How many tackles Rangers win, and who wins most.
Updated 28 October 2026, after the last game
Rangers win 12.4 tackles per game in the Scottish Premiership in 2026/2027, the most of the 12 clubs and above the league average of 10.1, across eight league games, ahead of St. Mirren, the next highest with 12.1.
Dujon Sterling has won the most tackles for Rangers in 2026/2027, 19 in 13 appearances, 1.46 a game, ahead of Olwethu Makhanya with 15 and James Penrice with 14, across all competitions.
Rangers win more tackles at home, 9.3 a game in their last 10 home games against 8.8 in their last 10 away.
Rangers won 15 tackles away at Dundee on 17 October, their joint most in a game in 2026/2027, against an average of 9.6 across their 15 games, and their fewest was none at home to Jagiellonia on 13 August.
| Player | Apps | Tackles Won | Per game | Games with 1+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dujon Sterling | 13 | 19 | 1.46 | 10 |
| Olwethu Makhanya | 13 | 15 | 1.15 | 9 |
| James Penrice | 11 | 14 | 1.27 | 9 |
| Emmanuel Fernandez | 15 | 13 | 0.87 | 7 |
| Nicolas Raskin | 11 | 11 | 1.00 | 5 |
| Dan Neil | 13 | 11 | 0.85 | 7 |
| Ryan Don Naderi | 13 | 8 | 0.62 | 6 |
| Findlay Curtis | 14 | 8 | 0.57 | 5 |
| Cammy Devlin | 9 | 7 | 0.78 | 4 |
| Min-su Kim | 9 | 7 | 0.78 | 4 |
| Badredine Bouanani | 6 | 5 | 0.83 | 4 |
| Tuur Rommens | 5 | 4 | 0.80 | 3 |
| Ross McCrorie | 5 | 4 | 0.80 | 2 |
| Kosta Nedeljkovic | 5 | 4 | 0.80 | 3 |
| Daisuke Yokota | 8 | 4 | 0.50 | 3 |
| Vanja Dragojevic | 5 | 2 | 0.40 | 2 |
| Lawrence Shankland | 9 | 2 | 0.22 | 2 |
| Djeidi Gassama | 14 | 2 | 0.14 | 2 |
| Thelo Aasgaard | 5 | 1 | 0.20 | 1 |
| Ben Godfrey | 6 | 1 | 0.17 | 1 |
| Kevin Kelsy | 7 | 1 | 0.14 | 1 |
| Tochi Chukwuani | 9 | 1 | 0.11 | 1 |
| Connor Barron | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Mohamed Diomandé | 3 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Chermiti | 3 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Bojan Miovski | 7 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Ivor Pandur | 15 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Date | Opponent | Competition | Score | Rangers | Opponent | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Oct 2026 | Hearts (A) | Scottish Premiership | 2-2 | 12 | 8 | 20 |
| 24 Oct 2026 | St. Johnstone (H) | Scottish Premiership | 4-0 | 12 | 11 | 23 |
| 17 Oct 2026 | Dundee (A) | Scottish Premiership | 2-2 | 15 | 10 | 25 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Kilmarnock (H) | Scottish Premiership | 3-1 | 10 | 15 | 25 |
| 20 Sep 2026 | Celtic (A) | Scottish Premiership | 0-1 | 14 | 21 | 35 |
| 9 Sep 2026 | St. Mirren (H) | Scottish Premiership | 1-0 | 12 | 11 | 23 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | Motherwell (H) | Scottish Premiership | 1-0 | 15 | 13 | 28 |
| 2 Sep 2026 | Falkirk (A) | Scottish Premiership | 1-2 | 9 | 7 | 16 |
| 30 Aug 2026 | Aberdeen (A) | Scottish Premiership | 0-1 | 7 | 14 | 21 |
| 27 Aug 2026 | Jablonec (A) | Europa Conference League | 1-0 | 10 | 13 | 23 |
| 20 Aug 2026 | Jablonec (H) | Europa Conference League | 1-0 | 10 | 5 | 15 |
| 13 Aug 2026 | Jagiellonia (H) | Europa League | 1-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 Aug 2026 | Hibernian (H) | Scottish Premiership | 1-2 | 10 | 15 | 25 |
| 6 Aug 2026 | Jagiellonia (A) | Europa League | 2-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | Dundee Utd (A) | Scottish Premiership | 1-1 | 8 | 7 | 15 |
| Line | Games over | Hit rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rangers tackles won | Over 8.5 | 9 of 10 | 90% |
| Rangers tackles won | Over 10.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Rangers tackles won | Over 12.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Rangers tackles won | Over 14.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Rangers tackles won | Over 16.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Opponent tackles won | Over 8.5 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Opponent tackles won | Over 10.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Opponent tackles won | Over 12.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Opponent tackles won | Over 14.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Opponent tackles won | Over 16.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Total tackles won | Over 20.5 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Total tackles won | Over 22.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Total tackles won | Over 24.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Total tackles won | Over 26.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Total tackles won | Over 28.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |