Everton Interceptions Stats 2026/2027
Everton Interceptions Stats 2026/2027
Everton have recorded 55 interceptions across 6 Premier League games in 2026/2027, averaging 9.2 per match. J. Tarkowski leads the squad with 16 interceptions - 3.2 per game. J. Branthwaite is next with 11.
Everton Interceptions: Form & Insights
Over their last 10 games, Everton are averaging 9.2 interceptions per match - J. Tarkowski leads that period with 16. Use the match-by-match table above to compare interceptions game by game, with home and away filters ahead of Everton vs Chelsea on 17.10.2026.
Everton Interceptions Questions
How many interceptions do Everton average per game?
Everton average 9.2 interceptions per Premier League game in 2026/2027, based on 6 matches. Over their last 10 games that figure is 9.2 per match.
Who leads Everton for interceptions?
J. Tarkowski leads Everton for interceptions in 2026/2027 with 16 in Premier League - an average of 3.2 per game. J. Branthwaite is second with 11.
How do Everton's interceptions break down home vs away?
Use the Home / Away filter above the data table to compare Everton's interceptions totals and per-game averages split by venue across 2026/2027.
Everton player interceptions rates
| Player |
Position |
Apps |
Interceptions |
Per game |
1+ hit rate |
| James Tarkowski | defender | 9 | 19 | 2.11 | 89% |
| Jarrad Branthwaite | defender | 6 | 11 | 1.83 | 83% |
| Vitaliy Mykolenko | defender | 9 | 9 | 1 | 78% |
| James Garner | midfielder | 9 | 8 | 0.89 | 78% |
| Harrison Armstrong | midfielder | 8 | 6 | 0.75 | 50% |
| Michael Keane | defender | 5 | 5 | 1 | 40% |
| Brennan Johnson | attacker | 7 | 3 | 0.43 | 29% |
| Merlin Röhl | midfielder | 6 | 3 | 0.5 | 33% |
| Tyrique George | attacker | 6 | 3 | 0.5 | 33% |
| Iliman Ndiaye | attacker | 5 | 3 | 0.6 | 40% |
| Ainsley Maitland-Niles | defender | 4 | 3 | 0.75 | 50% |
| Kiernan Dewsbury-Hall | midfielder | 10 | 2 | 0.2 | 20% |
| Thierno Barry | attacker | 9 | 2 | 0.22 | 22% |
| Hayden Hackney | midfielder | 3 | 2 | 0.67 | 67% |
| Jake O'Brien | defender | 3 | 2 | 0.67 | 67% |
| Tyler Dibling | attacker | 3 | 2 | 0.67 | 67% |
| Tim Iroegbunam | midfielder | 2 | 2 | 1 | 100% |
| Jordan Pickford | goalkeeper | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Jack Grealish | attacker | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Beto | attacker | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Nathan Patterson | defender | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Everton interceptions match by match
| Date |
Competition |
Opponent |
Venue |
Score |
Team interceptions |
Opposition interceptions |
Match total |
Top player |
| 11 Oct 2026 | Premier League | Hull | Away | 2-2 | 7 | | | |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Premier League | Ipswich | Home | 1-0 | 10 | | | |
| 16 Sep 2026 | Carabao Cup | Wolves | Home | 1-0 | 6 | | | |
| 12 Sep 2026 | Premier League | Spurs | Away | 0-0 | 7 | | | |
| 6 Sep 2026 | Premier League | Man Utd | Home | 2-2 | 12 | | | |
| 29 Aug 2026 | Premier League | B'mouth | Away | 1-1 | 11 | | | |
| 26 Aug 2026 | Carabao Cup | Preston | Away | 0-4 | 11 | | | |
| 22 Aug 2026 | Premier League | Palace | Home | 2-0 | 8 | | | |
| 24 May 2026 | Premier League | Spurs | Away | 1-0 | 3 | | | |
| 17 May 2026 | Premier League | Sunderland | Home | 1-3 | 10 | | | |
Everton interceptions 2026/2027: last 10 games
- Interceptions for per game
- 8.5
- Interceptions against per game
- 8.5
- Match total interceptions per game
- 17
- Games
- 10
- League rank for match interceptions
- 7 of 20
Everton Interceptions for 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 4.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 9.2 | 100% | 80% | 60% | 20% | 0% |
| Away | 5 | 7.8 | 80% | 80% | 40% | 40% | 0% |
| Overall | 10 | 8.5 | 90% | 80% | 50% | 30% | 0% |
Everton Interceptions against 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 4.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 9.2 | 80% | 80% | 80% | 40% | 20% |
| Away | 5 | 7.8 | 100% | 80% | 40% | 0% | 0% |
| Overall | 10 | 8.5 | 90% | 80% | 60% | 20% | 10% |
Everton Match total 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 12.5 % |
Over 14.5 % |
Over 16.5 % |
Over 18.5 % |
Over 20.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 18.4 | 100% | 80% | 80% | 40% | 40% |
| Away | 5 | 15.6 | 80% | 60% | 40% | 20% | 0% |
| Overall | 10 | 17 | 90% | 70% | 60% | 30% | 20% |
Everton Team interceptions 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Team interceptions |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Interceptions / match | 8.5 | 9.2 | 7.8 |
| Interceptions over 4.5 | 90% | 100% | 80% |
| Interceptions over 6.5 | 80% | 80% | 80% |
| Interceptions over 8.5 | 50% | 60% | 40% |
| Interceptions over 10.5 | 30% | 20% | 40% |
| Interceptions over 12.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Everton Interceptions against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Interceptions against |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Interceptions against / match | 8.5 | 9.2 | 7.8 |
| Interceptions against over 4.5 | 90% | 80% | 100% |
| Interceptions against over 6.5 | 80% | 80% | 80% |
| Interceptions against over 8.5 | 60% | 80% | 40% |
| Interceptions against over 10.5 | 20% | 40% | 0% |
| Interceptions against over 12.5 | 10% | 20% | 0% |
Everton Match interceptions 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Match interceptions |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Match interceptions / match | 17 | 18.4 | 15.6 |
| Match interceptions over 12.5 | 90% | 100% | 80% |
| Match interceptions over 14.5 | 70% | 80% | 60% |
| Match interceptions over 16.5 | 60% | 80% | 40% |
| Match interceptions over 18.5 | 30% | 40% | 20% |
| Match interceptions over 20.5 | 20% | 40% | 0% |
Everton interceptions match by match 2026/2027
Premier League interceptions table 2026/2027: every team's interceptions per game
Everton interceptions against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027
| Opponents |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 16.5 % |
| Vs top six | 12 | 9.17 | 6.25 | 15.42 | 50% |
| Vs top half | 22 | 8.59 | 7.05 | 15.64 | 41% |
| Vs bottom half | 22 | 8 | 8 | 16 | 41% |
| Vs bottom six | 14 | 8.43 | 7.71 | 16.14 | 36% |
Everton interceptions per game by competition, last three seasons
| Competition |
Season |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 16.5 % |
| Premier League | 2026/2027 | 6 | 9.17 | 9.5 | 18.67 | 67% |
| Carabao Cup | 2026/2027 | 2 | 8.5 | 8.5 | 17 | 100% |
| Premier League | 2025/2026 | 38 | 8.16 | 7.21 | 15.37 | 37% |
| Carabao Cup | 2025/2026 | 2 | 7.5 | 10.5 | 18 | 100% |
| FA Cup | 2025/2026 | 1 | 11 | 9 | 20 | 100% |
| Premier League | 2024/2025 | 38 | 9.08 | 6.18 | 15.26 | 45% |
| Carabao Cup | 2024/2025 | 2 | 7 | 9 | 16 | 0% |
| FA Cup | 2024/2025 | 2 | 6.5 | 9 | 15.5 | 50% |
Everton next three opponents: interceptions per game this season
| Kick-off |
Opponent |
Their match total |
Their interceptions for |
Their interceptions against |
Match total at that venue |
For at that venue |
Against at that venue |
| Sat 17 Oct 11:30 | Chelsea (home) | 18 | 9.5 | 8.5 | 17 | 9 | 8 |
| Sat 24 Oct 14:00 | Arsenal (away) | 14.5 | 7.33 | 7.17 | 15 | 7 | 8 |
| Thu 29 Oct 19:45 | Newcastle (home) | 15 | 6.8 | 8.2 | 14.8 | 6.2 | 8.6 |
Everton players with the most games of 1+ interceptions 2026/2027
Chelsea interceptions match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)
Explore Everton stats on Statz
Everton FPL stats
Everton stats & bet builder pages
Everton recent matches
Everton next match