Augsburg Fouls Stats 2026/2027
Augsburg Fouls Stats 2026/2027 - season overview
Augsburg are averaging 8.27 fouls per game in 2026/2027, with matches involving them seeing 17.87 total fouls on average. That puts them 5th of 18 for team fouls per match in their primary competition. Below you'll find player foul-rate forecasts, the matchup read for the upcoming fixture against Elversberg, a profile of referee Florian Exner, and a full match-by-match log.
Augsburg Fouls Questions
Which Augsburg players commit the most fouls?
Fabian Rieder leads with 18 fouls across 15 qualifying appearances (1.2/g, 67% hit rate). Sort the foul-rate table to compare every Augsburg player by fouls per qualifying appearance (≥20 minutes), hit-rate over six matches and the current Bet365 1+ fouls price.
How does Augsburg's foul profile look this season?
Augsburg are averaging 8.27 fouls per game over 15 games and concede 9.6 for a match-total of 17.87. That ranks 5th of 18 for team fouls in their primary competition. On average Augsburg pick up one yellow card every 0.202 fouls.
How is the foul matchup read calculated?
Foul matchup blends the defender's fouls per game (40%), the opposition attacker's fouls drawn per game (40%), and the team's underlying foul propensity (20%). For the upcoming fixture against Elversberg the page weights each Augsburg defender against the opposition's last-season fouls-drawn rate.
Where do these foul stats come from?
All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz - 15 Augsburg fixtures in the active window for 2026/2027. Player odds come from Bet365 player markets when priced.
What counts as a qualifying appearance?
A player must have featured for at least 20 minutes in a fixture for that match to count toward their foul rate and form. Cameo appearances are excluded so the rates aren't diluted.
Does the referee affect foul counts?
Florian Exner is the referee for this fixture - they average 23 fouls and 3 yellow cards per match this season. The referee profile module above shows their full season trend.
Augsburg player fouls rates
| Player |
Position |
Apps |
Fouls |
Per game |
1+ hit rate |
| Young-woo Seol | defender | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| Juma Bah | defender | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| Keven Schlotterbeck | defender | 4 | 4 | 1 | 75% |
| Han-Noah Massengo | midfielder | 13 | 10 | 0.77 | 69% |
| Fabian Rieder | midfielder | 15 | 18 | 1.2 | 67% |
| Yannik Keitel | midfielder | 3 | 2 | 0.67 | 67% |
| Arthur Chaves | defender | 8 | 7 | 0.88 | 63% |
| Mert Kömür | midfielder | 5 | 5 | 1 | 60% |
| Calvin Brackelmann | defender | 5 | 6 | 1.2 | 60% |
| Hennes Behrens | defender | 5 | 3 | 0.6 | 60% |
| Noahkai Banks | defender | 7 | 8 | 1.14 | 57% |
| Cédric Zesiger | defender | 9 | 6 | 0.67 | 56% |
| Robin Fellhauer | midfielder | 15 | 12 | 0.8 | 53% |
| Anton Kade | midfielder | 12 | 9 | 0.75 | 50% |
| Alexis Claude-Maurice | midfielder | 10 | 6 | 0.6 | 50% |
| Dimitrios Giannoulis | defender | 8 | 5 | 0.63 | 50% |
| Jeffrey Gouweleeuw | defender | 6 | 4 | 0.67 | 50% |
| Marius Wolf | defender | 9 | 6 | 0.67 | 44% |
| Chrislain Matsima | defender | 8 | 3 | 0.38 | 38% |
| Kristijan Jakic | midfielder | 6 | 2 | 0.33 | 33% |
| Arijon Ibrahimovic | midfielder | 3 | 2 | 0.67 | 33% |
| Rodrigo Ribeiro | attacker | 10 | 4 | 0.4 | 30% |
| Michael Gregoritsch | attacker | 12 | 2 | 0.17 | 17% |
| Finn Dahmen | goalkeeper | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Elvis Rexhbecaj | midfielder | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Augsburg fouls match by match
| Date |
Competition |
Opponent |
Venue |
Score |
Team fouls |
Opposition fouls |
Match total |
Top player |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Bundesliga | FC Bayern München | Home | 2-2 | 10 | 6 | 16 | Calvin Brackelmann (3) |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Bundesliga | Werder Bremen | Away | 3-2 | 11 | 10 | 21 | Robin Fellhauer (3) |
| 12 Sep 2026 | Bundesliga | Bayer 04 Leverkusen | Home | 2-2 | 6 | 12 | 18 | Robin Fellhauer (2) |
| 6 Sep 2026 | Bundesliga | Eintracht Frankfurt | Away | 1-4 | 6 | 7 | 13 | Calvin Brackelmann (2) |
| 30 Aug 2026 | Bundesliga | Schalke 04 | Home | 3-0 | 5 | 6 | 11 | Fabian Rieder (2) |
| 16 May 2026 | Bundesliga | FC Union Berlin | Away | 4-0 | 7 | 6 | 13 | Marius Wolf (2) |
| 9 May 2026 | Bundesliga | Borussia Mönchengladbach | Home | 3-1 | 11 | 9 | 20 | Fabian Rieder (2) |
| 2 May 2026 | Bundesliga | Werder Bremen | Away | 1-3 | 4 | 11 | 15 | Jeffrey Gouweleeuw (2) |
| 25 Apr 2026 | Bundesliga | Eintracht Frankfurt | Home | 1-1 | 11 | 13 | 24 | Robin Fellhauer (2) |
| 18 Apr 2026 | Bundesliga | Bayer 04 Leverkusen | Away | 1-2 | 8 | 5 | 13 | Anton Kade (2) |
| 10 Apr 2026 | Bundesliga | TSG Hoffenheim | Home | 2-2 | 6 | 18 | 24 | Dimitrios Giannoulis (2) |
| 4 Apr 2026 | Bundesliga | Hamburger SV | Away | 1-1 | 12 | 12 | 24 | Fabian Rieder (5) |
Augsburg fouls 2026/2027: last 15 games
- Fouls for per game
- 8.27
- Fouls against per game
- 9.6
- Match total fouls per game
- 17.87
- Games
- 15
- League rank for match fouls
- 18 of 18
Augsburg Fouls for 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 9.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 11.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
| Home | 7 | 8.57 | 57% | 57% | 43% | 0% | 0% |
| Away | 8 | 8 | 38% | 25% | 25% | 13% | 0% |
| Overall | 15 | 8.27 | 47% | 40% | 33% | 7% | 0% |
Augsburg Fouls against 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 9.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 11.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
| Home | 7 | 11.14 | 71% | 57% | 57% | 57% | 43% |
| Away | 8 | 8.25 | 38% | 38% | 25% | 13% | 0% |
| Overall | 15 | 9.6 | 53% | 47% | 40% | 33% | 20% |
Augsburg Match total 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 18.5 % |
Over 20.5 % |
Over 22.5 % |
Over 24.5 % |
Over 26.5 % |
| Home | 7 | 19.71 | 57% | 43% | 43% | 14% | 0% |
| Away | 8 | 16.25 | 25% | 25% | 13% | 0% | 0% |
| Overall | 15 | 17.87 | 40% | 33% | 27% | 7% | 0% |
Augsburg Team fouls 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 15 games)
| Team fouls |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Fouls / match | 8.27 | 8.57 | 8 |
| Yellow cards / match | 1.79 | 2 | 1.57 |
| Fouls per yellow card | 4.6 | 4.3 | 5.1 |
| Cards per foul | 22% | 23% | 20% |
| Fouls over 8.5 | 47% | 57% | 38% |
| Fouls over 9.5 | 40% | 57% | 25% |
| Fouls over 10.5 | 33% | 43% | 25% |
| Fouls over 11.5 | 7% | 0% | 13% |
| Fouls over 12.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Augsburg Fouls against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 15 games)
| Fouls against |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Fouls against / match | 9.6 | 11.14 | 8.25 |
| Fouls against over 8.5 | 53% | 71% | 38% |
| Fouls against over 9.5 | 47% | 57% | 38% |
| Fouls against over 10.5 | 40% | 57% | 25% |
| Fouls against over 11.5 | 33% | 57% | 13% |
| Fouls against over 12.5 | 20% | 43% | 0% |
Augsburg Match fouls 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 15 games)
| Match fouls |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Match fouls / match | 17.87 | 19.71 | 16.25 |
| Match fouls over 18.5 | 40% | 57% | 25% |
| Match fouls over 20.5 | 33% | 43% | 25% |
| Match fouls over 22.5 | 27% | 43% | 13% |
| Match fouls over 24.5 | 7% | 14% | 0% |
| Match fouls over 26.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Augsburg 1st-half fouls for 2026/2027 (from 10 of 15 games)
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 3.5 % |
Over 4.5 % |
Over 5.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
| Home | 4 | 3.5 | 50% | 25% | 0% | 0% |
| Away | 6 | 4.17 | 67% | 50% | 17% | 0% |
| Overall | 10 | 3.9 | 60% | 40% | 10% | 0% |
Augsburg 1st-half fouls against 2026/2027 (from 10 of 15 games)
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 3.5 % |
Over 4.5 % |
Over 5.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
| Home | 4 | 5.75 | 100% | 100% | 50% | 25% |
| Away | 6 | 3.67 | 50% | 33% | 33% | 17% |
| Overall | 10 | 4.5 | 70% | 60% | 40% | 20% |
Augsburg 1st-half match total 2026/2027 (from 10 of 15 games)
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 9.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 11.5 % |
| Home | 4 | 9.25 | 75% | 50% | 0% | 0% |
| Away | 6 | 7.83 | 33% | 33% | 17% | 17% |
| Overall | 10 | 8.4 | 50% | 40% | 10% | 10% |
Augsburg fouls match by match 2026/2027
Bundesliga fouls table 2026/2027: every team's fouls per game
Augsburg fouls against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027
| Opponents |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 21.5 % |
| Vs top six | 14 | 9.29 | 10.93 | 20.21 | 43% |
| Vs top half | 20 | 9.85 | 11.25 | 21.1 | 50% |
| Vs bottom half | 19 | 11.37 | 10.95 | 22.32 | 63% |
| Vs bottom six | 13 | 12.08 | 10.54 | 22.62 | 62% |
Augsburg fouls per game by competition, last three seasons
| Competition |
Season |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 21.5 % |
| Bundesliga | 2026/2027 | 5 | 7.6 | 8.2 | 15.8 | 0% |
| Bundesliga | 2025/2026 | 34 | 11.03 | 11.53 | 22.56 | 65% |
| Bundesliga | 2024/2025 | 34 | 10.24 | 11.09 | 21.32 | 50% |
Augsburg next three opponents: fouls per game this season
| Kick-off |
Opponent |
Their match total |
Their fouls for |
Their fouls against |
Match total at that venue |
For at that venue |
Against at that venue |
| Sat 17 Oct 13:30 | Elversberg (away) | 23 | 10.8 | 12.2 | 25 | 13.5 | 11.5 |
| Sat 24 Oct 13:30 | U Berlin (home) | 21.2 | 11 | 10.2 | 20.5 | 9.5 | 11 |
| Sat 31 Oct 14:30 | Freiburg (home) | 24.4 | 10.4 | 14 | 23 | 10.5 | 12.5 |
Augsburg players with the most games of 1+ fouls 2026/2027
Augsburg players with the most games of 2+ fouls 2026/2027
Augsburg players with the most games of 3+ fouls 2026/2027
Elversberg fouls match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)
Explore fouls on Statz
Augsburg stats & bet builder pages
Augsburg recent matches
Augsburg next match