Harrogate Town Fouls Stats 2026/2027
Harrogate Town Fouls Stats 2026/2027 - season overview
Harrogate Town are averaging 11.73 fouls per game in 2026/2027, with matches involving them seeing 21.87 total fouls on average. That puts them 8th of 24 for team fouls per match in their primary competition. Below you'll find player foul-rate forecasts, the matchup read for the upcoming fixture against Bury, and a full match-by-match log.
Harrogate Town Fouls Questions
Which Harrogate Town players commit the most fouls?
Shawn McCoulsky leads with 12 fouls across 9 qualifying appearances (1.33/g, 44% hit rate). Sort the foul-rate table to compare every Harrogate Town player by fouls per qualifying appearance (≥20 minutes), hit-rate over six matches and the current Bet365 1+ fouls price.
How does Harrogate Town's foul profile look this season?
Harrogate Town are averaging 11.73 fouls per game over 15 games and concede 10.13 for a match-total of 21.87. That ranks 8th of 24 for team fouls in their primary competition. On average Harrogate Town pick up one yellow card every 0.148 fouls.
How is the foul matchup read calculated?
Foul matchup blends the defender's fouls per game (40%), the opposition attacker's fouls drawn per game (40%), and the team's underlying foul propensity (20%). For the upcoming fixture against Bury the page weights each Harrogate Town defender against the opposition's last-season fouls-drawn rate.
Where do these foul stats come from?
All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz - 15 Harrogate Town fixtures in the active window for 2026/2027. Player odds come from Bet365 player markets when priced.
What counts as a qualifying appearance?
A player must have featured for at least 20 minutes in a fixture for that match to count toward their foul rate and form. Cameo appearances are excluded so the rates aren't diluted.
Does the referee affect foul counts?
Yes - the referee profile module shows the assigned official's average fouls and yellows per match this season. Some referees blow for materially more fouls than others.
Harrogate Town player fouls rates
| Player |
Position |
Apps |
Fouls |
Per game |
1+ hit rate |
| Bryn Morris | midfielder | 4 | 5 | 1.25 | 100% |
| Jacob Slater | defender | 2 | 4 | 2 | 100% |
| Thomas Hill | midfielder | 2 | 3 | 1.5 | 100% |
| Bobby Faulkner | defender | 2 | 2 | 1 | 100% |
| Chanse Headman | defender | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| Jack Muldoon | attacker | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| lucas Barnes | midfielder | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| Cathal Heffernan | defender | 5 | 4 | 0.8 | 80% |
| Lewis Payne | defender | 4 | 4 | 1 | 75% |
| Archie Baptiste | defender | 13 | 8 | 0.62 | 54% |
| Morgan Williams | midfielder | 13 | 10 | 0.77 | 54% |
| Bailey Hobson | midfielder | 12 | 10 | 0.83 | 50% |
| Jack Evans | midfielder | 2 | 3 | 1.5 | 50% |
| Reece Smith | attacker | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 50% |
| Tobias Brenan | midfielder | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 50% |
| Brayden Johnson | midfielder | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 50% |
| Ethan Bristow | defender | 13 | 8 | 0.62 | 46% |
| Shawn McCoulsky | attacker | 9 | 12 | 1.33 | 44% |
| Brad Dolaghan | attacker | 9 | 5 | 0.56 | 44% |
| Josh Hmami | midfielder | 10 | 7 | 0.7 | 40% |
| Lewis Cass | defender | 15 | 5 | 0.33 | 27% |
| Will McGowan | midfielder | 12 | 3 | 0.25 | 25% |
| Ciaran McGuckin | attacker | 4 | 1 | 0.25 | 25% |
| Grant Horton | defender | 5 | 2 | 0.4 | 20% |
| Warren Burrell | defender | 5 | 1 | 0.2 | 20% |
Harrogate Town fouls match by match
| Date |
Competition |
Opponent |
Venue |
Score |
Team fouls |
Opposition fouls |
Match total |
Top player |
| 10 Oct 2026 | National League | Woking | Away | 0-1 | 14 | 14 | 28 | |
| 3 Oct 2026 | National League | AFC Hornchurch | Home | 3-0 | 11 | 10 | 21 | Shawn McCoulsky (3) |
| 29 Sep 2026 | National League | Hartlepool United | Away | 0-1 | 11 | 13 | 24 | Archie Baptiste (2) |
| 26 Sep 2026 | National League | Eastleigh | Home | 4-1 | 12 | 11 | 23 | Morgan Williams (2) |
| 19 Sep 2026 | National League | Boreham Wood | Away | 4-1 | 9 | 12 | 21 | Ethan Bristow (3) |
| 15 Sep 2026 | National League | Fylde | Home | 1-2 | 13 | 15 | 28 | Shawn McCoulsky (3) |
| 12 Sep 2026 | National League | Tamworth | Home | 3-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 5 Sep 2026 | National League | Scunthorpe United | Away | 0-2 | 12 | 13 | 25 | |
| 31 Aug 2026 | National League | Gateshead | Home | 2-1 | 9 | 10 | 19 | |
| 28 Aug 2026 | National League | Aldershot Town | Away | 3-1 | 24 | 9 | 33 | |
| 22 Aug 2026 | National League | Barrow | Home | 2-2 | 12 | 9 | 21 | Morgan Williams (2) |
| 15 Aug 2026 | National League | Wealdstone | Away | 1-3 | 10 | 8 | 18 | Lewis Payne (2) |
Harrogate Town fouls 2026/2027: last 15 games
- Fouls for per game
- 12.57
- Fouls against per game
- 10.86
- Match total fouls per game
- 23.43
- Games
- 14
- League rank for match fouls
- 18 of 24
Harrogate Town Fouls for 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 9.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 11.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
| Home | 7 | 11.43 | 100% | 71% | 71% | 57% | 29% |
| Away | 7 | 13.71 | 100% | 86% | 71% | 57% | 43% |
| Overall | 14 | 12.57 | 100% | 79% | 71% | 57% | 36% |
Harrogate Town Fouls against 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 9.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 11.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
| Home | 7 | 10.57 | 100% | 71% | 29% | 14% | 14% |
| Away | 7 | 11.14 | 86% | 57% | 57% | 57% | 43% |
| Overall | 14 | 10.86 | 93% | 64% | 43% | 36% | 29% |
Harrogate Town Match total 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 18.5 % |
Over 20.5 % |
Over 22.5 % |
Over 24.5 % |
Over 26.5 % |
| Home | 7 | 22 | 86% | 71% | 43% | 14% | 14% |
| Away | 7 | 24.86 | 86% | 86% | 71% | 57% | 29% |
| Overall | 14 | 23.43 | 86% | 79% | 57% | 36% | 21% |
Harrogate Town Team fouls 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 15 games)
| Team fouls |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Fouls / match | 12.57 | 11.43 | 13.71 |
| Yellow cards / match | 1.77 | 1.14 | 2.5 |
| Fouls per yellow card | 7.1 | 10 | 5.5 |
| Cards per foul | 14% | 10% | 18% |
| Fouls over 8.5 | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Fouls over 9.5 | 79% | 71% | 86% |
| Fouls over 10.5 | 71% | 71% | 71% |
| Fouls over 11.5 | 57% | 57% | 57% |
| Fouls over 12.5 | 36% | 29% | 43% |
Harrogate Town Fouls against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 15 games)
| Fouls against |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Fouls against / match | 10.86 | 10.57 | 11.14 |
| Fouls against over 8.5 | 93% | 100% | 86% |
| Fouls against over 9.5 | 64% | 71% | 57% |
| Fouls against over 10.5 | 43% | 29% | 57% |
| Fouls against over 11.5 | 36% | 14% | 57% |
| Fouls against over 12.5 | 29% | 14% | 43% |
Harrogate Town Match fouls 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 15 games)
| Match fouls |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Match fouls / match | 23.43 | 22 | 24.86 |
| Match fouls over 18.5 | 86% | 86% | 86% |
| Match fouls over 20.5 | 79% | 71% | 86% |
| Match fouls over 22.5 | 57% | 43% | 71% |
| Match fouls over 24.5 | 36% | 14% | 57% |
| Match fouls over 26.5 | 21% | 14% | 29% |
Harrogate Town 1st-half fouls for 2026/2027 (from 4 of 14 games)
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 3.5 % |
Over 4.5 % |
Over 5.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
| Home | 3 | 6 | 67% | 67% | 67% | 33% |
| Away | 1 | 7 | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Overall | 4 | 6.25 | 75% | 75% | 75% | 50% |
Harrogate Town 1st-half fouls against 2026/2027 (from 4 of 14 games)
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 3.5 % |
Over 4.5 % |
Over 5.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
| Home | 3 | 5.33 | 100% | 100% | 33% | 0% |
| Away | 1 | 3 | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Overall | 4 | 4.75 | 75% | 75% | 25% | 0% |
Harrogate Town 1st-half match total 2026/2027 (from 4 of 14 games)
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 9.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 11.5 % |
| Home | 3 | 11.33 | 67% | 67% | 67% | 33% |
| Away | 1 | 10 | 100% | 100% | 0% | 0% |
| Overall | 4 | 11 | 75% | 75% | 50% | 25% |
Harrogate Town fouls match by match 2026/2027
National League fouls table 2026/2027: every team's fouls per game
Harrogate Town fouls against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027
| Opponents |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 21.5 % |
| Vs top six | 1 | 9 | 12 | 21 | 0% |
| Vs top half | 5 | 13.8 | 11 | 24.8 | 40% |
| Vs bottom half | 7 | 11 | 11.14 | 22.14 | 57% |
| Vs bottom six | 5 | 10.2 | 10.6 | 20.8 | 40% |
Harrogate Town fouls per game by competition, last three seasons
| Competition |
Season |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 21.5 % |
| National League | 2026/2027 | 12 | 12.17 | 11.08 | 23.25 | 50% |
| League Two | 2025/2026 | 46 | 11.26 | 10.41 | 21.67 | 41% |
| Carabao Cup | 2025/2026 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 0% |
| FA Cup | 2025/2026 | 1 | 8 | 11 | 19 | 0% |
| League Two | 2024/2025 | 46 | 11.59 | 10.41 | 22 | 57% |
| FA Cup | 2024/2025 | 3 | 8.33 | 10.67 | 19 | 33% |
| Carabao Cup | 2024/2025 | 2 | 7 | 10 | 17 | 0% |
Harrogate Town next three opponents: fouls per game this season
| Kick-off |
Opponent |
Their match total |
Their fouls for |
Their fouls against |
Match total at that venue |
For at that venue |
Against at that venue |
| Sat 17 Oct 11:30 | Bury (away) | 20.33 | 10 | 10.33 | 20.33 | 10 | 10.33 |
| Sat 24 Oct 11:30 | Sutton (home) | 29.9 | 17.7 | 12.2 | 30.25 | 17.25 | 13 |
| Wed 28 Oct 19:45 | Carlisle (away) | 22.83 | 12.92 | 9.92 | 23.17 | 12.5 | 10.67 |
Harrogate Town players with the most games of 1+ fouls 2026/2027
Harrogate Town players with the most games of 2+ fouls 2026/2027
Harrogate Town players with the most games of 3+ fouls 2026/2027
Bury fouls match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)
Explore fouls on Statz
Harrogate Town stats & bet builder pages
Harrogate Town recent matches
Harrogate Town next match