Harrogate Town Interceptions Stats 2026/2027
Harrogate Town Interceptions Stats 2026/2027
Harrogate Town have recorded 128 interceptions across 13 National League games in 2026/2027, averaging 9.8 per match. A. Baptiste leads the squad with 22 interceptions - 2.75 per game. S. Dreyer is next with 15.
Harrogate Town Interceptions: Form & Insights
Over their last 10 games, Harrogate Town are averaging 8 interceptions per match - S. Dreyer leads that period with 15. Use the match-by-match table above to compare interceptions game by game, with home and away filters ahead of Harrogate Town vs Bury on 17.10.2026.
Harrogate Town Interceptions Questions
How many interceptions do Harrogate Town average per game?
Harrogate Town average 9.8 interceptions per National League game in 2026/2027, based on 13 matches. Over their last 10 games that figure is 8 per match.
Who leads Harrogate Town for interceptions?
A. Baptiste leads Harrogate Town for interceptions in 2026/2027 with 22 in National League - an average of 2.75 per game. S. Dreyer is second with 15.
How do Harrogate Town's interceptions break down home vs away?
Use the Home / Away filter above the data table to compare Harrogate Town's interceptions totals and per-game averages split by venue across 2026/2027.
Harrogate Town player interceptions rates
| Player |
Position |
Apps |
Interceptions |
Per game |
1+ hit rate |
| Sam Dreyer | defender | 8 | 15 | 1.88 | 63% |
| Archie Baptiste | defender | 10 | 12 | 1.2 | 50% |
| Ethan Bristow | defender | 10 | 11 | 1.1 | 50% |
| Lewis Cass | defender | 10 | 10 | 1 | 40% |
| Morgan Williams | midfielder | 10 | 8 | 0.8 | 50% |
| Bailey Hobson | midfielder | 9 | 5 | 0.56 | 22% |
| Will McGowan | midfielder | 9 | 4 | 0.44 | 33% |
| Grant Horton | defender | 5 | 4 | 0.8 | 60% |
| Josh Hmami | midfielder | 10 | 2 | 0.2 | 20% |
| Shawn McCoulsky | attacker | 5 | 2 | 0.4 | 20% |
| Luke Hutchinson | goalkeeper | 7 | 1 | 0.14 | 14% |
| Warren Burrell | defender | 5 | 1 | 0.2 | 20% |
| Brad Dolaghan | attacker | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Ellis Taylor | midfielder | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Ciaran McGuckin | attacker | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| George Thomson | midfielder | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Rory Watson | goalkeeper | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Mark Oxley | goalkeeper | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Tom Bradbury | defender | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Jack Muldoon | attacker | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Michael Craig | midfielder | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Lewis Payne | defender | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Brayden Johnson | midfielder | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Harrogate Town interceptions match by match
| Date |
Competition |
Opponent |
Venue |
Score |
Team interceptions |
Opposition interceptions |
Match total |
Top player |
| 10 Oct 2026 | National League | Woking | Away | 0-1 | 0 | | | |
| 3 Oct 2026 | National League | AFC Hornchurch | Home | 3-0 | 11 | | | |
| 29 Sep 2026 | National League | Hartlepool | Away | 0-1 | 27 | | | |
| 26 Sep 2026 | National League | Eastleigh | Home | 4-1 | 17 | | | |
| 19 Sep 2026 | National League | Boreham Wood | Away | 4-1 | 9 | | | |
| 15 Sep 2026 | National League | Fylde | Home | 1-2 | 16 | | | |
| 12 Sep 2026 | National League | Tamworth | Home | 3-1 | 0 | | | |
| 5 Sep 2026 | National League | Scunthorpe | Away | 0-2 | 0 | | | |
| 31 Aug 2026 | National League | Gateshead | Home | 2-1 | 0 | | | |
| 28 Aug 2026 | National League | Aldershot | Away | 3-1 | 0 | | | |
Harrogate Town interceptions 2026/2027: last 10 games
- Interceptions for per game
- 16
- Interceptions against per game
- 13.2
- Match total interceptions per game
- 29.2
- Games
- 5
- League rank for match interceptions
- 2 of 24
Harrogate Town Interceptions for 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 12.5 % |
Over 14.5 % |
Over 16.5 % |
Over 18.5 % |
Over 20.5 % |
| Home | 3 | 14.67 | 67% | 67% | 33% | 0% | 0% |
| Away | 2 | 18 | 50% | 50% | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Overall | 5 | 16 | 60% | 60% | 40% | 20% | 20% |
Harrogate Town Interceptions against 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 12.5 % |
Over 14.5 % |
Over 16.5 % |
Over 18.5 % |
Over 20.5 % |
| Home | 3 | 13.33 | 67% | 67% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Away | 2 | 13 | 50% | 50% | 50% | 0% | 0% |
| Overall | 5 | 13.2 | 60% | 60% | 20% | 0% | 0% |
Harrogate Town Match total 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 15.5 % |
Over 20.5 % |
Over 25.5 % |
Over 30.5 % |
Over 35.5 % |
| Home | 3 | 28 | 100% | 67% | 67% | 67% | 0% |
| Away | 2 | 31 | 100% | 100% | 100% | 50% | 50% |
| Overall | 5 | 29.2 | 100% | 80% | 80% | 60% | 20% |
Harrogate Town Team interceptions 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Team interceptions |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Interceptions / match | 16 | 14.67 | 18 |
| Interceptions over 12.5 | 60% | 67% | 50% |
| Interceptions over 14.5 | 60% | 67% | 50% |
| Interceptions over 16.5 | 40% | 33% | 50% |
| Interceptions over 18.5 | 20% | 0% | 50% |
| Interceptions over 20.5 | 20% | 0% | 50% |
Harrogate Town Interceptions against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Interceptions against |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Interceptions against / match | 13.2 | 13.33 | 13 |
| Interceptions against over 12.5 | 60% | 67% | 50% |
| Interceptions against over 14.5 | 60% | 67% | 50% |
| Interceptions against over 16.5 | 20% | 0% | 50% |
| Interceptions against over 18.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Interceptions against over 20.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Harrogate Town Match interceptions 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Match interceptions |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Match interceptions / match | 29.2 | 28 | 31 |
| Match interceptions over 15.5 | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Match interceptions over 20.5 | 80% | 67% | 100% |
| Match interceptions over 25.5 | 80% | 67% | 100% |
| Match interceptions over 30.5 | 60% | 67% | 50% |
| Match interceptions over 35.5 | 20% | 0% | 50% |
Harrogate Town interceptions match by match 2026/2027
National League interceptions table 2026/2027: every team's interceptions per game
Harrogate Town interceptions against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027
| Opponents |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 25.5 % |
| Vs top six | 1 | 9 | 17 | 26 | 100% |
| Vs top half | 4 | 12.75 | 12.5 | 25.25 | 50% |
| Vs bottom half | 4 | 19.25 | 12 | 31.25 | 100% |
| Vs bottom six | 3 | 20 | 10.67 | 30.67 | 100% |
Harrogate Town interceptions per game by competition, last three seasons
| Competition |
Season |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 25.5 % |
| National League | 2026/2027 | 8 | 16 | 12.25 | 28.25 | 75% |
| League Two | 2025/2026 | 46 | 7.91 | 7.11 | 15.02 | 0% |
| Carabao Cup | 2025/2026 | 1 | 10 | 3 | 13 | 0% |
| League Two | 2024/2025 | 46 | 9.09 | 7.2 | 16.28 | 0% |
| Carabao Cup | 2024/2025 | 2 | 21 | 6.5 | 27.5 | 100% |
| FA Cup | 2024/2025 | 2 | 11 | 8 | 19 | 0% |
Harrogate Town next three opponents: interceptions per game this season
| Kick-off |
Opponent |
Their match total |
Their interceptions for |
Their interceptions against |
Match total at that venue |
For at that venue |
Against at that venue |
| Sat 17 Oct 11:30 | Bury (away) | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Sat 24 Oct 11:30 | Sutton (home) | 25 | 12.5 | 12.5 | 29 | 14 | 15 |
| Wed 28 Oct 19:45 | Carlisle (away) | 26.3 | 13.6 | 12.7 | 24.4 | 11.6 | 12.8 |
Harrogate Town players with the most games of 1+ interceptions 2026/2027
Explore Harrogate Town stats on Statz
Harrogate Town stats & bet builder pages
Harrogate Town recent matches
Harrogate Town next match