Everton Tackles Won Stats 2026/2027
Everton Tackles Won Stats 2026/2027
Everton have recorded 67 tackles won across 6 Premier League games in 2026/2027, averaging 11.2 per match. J. Tarkowski leads the squad with 10 tackles won - 2 per game. J. Garner is next with 9.
Everton Tackles Won: Form & Insights
Over their last 10 games, Everton are averaging 11.2 tackles won per match - V. Mykolenko leads that period with 11. Use the match-by-match table above to compare tackles won game by game, with home and away filters ahead of Everton vs Chelsea on 17.10.2026.
Everton Tackles Won Questions
How many tackles won do Everton average per game?
Everton average 11.2 tackles won per Premier League game in 2026/2027, based on 6 matches. Over their last 10 games that figure is 11.2 per match.
Who leads Everton for tackles won?
J. Tarkowski leads Everton for tackles won in 2026/2027 with 10 in Premier League - an average of 2 per game. J. Garner is second with 9.
How do Everton's tackles won break down home vs away?
Use the Home / Away filter above the data table to compare Everton's tackles won totals and per-game averages split by venue across 2026/2027.
Everton player tackles won rates
| Player |
Position |
Apps |
Tackles won |
Per game |
1+ hit rate |
| James Garner | midfielder | 9 | 15 | 1.67 | 78% |
| Vitaliy Mykolenko | defender | 9 | 13 | 1.44 | 56% |
| James Tarkowski | defender | 9 | 11 | 1.22 | 67% |
| Kiernan Dewsbury-Hall | midfielder | 10 | 9 | 0.9 | 70% |
| Merlin Röhl | midfielder | 6 | 7 | 1.17 | 50% |
| Harrison Armstrong | midfielder | 8 | 6 | 0.75 | 63% |
| Brennan Johnson | attacker | 7 | 5 | 0.71 | 29% |
| Ainsley Maitland-Niles | defender | 4 | 5 | 1.25 | 75% |
| Jarrad Branthwaite | defender | 6 | 4 | 0.67 | 67% |
| Iliman Ndiaye | attacker | 5 | 4 | 0.8 | 60% |
| Tim Iroegbunam | midfielder | 2 | 4 | 2 | 100% |
| Michael Keane | defender | 5 | 3 | 0.6 | 40% |
| Jake O'Brien | defender | 3 | 3 | 1 | 100% |
| Tyler Dibling | attacker | 3 | 3 | 1 | 67% |
| Thierno Barry | attacker | 9 | 2 | 0.22 | 22% |
| Tyrique George | attacker | 6 | 2 | 0.33 | 33% |
| Jack Grealish | attacker | 5 | 2 | 0.4 | 40% |
| Hayden Hackney | midfielder | 3 | 2 | 0.67 | 67% |
| Nathan Patterson | defender | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| Jordan Pickford | goalkeeper | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Beto | attacker | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Everton tackles won match by match
| Date |
Competition |
Opponent |
Venue |
Score |
Team tackles won |
Opposition tackles won |
Match total |
Top player |
| 11 Oct 2026 | Premier League | Hull | Away | 2-2 | 8 | | | |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Premier League | Ipswich | Home | 1-0 | 12 | | | |
| 16 Sep 2026 | Carabao Cup | Wolves | Home | 1-0 | 6 | | | |
| 12 Sep 2026 | Premier League | Spurs | Away | 0-0 | 18 | | | |
| 6 Sep 2026 | Premier League | Man Utd | Home | 2-2 | 8 | | | |
| 29 Aug 2026 | Premier League | B'mouth | Away | 1-1 | 11 | | | |
| 26 Aug 2026 | Carabao Cup | Preston | Away | 0-4 | 12 | | | |
| 22 Aug 2026 | Premier League | Palace | Home | 2-0 | 10 | | | |
| 24 May 2026 | Premier League | Spurs | Away | 1-0 | 11 | | | |
| 17 May 2026 | Premier League | Sunderland | Home | 1-3 | 9 | | | |
Everton tackles won 2026/2027: last 10 games
- Tackles won for per game
- 10.4
- Tackles won against per game
- 7
- Match total tackles won per game
- 17.4
- Games
- 5
- League rank for match tackles won
- 3 of 20
Everton Tackles won for 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 6.5 % |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
Over 14.5 % |
| Home | 3 | 8.67 | 67% | 33% | 33% | 0% | 0% |
| Away | 2 | 13 | 100% | 50% | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Overall | 5 | 10.4 | 80% | 40% | 40% | 20% | 20% |
Everton Tackles won against 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 6.5 % |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
Over 14.5 % |
| Home | 3 | 6 | 33% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Away | 2 | 8.5 | 100% | 50% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Overall | 5 | 7 | 60% | 20% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Everton Match total 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 12.5 % |
Over 14.5 % |
Over 16.5 % |
Over 18.5 % |
Over 20.5 % |
| Home | 3 | 14.67 | 67% | 67% | 33% | 0% | 0% |
| Away | 2 | 21.5 | 100% | 100% | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Overall | 5 | 17.4 | 80% | 80% | 40% | 20% | 20% |
Everton Team tackles won 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Team tackles won |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Tackles won / match | 10.4 | 8.67 | 13 |
| Tackles won over 6.5 | 80% | 67% | 100% |
| Tackles won over 8.5 | 40% | 33% | 50% |
| Tackles won over 10.5 | 40% | 33% | 50% |
| Tackles won over 12.5 | 20% | 0% | 50% |
| Tackles won over 14.5 | 20% | 0% | 50% |
Everton Tackles won against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Tackles won against |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Tackles won against / match | 7 | 6 | 8.5 |
| Tackles won against over 6.5 | 60% | 33% | 100% |
| Tackles won against over 8.5 | 20% | 0% | 50% |
| Tackles won against over 10.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Tackles won against over 12.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Tackles won against over 14.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Everton Match tackles won 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Match tackles won |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Match tackles won / match | 17.4 | 14.67 | 21.5 |
| Match tackles won over 12.5 | 80% | 67% | 100% |
| Match tackles won over 14.5 | 80% | 67% | 100% |
| Match tackles won over 16.5 | 40% | 33% | 50% |
| Match tackles won over 18.5 | 20% | 0% | 50% |
| Match tackles won over 20.5 | 20% | 0% | 50% |
Everton tackles won match by match 2026/2027
| Date |
Competition |
Opponent |
Score |
Tackles won for |
Tackles won against |
Match total |
1st-half total |
| 11 Oct | Premier League | Hull (A) | 2-2 | 8 | 8 | 16 | - |
| 19 Sep | Premier League | Ipswich (H) | 1-0 | 12 | 6 | 18 | - |
| 16 Sep | Carabao Cup | Wolves (H) | 1-0 | 6 | 5 | 11 | - |
| 12 Sep | Premier League | Spurs (A) | 0-0 | 18 | 9 | 27 | - |
| 6 Sep | Premier League | Man Utd (H) | 2-2 | 8 | 7 | 15 | - |
Premier League tackles won table 2026/2027: every team's tackles won per game
Everton tackles won against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027
| Opponents |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 16.5 % |
| Vs top six | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| Vs top half | 2 | 10 | 7 | 17 | 50% |
| Vs bottom half | 2 | 13 | 8 | 21 | 50% |
| Vs bottom six | 1 | 18 | 9 | 27 | 100% |
Everton tackles won per game by competition, last three seasons
| Competition |
Season |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 16.5 % |
| Premier League | 2026/2027 | 4 | 11.5 | 7.5 | 19 | 50% |
| Carabao Cup | 2026/2027 | 1 | 6 | 5 | 11 | 0% |
Everton next three opponents: tackles won per game this season
| Kick-off |
Opponent |
Their match total |
Their tackles won for |
Their tackles won against |
Match total at that venue |
For at that venue |
Against at that venue |
| Sat 17 Oct 11:30 | Chelsea (home) | 16 | 8.25 | 7.75 | 16.5 | 10 | 6.5 |
| Sat 24 Oct 14:00 | Arsenal (away) | 14.25 | 6.75 | 7.5 | 12.5 | 6.5 | 6 |
| Thu 29 Oct 19:45 | Newcastle (home) | 17.2 | 8.8 | 8.4 | 19.33 | 10.67 | 8.67 |
Everton players with the most games of 1+ tackles won 2026/2027
Chelsea tackles won match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)
| Date |
Competition |
Opponent |
Score |
Tackles won for |
Tackles won against |
Match total |
1st-half total |
| 10 Oct | Premier League | B'mouth (H) | 5-1 | 10 | 9 | 19 | - |
| 18 Sep | Premier League | Brentford (A) | 3-0 | 14 | 8 | 22 | - |
| 12 Sep | Premier League | Hull (H) | 2-2 | 3 | 9 | 12 | - |
| 9 Sep | Carabao Cup | Leeds (H) | 6-3 | 12 | 12 | 24 | - |
| 6 Sep | Premier League | Arsenal (A) | 2-1 | 6 | 5 | 11 | - |
Explore Everton stats on Statz
Everton FPL stats
Everton stats & bet builder pages
Everton recent matches
Everton next match