How many interceptions KuPS make, and who makes most.
Updated 22 October 2026, after the last game
KuPS make 11.0 interceptions per game in the Europa Conference League in 2026/2027, the 12th most of the 36 clubs and above the league average of 9.7, across two league games, while Universitatea Craiova make the most with 16.5.
Tommi Jyry has made the most interceptions for KuPS in 2026/2027, five in 10 appearances, 0.50 a game, ahead of Julius Eskesen with two and Ayman Aiki with two, across all competitions.
KuPS make more interceptions at home, 6.5 a game in their last 10 home games against 5.2 in their last 10 away.
KuPS made 11 interceptions away at Borac on 22 October, their joint most in a game in 2026/2027, against an average of 2.2 across their 10 games, and their fewest was none at home to Shamrock on 27 August.
| Player | Apps | Interceptions | Per game | Games with 1+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tommi Jyry | 10 | 5 | 0.50 | 2 |
| Julius Eskesen | 2 | 2 | 1.00 | 1 |
| Ayman Aiki | 2 | 2 | 1.00 | 2 |
| Brahima Magassa | 9 | 2 | 0.22 | 1 |
| Piotr Parzyszek | 10 | 2 | 0.20 | 1 |
| Saikou Touray | 10 | 2 | 0.20 | 2 |
| Jorginho | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | 1 |
| Joslyn Luyeye-Lutumba | 8 | 1 | 0.13 | 1 |
| Petteri Pennanen | 9 | 1 | 0.11 | 1 |
| Johannes Kreidl | 9 | 1 | 0.11 | 1 |
| Akseli Puukko | 9 | 1 | 0.11 | 1 |
| Kasim Adams | 9 | 1 | 0.11 | 1 |
| Bob Nii Armah | 10 | 1 | 0.10 | 1 |
| Samuel Pasanen | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Arttu Heinonen | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Hemmo Riihimäki | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Taneli Hämäläinen | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Calvin Kabuye | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Arttu Lötjönen | 3 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| S. Heiskanen | 4 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| N. Kujasalo | 6 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Saku Savolainen | 7 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Gustav Engvall | 7 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| ValentÃn Gasc | 8 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Clinton Antwi | 8 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Jaime Moreno | 10 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Date | Opponent | Competition | Score | KuPS | Opponent | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 Oct 2026 | Borac (A) | Europa Conference League | 2-0 | 11 | 8 | 19 |
| 15 Oct 2026 | Trabzonspor (H) | Europa Conference League | 2-4 | 11 | 15 | 26 |
| 27 Aug 2026 | Shamrock (H) | Europa Conference League | 1-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 Aug 2026 | Shamrock (A) | Europa Conference League | 1-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 13 Aug 2026 | U Craiova (A) | Europa League | 2-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 Aug 2026 | U Craiova (H) | Europa League | 1-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 Jul 2026 | Sabah (H) | Champions League | 0-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 Jul 2026 | Sabah (A) | Champions League | 1-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 14 Jul 2026 | Vardar (H) | Champions League | 2-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 Jul 2026 | Vardar (A) | Champions League | 0-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Line | Games over | Hit rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| KuPS interceptions | Over 6.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| KuPS interceptions | Over 8.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| KuPS interceptions | Over 10.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| KuPS interceptions | Over 12.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| KuPS interceptions | Over 14.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Opponent interceptions | Over 6.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Opponent interceptions | Over 8.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Opponent interceptions | Over 10.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Opponent interceptions | Over 12.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Opponent interceptions | Over 14.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Total interceptions | Over 18.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Total interceptions | Over 20.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Total interceptions | Over 22.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Total interceptions | Over 24.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Total interceptions | Over 26.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |