Grimsby Interceptions Stats 2026/2027
Grimsby Interceptions Stats 2026/2027
Grimsby have recorded 84 interceptions across 10 League Two games in 2026/2027, averaging 8.4 per match. G. Turi leads the squad with 16 interceptions - 2 per game. J. Sweeney is next with 12.
Grimsby Interceptions: Form & Insights
Over their last 10 games, Grimsby are averaging 8.4 interceptions per match - G. Turi leads that period with 16. Use the match-by-match table above to compare interceptions game by game, with home and away filters ahead of Grimsby vs Northampton on 17.10.2026.
Grimsby Interceptions Questions
How many interceptions do Grimsby average per game?
Grimsby average 8.4 interceptions per League Two game in 2026/2027, based on 10 matches. Over their last 10 games that figure is 8.4 per match.
Who leads Grimsby for interceptions?
G. Turi leads Grimsby for interceptions in 2026/2027 with 16 in League Two - an average of 2 per game. J. Sweeney is second with 12.
How do Grimsby's interceptions break down home vs away?
Use the Home / Away filter above the data table to compare Grimsby's interceptions totals and per-game averages split by venue across 2026/2027.
Grimsby player interceptions rates
| Player |
Position |
Apps |
Interceptions |
Per game |
1+ hit rate |
| Géza Dávid Turi | midfielder | 8 | 16 | 2 | 100% |
| Jayden Sweeney | defender | 10 | 12 | 1.2 | 60% |
| Maldini Kacurri | defender | 9 | 12 | 1.33 | 78% |
| Cameron McJannett | defender | 10 | 8 | 0.8 | 50% |
| Kieran Green | midfielder | 10 | 6 | 0.6 | 40% |
| Harvey Rodgers | defender | 10 | 5 | 0.5 | 50% |
| Edon Pruti | defender | 2 | 5 | 2.5 | 100% |
| Charles Vernam | attacker | 10 | 4 | 0.4 | 40% |
| Cian Doyle | midfielder | 6 | 3 | 0.5 | 50% |
| Jamie Walker | midfielder | 4 | 3 | 0.75 | 25% |
| Iwan Morgan | attacker | 8 | 2 | 0.25 | 25% |
| Finley Cartwright | midfielder | 5 | 2 | 0.4 | 40% |
| Mark Shelton | midfielder | 4 | 2 | 0.5 | 50% |
| Andy Cook | attacker | 9 | 1 | 0.11 | 11% |
| Sonny Finch | attacker | 6 | 1 | 0.17 | 17% |
| Justin Amaluzor | attacker | 5 | 1 | 0.2 | 20% |
| Ryley Reynolds | midfielder | 5 | 1 | 0.2 | 20% |
| Christy James Pym | goalkeeper | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| David Harrington | goalkeeper | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Sebastian Auton | goalkeeper | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Grimsby interceptions match by match
| Date |
Competition |
Opponent |
Venue |
Score |
Team interceptions |
Opposition interceptions |
Match total |
Top player |
| 10 Oct 2026 | League Two | Port Vale | Away | 1-0 | 10 | | | |
| 3 Oct 2026 | League Two | Shrewsbury | Home | 1-2 | 6 | | | |
| 26 Sep 2026 | League Two | Newport | Away | 2-1 | 3 | | | |
| 19 Sep 2026 | League Two | Crawley | Home | 2-0 | 13 | | | |
| 12 Sep 2026 | League Two | Bristol Rovers | Home | 2-0 | 8 | | | |
| 5 Sep 2026 | League Two | Cheltenham | Away | 2-2 | 10 | | | |
| 1 Sep 2026 | League Two | Accrington | Away | 2-2 | 14 | | | |
| 29 Aug 2026 | League Two | Fleetwood | Home | 2-2 | 5 | | | |
| 22 Aug 2026 | League Two | Walsall | Away | 0-0 | 11 | | | |
| 15 Aug 2026 | League Two | Exeter City | Home | 1-0 | 4 | | | |
Grimsby interceptions 2026/2027: last 10 games
- Interceptions for per game
- 8.7
- Interceptions against per game
- 7.8
- Match total interceptions per game
- 16.5
- Games
- 10
- League rank for match interceptions
- 11 of 24
Grimsby Interceptions for 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 4.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 7.2 | 80% | 40% | 20% | 20% | 20% |
| Away | 5 | 10.2 | 80% | 80% | 80% | 40% | 20% |
| Overall | 10 | 8.7 | 80% | 60% | 50% | 30% | 20% |
Grimsby Interceptions against 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 4.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 7 | 60% | 60% | 40% | 0% | 0% |
| Away | 5 | 8.6 | 100% | 100% | 40% | 20% | 0% |
| Overall | 10 | 7.8 | 80% | 80% | 40% | 10% | 0% |
Grimsby Match total 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 12.5 % |
Over 14.5 % |
Over 16.5 % |
Over 18.5 % |
Over 20.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 14.2 | 60% | 60% | 20% | 20% | 20% |
| Away | 5 | 18.8 | 80% | 80% | 80% | 40% | 40% |
| Overall | 10 | 16.5 | 70% | 70% | 50% | 30% | 30% |
Grimsby Team interceptions 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Team interceptions |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Interceptions / match | 8.7 | 7.2 | 10.2 |
| Interceptions over 4.5 | 80% | 80% | 80% |
| Interceptions over 6.5 | 60% | 40% | 80% |
| Interceptions over 8.5 | 50% | 20% | 80% |
| Interceptions over 10.5 | 30% | 20% | 40% |
| Interceptions over 12.5 | 20% | 20% | 20% |
Grimsby Interceptions against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Interceptions against |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Interceptions against / match | 7.8 | 7 | 8.6 |
| Interceptions against over 4.5 | 80% | 60% | 100% |
| Interceptions against over 6.5 | 80% | 60% | 100% |
| Interceptions against over 8.5 | 40% | 40% | 40% |
| Interceptions against over 10.5 | 10% | 0% | 20% |
| Interceptions against over 12.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Grimsby Match interceptions 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Match interceptions |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Match interceptions / match | 16.5 | 14.2 | 18.8 |
| Match interceptions over 12.5 | 70% | 60% | 80% |
| Match interceptions over 14.5 | 70% | 60% | 80% |
| Match interceptions over 16.5 | 50% | 20% | 80% |
| Match interceptions over 18.5 | 30% | 20% | 40% |
| Match interceptions over 20.5 | 30% | 20% | 40% |
Grimsby interceptions match by match 2026/2027
League Two interceptions table 2026/2027: every team's interceptions per game
Grimsby interceptions against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027
| Opponents |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 16.5 % |
| Vs top six | 15 | 7.87 | 7.93 | 15.8 | 53% |
| Vs top half | 28 | 7.89 | 7.04 | 14.93 | 39% |
| Vs bottom half | 30 | 7.5 | 7.27 | 14.77 | 33% |
| Vs bottom six | 14 | 6.64 | 6.64 | 13.29 | 21% |
Grimsby interceptions per game by competition, last three seasons
| Competition |
Season |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 16.5 % |
| League Two | 2026/2027 | 10 | 8.7 | 7.8 | 16.5 | 50% |
| Carabao Cup | 2026/2027 | 1 | 10 | 14 | 24 | 100% |
| League Two | 2025/2026 | 48 | 7.48 | 7.02 | 14.5 | 33% |
| Carabao Cup | 2025/2026 | 4 | 7.5 | 7.5 | 15 | 50% |
| FA Cup | 2025/2026 | 2 | 9.5 | 5.5 | 15 | 50% |
| League Two | 2024/2025 | 46 | 10.3 | 6.78 | 17.09 | 59% |
| Carabao Cup | 2024/2025 | 2 | 13 | 8 | 21 | 50% |
Grimsby next three opponents: interceptions per game this season
| Kick-off |
Opponent |
Their match total |
Their interceptions for |
Their interceptions against |
Match total at that venue |
For at that venue |
Against at that venue |
| Sat 17 Oct 14:00 | Northampton (home) | 17.88 | 9.75 | 8.13 | 15.5 | 8.25 | 7.25 |
| Tue 20 Oct 18:45 | Rochdale (away) | 13.2 | 5.4 | 7.8 | 12.8 | 4.8 | 8 |
| Sat 24 Oct 14:00 | Gillingham (away) | 18.4 | 10.3 | 8.1 | 18.8 | 8.2 | 10.6 |
Grimsby players with the most games of 1+ interceptions 2026/2027
Northampton interceptions match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)
Explore Grimsby stats on Statz
Grimsby stats & bet builder pages
Grimsby recent matches
Grimsby next match