Menu

Account

Create a free account Go Pro

Already have an account? Log in

Fixtures
Upcoming Results Standings
Franchise
International
— Leaders · IPL · 2016— Leaders · IPL · 2016 Final Final PlayersTeams

IPL 2016 most innings batted

Updated , after Royal Challengers Bengaluru vs Sunrisers Hyderabad

Shikhar Dhawan and David Warner share the lead in IPL 2016 with 17 innings batted · Virat Kohli (16) next

Season 2026 2025 2024 2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013
Create a free account · 10 pages a day, every leaderboardSign up free ›
# Player · last 3 inningsPlayer Team Last 3 innings · newest first Innings Batted Mat Inns Mat Runs Avg BF SR 4s 6s 100s
1Shikhar DhawanSunrisers Hyderabad SRH 28010Sunrisers Hyderabad SRH280101717171750138.54429116.785180
2David WarnerSunrisers Hyderabad SRH 6993*28Sunrisers Hyderabad SRH6993*281717171784860.57560151.4388310
3Virat KohliRoyal Challengers Bengaluru RCB 54054*Royal Challengers Bengaluru RCB54054*1616161697381.08640152.0383384
4Brendon McCullumGujarat Lions GL 32148Gujarat Lions GL321481616161635422.13262135.1138160
5AB de VilliersRoyal Challengers Bengaluru RCB 979*6Royal Challengers Bengaluru RCB979*61616161669153.15408169.3658371
6Moises HenriquesSunrisers Hyderabad SRH 41131Sunrisers Hyderabad SRH411311517151718215.17158115.191560
7Dinesh KarthikGujarat Lions GL 26263Gujarat Lions GL262631516151633523.93266125.943830
8Shane WatsonRoyal Challengers Bengaluru RCB 11114Royal Challengers Bengaluru RCB111141516151617913.77134133.5814120
9Deepak HoodaSunrisers Hyderabad SRH 3421Sunrisers Hyderabad SRH34211516151614410.29121119.01950
10Ravindra JadejaGujarat Lions GL 19*321*Gujarat Lions GL19*321*1515151519121.22177107.911440
Create a free account10 pages a day instead of 5 · every leaderboard, every season Sign up free ›
11Suresh RainaGL1515151539928.50312127.8839100
12Robin UthappaKKR1515151539426.27289136.334580
13Gautam GambhirKKR1515151550138.54411121.905460
14Ajinkya RahaneRPS1414141448043.64379126.655490
15Jos ButtlerMI1414141425523.18185137.8423110
16Rohit SharmaMI1414141448944.45368132.8849160
17Murali VijayPBKS1414141445334.85364124.4550100
18Sanju SamsonDC1414141429126.45259112.362080
19Dwayne BravoGL131513159912.3882120.731110
20Naman OjhaSRH1315131513613.6013898.55750
21David MillerPBKS1314131416116.10131122.901140
22Yusuf PathanKKR1314131436172.20248145.5633130
23Quinton de KockDC1313131344537.08327136.0952131
24Mahendra Singh DhoniRPS1214121428440.57210135.2418140
25Lokesh RahulRCB1213121339744.11271146.4937160
26Karun NairDC1213121335735.70297120.204060
27Aaron FinchGL1212121239339.30299131.4445110
28Kieron PollardMI1212121220725.88143144.7611160
29Ambati RayuduMI1212121233430.36278120.1428120
30Dwayne SmithGL1212121232429.45221146.6135160
31Wriddhiman SahaPBKS1212121227024.55212127.362910
32Suryakumar YadavKKR1113111318226.00143127.271850
33Glenn MaxwellPBKS1111111117919.89124144.351480
34Manish PandeyKKR1111111124831.00183135.521790
35Axar PatelPBKS1014101411115.8677144.16480
36Thisara PereraRPS1012101215021.4393161.297110
37Rishabh PantDC1010101019824.75152130.261960
38Chris GayleRCB1010101022722.70150151.3317210
39Yuvraj SinghSRH1010101023626.22179131.8422130
40Parthiv PatelMI1010101017717.70152116.452340
41Krunal PandyaMI91291223739.50124191.1322130
42Hardik PandyaMI911911446.296369.84400
43Bhuvneshwar KumarSRH817817437.1727159.26610
44Andre RussellKKR81281218826.86114164.9110150
45Jean-Paul DuminyDC81081019138.20156122.441330
46Saurabh TiwaryRPS898917024.29141120.571740
47Praveen KumarGL716716246.002692.31300
48Harbhajan SinghMI7147149230.6784109.521120
49Chris MorrisDC71271219565.00109178.9015120
50Shakib Al HasanKKR71071011422.80106107.55750
51Steven SmithRPS787827045.00176153.412781
52Manan VohraPBKS777716123.00131122.901930
53Ravichandran AshwinRPS6146144120.5038107.89310
54Mohit SharmaPBKS614614328.0026123.08310
55Stuart BinnyRCB6126126315.7539161.54540
56Rajat BhatiaRPS6106103434.0020170.00120
57Carlos BrathwaiteDC68688313.8338218.42680
58Pawan NegiDC68685728.505996.61230
59Sachin BabyRCB686811923.8079150.63950
60Eoin MorganSRH676712324.60105117.14840
61Gurkeerat Singh MannPBKS676711322.6086131.401130
62Usman KhawajaRPS666612721.17100127.001430
63Shaun MarshPBKS666615931.80134118.661340
64Faf du PlessisRPS666620634.33162127.161790
65Kane WilliamsonSRH666612420.67122101.641400
66Hashim AmlaPBKS666615726.17119131.932040
67Shreyas IyerDC6666305.004369.77210
68Mitchell McClenaghanMI5145143411.3323147.83230
69Dhawal KulkarniGL5145142713.5016168.75300
70Marcus StoinisPBKS575714636.50108135.191340
71James FaulknerGL57577725.6759130.51700
72George BaileyRPS55558421.009885.71920
73Ishan KishanGL5555428.4041102.44500
74Barinder SranSRH4144144–4100.00000
75Sandeep SharmaPBKS4144148–988.89000
76Tim SoutheeMI4114113010.0019157.89120
77Sunil NarineKKR41141177.001353.85000
78Bipul SharmaSRH46465125.5025204.00150
79Sam BillingsDC45458822.0064137.50440
80Jason HolderKKR4444225.5019115.79210
81Ben CuttingSRH44446532.5034191.18460
82Kevin PietersenRPS44447336.5061119.67430
83Sarfaraz KhanRCB44446633.0031212.90740
84Piyush ChawlaKKR312312279.0026103.85400
85Rajagopal SathishKKR3636248.0024100.00110
86Kyle AbbottPBKS35351313.008162.50010
87Karn SharmaSRH353536–30120.00310
88Colin MunroKKR34343010.0030100.00300
89Irfan PathanRPS3434113.671384.62000
90Nitish RanaMI343410434.6775138.67780
91Travis HeadRCB33335427.0040135.00320
92Mayank AgarwalDC3333279.0025108.00310
93Martin GuptillMI33335719.0055103.64330
94Kedar JadhavRCB333342–32131.25220
95Mitchell JohnsonPBKS333352.501435.71000
96Farhaan BehardienPBKS3333147.0013107.69200
97Ashish ReddySRH33334723.5029162.07240
98Akshdeep NathGL3333206.672774.07100
99Jasprit BumrahMI21421488.001172.73100
100Amit MishraDC21421442.001428.57000
Showing top 10 of 140

Innings Batted: innings batted · Mat: matches · Inns: innings · Runs: runs · Avg: batting average · BF: balls faced · SR: strike rate · 4s: fours · 6s: sixes · 100s: hundreds · Last 3 innings: in this competition, newest first

More IPL 2016 leaderboards

IPL 2016 Most Innings Batted

Shikhar Dhawan topped IPL 2016 with 17 innings batted for Sunrisers Hyderabad, ahead of David Warner (17) and Virat Kohli (16). The IPL 2016 innings batted leaderboard ranks all 140 players who have contributed innings batted this season. These are the final standings from the IPL 2016 season.

Frequently asked questions

Who had the most innings batted in IPL 2016?

Shikhar Dhawan led IPL 2016 with 17 innings batted from 17 matches, averaging 38.54 at a strike rate of 116.78. David Warner was second on 17 and Virat Kohli third on 16. The table ranks every player in IPL 2016 by innings batted, with their team and matches.

Who were the top batters in IPL 2016?

The top three batters in IPL 2016 were Shikhar Dhawan (17 in 17 matches), David Warner (17 in 17 matches) and Virat Kohli (16 in 16 matches). Every other player follows in the table, with their team and matches.