Grimsby Total Crosses Stats 2026/2027
Grimsby Total Crosses Stats 2026/2027
Grimsby have recorded 215 total crosses across 10 League Two games in 2026/2027, averaging 21.5 per match. C. Vernam leads the squad with 67 total crosses - 6.7 per game. I. Morgan is next with 31.
Grimsby Total Crosses: Form & Insights
Over their last 10 games, Grimsby are averaging 21.5 total crosses per match - C. Vernam leads that period with 67. Use the match-by-match table above to compare total crosses game by game, with home and away filters ahead of Grimsby vs Northampton on 17.10.2026.
Grimsby Total Crosses Questions
How many total crosses do Grimsby average per game?
Grimsby average 21.5 total crosses per League Two game in 2026/2027, based on 10 matches. Over their last 10 games that figure is 21.5 per match.
Who leads Grimsby for total crosses?
C. Vernam leads Grimsby for total crosses in 2026/2027 with 67 in League Two - an average of 6.7 per game. I. Morgan is second with 31.
How do Grimsby's total crosses break down home vs away?
Use the Home / Away filter above the data table to compare Grimsby's total crosses totals and per-game averages split by venue across 2026/2027.
Grimsby player total crosses rates
| Player |
Position |
Apps |
Total crosses |
Per game |
1+ hit rate |
| Charles Vernam | attacker | 10 | 67 | 6.7 | 100% |
| Jayden Sweeney | defender | 10 | 28 | 2.8 | 90% |
| Harvey Rodgers | defender | 10 | 26 | 2.6 | 100% |
| Iwan Morgan | attacker | 8 | 25 | 3.13 | 88% |
| Kieran Green | midfielder | 10 | 21 | 2.1 | 90% |
| Justin Amaluzor | attacker | 5 | 9 | 1.8 | 80% |
| Sonny Finch | attacker | 6 | 7 | 1.17 | 67% |
| Ryley Reynolds | midfielder | 5 | 5 | 1 | 60% |
| Géza Dávid Turi | midfielder | 8 | 4 | 0.5 | 38% |
| Mark Shelton | midfielder | 4 | 4 | 1 | 50% |
| Maldini Kacurri | defender | 9 | 3 | 0.33 | 22% |
| Cameron McJannett | defender | 10 | 2 | 0.2 | 20% |
| Cian Doyle | midfielder | 6 | 2 | 0.33 | 33% |
| Jamie Walker | midfielder | 4 | 2 | 0.5 | 50% |
| Finley Cartwright | midfielder | 5 | 1 | 0.2 | 20% |
| Andy Cook | attacker | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Christy James Pym | goalkeeper | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| David Harrington | goalkeeper | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Edon Pruti | defender | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Sebastian Auton | goalkeeper | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Grimsby total crosses match by match
| Date |
Competition |
Opponent |
Venue |
Score |
Team total crosses |
Opposition total crosses |
Match total |
Top player |
| 10 Oct 2026 | League Two | Port Vale | Away | 1-0 | 16 | | | |
| 3 Oct 2026 | League Two | Shrewsbury | Home | 1-2 | 27 | | | |
| 26 Sep 2026 | League Two | Newport | Away | 2-1 | 18 | | | |
| 19 Sep 2026 | League Two | Crawley | Home | 2-0 | 21 | | | |
| 12 Sep 2026 | League Two | Bristol Rovers | Home | 2-0 | 17 | | | |
| 5 Sep 2026 | League Two | Cheltenham | Away | 2-2 | 22 | | | |
| 1 Sep 2026 | League Two | Accrington | Away | 2-2 | 28 | | | |
| 29 Aug 2026 | League Two | Fleetwood | Home | 2-2 | 22 | | | |
| 22 Aug 2026 | League Two | Walsall | Away | 0-0 | 22 | | | |
| 15 Aug 2026 | League Two | Exeter City | Home | 1-0 | 22 | | | |
Grimsby total crosses 2026/2027: last 10 games
- Total crosses for per game
- 21.6
- Total crosses against per game
- 19.9
- Match total total crosses per game
- 41.5
- Games
- 10
- League rank for match total crosses
- 4 of 24
Grimsby Total crosses for 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 16.5 % |
Over 18.5 % |
Over 20.5 % |
Over 22.5 % |
Over 24.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 21.8 | 100% | 80% | 80% | 20% | 20% |
| Away | 5 | 21.4 | 80% | 60% | 60% | 20% | 20% |
| Overall | 10 | 21.6 | 90% | 70% | 70% | 20% | 20% |
Grimsby Total crosses against 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 16.5 % |
Over 18.5 % |
Over 20.5 % |
Over 22.5 % |
Over 24.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 19.4 | 100% | 60% | 20% | 0% | 0% |
| Away | 5 | 20.4 | 80% | 60% | 40% | 20% | 20% |
| Overall | 10 | 19.9 | 90% | 60% | 30% | 10% | 10% |
Grimsby Match total 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 30.5 % |
Over 35.5 % |
Over 40.5 % |
Over 45.5 % |
Over 50.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 41.2 | 100% | 100% | 20% | 20% | 0% |
| Away | 5 | 41.8 | 100% | 80% | 40% | 40% | 20% |
| Overall | 10 | 41.5 | 100% | 90% | 30% | 30% | 10% |
Grimsby Team total crosses 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Team total crosses |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Total crosses / match | 21.6 | 21.8 | 21.4 |
| Total crosses over 16.5 | 90% | 100% | 80% |
| Total crosses over 18.5 | 70% | 80% | 60% |
| Total crosses over 20.5 | 70% | 80% | 60% |
| Total crosses over 22.5 | 20% | 20% | 20% |
| Total crosses over 24.5 | 20% | 20% | 20% |
Grimsby Total crosses against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Total crosses against |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Total crosses against / match | 19.9 | 19.4 | 20.4 |
| Total crosses against over 16.5 | 90% | 100% | 80% |
| Total crosses against over 18.5 | 60% | 60% | 60% |
| Total crosses against over 20.5 | 30% | 20% | 40% |
| Total crosses against over 22.5 | 10% | 0% | 20% |
| Total crosses against over 24.5 | 10% | 0% | 20% |
Grimsby Match total crosses 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Match total crosses |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Match total crosses / match | 41.5 | 41.2 | 41.8 |
| Match total crosses over 30.5 | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Match total crosses over 35.5 | 90% | 100% | 80% |
| Match total crosses over 40.5 | 30% | 20% | 40% |
| Match total crosses over 45.5 | 30% | 20% | 40% |
| Match total crosses over 50.5 | 10% | 0% | 20% |
Grimsby total crosses match by match 2026/2027
League Two total crosses table 2026/2027: every team's total crosses per game
Grimsby total crosses against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027
| Opponents |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 40.5 % |
| Vs top six | 15 | 19.93 | 21.53 | 41.47 | 60% |
| Vs top half | 28 | 19.57 | 19.93 | 39.5 | 39% |
| Vs bottom half | 30 | 21.73 | 16.17 | 37.9 | 27% |
| Vs bottom six | 14 | 21.64 | 14.14 | 35.79 | 14% |
Grimsby total crosses per game by competition, last three seasons
| Competition |
Season |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 40.5 % |
| League Two | 2026/2027 | 10 | 21.6 | 19.9 | 41.5 | 30% |
| Carabao Cup | 2026/2027 | 1 | 39 | 9 | 48 | 100% |
| League Two | 2025/2026 | 48 | 20.5 | 17.58 | 38.08 | 33% |
| Carabao Cup | 2025/2026 | 4 | 17.5 | 18.75 | 36.25 | 50% |
| FA Cup | 2025/2026 | 2 | 27 | 19.5 | 46.5 | 50% |
| League Two | 2024/2025 | 46 | 15.74 | 20.61 | 36.35 | 28% |
| Carabao Cup | 2024/2025 | 2 | 15 | 28 | 43 | 50% |
Grimsby next three opponents: total crosses per game this season
| Kick-off |
Opponent |
Their match total |
Their total crosses for |
Their total crosses against |
Match total at that venue |
For at that venue |
Against at that venue |
| Sat 17 Oct 14:00 | Northampton (home) | 34.88 | 15.5 | 19.38 | 36 | 16.25 | 19.75 |
| Tue 20 Oct 18:45 | Rochdale (away) | 41.5 | 20.7 | 20.8 | 40 | 22.8 | 17.2 |
| Sat 24 Oct 14:00 | Gillingham (away) | 36.7 | 15.5 | 21.2 | 36.4 | 19.2 | 17.2 |
Grimsby players with the most games of 1+ total crosses 2026/2027
Grimsby players with the most games of 2+ total crosses 2026/2027
Grimsby players with the most games of 3+ total crosses 2026/2027
Northampton total crosses match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)
Explore Grimsby stats on Statz
Grimsby stats & bet builder pages
Grimsby recent matches
Grimsby next match