How many crosses Rangers attempt, and who attempts most.
Updated 28 October 2026, after the last game
Rangers attempt 24.1 crosses per game in the Scottish Premiership in 2026/2027, the 4th most of the 12 clubs and above the league average of 20.4, across 11 league games, while Celtic attempt the most with 26.6.
James Penrice has attempted the most crosses for Rangers in 2026/2027, 60 in 11 appearances, 5.45 a game, ahead of Dujon Sterling with 34 and Findlay Curtis with 31, across all competitions.
Rangers attempt more crosses at home, 24.1 a game in their last 10 home games against 19.4 in their last 10 away.
Rangers attempted 39 crosses at home to Hibernian on 9 August, their most in a game in 2026/2027, against an average of 20.8 across their 15 games, and their fewest was none at home to Jagiellonia on 13 August.
| Player | Apps | Total Crosses | Per game | Games with 1+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Penrice | 11 | 60 | 5.45 | 11 |
| Dujon Sterling | 13 | 34 | 2.62 | 10 |
| Findlay Curtis | 14 | 31 | 2.21 | 10 |
| Badredine Bouanani | 6 | 28 | 4.67 | 4 |
| Min-su Kim | 9 | 25 | 2.78 | 9 |
| Djeidi Gassama | 14 | 23 | 1.64 | 10 |
| Thelo Aasgaard | 5 | 19 | 3.80 | 3 |
| Nicolas Raskin | 11 | 18 | 1.64 | 8 |
| Tuur Rommens | 5 | 16 | 3.20 | 4 |
| Dan Neil | 13 | 11 | 0.85 | 7 |
| Kosta Nedeljkovic | 5 | 10 | 2.00 | 4 |
| Ross McCrorie | 5 | 6 | 1.20 | 3 |
| Daisuke Yokota | 8 | 6 | 0.75 | 2 |
| Ryan Don Naderi | 13 | 6 | 0.46 | 5 |
| Mohamed Diomandé | 3 | 4 | 1.33 | 2 |
| Connor Barron | 2 | 2 | 1.00 | 1 |
| Tochi Chukwuani | 9 | 2 | 0.22 | 2 |
| Cammy Devlin | 9 | 2 | 0.22 | 2 |
| Olwethu Makhanya | 13 | 2 | 0.15 | 2 |
| Emmanuel Fernandez | 15 | 2 | 0.13 | 2 |
| Chermiti | 3 | 1 | 0.33 | 1 |
| Vanja Dragojevic | 5 | 1 | 0.20 | 1 |
| Ben Godfrey | 6 | 1 | 0.17 | 1 |
| Bojan Miovski | 7 | 1 | 0.14 | 1 |
| Lawrence Shankland | 9 | 1 | 0.11 | 1 |
| Kevin Kelsy | 7 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Ivor Pandur | 15 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Date | Opponent | Competition | Score | Rangers | Opponent | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Oct 2026 | Hearts (A) | Scottish Premiership | 2-2 | 15 | 17 | 32 |
| 24 Oct 2026 | St. Johnstone (H) | Scottish Premiership | 4-0 | 26 | 10 | 36 |
| 17 Oct 2026 | Dundee (A) | Scottish Premiership | 2-2 | 31 | 10 | 41 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Kilmarnock (H) | Scottish Premiership | 3-1 | 19 | 13 | 32 |
| 20 Sep 2026 | Celtic (A) | Scottish Premiership | 0-1 | 16 | 30 | 46 |
| 9 Sep 2026 | St. Mirren (H) | Scottish Premiership | 1-0 | 35 | 5 | 40 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | Motherwell (H) | Scottish Premiership | 1-0 | 22 | 15 | 37 |
| 2 Sep 2026 | Falkirk (A) | Scottish Premiership | 1-2 | 20 | 18 | 38 |
| 30 Aug 2026 | Aberdeen (A) | Scottish Premiership | 0-1 | 15 | 20 | 35 |
| 27 Aug 2026 | Jablonec (A) | Europa Conference League | 1-0 | 29 | 33 | 62 |
| 20 Aug 2026 | Jablonec (H) | Europa Conference League | 1-0 | 17 | 18 | 35 |
| 13 Aug 2026 | Jagiellonia (H) | Europa League | 1-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 Aug 2026 | Hibernian (H) | Scottish Premiership | 1-2 | 39 | 12 | 51 |
| 6 Aug 2026 | Jagiellonia (A) | Europa League | 2-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | Dundee Utd (A) | Scottish Premiership | 1-1 | 28 | 21 | 49 |
| Line | Games over | Hit rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rangers total crosses | Over 18.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Rangers total crosses | Over 20.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Rangers total crosses | Over 22.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Rangers total crosses | Over 24.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Rangers total crosses | Over 26.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Opponent total crosses | Over 18.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Opponent total crosses | Over 20.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Opponent total crosses | Over 22.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Opponent total crosses | Over 24.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Opponent total crosses | Over 26.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Total total crosses | Over 30.5 | 10 of 10 | 100% |
| Total total crosses | Over 35.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Total total crosses | Over 40.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Total total crosses | Over 45.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Total total crosses | Over 50.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |