Racing Shots Stats 2026/2027

Racing Shots Stats 2026/2027 - season overview

Racing are averaging 14.07 shots per game in 2026/2027, with matches involving them seeing 28.2 total shots on average. That puts them 16th of 20 for team shots per match in their primary competition. Below you'll find player shot-rate forecasts, the matchup read for the upcoming fixture against Espanyol, and a full match-by-match log.

Racing Shots Questions

Which Racing players take the most shots?

Andrés Martín leads with 38 shots across 11 qualifying appearances (3.45/g, 91% hit rate). The shot-rate table below lists every Racing player with their shots per qualifying appearance (≥20 minutes), six-game form mask and current Bet365 1+ shots price for the next fixture.

How does Racing's shot profile look this season?

Racing are averaging 14.07 shots per game over 15 games and concede 14.13 for a match-total of 28.2. That ranks 16th of 20 for team shots in their primary competition.

How is the shots matchup read calculated?

Shots matchup blends our attackers' shot rate (50%) with the opposition's shots conceded per game (50%). For the upcoming fixture against Espanyol, the page weights each Racing attacker against the opposition's last-season shots-conceded rate.

Where do these shot stats come from?

All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz - 15 Racing fixtures in the active window for 2026/2027. Player odds come from Bet365 player markets when priced.

What counts as a qualifying appearance?

A player must have featured for at least 20 minutes in a fixture for that match to count toward their shot rate and form. Cameo appearances are excluded so the rates aren't diluted.

Why is possession shown alongside shots?

Possession share, key passes per game and shot accuracy are the strongest underlying drivers of shot volume. The context panel surfaces those drivers so you can read the number, not just take it at face value.

Racing player shots rates

Player Position Apps Shots Per game 1+ hit rate
Peio Canalesmidfielder6162.67100%
Pablo Garcíaattacker492.25100%
Juan Carlos Aranaattacker372.33100%
Suleiman Camaraattacker252.5100%
Diego Díazmidfielder122100%
Mario Garcíadefender122100%
Aritz Aldasoromidfielder122100%
Jaime Mataattacker111100%
Andrés Martínattacker11383.4591%
Asier Villalibreattacker9101.1178%
Sergio Canalesmidfielder9202.2278%
Yassir Zabiriattacker918278%
Manu Hernandodefender1010170%
Maguette Gueyemidfielder88163%
Iñigo Vicenteattacker1515160%
Giorgi Guliashviliattacker540.860%
Jeanuël Belociandefender530.660%
Iker Luqueattacker210.550%
Sergio Martínezmidfielder210.550%
Jorge Salinasdefender13100.7746%
André Almeidamidfielder530.640%
Álvaro Mantilladefender1480.5736%
Matteo Pratimidfielder630.533%
Gustavo Puertamidfielder730.4329%
Iván Martínmidfielder720.2929%

Racing shots match by match

Date Competition Opponent Venue Score Team shots Opposition shots Match total Top player
18 Oct 2026La LigaOsasunaAway2-092029Sergio Canales (3)
11 Oct 2026La LigaValenciaHome2-2201030Sergio Canales (4)
19 Sep 2026La LigaCelta de VigoAway5-0111324Iñigo Vicente (3)
16 Sep 2026La LigaFC BarcelonaAway7-253035Maguette Gueye (2)
12 Sep 2026La LigaDeportivo AlavésHome2-1111627Yassir Zabiri (5)
5 Sep 2026La LigaRayo VallecanoAway3-291625Pablo García (3)
28 Aug 2026La LigaElcheHome3-2131831Sergio Canales (5)
23 Aug 2026La LigaGetafeAway1-061218Andrés Martín (3)
16 Aug 2026La LigaVillarrealHome2-2171229Andrés Martín (6)
31 May 2026La Liga 2CádizHome4-1211233Juan Carlos Arana (4)
24 May 2026La Liga 2MálagaAway1-1211738Andrés Martín (5)
16 May 2026La Liga 2Real ValladolidHome4-1111122Andrés Martín (3)

Racing shots 2026/2027: last 15 games

Shots for per game
14.07
Shots against per game
14.13
Match total shots per game
28.2
Games
15
League rank for match shots
7 of 20

Racing Shots for 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 11.5 % Over 12.5 % Over 13.5 % Over 14.5 % Over 15.5 %
Home716.8671%71%57%57%57%
Away811.6338%38%25%25%25%
Overall1514.0753%53%40%40%40%

Racing Shots against 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 11.5 % Over 12.5 % Over 13.5 % Over 14.5 % Over 15.5 %
Home712.5757%29%29%29%29%
Away815.575%63%50%50%50%
Overall1514.1367%47%40%40%40%

Racing Match total 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 23.5 % Over 25.5 % Over 27.5 % Over 29.5 % Over 31.5 %
Home729.4386%86%71%57%29%
Away827.1375%38%38%25%25%
Overall1528.280%60%53%40%27%

Racing Team shots 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 15 games)

Team shots Overall Home Away
Shots / match14.0716.8611.63
Shots on target / match6.27.864.75
Shots off target / match7.8796.88
Shot conversion13%18%8%
Shots per goal7.55.613.2
Shots on target per goal3.32.65.4
Shots over 11.553%71%38%
Shots over 12.553%71%38%
Shots over 13.540%57%25%
Shots over 14.540%57%25%
Shots over 15.540%57%25%

Racing Shots against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 15 games)

Shots against Overall Home Away
Shots against / match14.1312.5715.5
Shots against over 11.567%57%75%
Shots against over 12.547%29%63%
Shots against over 13.540%29%50%
Shots against over 14.540%29%50%
Shots against over 15.540%29%50%

Racing Match shots 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 15 games)

Match shots Overall Home Away
Match shots / match28.229.4327.13
Match shots over 23.580%86%75%
Match shots over 25.560%86%38%
Match shots over 27.553%71%38%
Match shots over 29.540%57%25%
Match shots over 31.527%29%25%

Racing 1st-half shots for 2026/2027 (from 15 of 15 games)

Scope Games Average Over 4.5 % Over 5.5 % Over 6.5 % Over 7.5 % Over 8.5 %
Home79.14100%86%86%71%43%
Away85.3850%38%25%25%25%
Overall157.1373%60%53%47%33%

Racing 1st-half shots against 2026/2027 (from 15 of 15 games)

Scope Games Average Over 4.5 % Over 5.5 % Over 6.5 % Over 7.5 % Over 8.5 %
Home7557%43%29%14%0%
Away87.2575%63%50%38%25%
Overall156.267%53%40%27%13%

Racing 1st-half match total 2026/2027 (from 15 of 15 games)

Scope Games Average Over 11.5 % Over 12.5 % Over 13.5 % Over 14.5 % Over 15.5 %
Home714.1486%86%43%29%29%
Away812.6363%38%38%38%25%
Overall1513.3373%60%40%33%27%

Racing shots match by match 2026/2027

Date Competition Opponent Score Shots for Shots against Match total 1st-half total
18 OctLa LigaOsasuna (A)2-09202912
11 OctLa LigaValencia (H)2-220103011
19 SepLa LigaCelta (A)5-01113249
16 SepLa LigaBarcelona (A)7-25303521
12 SepLa LigaAlaves (H)2-111162713
5 SepLa LigaRayo (A)3-29162515
28 AugLa LigaElche (H)3-213183113
23 AugLa LigaGetafe (A)1-0612188
16 AugLa LigaVillarreal (H)2-217122917
31 MayLa Liga 2Cádiz (H)4-121123313
24 MayLa Liga 2Málaga (A)1-121173816
16 MayLa Liga 2Valladolid (H)4-111112214
10 MayLa Liga 2Leganés (A)1-21310238
3 MayLa Liga 2Huesca (H)4-22593418
26 AprLa Liga 2Ceuta (A)0-01962512

La Liga shots table 2026/2027: every team's shots per game

# Team MP For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 22.5 %
1Real Betis916.4415.4431.89100%
2Real Sociedad914.1116.5630.6789%
3Rayo Vallecano814.381630.3888%
4Real Madrid917.5612.7830.33100%
5Villarreal916.331228.3389%
6FC Barcelona921.226.782889%
7Racing Santander911.2216.3327.5689%
8Atlético Madrid917.679.5627.2278%
9Levante811.8815.2527.1375%
10Málaga911.3314.8926.2256%
11Valencia911.1115.1126.2278%
12Getafe910.8915.2226.1178%
13Elche91114.8925.8956%
14Espanyol912.6713.1125.7867%
15Deportivo Alavés912.7812.5625.3389%
16Athletic Club714.7110.4325.1486%
17Sevilla911.7812.6724.4456%
18Deportivo La Coruña911.6712.5624.2267%
19Osasuna910.7813.1123.8956%
20Celta de Vigo99.4413.3322.7867%

Racing shots against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027

Opponents Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 22.5 %
Vs top six153035100%
Vs top half4919.7528.75100%
Vs bottom half51313.626.680%
Vs bottom six216.51430.5100%

Racing shots per game by competition, last three seasons

Competition Season Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 22.5 %
La Liga2026/2027911.2216.3327.5689%
La Liga 22025/20264214.211327.2181%
Copa Del Rey2025/2026412.511.52450%
La Liga 22024/20254112.8811.3424.2268%
Copa Del Rey2024/202537.67714.6733%

Racing next three opponents: shots per game this season

Kick-off Opponent Their match total Their shots for Their shots against Match total at that venue For at that venue Against at that venue
Sat 24 Oct 14:15Espanyol (home)25.7812.6713.112611.2514.75
Thu 29 Oct 20:00Ribadesella (away)221111---
Sun 1 Nov 15:15Real Madrid (home)30.3317.5612.782917.2511.75

Racing players with the most games of 1+ shots 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 1+ Apps Hit rate
1Sergio Canalesmidfielder7978%
2Yassir Zabiriattacker7978%
3Pablo Garcíaattacker55100%
4Andrés Martínattacker4580%
5Jeanuël Belociandefender3560%

Racing players with the most games of 2+ shots 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 2+ Apps Hit rate
1Sergio Canalesmidfielder5956%
2Pablo Garcíaattacker4580%
3Yassir Zabiriattacker4944%
4Andrés Martínattacker3560%
5Gustavo Puertamidfielder1333%

Racing players with the most games of 3+ shots 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 3+ Apps Hit rate
1Sergio Canalesmidfielder5956%
2Yassir Zabiriattacker3933%
3Andrés Martínattacker2540%
4Pablo Garcíaattacker2540%
5Iñigo Vicenteattacker1911%

Espanyol shots match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)

Date Competition Opponent Score Shots for Shots against Match total 1st-half total
17 OctLa LigaAtlético (H)0-110192914
9 OctLa LigaMálaga (A)1-19152410
18 SepLa LigaElche (H)1-3239329
15 SepLa LigaRayo (A)2-119163516
12 SepLa LigaOsasuna (A)0-26111710
6 SepLa LigaSevilla (H)1-1126185
29 AugLa LigaSociedad (A)2-11117289
22 AugLa LigaReal Madrid (H)1-28212915
16 AugLa LigaLevante (H)3-01642012
23 MayLa LigaSociedad (H)1-11792611

Explore shots on Statz

  • Shots betting guide
  • Shots in the Statz Bet Builder
  • Espanyol shots
  • Racing stats hub

Racing stats & bet builder pages

  • Racing Team Stats
  • Racing Shots On Target
  • Racing Fouls Committed
  • Racing Tackles
  • Racing Goals
  • Racing Assists
  • Racing Fouls Drawn
  • Racing Yellow Cards
  • Racing Corners
  • Racing Expected Goals (xG)
  • Racing Big Chances Missed
  • Racing Offsides
  • Racing Chances Created
  • Racing Through Balls
  • Racing Accurate Through Balls
  • Racing Passes
  • Racing Accurate Passes
  • Racing Total Crosses
  • Racing Accurate Crosses
  • Racing Long Balls
  • Racing Accurate Long Balls
  • Racing Dribble Attempts
  • Racing Successful Dribbles
  • Racing Touches
  • Racing Interceptions
  • Racing Aerials Won
  • Racing Duels Won
  • Racing Clearances
  • Racing Blocked Shots
  • Racing Ball Recoveries
  • Racing Tackles Won

Racing recent matches

  • Racing 0-2 Osasuna: match stats
  • Osasuna stats
  • La Liga stats & standings
  • Racing 2-2 Valencia: match stats
  • Valencia stats
  • Racing 0-5 Celta: match stats
  • Celta stats
  • Racing 2-7 Barcelona: match stats
  • Barcelona stats
  • Racing 2-1 Alaves: match stats
  • Alaves stats
  • Racing 2-3 Rayo: match stats
  • Rayo stats

Racing next match

  • Racing Santander vs Espanyol - match preview, projections & bet builder

Football

  • World Cup 2026
  • Premier League stats
  • Champions League stats
  • La Liga stats
  • Bundesliga stats
  • Serie A stats
  • Ligue 1 stats
  • All football leagues

Tools

  • Bet Builder
  • Team Bet Builder
  • Acca Builder
  • Same Game Parlay builder
  • Player prop projections
  • Form edges
  • Football news & analysis
  • Statz Pro

Company

  • About Statz
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of service

18+. BeGambleAware.org