River Plate Passes Stats 2026
River Plate Passes Stats 2026
River Plate have completed 16669 passes across 31 Liga Profesional de Fútbol games in 2026, averaging 537.7 per match. L. Quarta leads the squad with 1938 passes this season - 64.6 per game - featuring in 30/30 appearances (100%). F. Vera follows with 1503 passes at 60.12 per game.
River Plate Passes: Form & Betting Insights
Over their last 10 games, River Plate are averaging 562.7 passes per match - N. Otamendi leads that period with 718 (71.8 per game).
Passing volume is increasingly available as a bet builder market. L. Quarta's average of 64.6 passes per game makes them the most viable option for pass-based lines - use the match-by-match table above to check how their output varies by opponent and venue ahead of River Plate vs Sarmiento on 14.10.2026.
Frequently Asked Questions
How many passes does River Plate complete per game?
River Plate average 537.7 passes per Liga Profesional de Fútbol game in 2026 across 31 matches. Their last 10 game average is 562.7.
Who completes the most passes for River Plate?
L. Quarta leads River Plate for passes in 2026 with 1938 across Liga Profesional de Fútbol - 64.6 per game. F. Vera is second with 1503 passes.
Are pass totals available as a bet builder market?
Player passes are available as a bet builder market on several major bookmakers. L. Quarta's season average of 64.6 per game gives a solid baseline - use the match-by-match data above to check how that varies against different opposition.
Do River Plate pass more at home or away?
Use the Home / Away filter above the data table to compare River Plate's passing volumes split by venue across 2026.
River Plate player passes rates
| Player |
Position |
Apps |
Passes |
Per game |
1+ hit rate |
| Nicolás Otamendi | defender | 10 | 673 | 67.3 | 100% |
| Lucas Martínez Quarta | defender | 10 | 638 | 63.8 | 100% |
| Tobías Andrada | midfielder | 10 | 563 | 56.3 | 100% |
| Fausto Vera | midfielder | 8 | 474 | 59.25 | 100% |
| Thiago Almada | attacker | 8 | 463 | 57.88 | 100% |
| Gonzalo Montiel | defender | 8 | 456 | 57 | 100% |
| Ángel Correa | attacker | 10 | 414 | 41.4 | 100% |
| Marcos Acuña | defender | 6 | 360 | 60 | 100% |
| Tomás Galván | midfielder | 8 | 297 | 37.13 | 100% |
| Aníbal Moreno | midfielder | 5 | 237 | 47.4 | 100% |
| Santiago Beltrán | goalkeeper | 10 | 219 | 21.9 | 100% |
| Francisco Ortega | defender | 3 | 129 | 43 | 100% |
| Sebastián Driussi | attacker | 6 | 126 | 21 | 100% |
| Joaquín Freitas | attacker | 5 | 115 | 23 | 100% |
| Giovanni González | defender | 3 | 87 | 29 | 100% |
| Lucas Beltrán | attacker | 5 | 83 | 16.6 | 100% |
| Facundo González | defender | 2 | 62 | 31 | 100% |
| Mauro Arambarri | midfielder | 2 | 43 | 21.5 | 100% |
| Rafael Borré | attacker | 4 | 34 | 8.5 | 100% |
| Lautaro Rivero | defender | 1 | 34 | 34 | 100% |
| Juan Cruz Meza | midfielder | 1 | 8 | 8 | 100% |
River Plate passes match by match
| Date |
Competition |
Opponent |
Venue |
Score |
Team passes |
Opposition passes |
Match total |
Top player |
| 11 Oct 2026 | Liga Profesional de Fútbol | Estudiantes de Río Cuarto | Home | 1-0 | 619 | | | |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Liga Profesional de Fútbol | Huracán | Home | 1-2 | 639 | | | |
| 12 Sep 2026 | Liga Profesional de Fútbol | Atlético Tucumán | Away | 1-2 | 738 | | | |
| 6 Sep 2026 | Liga Profesional de Fútbol | Independiente Rivadavia | Home | 3-1 | 511 | | | |
| 30 Aug 2026 | Liga Profesional de Fútbol | Banfield | Away | 2-3 | 508 | | | |
| 27 Aug 2026 | Copa Sudamericana | Santa Fe | Home | 1-1 | 586 | | | |
| 23 Aug 2026 | Liga Profesional de Fútbol | Vélez Sarsfield | Home | 2-2 | 567 | | | |
| 20 Aug 2026 | Copa Sudamericana | Santa Fe | Away | 0-0 | 437 | | | |
| 16 Aug 2026 | Liga Profesional de Fútbol | Argentinos Juniors | Home | 2-0 | 367 | | | |
| 8 Aug 2026 | Liga Profesional de Fútbol | Tigre | Away | 1-0 | 648 | | | |
River Plate passes 2026: last 10 games
- Passes for per game
- 565.5
- Passes against per game
- 324.5
- Match total passes per game
- 890
- Games
- 10
- League rank for match passes
- 7 of 60
River Plate Passes for 2026 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 500.5 % |
Over 525.5 % |
Over 550.5 % |
Over 575.5 % |
Over 600.5 % |
| Home | 6 | 553.5 | 83% | 67% | 67% | 50% | 33% |
| Away | 4 | 583.5 | 75% | 50% | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Overall | 10 | 565.5 | 80% | 60% | 60% | 50% | 40% |
River Plate Passes against 2026 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 500.5 % |
Over 525.5 % |
Over 550.5 % |
Over 575.5 % |
Over 600.5 % |
| Home | 6 | 335.17 | 17% | 17% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Away | 4 | 308.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Overall | 10 | 324.5 | 10% | 10% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
River Plate Match total 2026 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 825.5 % |
Over 850.5 % |
Over 875.5 % |
Over 900.5 % |
Over 925.5 % |
| Home | 6 | 888.67 | 83% | 83% | 50% | 17% | 17% |
| Away | 4 | 892 | 75% | 50% | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Overall | 10 | 890 | 80% | 70% | 50% | 30% | 30% |
River Plate Team passes 2026: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Team passes |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Passes / match | 565.5 | 553.5 | 583.5 |
| Passes over 500.5 | 80% | 83% | 75% |
| Passes over 525.5 | 60% | 67% | 50% |
| Passes over 550.5 | 60% | 67% | 50% |
| Passes over 575.5 | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Passes over 600.5 | 40% | 33% | 50% |
River Plate Passes against 2026: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Passes against |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Passes against / match | 324.5 | 335.17 | 308.5 |
| Passes against over 500.5 | 10% | 17% | 0% |
| Passes against over 525.5 | 10% | 17% | 0% |
| Passes against over 550.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Passes against over 575.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Passes against over 600.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
River Plate Match passes 2026: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Match passes |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Match passes / match | 890 | 888.67 | 892 |
| Match passes over 825.5 | 80% | 83% | 75% |
| Match passes over 850.5 | 70% | 83% | 50% |
| Match passes over 875.5 | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Match passes over 900.5 | 30% | 17% | 50% |
| Match passes over 925.5 | 30% | 17% | 50% |
River Plate passes match by match 2026
Liga Profesional de Fútbol passes table 2026: every team's passes per game
River Plate passes against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026
| Opponents |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 875.5 % |
| Vs top six | 22 | 475.45 | 293.5 | 768.95 | 23% |
| Vs top half | 65 | 503.75 | 277.32 | 781.08 | 20% |
| Vs bottom half | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| Vs bottom six | 0 | - | - | - | - |
River Plate passes per game by competition, last three seasons
| Competition |
Season |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 875.5 % |
| Liga Profesional de Fútbol | 2026 | 31 | 539.52 | 281.81 | 821.32 | 32% |
| Copa Sudamericana | 2026 | 8 | 461 | 289.63 | 750.63 | 0% |
| Liga Profesional de Fútbol | 2025 | 34 | 471.15 | 273.24 | 744.38 | 9% |
| Copa Libertadores | 2025 | 8 | 537.63 | 331.5 | 869.13 | 38% |
| FIFA Club World Cup | 2025 | 3 | 383.67 | 408.67 | 792.33 | 33% |
River Plate next three opponents: passes per game this season
| Kick-off |
Opponent |
Their match total |
Their passes for |
Their passes against |
Match total at that venue |
For at that venue |
Against at that venue |
| Wed 14 Oct 22:00 | Sarmiento (away) | 692.41 | 305.7 | 386.7 | 688.92 | 297.38 | 391.54 |
| Sun 18 Oct 23:15 | Belgrano (away) | 783.34 | 401.78 | 381.56 | 779.8 | 416.27 | 363.53 |
| Sun 25 Oct 22:15 | Racing Club (home) | 718.47 | 407.8 | 310.67 | 712.81 | 384.31 | 328.5 |
River Plate players with the most games of 29+ passes 2026
River Plate players with the most games of 47+ passes 2026
River Plate players with the most games of 60+ passes 2026
Sarmiento passes match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)
Explore River Plate stats on Statz
River Plate stats & bet builder pages
River Plate recent matches
River Plate next match