 Apr 2026 | Forest Green Rovers (A) | National League | 5-0 | 8 | 8 | 16 |
| 18 Apr 2026 | Boreham Wood (H) | National League | 0-3 | 13 | 5 | 18 |
| 11 Apr 2026 | Woking (A) | National League | 5-1 | 11 | 9 | 20 |
| 6 Apr 2026 | Carlisle United (H) | National League | 2-2 | 8 | 5 | 13 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | Rochdale (A) | National League | 2-4 | 9 | 9 | 18 |
| 28 Mar 2026 | Aldershot Town (H) | National League | 0-2 | 12 | 11 | 23 |
| 25 Mar 2026 | Hartlepool United (H) | National League | 2-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Line | Games over | Hit rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Morecambe fouls | Over 9.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Morecambe fouls | Over 10.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Morecambe fouls | Over 11.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Morecambe fouls | Over 12.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Morecambe fouls | Over 13.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Opponent fouls | Over 9.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Opponent fouls | Over 10.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Opponent fouls | Over 11.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Opponent fouls | Over 12.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Opponent fouls | Over 13.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Total fouls | Over 18.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Total fouls | Over 20.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Total fouls | Over 22.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Total fouls | Over 24.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Total fouls | Over 26.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |