Schalke Shots on Target Stats 2026/2027

Schalke Shots on Target Stats 2026/2027 - season overview

Schalke are averaging 4.47 shots on target per game in 2026/2027, with matches involving them seeing 11.13 total SOT on average. That puts them 17th of 18 for team SOT per match in their primary competition. Below you'll find player SOT-rate forecasts, the matchup read for the upcoming fixture against Koln, and a full match-by-match log.

Schalke Shots on Target Questions

Which Schalke players hit the most shots on target?

Adil Aouchiche leads with 5 shots on target across 5 qualifying appearances (1/g, 60% hit rate). The SOT-rate table below ranks every Schalke player by SOT per qualifying appearance (≥20 minutes), six-game form mask and current Bet365 1+ SOT price.

How does Schalke's SOT profile look this season?

Schalke are averaging 4.47 shots on target per game over 15 games and concede 6.67 for a match-total of 11.13. That ranks 17th of 18 for team SOT in their primary competition. They take 11.73 shots per game and create 9.07 key passes per game.

How is the SOT matchup read calculated?

SOT matchup blends our attackers' on-target rate (50%) with the opposition's SOT conceded per game (50%). For the upcoming fixture against Koln, the page weights each Schalke attacker against the opposition's last-season SOT-conceded rate.

What's the difference between shots and shots on target?

Schalke take 11.73 shots per game and put 4.47 on target. Players who shoot speculatively often have a low SOT-per-shot ratio; the context panel surfaces the shots/g funnel so you can see the conversion rate.

Where do these SOT stats come from?

All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz - 15 Schalke fixtures in the active window for 2026/2027. Player odds come from Bet365 player markets when priced.

How is conversion (Goals/SOT) useful?

Schalke are currently converting 27% of their shots on target into goals. A high conversion rate means finishing well; a low one means SOT volume but not yet goals. Pair this with the shots/g funnel to read how the goals number is built.

Schalke player shots on target rates

Player Position Apps Shots on target Per game 1+ hit rate
Adil Aouchichemidfielder55160%
Kenan Karamanattacker420.550%
Ron Schallenbergmidfielder210.550%
Hee-chan Hwangattacker210.550%
Junior Adamuattacker320.6733%
Dejan Ljubicicmidfielder310.3333%
Maximilian Wöberdefender310.3333%
Moussa Syllaattacker420.525%
Junior Dina Ebimbemidfielder510.220%
Satoshi Tanakamidfielder510.220%
Robin Gosensdefender610.1717%
Soufian El-Faouzimidfielder630.517%
Loris Karius6000%
Hasan Kuruçaydefender6000%
Nikola Katicdefender6000%
Timo Beckerdefender5000%
Vitalie Beckerdefender3000%
Edin Džekoattacker3000%
Adrian Gantenbeindefender2000%
Mertcan Ayhandefender1000%

Schalke shots on target match by match

Date Competition Opponent Venue Score Team shots on target Opposition shots on target Match total Top player
17 Oct 2026BundesligaFSV Mainz 05Home0-1369Hee-chan Hwang (1)
11 Oct 2026BundesligaSC FreiburgAway2-1145Kenan Karaman (1)
20 Sep 2026BundesligaElversbergHome0-0112Junior Dina Ebimbe (1)
11 Sep 2026BundesligaFC Union BerlinAway1-310818Soufian El-Faouzi (3)
5 Sep 2026BundesligaFC Bayern MünchenHome0-0156Adil Aouchiche (1)
30 Aug 2026BundesligaFC AugsburgAway3-051318Moussa Sylla (2)
27 May 2023BundesligaRB LeipzigAway4-241115
20 May 2023BundesligaEintracht FrankfurtHome2-2527
13 May 2023BundesligaFC Bayern MünchenAway6-011415
5 May 2023BundesligaFSV Mainz 05Away2-310414
29 Apr 2023BundesligaWerder BremenHome2-110111
23 Apr 2023BundesligaSC FreiburgAway4-031215

Schalke shots on target 2026/2027: last 15 games

Shots on target for per game
4.47
Shots on target against per game
6.67
Match total shots on target per game
11.13
Games
15
League rank for match shots on target
14 of 18

Schalke Shots on target for 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 % Over 4.5 % Over 5.5 % Over 6.5 %
Home74.2971%43%43%29%29%
Away84.6375%50%38%25%25%
Overall154.4773%47%40%27%27%

Schalke Shots on target against 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 % Over 4.5 % Over 5.5 % Over 6.5 %
Home74.2957%57%57%29%14%
Away88.75100%100%63%63%63%
Overall156.6780%80%60%47%40%

Schalke Match total 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 6.5 % Over 7.5 % Over 8.5 % Over 9.5 % Over 10.5 %
Home78.5771%57%57%43%43%
Away813.3888%75%75%75%75%
Overall1511.1380%67%67%60%60%

Schalke Team shots on target 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 15 games)

Team shots on target Overall Home Away
Shots on target / match4.474.294.63
Total shots / match11.7311.7111.75
Share of shots on target38%37%39%
Goals per shot on target27%30%24%
Shots on target per goal3.73.34.1
Shots on target over 2.573%71%75%
Shots on target over 3.547%43%50%
Shots on target over 4.540%43%38%
Shots on target over 5.527%29%25%
Shots on target over 6.527%29%25%

Schalke Shots on target against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 15 games)

Shots on target against Overall Home Away
Shots on target against / match6.674.298.75
Shots on target against over 2.580%57%100%
Shots on target against over 3.580%57%100%
Shots on target against over 4.560%57%63%
Shots on target against over 5.547%29%63%
Shots on target against over 6.540%14%63%

Schalke Match shots on target 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 15 games)

Match shots on target Overall Home Away
Match shots on target / match11.138.5713.38
Match shots on target over 6.580%71%88%
Match shots on target over 7.567%57%75%
Match shots on target over 8.567%57%75%
Match shots on target over 9.560%43%75%
Match shots on target over 10.560%43%75%

Schalke 1st-half shots on target for 2026/2027 (from 11 of 15 games)

Scope Games Average Over 1.5 % Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 %
Home6267%33%17%
Away5380%40%40%
Overall112.4573%36%27%

Schalke 1st-half shots on target against 2026/2027 (from 11 of 15 games)

Scope Games Average Over 1.5 % Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 %
Home62.6767%33%33%
Away52.680%60%20%
Overall112.6473%45%27%

Schalke 1st-half match total 2026/2027 (from 11 of 15 games)

Scope Games Average Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 % Over 4.5 % Over 5.5 %
Home64.67100%67%67%33%
Away55.6100%80%60%40%
Overall115.09100%73%64%36%

Schalke shots on target match by match 2026/2027

Date Competition Opponent Score Shots on target for Shots on target against Match total 1st-half total
17 OctBundesligaMainz (H)0-13696
11 OctBundesligaFreiburg (A)2-11454
20 SepBundesligaElversberg (H)0-0112-
11 SepBundesligaU Berlin (A)1-3108187
5 SepBundesligaBayern (H)0-01563
30 AugBundesligaAugsburg (A)3-0513189
27 MayBundesligaRB Leipzig (A)4-2411155
20 MayBundesligaFrankfurt (H)2-25273
13 MayBundesligaBayern (A)6-011415-
5 MayBundesligaMainz (A)2-3104143
29 AprBundesligaBremen (H)2-1101115
23 AprBundesligaFreiburg (A)4-031215-
14 AprBundesligaH Berlin (H)5-275125
9 AprBundesligaHoffenheim (A)2-0347-
1 AprBundesligaLeverkusen (H)0-3310136

Bundesliga shots on target table 2026/2027: every team's shots on target per game

# Team MP For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 8.5 %
1FC Augsburg677.8314.83100%
2RB Leipzig66.57.8314.33100%
3Borussia Mönchengladbach64.58.8313.33100%
4FC Bayern München610.332.8313.1767%
5Eintracht Frankfurt65.83712.83100%
6Werder Bremen66.835.6712.583%
7FC Köln656.3311.33100%
8FC Union Berlin64.33711.3367%
9VfB Stuttgart65.835.171167%
10FSV Mainz 05663.839.8383%
11TSG Hoffenheim65.334.59.8367%
12Elversberg64.675.179.8350%
13Bayer 04 Leverkusen66.173.59.6783%
14Schalke 0463.56.179.6750%
15Hamburger SV63.675.839.567%
16Paderborn636.339.3333%
17Borussia Dortmund65.538.550%
18SC Freiburg65.332.57.8333%

Schalke shots on target against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027

Opponents Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 8.5 %
Vs top six41.545.525%
Vs top half41.545.525%
Vs bottom half27.510.518100%
Vs bottom six110818100%

Schalke shots on target per game by competition, last three seasons

Competition Season Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 8.5 %
Bundesliga2026/202763.56.179.6750%
Bundesliga2022/2023343.885.859.7453%

Schalke next three opponents: shots on target per game this season

Kick-off Opponent Their match total Their shots on target for Their shots on target against Match total at that venue For at that venue Against at that venue
Sat 24 Oct 13:30Koln (away)11.3356.3311.676.335.33
Sat 31 Oct 14:30RB Leipzig (home)14.336.57.8314410
Sun 8 Nov 18:30Hoffenheim (away)9.835.334.510.3364.33

Schalke players with the most games of 1+ shots on target 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 1+ Apps Hit rate
1Adil Aouchichemidfielder3650%
2Kenan Karamanattacker2540%
3Maximilian Wöberdefender2633%
4Dejan Ljubicicmidfielder1333%
5Ron Schallenbergmidfielder1333%

Schalke players with the most games of 2+ shots on target 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 2+ Apps Hit rate
1Junior Adamuattacker1425%
2Moussa Syllaattacker1425%
3Adil Aouchichemidfielder1617%
4Soufian El-Faouzimidfielder1617%

Schalke players with the most games of 3+ shots on target 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 3+ Apps Hit rate
1Adil Aouchichemidfielder1617%
2Soufian El-Faouzimidfielder1617%

Koln shots on target match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)

Date Competition Opponent Score Shots on target for Shots on target against Match total 1st-half total
16 OctBundesligaFrankfurt (A)1-037105
11 OctBundesligaGladbach (H)2-177148
19 SepBundesligaHamburg (A)2-157126
12 SepBundesligaBremen (H)1-165114
4 SepBundesligaStuttgart (A)4-138112
29 AugBundesligaHoffenheim (H)3-264102
16 MayBundesligaBayern (A)5-12796
10 MayBundesligaHeidenheim (H)1-375125
2 MayBundesligaU Berlin (A)2-24372
25 AprBundesligaLeverkusen (H)1-2103136

Explore shots on target on Statz

  • Shots on target betting guide
  • Shots on Target in the Statz Bet Builder
  • Koln shots on target
  • Schalke stats hub

Schalke stats & bet builder pages

  • Schalke Team Stats
  • Schalke Shots
  • Schalke Fouls Committed
  • Schalke Tackles
  • Schalke Goals
  • Schalke Assists
  • Schalke Fouls Drawn
  • Schalke Yellow Cards
  • Schalke Corners
  • Schalke Expected Goals (xG)
  • Schalke Big Chances Missed
  • Schalke Offsides
  • Schalke Chances Created
  • Schalke Through Balls
  • Schalke Accurate Through Balls
  • Schalke Passes
  • Schalke Accurate Passes
  • Schalke Total Crosses
  • Schalke Accurate Crosses
  • Schalke Long Balls
  • Schalke Accurate Long Balls
  • Schalke Dribble Attempts
  • Schalke Successful Dribbles
  • Schalke Touches
  • Schalke Interceptions
  • Schalke Aerials Won
  • Schalke Duels Won
  • Schalke Clearances
  • Schalke Blocked Shots
  • Schalke Ball Recoveries
  • Schalke Tackles Won

Schalke recent matches

  • Schalke 0-1 Mainz: match stats
  • Mainz stats
  • Bundesliga stats & standings
  • Schalke 1-2 Freiburg: match stats
  • Freiburg stats
  • Schalke 0-0 Elversberg: match stats
  • Elversberg stats
  • Schalke 3-1 U Berlin: match stats
  • U Berlin stats
  • Schalke 0-0 Bayern: match stats
  • Bayern stats
  • Schalke 0-3 Augsburg: match stats
  • Augsburg stats

Schalke next match

  • FC Köln vs Schalke 04 - match preview, projections & bet builder

Football

  • World Cup 2026
  • Premier League stats
  • Champions League stats
  • La Liga stats
  • Bundesliga stats
  • Serie A stats
  • Ligue 1 stats
  • All football leagues

Tools

  • Bet Builder
  • Team Bet Builder
  • Acca Builder
  • Same Game Parlay builder
  • Player prop projections
  • Form edges
  • Football news & analysis
  • Statz Pro

Company

  • About Statz
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of service

18+. BeGambleAware.org